Good Journey (USA)

2017 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Nureyev (USA) 1977
Dam:
Chimes of Freedom (USA) 1987
Dam Sire:
Private Account (USA) 1976
DOB:
27 April 1996
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2003
Standing At:
Cornerstone Stud
Location:
Angaston 5353 SA, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

In the Fast Lane BKVA (SA) R6 in 1d 14h

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

GOOD JOURNEY (USA) 1996 Chestnut colt
by Nureyev - Chimes of Freedom, by Private Account

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
575442288905166915 (6)over $28m.1.25
per foals76.9%50.1%1.62.92.6% (1.0%)$49,091 
 per starters65.2%2.03.83.4% (1.4%)$63,862 
NH: 2271601063436275 (1)over $10m.1.15
SH: 348282182562104210 (5)over $17m.1.32

GOOD JOURNEY 7 wins at 1m, 8½f, 63,000fr., US$1,722,965, Woodbine Atto Mile S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2-twice, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Bubbles. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 442 progeny to race, 288 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 15 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




HAPPY TRAILS (07g, Perugino, Warmington). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$3,292,650, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, CFMEU Ark Tribe 2YO H., MRC Orion Expedition Cruise Cup, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Peter Young S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 65 Plus Income Protection H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC TAB Quaddie H., L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, MVRC First Light Racing H., SAJC Schweppes 2YO H., 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3.

GRIANTE (10f, Strategic, Flying Spur). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,088,175, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Chase Hotel H., Le Pine Funerals P., Sportscover Insures VAFA P., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Chandler Macleod S., L, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

GRAND JOURNEY (04f, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$609,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Natasha S., L, 2d MVRC Betstar 2YO H., WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, VRC Better Draw 2YO H., 3d MRC Fat Quaddies Cup.

SOUND JOURNEY (04c, O'Reilly, Kreisler). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$501,650, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Umrum H., VRC Emirates Airline H., 2d MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Lord S., L, Regal Roller S., L, VRC Family Day H., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

HOME JOURNEY (10f, Came Home, Housebuster). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f, US$373,611, Santa Anita Las Cienegas S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance-twice, 2d Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, Santa Anita Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Turf Sprint S., L, Mizdirection S., L, 3d Santa Anita California Distaff H., L, 4th Santa Anita California Distaff H., L.

SENSIBLE LOVER (11f, Al Mufti, Dancing Champ). 3 wins at 1400m, 1450m, R666,475, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Greyville Meranti Pharmacy P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Acacia H., Gr.3, Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth 9 January Queens P., Turffontein Citizen S.

SINO BRILHANTE (09g, Export Price, Old Crony). 12 wins-2 at 2-at 1050m, 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L-twice, Star River Windsor Arch Sand Classic Cup, Lisboa Sand Prelude, St Petersburg H., 2d Macau Summer Trophy, L, Warwick H., Albion H., 3d Macau Bega H.

CRAFTY CRUISER (07g, O'Reilly, Famous Star). 12 wins from 2300m to 3100m, A$884,091, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, Darren James Trophy, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., Premier Signs H., MRC (Mornington) Beleura Retirement Village H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., William Hill H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., Banjo Paterson Series H., 2d VRC Bagot H., L, MVRC Spotless H., 1print.com.au H., VRC Rain Lover H., Macau H., Bitalli H., MRC Sportingbet Mystery Bets H., Sportingbet H., MVRC K Line Australia Premium H., Sistema Plastics H., Bensons Property Group H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Xmas at Officialmemorabilia H., City Jeep Don't Hold Back Highweight H., 3d MRC Sandown Cup, L, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, VRC Beverley Hogan H., Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., Piping Lane H., Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L.

LORD ASPEN (11g, Bianconi, Royal Academy). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$475,850, SAJC City of Marion S., L, VRC Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, Emirates Airline H., SAJC Master Builders H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Medallion Homes H., Ubet H., Markeysaddlery.com.au H., 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Durbridge S., L, Penny Edition S., L, 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Paris Lane S., L, 4th VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Christmas H., L.

JIM'S JOURNEY (11g, Jeune, At Talaq). 7 wins from 1100m to 2600m to 2016-17, A$378,625, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, James Boag's Premium H., Ubet H., Julian Burton Burns Trust H., Quayclean H., Mac Drink Driving?Grow Up H., 2d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Tokyo City Cup, L, Oakbank Cup, SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Darley H., VRC JB Cummings AM Tribute H., 3d SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Schweppes Oaks Raceday H., Spud Lite H., Leukaemia Foundation H., Marsh H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Penang Trophy, L, Hill Smith S., L.

DANCINGTOTHESTARS (08f, In Excess, Seattle Dancer). 7 wins from 6f to 1m, US$477,372, Santa Anita Megahertz S., L, Fran's Valentine S., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Valentine Dancer S., L, Wishing Well S., L, 3d Hollywood Park B Thoughtful S., L, Santa Anita Irish O'Brien S., L-twice, 4th Hollywood Park Fran's Valentine S., L.

THIRTYFIRSTSTREET (08c, Sky Classic, Apalachee). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 9f, US$414,456, Lone Star Derby, L, Santa Anita California Breeders' Champion S., L, 2d Zia Park Derby, L, 3d Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Snow Chief S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Robert B Lewis S., Gr.2, Crystal Water S., L.

