God's Own (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Angel in Disguise (NZ) 1994
Dam Sire:
Sky Chase (NZ) 1984
DOB:
22 August 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2006
Standing At:
Greta West Stud
Location:
Greta West 3675 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today

Next to run:

Boldacious Girl BORD (SA) R1 in 1h 15m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

GOD'S OWN (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Redoute's Choice - Angel in Disguise, by Sky Chase

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
46139723467714317 (0)over $15m.0.79
per foals86.1%50.8%1.53.11.5% (0.0%)$34,147 
 per starters58.9%1.73.61.8% (0.0%)$39,652 

GOD'S OWN Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 397 progeny to race, 234 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 7 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




VATICAN (08g, Peintre Celebre, Sharpo). 8 wins to 1100m, A$591,642, MRC Doveton S., L, TROA Supports National Jockeys Trust H., Vintage Photobooths P., SAJC Myer H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Heat H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., 2d MRC Chairman's S., L, WJ Adams S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Lightning S., L, VRC Taralye Deaf Kids Talking H., MVRC 1print.com.au H., City Jeep Compass H., Programmed Property Services P., Essendon Mazda Challenge Heat H., Boscastle H., Essendon Mazda 55 Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Pura Light Start P., MVRC Meadownick Laser Eye Surgery Sprint H., City Jeep H.-twice, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, WJ Adams S., L.

BROOK ROAD (10f, Secret Savings, Luskin Star). 6 wins to 1200m, A$368,725, Qld Tatt's RC Travel Associates Classic, L, ATC July Sprint H., Cellarbrations H., Australian Turf Club H., Lynne McLean H., 2d ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, William Shaw Knitwear H., Get Well Kerrie Wilson H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

BY THE GRACE (10g, Jugah, Century). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$331,250, Balaklava Cup, L, VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., KA Morrison H., SAJC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Brian Beattie H., Julie Aldridge & Cynthia Norton H., 3d VRC Rod Johnson H., Swisse Wellness Trophy H., MRC Charter KC & BSP Lawyers H., CRV Hospital Helping Hand H.

INNER WARRIOR (10g, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$174,350, TTC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Sires' Produce S., PFD Foodservices Trophy, Cock'n'bull Autumn Classic, Tasbonus 2YO P., 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, TRC Iris Computing 2YO P., 3d TTC George Adams P., L, 4th TRC Hobart Guineas, L.

UTAH SAINTS (07g, Maroof, Shannon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$353,225, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., VRC Williamstown H., 2d BRC Hinkler H., L, MRC Regal Roller S., L, Premier Signs P., Barry Poynter H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Elms H., MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., BMW H., Sale Cup, VRC Smithfield H.

BEL THOR (09g, Redding, Delgado). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,200, Seymour Cup, L, VRC Antler Luggage H., 2d VRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, MVRC Drummond Golf H., VRC Trevor Dray & Joyann Erskine H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, WJ (Bill) Adams H., Polytrack H., MVRC Chandler Macleod H., 4th Cranbourne Cup, L.

BALZEUS (08g, Balmerino, Amyntor). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$99,595, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 2d VRC Bob Skilton H.

Sirbible (11g, Hemingway, Mister C). 11 wins from 950m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$320,559, MVRC Vic Wide Towing H., Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H., William Hill H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Alice Springs TC Northern Territory Guineas, 2d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Alice Springs TC Inglis Red Centre 2YO Classic, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat 13 H., Darwin Guineas.

God's in Him (09g, Dracula, Pharly). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$308,110, ATC Get Well Glenn H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., NSW Tatt's RC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, 3d ATC Ashbury H., James Boag's Premium H., More Than Ready H., MRC KS Environmental Group P.

