Glass Harmonium (IRE)

2017 Service Fee $5,500

Sire:
Verglas (IRE) 1994
Dam:
Spring Symphony (IRE) 1998
Dam Sire:
Darshaan (GB) 1981
DOB:
6 February 2006
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Glass Harmonium has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) 2006 Grey colt
by Verglas - Spring Symphony, by Darshaan

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1120000 (0)00.00
per foals18.2%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 
 per starters0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/155200000
Totals52000 00

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21000000
32000000

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
1001 - 1200m2000000
1201 - 1400m1000000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (1051)1030000
17/18 (927)2020000
Totals2050000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20172050000
Totals2050000

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia2050000
Totals2050000

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters021000000
Starts041000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011000000
Starts021000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters020000000
Starts020000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE)
Grey horse       Foaled 2006 
 

VERGLAS Highest HonorKenmareKalamoun
High RiverRiverman
RahaamSecretoNorthern Dancer
Fager's GloryMr. Prospector
SPRING SYMPHONY
    1998
DarshaanShirley HeightsMill Reef
DelsyAbdos
Well HeadSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
River DancerIrish River

VERGLAS (IRE) (Grey 1994-Stud 2000). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1m, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire (AEI), 2011-12. Sire of 987 rnrs, 593 wnrs, 40 SW, inc. Silver Frost (Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1), Glass Harmonium, Stormy River, Vert de Grece - The Monarch (H.K.), Grandeur, Blackdoun, Glass Office, Let'sgoforit, Ozone Bere, Steps, Spirited One, Love Lockdown, Tropical Paradise, Wilside, Captain Obvious, Marceti, etc.

 

1st dam

SPRING SYMPHONY, by Darshaan. Winner at 1½m, Haydock Renault Master Minibus Fillies' S. Sister to HARD TOP, three-quarter-sister to CONDUIT, half-sister to Spray Gun,  Serres (dam of LIBER NAUTICUS). This is her second live foal. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners-

GLASS HARMONIUM (c by Verglas) 5 wins. See below.

ARAB SPRING (c by Monsun) 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £207,841, €12,750, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik S., Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.co.uk H., 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2.

 Fruehling (c by Azamour) 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £2,791, A$88,013, MRC Perri Cutten P., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet Fire Up H., 4th MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3.

 Song of Namibia (g by Cape Cross) 2 wins at 11½f, 1¾m in 2017, 2d Leopardstown Manguard Plus H.

 Petrucci (g by Azamour) Winner at 1¼m in GB.

 Holda (f by Docksider) Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 3 winners-

BLOND ME (f Tamayuz) 6 wins from 1600m to 2050m, £275,929, US$343,130, 891,000L., to 2017 in GB, Canada and Turkey, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Sandown Distaff S., L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3-twice.

 Red Larkspur. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 3d Newbury Blue Square Fillies' H., Newmarket Countryside Alliance British Stallion Studs Fillies' H. Dam of-

 Consolida. Winner at 2 in 2017 in GB.

 Antarctic. Winner at 10½f in GB.

 Zarzuela (f by Rock of Gibraltar) Unraced. Dam of-

Zarpoya (f Sepoy) Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents 2YO P., 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

 

2nd dam

WELL HEAD, by Sadler's Wells. Unraced. Blood-sister to Fighting Temeraire, three-quarter-sister to DANCING BLOOM, King in Waiting, Let the Lion Roar,  Dancing Revue (dam of INGOT),  Angel of the Gwaun (dam of BEAUTY O' GWAUN, COSMO MEADOW),  Dance Time (dam of DANCING MASTER), half-sister to SPECTRUM, STREAM OF GOLD,  Ballet Shoes (dam of PETRUSHKA). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

CONDUIT (c Dalakhani) Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2008 & Champion Older Male in GB in 2009 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2008. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 14¾f, £1,046,544, €228,400, US$3,240,000, 38,000,000¥, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, The St Leger, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Epsom Totesportcasino.com H., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Bet365.com H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

HARD TOP (g Darshaan) 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £110,315, €4,550, US$101,615, 487,968Dhs in GB, U.S.A. and U.A.E, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Maserati Trophy H., 2d Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Canterbury Park Claiming Crown Emerald S., Lingfield CPG 21st Anniversary S., Nad al Sheba Mustaqbali H., 3d Belmont Strawberry Burrah S., L, 4th Calder WL McKnight H., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L.