LOTION (11g, Danehill Dancer, Boston Harbor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$165,645, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Tapestry Wines 2YO H., Farmers Union Iced Coffee H., 2d MRC The Cove Hotel H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 3d MVRC City Jeep H., SAJC Boxing Day Family Races 2YO P., VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat H., SAJC Robbie Shop H.

AOTEAROA (11g, Lil Tyler, Native Royalty). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$285,738, Santa Anita Zuma Beach S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Generous S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar California Dreamin' S., L, I'm Smokin S., L, Santa Anita Clocker's Corner S., L.

BELLA VIAGGIA (09f, American Chance, Prized). 4 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$261,360, Santa Anita California Cup Distaff S., L, 2d Del Mar Solana Beach H., L, 3d Santa Anita California Cup Distaff H., L.

Kathleen Rose (10f, Decarchy, Seattle Dancer). 5 wins at 6½f, 1m, US$342,238, 2d Santa Anita Royal Heroine S., Gr.2, Swingtime S., L, 3d Del Mar Solana Beach H., L, Kathryn Crosby S., L.

Journey On (10f, American Chance, Prized). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$259,878, 2d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Golden Gate Miss America S., L, 4th Del Mar Solana Beach H., L.

Gloryland (11g, Indian Danehill, Rustic Amber). 11 wins from 1200m to 2200m to 2017-18, A$302,850, Broome Cup, WATC McFarland Plumbing H., 2d MRC Inglis Cup, Cove Hotel H., WATC Tabtouch Bet Local H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, WATC Ascend Sales Trophies H.

Trajet (05g, Honor Grades, Danzatore). 9 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$270,465, BRC XXXX Gold H., QCV Mining Accommodation H., MRC Captain Peri H., Scone RC Cressfield H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Jigsaw Consulting Group H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., MRC Mal Seccull H., 3d BRC Tails S., L, Raw Group Hospitality Quality H., The Good Guys H., Mater Dei School H., MRC Betfair H.

Fine Mist (11f, Perugino, St Jude). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$304,550, ATC Pro-Ride Fly H., Blackwoods Gearwrench H., Pro-Ride H., Drummond Golf H., SAJC Darley Goodwood Raceday H., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Bradford Soundscreen H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Arcade Classic, L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

Posh Journey (13f, Bellotto, Ahonoora). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1250m to 2016-17, A$203,800, SAJC Schweppes H., Wolf Blass & Associates H., Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., Ubet H., 2d Oakbank RC Arkaba Hotel H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, Quayclean 2YO P., Regency Showerscreens H.

Metro Cowboy (12g, Foxhound, Kingston Mill). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$131,740, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Australian International 3 Day Event H., Dr Sam Barnett H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Schweppes H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H.

Our Paradigm (10f, Blevic, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$84,860, SAJC SALGSOA Southern & Hills Branch H., Atlas McNeil H., 2d SAJC Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, Thomas Foods International H., Randle & Taylor Lawyers H., Basin Sands Logistics H.

Jules Journey (09c, Flag Down, Key to the Mint). 3 wins from 1m to 9f, US$272,340, 3d Santa Anita California Cup Turf Classic S., L, Crystal Water S., L.

Night at the Opera (05f, Masterclass, Crested Wave). Winner at 1800m, WATC Let's Celebrate Belmont H., 2d WATC Titan Ford H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Kambalda Football Club H., 3d WATC Belmont Classic, L, Group 1 Bar H., Support Your Industry Bet Local H., 4th WATC Belmont Oaks, L.

It and a Bit (10g, Last Tycoon, Old Crony). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$336,880, SAJC Star of Christmas Final H., B Kearney Vietnam Veteran H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., Evright H., Xmas in Vegas at Morphetville H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., 2d SAJC Schweppes H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H.-twice, Schweppes H., Resourceco H., Camp Gallipoli H., 3d SAJC Ubet SA Derby 13th May H., Quayclean H., AAMI H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Hughes Chauffeur Limousines H., Haigh Wylie Memorial H., Campolina Stud H., Seeley International H., 4th Murray Bridge Cup, L.

Here to There (09g, Zabeel, Star Way). 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$368,130, MVRC Ladbrokes H., MRC Bigscreencompany.com.au H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., MVRC Schweppes H., SAJC 50th Anniversary Pam & Leon H., 2d SAJC Rotary End Polio Now Provincial Super Series Final H., MRC Moorookyle Park H., Wellington RC H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d SAJC Farmers Union Iced Coffee H., William Hill H.

Pepper the Pin (11g, Turtle Island, Bletchingly). 6 wins to 1300m to 2016-17, A$255,780, SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Sportsbet's New Cash Card H., Kate Dansie 50th Birthday H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Schweppes H., James Boag's Premium H., Consolidated Plant H., Ubet H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., MAC Drink Driving Grow Up H., Moet & Chandon H., 3d SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.-twice, John O'Neil Retirement H., Ubet H., Melbourne Cup Live H., Christmas Series Final H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., 4th SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

Mr Griswold (06g, Dance Floor, Crafty Knight). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$238,590, MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., VRC June Price & Anthony O'Donoghue H., David Bourke Provincial P., 2d MRC Mick Price H., VRC TROA Luxbet Winter Championship Heat H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Mordialloc Sporting Club H.