Divine Moon (09g, Marscay, Bluebird). 2 wins at 1400m, 1900m, 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

Pillar of Creation (09g, Hurricane Sky, Aspect). 8 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$552,225, BRC GPK Your Technology Partner H., Hotel LA H., MRC Sheen Group H., Richmond FC 60K Member H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, VRC Spotless 2YO P., BRC Salmat H., VRC All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, VRC Living Legends 2YO H., MRC Jim Conway H., 4th Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

Thunder Rain (09f, El Moxie, Arch Sculptor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$92,575, MRC (Mornington) Guinot Hat 'n' Hooves H., 2d VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, 3d MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

Concrete Johnny (11g, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$105,450, TRC Thorpe & Turner Travel Associates 2YO H., TTC Launceston City Council H., TRC Healthy Spaces & Places H., TTC Tas & Margot H., Corporate Golf Day P., 2d Devonport RC Easter Sprint H., TTC McCrimmon Insurance H., 3d TRC Raine & Horne Hobart 2YO H., TTC Tasbonus 2YO H., TRC Rotary Community Service H., Canteen Cup, TTC RF Fergusson H., TRC THA Debutante P.

Rod's Opinion (11g, Dehere, Gone West). 7 wins from 1250m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$89,960, SAJC Schweppes P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Corporate Events at Morphettville H.

Putyourfaithinme (08f, Grosvenor, Snippets). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Cambridge JC NZ Bloodstock Insurance S., BRC Mittys H., Ambassador Travel H., 2d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H.

Father Ned (08g, Gilded Time, Lightning Orphan). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, TTC OAMPS 2YO H., TRC Fuji Xerox Printers 2YO H., TTC Newstead Hotel H., 2d TRC Pontville Homes H., TTC LAFM H., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, TRC Pt Breaking H., Kevin Sharkie H.

Mio Dio (10g, Scenic, Alzao). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m to 2016-17, A$224,465, VRC Garden View Pavilion H., SAJC Projection Graphics H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., CA Haigh Memorial H., 2d SAJC Arthur Wrigley H., Leader Computers H., 3d SAJC Ubet H., Greg Oates Memorial H.

Almighty Bullet (08g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$214,260, SAJC Family Fun Day H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Christmas Twilight Races H., Centrebet H., Independent Produce Supplies H., Taylor Collision H., Sportingbet H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Channel 7 H., Sportingbet H., Life Members Lunch P., 3d SAJC Oxford Insurance Brokers H., Cornerstone Stud H., William Hill H., Quayclean H., Burns Ceilings & Building H.

Boldacious Girl (10f, Citidancer, Shifnal). 7 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$116,410, SAJC Dalakhani at Cornerstone H., Harcourts Vennmillar H., 2d SAJC Quayclean H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., 3d SAJC Schweppes P., Peter Elberg Funerals H., Prime Traffic Solutions H., Mac Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

Angelic Lass (08f, Dehere, Zabeel). 7 wins to 1450m to 2015-16, A$183,021, VRC Victor Mercieca & Colin Cook H., 2d MRC Deadly Design H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MRC Mypunter.com H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

St Gabriel (08g, Celtic Swing, At Talaq). 7 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$188,830, SAJC Betfair H., Leukaemia Foundation H., Darley H., Hindmarsh Plumbing H., Adelaide Casino H., Mill Park Stud H., Banner Crew H., 2d SAJC Express Colour Printing H., Sue's 40th Birthday Gift H., Toll Express H., 3d SAJC Projection Graphics H., Pro Paint'n Panel H., Shirley O'Donnell H., Happy 101st Stan Coyle H.

Black Jack Boy (08g, Spartacus, Raise a Cup). 7 wins to 1200m, A$133,097, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., MRC (Mornington) Superior Food Services H., 3d MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Magnolia Lane (07f, Umatilla, Arctic Tern). 7 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$200,995, AJC Sydney City Lexus H., 2d ATC Canterbury Park H., Rosehill Gardens H., 3d ATC Sharp H.

Destiny Rising (09g, Encosta de Lago, Palace Music). 6 wins to 1200m, A$120,630, ATC Australian Turf Club P., 2d ATC Nissan Micra Sprint 2YO H., 3d ATC St George Maso's at Mortdale P.

Godspiel (09f, Singspiel, Sovereign Red). 6 wins from 1300m to 1850m to 2015-16, A$166,780, MRC Hyland Race Colours H., Pakenham RC R Berry Rural Fencing H., 2d MRC Sportingbet H., Alannah Hill H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 3d MRC TVN H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 4th VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

Resurrect (09g, Dehere, Zabeel). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$157,155, ATC Nova 96.9 Fitzy & Wippa H., Time to Shop at TAB H., Swim Between the Flags H., 2d ATC More Than Ready H.