Spray Gun (c Octagonal) 2 wins at 1650m, 1850m, Deauville Prix de Moyaux, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Lyon-Parilly Prix Rene Bedel, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Royal Empire, Saint-Cloud Prix Tiffauges, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertullien.

 Ionian Spring. 12 wins from 9f to 1½m, Haydock Betfred the Bonus King H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H.-twice, York Garbutt & Elliott H., 3d York TSL Telecoms Services to Racing H.

 Serres. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

LIBER NAUTICUS (f Azamour) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

(in Great Britain, Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
221--A$10,304
3511-A$90,548
451-1A$92,155
510241A$1,093,750
66-1-A$227,000
74-1-A$120,000
Totals:32572A$1,633,759
At 2 : Yarmouth Firstbet Instant Debit Betting 2YO Maiden S. (7f)
At 3 : Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L (1¼m beating Cashelgar and Monitor Closely)
2d Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3 (9f to Steele Tango and beating Palavicini)
At 4 : Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Redwood and Laaheb)
3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3 (1¼m to Stotsfold and Tazeez)
At 5 : VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Mourayan and Rekindled Interest)
BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2 (2200m beating Shoot Out and Scenic Shot)
2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1 (2000m to December Draw and beating Playing God)
Makybe Diva S., Gr.2 (1600m to Littorio and beating Midas Touch)
BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2 (2400m to Tullamore and beating De Fine Lago)
GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2 (1800m to My Kingdom of Fife and beating Scenic Shot)
3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Scenic Shot and My Kingdom of Fife)
4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m)
At 6 : 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m to Alcopop and beating Ocean Park)
4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m)
Peter Young S., Gr.2 (1800m)
At 7 : 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to All Too Hard and beating King Mufhasa)

Annual Timeform Rating: 88p (at 2)
116 (at 3)
119 (at 4)
121 (at 5)
120 (at 6).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2010)
116 (in 2011)
115 (in 2012).

VERGLAS (IRE)
R. or Gr. 1994
GW 3 wins
f:1112 r:987 w:594 SW:40
Highest Honor
Gr. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:859 r:729 w:472 SW:60
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
High River
B. 1978
NR
f:7 r:3 w:2 SW:1
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
HairbrushSir Gaylord2
Bug Brush10
Rahaam
Gr. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:9 SW:3
Secreto
B. 1981
GW 3 wins
f:467 r:365 w:204 SW:29
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Betty's SecretSecretariat2
Betty Loraine4
Fager's Glory
Gr. 1976
NR
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Street's GloryDr Fager1
Native Street3
SPRING SYMPHONY (IRE)
B. 1998
Wnr 1 win
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley Heights
B. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:690 r:533 w:355 SW:60
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
HardiemmaHardicanute3
Grand Cross1
Delsy
B. 1972
SP 1 win
f:15 r:13 w:12 SW:5
AbdosArbar9
Pretty Lady1
KeltyVenture7
Marilla13
Well Head
B. 1989
NR
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
River Dancer
B. 1983
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Irish RiverRiverman10
Irish Star1
Dancing ShadowDancer's Image4
Sunny Valley1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

VERGLAS 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Stepaside 2YO H., Santa Anita Allowance Race, 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marino H., L, 3d Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Del Mar Wickerr H., L. He entered stud in France in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2011-12. Second on French Sire List in 2008. Sire of 987 progeny to race, 593 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $56 million, 40 stakes winners, 51 stakes placegetters, inc.




SILVER FROST (06c, Anabaa, Alysheba). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €450,335, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Prix Omnium II, L, Longchamp Prix du Quai Aux Fleurs, Saint-Cloud Prix Ariston, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Promenade Plantee, 3d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Dictaway.

GLASS HARMONIUM (06c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, £106,494, A$1,440,750, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2.

STORMY RIVER (03c, River Mist, Vacarme). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £59,664, €612,980, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Djebel, L, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

VERT DE GRECE - THE MONARCH (H.K.) (12c, Grand Lodge, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, €176,035, HK$57,750, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Famous Name 2YO S.

GRANDEUR (09g, Desert Sun, Doyoun). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £310,644, US$445,000, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Goodwood Foundation S., L-twice, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Goodwood Betfred the Bonus King S., 32red Casino S., Lingfield All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Epsom Diamond Jubilee H., Goodwood Schiaparelli 2YO S., 3d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Goodwood Festival S., L, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L.

BLACKDOUN (01c, Kaldoun, Sir Tor). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, €79,900, US$381,270, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Saon, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, 4th Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L.