Air Colorado (10g, Pricelessly, Symbolic Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, WATC Gamble Aware 2YO H.


His sire sons include Sound Journey, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003, U.S.A. in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
04/05232013362 (2)5 (4)1,546,506
05/0639321881001,603,794
06/0730231654001,080,598
07/0816119442 (1)7 (5)4,410,336
200868302294242,416,241
200952292276111,813,574
09/10795738115123,107,892
2010331814521 (1)1 (1)1,966,978
10/11493825641 (1)3 (3)2,330,504
201128181234111,665,144
11/126844321114 (1)5 (1)3,175,639
201221201451001,088,539
12/133126152600567,261
20132019122100791,615
13/143325163100787,283
2014301991400608,121
14/15236000026,900
2015127110069,044
Totals65544228890515 (6)29 (14)29,055,969

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21263215402211,567
3354163432539 (3)11 (4)22,862
4327207406128 (4)16 (10)59,650

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts250162415539 (2)18 (7)73,887
Fillies192126243526 (4)11 (7)55,126

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m191442169008,478
1001 - 1200m383143562964 (2)7 (4)20,385
1201 - 1400m338122452164 (1)4 (1)16,838
1401 - 1600m28494441835 (3)8 (5)22,976
1601 - 1800m1825418803314,287
1801 - 2000m70158171 (1)2 (2)27,351
2001 - 2200m63148221120,108
2201 - 2400m237391 (1)2 (2)29,396
> 2400m1832131253,066

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (367)2050001,296
09/10 (267)41162008,036
10/11 (376)20600096
11/12 (261)10120007,673
12/13 (257)21121008,648
13/14 (174)211330036,043
14/15 (319)2050001,536
17/18 (263)1010000
Totals637060063,328

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (623)421320050,550
07/08 (119)2511105192(2)4(3)858,090
08/09 (300)3581581200289,248
09/10 (158)43232914100731,431
10/11 (113)4023365431(1)1(1)1,060,760
11/12 (180)44152782500629,255
12/13 (69)7525396451(1)3(3)1,898,280
13/14 (53)8443537712(1)2(1)2,413,510
14/15 (42)9938650636(2)7(3)3,129,565
15/16 (53)10854733832(1)2(1)2,690,975
16/17 (75)1024374077002,132,856
17/18 (66)62192162300741,469
Totals25916644825048(4)19(12)16,625,989

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20061121009,400
200713545800121,840
20083313145232(2)4(3)971,863
200945202713100702,379
20106128423522(1)2(1)1,322,417
2011824159466111,834,978
201212250672882(1)4(3)2,983,055
2013143739561224(1)4(1)4,190,450
20141718610771476(2)7(2)4,957,252
20151777911061326(3)6(3)4,507,450
20161757110411201(1)1(1)3,912,411
201715372972115003,542,474
Totals442288730490515(6)29(14)29,055,969

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia25916644825048(4)19(12)16,625,989
U.S.A.15410120773075(1)7(1)10,232,140
Hong Kong5374800747,192
Macau32671412527,600
Singapore521041200480,660
Malaysia952872100228,923
South Africa112631(1)1(1)63,830
New Zealand637060063,328
Canada632840038,894
Mexico2250180031,543
Puerto Rico111120015,870
Philippines32154000
Russia11132000
Totals442288730490515(6)29(14)29,055,969

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters21538333027115979452017
Starts8132317160314674962931297297
Winners511451179743171362
Wins992952011876123161010
%Wnrs/Starters23.7%37.9%35.5%35.8%27.0%21.5%28.9%30.0%11.8%
%wins/Starts12.2%12.7%12.5%12.7%12.3%7.8%12.4%13.9%10.3%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters61330262011757
Starts105769824635101222
Winners135431121
Wins255732131
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%23.1%16.7%15.4%15.0%9.1%14.3%40.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts20.0%8.8%7.2%8.5%6.5%5.7%10.0%25.0%4.5%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5592332030000
Starts80149423430000
Winners10175300000
Wins12196300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11226721016980301554
Starts210672388359130431694
Winners20635150163130
Wins26816155173140

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters13125224919711167371714
Starts5231496117310743632501136393
Winners3690766230151242
Wins61195134129442015610

 


 

 

GOOD JOURNEY (USA)
Chestnut horse       Foaled 1996 
 

NUREYEV Northern DancerNearcticNearco
NatalmaNative Dancer
SpecialForliAristophanes
ThongNantallah
CHIMES OF FREEDOM
    1987
Private AccountDamascusSword Dancer
Numbered AccountBuckpasser
AvianceNorthfieldsNorthern Dancer
Minnie HaukSir Ivor

NUREYEV (USA) (Bay 1977-Stud 1981). 2 wins-1 at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3. Champion USA Sire (AEI)-twice. Sire of 627 rnrs, 488 wnrs, 135 SW, inc. Miesque (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Theatrical, Spinning World, Peintre Celebre, Soviet Star, Sonic Lady, Fasliyev, Reams of Verse, Zilzal, Wolfhound, Stately Don, Stravinsky, King Charlemagne, Polar Falcon, Flagbird, Mehthaaf, Annoconnor, Alwuhush, Skimming, Special Ring, Senure, etc.