Lady Pania (07f, Rory's Jester, Sir Tristram). 6 wins to 1400m, A$133,725, MVRC Alternate Railway Safeworking Pty Ltd H., Rockhampton Jockey Club P., Rockhampton JC Peter Conaghan Electrical H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold H., Battle of Coral Memorial H., 3d VRC Rivette Series Final H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., Mvrc.net.wu H., Rockhampton JC St Peter's Caulfield Cup Day H., Stay a Little Longer H., Summer Bright H.

Alaskan Wolf (12f, Hemingway, Mister C). 5 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$76,850, GCTC Cocoon Trackside Party H.

Bolord (11g, Blackfriars, Serheed). 5 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$111,930, ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Moraitis Communications H., Sale TC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Bairnsdale H.

Green Empire (09g, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 5 wins to 1550m to 2015-16, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., Rockhampton JC New Horizons Safety P., Hahn 3.5 P., Merry Christmas From Everyone H., 2d Rockhampton JC Callaghan Park Functions, 3d ATC Bondi Pipe Freezing H., Rockhampton JC Carly-Mae Pye Memorial P., 30 Days of Gratitude P.


His sire sons include Typhon, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08917044127112,681,645
08/0912610260188224,398,425
09/101349757166114,502,627
10/111057950128332,888,304
11/1236261354001,009,614
12/13231471100203,503
13/14248330068,160
14/1519100000
Totals5583972346777 715,752,278

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
299171920006,216
3339114491662212,596
4317185444915534,280

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts216135374126648,742
Fillies18199232651128,861

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m203442872118,873
1001 - 1200m341110471881112,659
1201 - 1400m334109511942214,177
1401 - 1600m26573411143310,041
1601 - 1800m149292438004,750
1801 - 2000m105241434006,964
2001 - 2200m87191131006,875
2201 - 2400m29464003,192
> 2400m17232006,393

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (280)1141006,844
10/11 (383)1040000
11/12 (211)421830017,261
12/13 (297)1141003,791
14/15 (337)209000637
Totals643950028,533

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (443)19341300126,470
10/11 (123)89223873100976,240
11/12 (62)1565983377221,812,781
12/13 (45)191711127121002,767,074
13/14 (34)195861452143223,298,303
14/15 (56)176711297109222,580,658
15/16 (82)1344597997111,962,868
16/17 (167)84295423900823,766
Totals37321866586207714,348,160

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20093040009,500
201056141711700538,883
20111273860854001,277,749
2012191751134119222,658,506
2013231891390141223,284,637
2014208861546138223,453,182
2015163641243108112,527,780
20161204790885001,671,589
201764122461500330,452
Totals39723472506777715,752,278

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia37321866586207714,348,160
Hong Kong2254500635,299
Singapore125154800305,503
Malaysia851542500298,553
Macau214820076,039
Japan118340060,191
New Zealand643950028,533
Iran11152000
Korea1010000
Philippines11436000
South Africa1010000
Totals39723472506777715,752,278

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters215349325251123105662212
Starts8072242196112423613432033745
Winners461131066921301332
Wins8420119010630431732
%Wnrs/Starters21.4%32.4%32.6%27.5%17.1%28.6%19.7%13.6%16.7%
%wins/Starts10.4%9.0%9.7%8.5%8.3%12.5%8.4%8.1%4.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters620171352212
Starts1859372393213
Winners112300000
Wins112300000
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%5.0%11.8%23.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts5.6%1.7%5.4%13.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters527121500000
Starts8411625500000
Winners2132100000
Wins2152100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12525723113246361262
Starts22361747625462621673
Winners2241381837200
Wins2949461938200

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters13325825320210185561810
Starts500150914609832992811873042
Winners2983775519231132
Wins531371428627351532

 


 

 

GOD'S OWN
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
ANGEL IN DISGUISE (NZ)
    1994
Sky ChaseStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Vice ReineAmalgam (USA)
Ziegfield LassShowdown (GB)Infatuation
SaloteMariner (GB)

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 3 times Sire of 1196 rnrs, 914 wnrs, 147 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Lankan Rupee, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, God's Own, Lotteria, Melito, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Bonaria, Anamato, Howard be Thy Name, Peeping, Royal Descent, Rafeef, etc.