GLASS OFFICE (10c, Pursuit of Love, Sharpen Up). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £112,266, 18,350Dhs, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, 3d Ascot Foundation Developments 2YO S., 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

OZONE BERE (02f, Rainbow Quest, Lyphard). 9 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, €163,900, US$110,948, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Ceres, L, Lyon-Parilly Criterium de Lyon, L, Marseille Borely La Coupe des Pouliches, L, Prix Delahante, L, Vichy Prix des Jouvenceaux et Jouvencelles, L, 2d Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L, 3d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L.

LET'SGOFORIT (08g, Seattle Slew, Woodman). Champion Sprinter in Scandinavia in 2014 & 2015.21 wins from 1000m to 1750m to 2016, Jagersro Zawawi Cup, Gr.3-twice, Jägersro Sprint, L-twice, Rosengårdlöpning, Taby Mischa Kahns Minneslöpning, 2d Jagersro Zawawi Cup, Gr.3, Jägersro Sprint, L, 3d Meydan Dubawi S., L, 4th Jägersro Sprint, L.

STEPS (08g, Vettori, So Blessed). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £214,223, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ascot Rous S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, Doncaster Portland H., Racingpost.com Members' Club H., Newmarket Novae Bloodstock Insurance H., Get Mobile at Bet365 H., 2d Ascot Sis Live H., Shergar Cup Dash, Doncaster Portland H., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Goodwood Betfred the Bonus King Bingo S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., Sandown Racingandmusic.co.uk H., York Racing Plus S.

SPIRITED ONE (04f, Canny Lad, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$370,900, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Perak Turf Club Trophy H., 2d WATC York S., L, Robert Bogle Memorial H., Perthracing.com.au H., Fielders Kingklip 700 H., Carlton Mid H., Become a Perth Racing Member Today H., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, AJC Toy Show H., L, WATC Raconteur S., L, 4th Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L.

TROPICAL PARADISE (06f, Mujadil, Red Sunset). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £123,372, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Supreme S., Gr.3, Racing UK H., Kempton Digibet.com Nursery H., 2d Ascot Shergar Cup Sprint H., 3d Pontefract Pipalong S., L, Sandown Panmure Gordon Small Companies 2YO S., 4th Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Goodwood On the House S., L.

LOVE LOCKDOWN (07g, Sadler's Wells, Nashwan). 4 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Cork Rochestown S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d HKJC BMW Performance Race H., 3d York Roses S., L, HKJC Chaozhou H.

WILSIDE (06f, Priolo, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, €100,550, Chantilly Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ad Altiora, Longchamp Prix des Folies Bergere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Fiammetta, 3d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, L, Longchamp Prix Maxime Caccia.

CAPTAIN OBVIOUS (05g, Tirol, Ideal Planet). 16 wins to 1400m, 2,089,398Rgt., S$590,834, 269,745Dhs, Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Astro Wah Lai Toi Sprint Trophy, L, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group S., Penang TC Da Ma Cai Malaysian 3YO Championship Final S., Perak TC Racing Writers Association S., Class 1 H., Selangor TC Sports Toto 4YO Super Challenge Trophy, Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase, Singapore TC Kranji A S.-3 times, RDA Cup, 2d Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, 3d Singapore TC Merlion Trophy, L, Paititi Gold Trophy, L, Selangor TC Admiral Grand Prix H., Singapore TC Open H., Kranji A S., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L.

VERSAKI (06c, Persian Bold, Northfields). 6 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Pune Derby, L, Mumbai Breeders' Multi-Million, L.

MARCETI (07g, Barathea, Darshaan). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, €165,895, Nantes Prix des Sablonnets, L, Derby de l'Ouest, L, 2d Grand Prix de la Ville de Craon-Mayenne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 3d Bordeaux Derby du Midi, L, Chantilly Prix du Chemin Saint Christophe, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L.

JOURSANVAULT (01c, Brustolon, Nadjar). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, €156,550, US$5,799, Criterium de Lyon, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ibos, Longchamp Prix du Cedre, Saint-Cloud Prix Mousko, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Longchamp Prix des Aigles, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pot au Feu, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix La Fleche, L, 4th Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Force, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L.

MA CHIENNE (04f, Serheed, Zvornik). 9 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$379,450, WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, E-Vent Welter H., Support Your Local TAB H., Mediterranean in Terrace H., Perth Racing TV H., Hey Cabby H., 2d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Oaks, L, We Print It H., 3d WATC Myer Fashions on the Field H., Roebuck Bay Hotel H., Prince of Paupers H.