 

1st dam

CHIMES OF FREEDOM, by Private Account. Third top filly on The 1990 European 3YO Classification. 6 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £299,831, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Newmarket Child S., Gr.2, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1. Sister to Piquetnol (dam of DIETRICH, MAMBO LIGHT), Privately Held, half-sister to DENON, IMPERFECT CIRCLE (dam of SPINNING WORLD, VISIONS OF CLARITY),  Remote Romance (dam of SADDEX). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

ALDEBARAN (c by Mr. Prospector) Champion sprinter in USA in 2003. 8 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £39,448, US$1,682,926, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Carlos H., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs H., Gr.2, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Nassau H., L, Doncaster October 2YO S., 2d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.1, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Kempton Heron S., L, Doncaster Joy UK Conditions S., Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions S., Newbury Systems By Design S., 3d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Newmarket Joel S., L. Sire.

GOOD JOURNEY (c by Nureyev) 7 wins. See below.

SEA OF SHOWERS (f by Seattle Slew) 4 wins at 1600m, 1700m, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2. Dam of 4 winners-

Soglio (c Scat Daddy) Winner at 2, 2d Santa Anita Eddie Logan S., L.

 Quadrivium. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, Keeneland Allowance, 4th Dundalk Patton S., L.

 Sea of Laughter. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Producer.

 Dolphina. Winner at 10¼f in GB. Dam of 2 winners-

 Al Jellaby. Winner at 2 in 2017, 3d Newbury Upham Brewery 2YO S.

TOMISUE'S INDY (f by A.P. Indy) 6 wins, Hawthorne Quick Reward S., L. Dam of-

 Parading Tomisue. Winner at 9½f in U.S.A. Producer.

 Avenging Tomisue. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

STRIKING TOMISUE (f Smart Strike) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, Tampa Bay Downs Wayward Lass S., L, 2d Saratoga Love Sign S., L, 3d Saratoga Mollie Wilmot S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

Victor Got Even (c Stephen Got Even) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017 in Panama, 2d Panama Handicap Evelina Yearwood de Zapa Ta, 3d Panama Clasico Ernesto Navarro Diaz, L.

 Borobudur (c by Kingmambo) 2 wins at 8½f, 9f, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, Prix du Musee Carnavalet, 3d Longchamp Prix de Blaison. Sire.

 Best Project (c by Kingmambo) Winner at 1600m in Japan.

 Slievenamon (c by Seeking the Gold) Winner at 2 in U.S.A.Died at 2.

 Modesty Blaise (f by A.P. Indy) Placed at 3, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Prairie, Longchamp Prix du Louvre. Dam of 4 winners-

POUPEE FLASH (f Elusive Quality) 2 wins at 1700m, 1800m, €91,400, La Teste Prix Occitanie, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nubienne, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Prix Ravinella, 3d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose Royale, 4th Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3.

HIGH NOON RIDER (c Distorted Humor) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7½f, 1m, US$324,979, 53,165B$, to 2017, Saratoga Better Talk Now S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Cutler Bay S., 3d Remington Springboard Mile S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Islamorada H., L.

 Modesty's Way. Winner at 1900m, Deauville Prix de la Melletiere, 2d Deauville Prix de Coupesarte.

 French Getaway. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 1½m to 2017 in U.S.A.

 Freedom Flashing (f by Proud Citizen) Unraced. Dam of-

 Embajadores. Winner at 1600m in 2017 in France.

 Wind of Roses (f by Lomond) Unraced. Dam of-

 Anonymity. 4 wins from 1¾m to 3m in Ireland.

 

2nd dam

AVIANCE, by Northfields. Third top filly on The 1984 Irish 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, Phoenix S., Gr.1. Half-sister to CHIEF CONTENDER,  Perfect Alibi (dam of LIKELY STORY). Dam of 14 foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

DENON (c Pleasant Colony) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 560,490fr., US$1,647,269, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Prix des Feuillants, 2d Monmouth United Nations H., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational H., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, 4th Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2. Sire.

CHIMES OF FREEDOM (f Private Account) 6 wins. See above.

IMPERFECT CIRCLE (f Riverman) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., L, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1. Dam of 4 winners-

SPINNING WORLD (c Nureyev) Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1997. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, £121,772, 4,305,000fr., US$772,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Evry Prix Saint-Roman, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Villebon, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1. Successful sire.

VISIONS OF CLARITY (f Sadler's Wells) 2 wins at 1600m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Deauville Prix d'Hotot en Auge, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Belle Sicambre. Dam of 5 winners-

PATHFORK (c Distorted Humor) Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2010. 3 wins at 2, €186,693, US$350, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, L Behan 2YO S. Sire.

TACTICUS (c A.P. Indy) 4 wins from 1½m to 1¾m in GB and U.S.A, Saratoga Birdstone S., L, Belmont Temperence Hill Invitational S., L.

 Lotus Sutra. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

BUYING TROUBLE (f Hat Trick) 3 wins at 6f to 2017, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 2d Naas Yeomanstown Stud S., L, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

NUCIFERA (c More Than Ready) 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, Chantilly Prix de Thimecourt, 2d Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Better Talk Now S., L.