 

1st dam

ANGEL IN DISGUISE (NZ), by Sky Chase. Raced twice. Three-quarter-sister to SAINTLY, half-sister to  All Grace (dam of GLIDE AWAY). Dam of 9 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

GOD'S OWN (c by Redoute's Choice) 3 wins. See below.

MESSENGER (f by Choisir) 3 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$198,560, STC Epona S., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 2d AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC 3com Virtual Network Solutions H., Kettle H., 3d AJC Wiggle H., L.

 Wild Oats (g by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1550m, STC Canterbury BMW 3 Series H., 2d AJC Bronte P., STC Stephen Hood H., 3d AJC Lawler Partners Chartered Accountants H., STC Freeway Hot-Fridays P.

 Camus (g by Hennessy (USA)) 5 wins to 1200m, 3d STC AAMI 2002 Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H.

 Shehadtohavehim (g by Sebring) 3 wins at 1600m in Aust.

 Pinocchio's Sister (f by Woodman (USA)) Unraced. Dam of-

 Fairy Shadow. Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ZIEGFIELD LASS, by Showdown (GB). Unraced. Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

 Sir Victor. Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Night Follies. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Producer.

 All Grace. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

SAINTLY (g Sky Chase) Aust. Horse of the Year & Champion 4YO+. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, A$3,796,150, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., L, AJC WN Parry-Okeden 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Tatt's Club H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, Victory Lad H., 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Aspirant 2YO H.

GLIDE AWAY (g Dahar) 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m in Aust. and Malaysia, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, Penang TC JE Johnson S., STC Peter's Empire H., Beverley Park H., 2d AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, Class 1 H., AJC Wentworthville Leagues H., STC Bexley H., 4th AJC Dulcify H., L.

Aucash (c Danehill) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$6,219,670, HKJC Fukuoka H., Po Yan H., Glenealy P., Jordan H., Choi Hung H., Hin Keng H., Chongqing H., 2d HKJC Dubai H., Tsung Pak Long P., 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L. Sire.

 Blessed Be. Winner at 2, STC Beverkey Park Golf Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Rockdale 2YO H., 3d AJC Sydney Shelving 2YO H., Greek Young Matrons H., VRC Nursery Car Park H. Dam of 3 winners-

BLESSUS (g Fusaichi Pegasus) 6 wins to 1400m, A$279,760, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Birds Eye View H., AJC Cadbury Dairy Milk H., STC Sydney Markets Ltd H., Winning Edge Presentations H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d STC Roxy Hotel Parramatta H., Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion H., 4th STC Royal Parma S., L.

God's Hand (g Galileo) 7 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$337,380, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., BRC Peroni Nastro Azzurro H., STC Parramatta Leagues Club H., Vabys Restaurant H., 2d Seymour Cup, L, AJC Marriott Hotels Welter H., STC Milton Meats H., AJC Tooheys New H., 3d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Lord S., L, AJC Autumn Racing Carnival H., VRC Tauto H., AJC Coremed Spiggle & Theis H., BRC Woolworths P., STC CFMEU Mining & Energy H., Young Members Day 2YO H., 4th STC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L.

 Indirect. 2 wins at 1200m, A$164,396, VRC Long Tan H., AJC Analie H., 2d MRC Desirable H., STC Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., Jim Beam H., 3d MRC BMW Melbourne Classic H., 4th AJC Nivison H., L.

 

3rd dam

SALOTE, by Mariner (GB). Unplaced. Half-sister to TAJ ROSSI, Strong Queen,  Memine (dam of LADY NURMI),  Marjoram (dam of DARK ECLIPSE, BAGALOT). Dam of 7 foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

 Diamonds. Winner at 2, 2d ARC Yellow Pages Sprint H.