GREY MONARCH (04g, Rory's Jester, Salieri). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$424,450, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Perth Racing Members H., Westspeed 3YO H., Perth Racing June Membership Promotion H., Ascot Vale Estate H., Racingjobs.com.au H., Vain Rancher H., Combined Metal Industries H., Bonny Purton 37 Years 2YO H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, Perth Racing Facebook Fan Welter H., Hurricane Sky H., Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Legacy in WA Welter H., Athol Gibson OBE Memorial H., Westspeed 2YO H., Geraldton Cup, WATC Pr.com Members H., Perth Racing TV H., Saint James's Gate H., 4th WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3.

ESPERO (09g, King's Best, Shadeed). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2016, €197,250, Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur, L, Chantilly Prix de l'Allee de la Petite Haie, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur, L, Prix Policeman, L, Deauville Prix de Breville, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de l'Aigle, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L.

BITES THE DUST (05f, Fimiston, Beau Sovereign). 7 wins to 1500m, A$191,582, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Pink's Touch Free H., Perth Racing on Facebook H., Executive Ceilings H., Key Target H., 2d WATC Pr.com Members H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale H., 4th Bunbury S., L, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L.

ROYAL DEVOTION (05f, Military Plume, Marscay). 7 wins to 1400m, A$180,090, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Legacy Laurel Clubs H., Budget Car & Truck Rentals H., Westspeed 3YO H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., The Bunch H.

THE UNICORN (11g, Efisio, Lion Cavern). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, Pune Eve Champion Trophy, L, 2d Mumbai Eclipse Stakes of India, L, Pune Idar Gold Trophy, L, 4th Mumbai CN Wadia Gold Cup, L.

SHEENASAIDGREY (05g, Raveneaux, Jevington). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$282,050, WATC Perth S., L, Scout Entertainment H., Metro Lintels Bulldogs FC 2YO P., Colorbond 2YO H., Winter Championship Heat H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic S., Gr.3, Guinness Draught H., Motive Travel 2YO P., Perthracing.com.au H., Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Carbine Club H., Blackfriars H.

SILVER ARROW (10c, Tiger Hill, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L.

VERGLACIAL (07c, Barathea, Kaldoun). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, €158,260, 6,250Dkr, Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L, Longchamp Prix Andre Carrus, Saint-Cloud Prix du Rhin, 2d Deauville Prix de Bacqueville, 3d Deauville Prix Hubert de Catheu, Prix d'Almeneches, Deauville Midi Prix de Passe Temps, Longchamp Prix de la Defense.

CHILL (04f, Marju, Chief's Crown). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €97,900, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Grand Criterium de Bordeaux, L.

VEROSSI (04g, Palace Music, Red Anchor). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$159,650, WATC JC Roberts S., L, WA Week Eurythmic H., Lawmaker H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Part Pago H., Jungle Master P., 3d WATC Challenge S., L, Western Pago H.

NERVES OF STEEL (11c, Sadler's Wells, Mill Reef). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, Hyderabad Godolphin Barb Million, L, 2d Hyderabad Colts Championship S., L, 3d Bangalore Colts Championship S., L, Hyderabad Golconda Derby, L.

His sire sons include Stormy River (10), Silver Frost, Blackdoun, Sweet Venture, Glass Harmonium, etc.

GROUP ONE WINNER AND GROUP ONE PERFORMER

Stud Comments

A magnificent looking young grey stallion, he was a Group One performer from 1400 to 2000 metres.

By proven sire Verglas and is that stallion’s highest earner amongst 40 individual stakes winners.

Winner of the Group One VRC LKS Mackinnon Stakes & over $1.6 million in stakes.

Glass Harmonium defeated many quality stakes winners during his career, among them high profile Group One winners such as Absolutely, Alandi, Efficient, Crowded House, Foreteller, Green Moon, King Mufhasa, Lady Jane Digby, Lights Of Heaven, Linton, Maluckyday, Master O’Reilly, Mourayan, Niwot, Ocean Park, Once Were Wild, Playing God, Redwood, Royal Diamond, Scenic Shot, Shoot Out, Sincero, Southern Speed, The Verminator, Triple Honour and Zabeelionaire.

His 2017 yearlings have sold to $70,000.

Progeny in the stables of leading trainers Mike Moroney, Robbie Griffiths, John McArdle, Symon Wilde, etc.