 Balance of Nature. Placed at 2, 2d Deauville Prix de Caen, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Firmin, 3d Longchamp Prix de Bois Preau, Chantilly Prix de la Canardiere. Dam of-

GLOBAL BALANCE (f Redoute's Choice) 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m, A$152,145, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, Tasmanian Oaks, L.

 Ring of Fire (f Nureyev) Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Tehamana. Winner at 2 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

ART OF RAW (g Myboycharlie) 2 wins at 2, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L.

Piquetnol (f Private Account) Winner at 1600m, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

DIETRICH (f Storm Cat) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3. Dam of 9 winners-

BEAUTY BRIGHT (f Danehill) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £12,485, €99,755, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Sweet Mimosa S., L, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 4th Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3. Producer.

ALOFT (g Galileo) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £99,819, €2,320, A$202,900, to 2017-18, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, L, 2d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, 3d VRC Japan Trophy, L.

MAMBO LIGHT (f Kingmambo) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Germany, Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L, Hannover Fahrhof Preis, L, 2d Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Betinternet.com 2YO S., 3d Preis der Spielbank Hamburg, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S. Producer.

 Nibbana. Placed in France and U.S.A, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Barquette. Dam of 5 winners-

GALTON (c Offlee Wild) 11 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$457,590, to 2017, Sam Houston Park Frontier Utilities Turf Sprint S., L, 2d Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, 3d Keeneland Woodford S., Gr.3.

 After Taxes (f Nureyev) Placed at 3 in U.S.A. Dam of 5 winners-

 Exemption. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

CADET RONI (f Colonel John) 4 wins at 6f, 6½f, Santa Anita Wishing Well S., L, 3d Santa Anita Las Flores S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas S., L.

Privately Held (c Private Account) 8 wins from 7f to 9½f, 2d Meadowlands Endurance S., L. Sire.

 Remote Romance. 2 wins at 1300m, 1450m in France. Dam of 3 winners-

SADDEX (c Sadler's Wells) Champion Older Male in Italy in 2008 (Intermediate). 7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, €651,440 in France, Italy and Germany, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, 4th Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

 Sabia. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

LIZZIE L'AMOUR (f Zabeel) 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$221,960, A$9,000, to 2016-17, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, BOP RC Ixom H., Waikato RC Topsoil & Sand Supplies H., 2d Matamata RC Tonezone H., 3d ARC New Zealand Herald H.

 

Race Record: 16 Starts 7-5-3 63,000fr., US$1,722,965.
Won Woodbine Atto Mile S., Gr 1 (1m), Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr 2 (1m), Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr 2 (1m ½f), Citation H., Gr 2 (1m ½f), Churchill Downs Allowance Optional Claiming (1m), Hollywood Park Allowance (1m ½f), Maiden Special Weight (1m), 2nd Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr 2, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, Santa Anita Allowance, Allowance Optional Claiming, Maiden Special Weight, 3rd Arlington Park Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr 1, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr 3, Saint-Cloud Prix Bubbles

(in France, U.S.A., Canada)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
33-110
4321-US$57,000
54121US$338,300
654-1US$1,247,665
71-1-US$80,000
Totals:16753US$1,722,965
At 4 : Hollywood Park Maiden Special Weight (1m)
Allowance (8½f)
At 5 : Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2 (8½f beating Decarchy and Irish Prize)
3d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3 (1m to Galic Boy and Where's Taylor)
At 6 : Woodbine Atto Mile S., Gr.1 (1m beating Chopinina and Nuclear Debate)
Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2 (1m beating Morluc and Even the Score)
Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2 (8½f beating Seinne and White Heart)
Churchill Downs Allowance Optional Claiming (1m)
3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1 (1m to Domedriver and Rock of Gibraltar)
At 7 : 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2 (1m to Redattore and beating Decarchy)
NUREYEV (USA)
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
Nearctic
Br. 1954
GW 21 wins
f:335 r:288 w:242 SW:49
NearcoPharos13
Nogara4
Lady AngelaHyperion6
Sister Sarah14
Natalma
B. 1957
SP 3 wins
f:14 r:12 w:11 SW:4
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Forli
Ch. 1963
GW 9 wins
f:667 r:371 w:245 SW:53
AristophanesHyperion6
Commotion9
TrevisaAdvocate4
Veneta3
Thong
B. 1964
SP 5 wins
f:13 r:13 w:10 SW:4
NantallahNasrullah9
Shimmer6
Rough ShodGold Bridge22
Dalmary5
CHIMES OF FREEDOM (USA)
Ch. 1987
GW 6 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:4
Private Account
B. 1976
GW 6 wins
f:589 r:482 w:350 SW:57
Damascus
B. 1964
GW 21 wins
f:739 r:569 w:421 SW:72
Sword DancerSunglow2
Highland Fling1
KeralaMy Babu1
Blade of Time8
Numbered Account
B. 1969
GW 14 wins
f:10 r:6 w:5 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Aviance
Ch. 1982
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:11 w:10 SW:3
Northfields
Ch. 1968
GW 7 wins
f:570 r:324 w:201 SW:46
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Little HutOccupy23
Savage Beauty4
Minnie Hauk
B. 1975
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

NUREYEV Champion Miler in France in 1980. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L. He entered stud in France in 1981. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1987, 2001. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 1990. Champion French Sire in 1987, 1997. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 1997. Champion GB/Ire. Sire of Broodmares in 1997. Sire of 627 progeny to race, 488 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $98 million, 135 stakes winners, 83 stakes placegetters, inc.