 Jewelled Star. Winner at 1000m, 2d VRC Hi-Jinx H. Producer.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 3-3-0 A$999,500.
Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification. Won MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H. (1200m), STC Mounties H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Lightning S., Gr 1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr 3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$55,750
3923-A$943,750
Totals:1033-A$999,500
At 2 : AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Paratroopers and Primus)
STC Mounties H. (1200m)
2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Takeover Target and beating Cape of Good Hope)
MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3 (1400m to Apache Cat and beating Empress Lily)
Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Apache Cat and beating Danerich)
4th STC Golden Rose S., L (1400m)

Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1546 r:1198 w:919 SW:147
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1167 w:793 SW:55
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
ANGEL IN DISGUISE (NZ)
Br. 1994
NP
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Sky Chase
Br. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:431 r:335 w:187 SW:8
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Vice Reine
Br. 1977
Pld
f:11 r:5 w:4 SW:1
AmalgamDamascus8
Charming Alibi13
Kind RegardsLe Filou16
Waft3
Ziegfield Lass
B. or Br. 1980
NR
f:8 r:5 w:2
Showdown
Ch. 1961
GW 6 wins
f:496 r:414 w:302 SW:46
InfatuationNearco4
Allure16
ZanzaraFairey Fulmar10
Sunright6
Salote
Br. 1971
NP
f:7 r:4 w:2
MarinerAcropolis1
Kyak11
Dark QueenCoronation Boy16
Solar Eclipse5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1198 progeny to race, 915 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $135 million, 147 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,094,510, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Starling S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 10 H., Egoli Mile, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC The Age H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Anthony Cullen H., Fairfield RSL Club H., 2d ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m in 2015-16, A$598,390, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2015-16, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Seasons Greetings P., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC AH Beard Toparoa H., Pepsi Max H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$325,620, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel P., JRA H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R684,375, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, Quezette S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., Schweppes H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Adapt Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Sky High S., L, Royal Parma S., L, 3d STC Furniture One Group H., Fairfield RSL H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

HARDHAM (13c, Nureyev, Manila). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2016-17, A$368,750, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 13 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$922,616, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Farnley S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Beaufine S., L, Northam S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC June S., L, Triscay S., L, SCSI H., Altona Electrics H., Tooheys New H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, Brian Beattie H., Daniel Maher H., MRC Hockingstuart P., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$881,050, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., MRC Chase Hotel H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

DYSTOPIA (06f, Luskin Star, Vain). 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Chifley Financial Services H., Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

His sire sons include Snitzel (62), Not a Single Doubt (42), Stratum (34), Nadeem (13), Beneteau (10), Fast 'n' Famous (9), Bradbury's Luck (9), God's Own (7), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Time Thief, Duelled, Mutawaajid, Patronize, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, etc.

THE BRAVEST CAULFIELD GUINEAS WINNER FOR A VERY LONG TIME

Stud Comments

It is hard to remember a braver run in any race let alone a race that has the magnitude of the Gr.1 Caulfield Guineas. One of the classics in this country, the race has been won by sires of the caliber of Redoute's Choice, Lonhro, Vain, Ajax and Heroic not to mention turf legends Tulloch, Surround and Manikato.

Knocked badly on two occasions, God's Own weaved through the field to beat a field of runners that included Gr.1 winners Stratum, Perfectly Ready, Red Dazzler, Apache Cat and Testifiable. The first three of these elite performers have kicked off successful stud careers. He also beat Gonski another horse retired to stud.

His ability to do the remarkable was not limited to this one run. First up in his next preparation he lined up in one of Australia's premier sprint races the Gr.1 VRC Lightning over 1000m down the straight. In a field that included Stratum once again as well as Snitzel, Jet Spur, Rewaaya, Undoubtedly and Cape of Good Hope, God's Own once again weaved through the field to only just one other. That horse was the World's Champion Sprinter, the globe trotting Takeover Target.

God's Own is by Champion Sire and proven sire of sires Redoute's Choice. His deeds are familiar to all but many are probably not aware that seven of his young sire sons have thrown stakes horses of their own.

God's Own hails from a family developed by the master trainer, Bart Cummings. His dam, Angel In Disguise, proved God's Own to be no breeding fluke when she produced another stakes winner in Messenger. In human terms Champion Horse of the Year, Cox Plate, Melbourne Cup, Australian Cup and Orr winner Saintly is a first cousin to God's Own. The family is also responsible for stakes performers Glide Away, Aucash, Blessus and God's Hand.

The word from trainers is that many of the God's Owns are yet to produce their best on the track but they are definitely on the verge of something.