MIESQUE (84f, Prove Out, Sanctus). Champion 3YO filly in Europe in 1987. Champion older horse in Europe in 1988.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1850m, US$1,971,485, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, Deauville Prix de Lisieux, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

THEATRICAL (82c, Sassafras, Hail to Reason). Champion turf colt in USA in 1987.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$2,943,552, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Hialeah Turf Cup, Gr.1, Aqueduct Man o' War S., Gr.1, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.1, Sword Dancer H., Gr.1, Turf Classic H., Gr.1, Red Smith H., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.2, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree H., Gr.1, 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1.

SPINNING WORLD (93c, Riverman, Northfields). Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1997.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, £121,772, 4,305,000fr., US$772,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Evry Prix Saint-Roman, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Villebon, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

SOVIET STAR (84c, Venture, Vandale). Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1988.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £626,840, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

ANNOCONNOR (84f, Vent du Nord, County Delight). 12 wins from 6f to 9f, US$1,002,420, Del Mar Ramona H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Vanity H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.1, Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Rolling Green H., Gr.3, River Downs Breeders' Cup H., L, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., L, Turf Paradise Molly Butler H., L, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Del Mar Chula Vista H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.1, Santa Maria H., Gr.2, El Encino S., Gr.3, Bay Meadows San Jose H., L, 4th Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1.

SONIC LADY (83f, Owen Anthony, Busted). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 1986. Top filly on The 1986 European 3YO Classification.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £382,165, 1,089,800fr., US$108,000, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Child S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.2, Newmarket Child S., Gr.3, Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Ascot Blue Seal S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2.

PEINTRE CELEBRE (94c, Alydar, Habitat). Head of The 1997 International 3YO Classification. Champion 3YO in France in 1997 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 8,240,000fr., Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

ALWUHUSH (85c, King Emperor, Charlottesville). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £211,509, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.1, Goodwood Foundation S., L, 2d Belmont Turf Classic H., Gr.1, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Belmont Tidal H., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L.

SKIMMING (96c, Lyphard, Cyane). 8 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £3,302, US$2,281,184, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1-twice, San Diego H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Mervyn LeRoy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Goodwood H., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Caen, 3d Hollywood Park Mervyn LeRoy H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1.

SPECIAL RING (97g, Bering, Val de l'Orne). 10 wins from 1450m to 1800m, 384,441fr., US$838,015, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1-twice, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Del Mar Wickerr H., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marin, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, American H., Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L.

SENURE (96c, Diesis, Sir Ivor). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, £30,076, US$715,270, Monmouth United Nations H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Fastness H., Gr.3, Steinlen H., L, Santa Anita Allowance 4YO+, 2d Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1.

FASLIYEV (97c, Mr. Prospector, Never Bend). Champion 2YO in Europe in 1999.4 wins at 2, £167,505, 800,000fr., Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, Mick Holly Memorial EBF S.

REAMS OF VERSE (94f, Roberto, Right Tack). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 1996.5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £335,437, The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

ZILZAL (86c, Le Fabuleux, Bold Lad). Joint Head of The 1989 European 3YO Classification. Champion 3YO & Miler in GB in 1989.5 wins at 7f, 1m, £397,607, US$10,000, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3.

WOLFHOUND (89c, Buckpasser, Sir Gaylord). Top of The 1993 European 4YO+ Classification (1000m - 1300m).6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £254,583, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket European Free H., L.

STATELY DON (84c, Le Fabuleux, Bold Ruler). Joint Champion Miler in Ireland in 1987.5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £53,054, US$319,190, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Phoenix Park Concorde S., Gr.3, 2d Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Phoenix Park Pacemaker International S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Washington DC International S., Gr.1, Belmont Turf Classic H., Gr.1.

STRAVINSKY (96c, Blushing Groom, Mr. Prospector). Top of The 1999 International 3YO Classification (sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 1999.3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £225,026, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Moorestyle Convivial 2YO S., 2d Curragh Loughbrown S., 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3.

GOOD JOURNEY (96c, Private Account, Northfields). 7 wins at 1m, 8½f, 63,000fr., US$1,722,965, Woodbine Atto Mile S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2-twice, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Bubbles.

ATTICUS (92c, Secretariat, Luthier). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, £9,328, 660,000fr., US$1,030,250, Oaklawn H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.3, Evry Prix de Vulaines, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Soritor, 3d Hollywood Park Shoemaker H., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Clever Song H., L.

KING CHARLEMAGNE (98c, Sunny's Halo, Indian Chief). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Beechwood 2YO S., 2d York Convivial 2YO S.

POLAR FALCON (87c, Jefferson, Blue Tom). Champion Older Sprint Horse in France in 1991.5 wins from 1200m to 1700m, £225,231, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2, Evry Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Pelleas, L, 2d Grosser Preis von Düsseldorf, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Point du Jour, L, 3d Cologne Elite Preis, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L.

JOYEUX DANSEUR (93c, Le Fabuleux, Raise a Native). 8 wins from 1m to 9f, 7,000fr., US$643,880, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Breeders' Cup S., L, Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Keeneland Allowance Race, Saratoga Allowance Race-twice, 3d Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.2.

FLAGBIRD (91f, Hoist the Flag, Herbager). Champion Older Mare in GB, Ireland & Italy in 1995 (Intermediate).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, US$434,194, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1.

MEHTHAAF (91f, Exclusive Native, Pretense). Champion 3YO Filly in England in 1994, Joint top 3YO Miler in Ireland in 1994.4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £195,256, 360,000fr., Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

NO MATTER WHAT (97f, Lord at War, Verbatim). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Fontainebleau Prix des Lilas, L, Longchamp Prix de la Grande Arche.

KITWOOD (89c, Sea Bird, Double Jay). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, 1,984,800fr., Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Evry Prix Matchem, L, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Evry Prix du Point du Jour, L, 3d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3.

PATTERN STEP (85f, Commanding, Khaled). 5 wins-1 at 2, US$273,225, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Providencia S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.3, Senorita S., L, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., L, 4th Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1.

CRYSTAL MUSIC (98f, Beldale Flutter, Great Nephew). 3 wins at 2, £235,570, US$30,000, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Sandown Esher 2YO S., Newmarket Bupa 2YO S., 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1.

GRACIOSO (96c, Graustark, Tom Fool). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1.

DIFFIDENT (92c, Irish River, Grey Dawn). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £158,053, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Abu Dhabi HH The President's Cup Prestige S., L-twice, National Day Cup, L, Evry Prix Zeddaan, L, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L.

ROBIN DES PINS (88c, Key to the Mint, Cornish Prince). Champion Older Sprint & Mile Horse in Germany in 1993.6 wins to 1500m, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Hamburg Holsten Trophy, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, 2d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Cologne Ostermann Pokal, Gr.3, Evry Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, Hollywood Turf Express H., L, 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Point du Jour, L.

DEVALOIS (82f, Prudent, Pan II). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Evry Prix Finlande, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Fair Grounds Mutual Savings Life Ladies H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Queen Charlotte H., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.2, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2.

JEUNE HOMME (90c, Alydar, Crimson Satan). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 752,000fr., US$297,500, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Phil Drake, L, 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1.

CAESOUR (90c, Graustark, Tom Fool). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, 316,000fr., US$317,530, 83,000Dm., Bay Meadows H., Gr.2, 1800m-in track record time, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, Turf Paradise Breeders' Cup H., L, 1700m-in track record time, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Clarionneur, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d Badener Meile, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Bay Meadows Tanforan H., Gr.3, San Francisco H., Gr.3, Cologne Ostermann Pokal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Louisville H., L, 3d Longchamp Prix de Villebon, 4th Golden Gate San Francisco Mile H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Cor de Chasse, L.

TRISHYDE (89f, Rheffic, Bold Lad). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m, US$470,326, Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Potrancas H., L, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 2d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

ROMANOV (94c, Affirmed, Prince John). 4 wins from 7f to 1½m, £308,872, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Sandown Tudor S., 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2.

LA CONFEDERATION (91f, Kris, Petingo). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Yarmouth John Musker Fillies S., L, Longchamp Prix de la Prairie, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1.

LEAD ON TIME (83c, Lorenzaccio, Vienna). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, Newmarket Saccone & Speed Karamea 2YO S., 2d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Blue Peter 2YO S.

HYDRO CALIDO (89f, Halo, Hoist the Flag). 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Angerville, L, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3.

RED SLIPPERS (89f, Affirmed, Prince John). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Newcastle Virginia S., L.

OUMALDAAYA (89f, Riverman, Klairon). Champion 3YO filly in Italy in 1992.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.2, Goodwood Lupe S., L, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.2.

RUDIMENTARY (88c, Reliance, Crepello). 4 wins, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Main Reef S., L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2.

NAVRATILOVNA (86f, Swaps, Hasty Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Lilas, L, 2d Evry Prix Finlande, L, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

DANCING DISSIDENT (86c, Raise a Cup, Royal Levee). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Newbury Hue-Williams 3YO S., Doncaster Zetland 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3.

SILK SLIPPERS (87f, Graustark, Nashua). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.2, York Avondale New Zealand 2YO S.

MONA STELLA (84f, Val de Loir, Sicambre). 2 wins at 1850m, 2000m, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.2, Prix de Croissy, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Bagheera, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3.

BINARY FILE (98c, Rainbow Quest, Nijinsky). Champion Miler in Scandinavia 2005. Champion Grass Horse & Older Horse in Scandinavia in 2006.7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Jagersro Pramms Memorial, L, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L, York Strensall S., L, Ascot Alfred Franks & Bartlett Sunglasses S., 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, 3d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, 4th Hamburg Hamburger Meile, Gr.3, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Golden Mile, L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Steventon S., L.

ARAKAN (00c, Common Grounds, Ardross). 6 wins from 6f to 1m, £221,793, €30,403, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, York City of York S., L, Williamhillcasino.com H., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Lingfield Paradise S., L, Newmarket Mail On Sunday Tote Mile H., 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, 4th Doncaster Park S., Gr.2.

RUSSIAN REVIVAL (93c, Hail the Pirates, Little Current). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, £268,280, 340,000fr., HK$1,430,000, Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L-twice, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, Ascot Tote International H., 2d Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.2, Coventry S., Gr.3, Doncaster Vaux Samson S., Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, 3d Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Lingfield Leisure S., L, 4th Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3.

TAFFETA AND TULLE (86f, Perugin, Never Say Die). Winner, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Prix du Point du Jour, L, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1.

ISLE DE FRANCE (95f, Alydar, Gallant Romeo). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$314,667, Bay Meadows Hillsborough H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, Hollywood Park Allowance 3YO+f&m, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., L, 3d Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Tuileries, L.

HEART LAKE (91c, Exclusive Native, Prince John). Champion 4YO+ miler in UAE in 1996.6 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £1,080,444, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, L, Keio Hai Spring Cup, L, 2d Abu Dhabi HH The President's Cup Prestige S., L, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., L, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup Prep S., 3d Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, 4th Nad al Sheba Mile S., L.

BREATH TAKING (82f, Better Boy, Major General). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

ISTINTAJ (96c, Riverman, Luthier). 7 wins to 7f, £4,954, US$347,920, 146,400Dhs, Gulfstream Park Mr. Prospector H., Gr.3, Deputy Minister H., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance-twice, 2d Aqueduct Sport Page H., Gr.3, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, 3d Pimlico Maryland Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Meadowlands Skip Trial S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector H., Gr.3.

MESHAHEER (99c, Sunny's Halo, Indian Chief). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £106,415, €13,200, 24,392fr., Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Doncaster Racing Post Weekender S., Newbury Tattersalls Bosra Sham S., Doncaster Zetland 2YO S., 2d Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, Coventry S., Gr.3, Epsom Fortune S., L, Goodwood On the House S., L, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, 4th Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3.

SOCIAL CHARTER (95c, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £10,905, US$455,835, Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.3, Woodbine Eclipse H., Gr.3, Allowance 3YO+-twice, 2d Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2.

MOMENTUM (98c, Foolish Pleasure, Herbager). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, £44,004, US$601,368, Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, York Strensall S., L, Newmarket The Mail On Sunday Mile Qualifier, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., 2d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Goodwood H., Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., L, Hollywood Park Bien Bien S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2, Goodwood Trehearne Architects S.

AL SYLAH (82f, Young Emperor, Skymaster). 7 wins-5 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Schwarzwald Rennen, L, Haydock Buggins Farm Nursery H., Redcar Hansa Lager Sprint Cup, 2d Gelsenkirchen Ostermann Pokal, Gr.3.

DANCE DRESS (99f, Private Account, Luthier). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, Longchamp Prix de Tivoli.

FADEYEV (91c, Mill Reef, Nijinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Blaison, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Theatrical (81), Stravinsky (75), Peintre Celebre (65), Spinning World (43), Unusual Heat (43), Soviet Star (37), Polar Falcon (36), Fasliyev (32), Caesour (26), Nugget Point (24), Robin des Pins (22), Zilzal (19), Kitwood (18), Diffident (17), Excalibur's Lake (16), etc.

Sire of multiple Group One winners Happy Trails and Grand Journey

Stud Comments

The Leading Australian Sire by Stakes-Winners to Runners in 2014/15 (50+ runners)

6.8% Stakes winners to runners in 2014/15, a better ratio than Fastnet Rock, Redoute's Choice, etc.

Yearlings sold up to $110,000 in 2016 and averaged $40,000

Sire of 15 career stakes winners, including 6 Australian stakes winners in 2014/15:
HAPPY TRAILS (G1 winner)
CRAFTY CRUISER
JIM'S JOURNEY
GRIANTE (G1 placed)
LOTION
LORD ASPEN

Also sire of 2 stakes-winners in USA & South Africa in 2015, including Cornerstone Stud born 3YO filly SENSIBLE LOVER, winner of a Group Three in South Africa.

The only Group One winning son of the great Nureyev still at stud in Australia

63% career winners to runners and average earnings of $59,500 per runner

Pedigree
Directly descended from Best In Show (4th Dam). Good Journey is by Nureyev, sire of 135 stakes winners. His Dam, Chimes Of Freedom, was a precocious two-year-old winning 4 of her 5 juvenile starts in Ireland including a Group One over 6 Furlongs. She would go on at three to win the Gr.1 Newmarket Cheveley Park Sprint, finishing her career with 6 wins from 9 starts. Chimes of Freedom is by the Damascus line stallion Private Account, the champion broodmare sire of no less than 91 stakeswinners including Good Journey’s half brother, Aldebaran, the triple Group One winning Champion USA sprinter of 2003. Good Journey’s 2nd dam, Aviance, was also a Group One winner herself and threw 3 stakes winners including Denon (4 time Gr. 1 winner) and Imperfect Circle (Dam of Spinning World).

On the racetrack
Good Journey was as honest as he was classy. Competing exclusively on turf, from 16 starts he missed a place only once, winning 7 races and placed on a further 8 occasions. Good Journey’s Group One success came in the US$1million Woodbine Atto Mile. He would go on to win 3 more races at Group Two level including the Hollywood Citation (8.5 furlongs), which he won twice. Good Journey then confirmed himself as a world class miler with his third placing in the Group One Breeders Cup Mile, a race in which Rock Of Gibraltar was runner-up.