Furnaces (AUS)

2017 Service Fee $9,900

Sire:
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000
Dam:
Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003
Dam Sire:
Strategic (AUS) 1992
DOB:
10 November 2012
Year Entered Stud:
2017
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Furnaces has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


FURNACES (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - Heat of the Fire, by Strategic

 

Will commence stud duties in Australia in 2017


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

FURNACES
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

EXCEED AND EXCEL Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Patrona (USA)LomondNorthern Dancer
GladiolusWatch Your Step
HEAT OF THE FIRE
    2003
StrategicZeditaveThe Judge
Sudden ImpulseLuskin Star
Bon FireOctagonal (NZ)Zabeel
Pampas FirePrince True (USA)

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1638 rnrs, 1128 wnrs, 133 SW, inc. Overreach (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Guelph, Excelebration, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Mr Stunning, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, Buratino, Calliope, Headwater, Pearls, etc.

 

1st dam

Heat of the Fire, by Strategic. Winner at 2, AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3. Dam of 6 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

FURNACES (c by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins. See below.

 Irish Times - Golden Osmanthus (H.K.) (g by Nadeem) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$80,950, HK$859,300, ATC Sydney Carnival on Sale Now 2YO H., HKJC Kreta Ayer H., 2d HKJC Topaz H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Tai Tan H., 3d ATC Clarry Conners 2YO P., HKJC HKGC Centenary Cup, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

 Barbeque (g by Helmet) Winner at 2 in 2016-17, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P.

 Belisama (f by Flying Spur) Placed, 2d MVRC Chandler Macleod 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

BON FIRE, by Octagonal (NZ). Winner at 1400m in Aust. Half-sister to CLOISTER (dam of MELITO), Our Webster,  Summary (dam of SHIKOBA). Dam of 8 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Heat of the Fire (f Strategic) Winner. See above.

 Super Galileo. Winner at 1650m, HKJC Sutherland H., 3d HKJC Un Chau H.

 

3rd dam

PAMPAS FIRE, by Prince True (USA). 2 wins at 2, A$78,250, VATC Debutante S., Gr.3, Bounding Away H., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2. Half-sister to ZEDITAVE, ALANNON, SQUARE DEAL, ZEDAGAL (dam of UNISON), Druid's Lodge,  Great Verdict (dam of GREYS INN),  True Verdict (dam of VEROCATIVE),  Zest (dam of ZESTFUL). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

CLOISTER (f Marauding) Winner at 2, VATC Debutante S., L, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

MELITO (f Redoute's Choice) Top filly on 2009-10 Australasian 3YO Classification. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3. Producer.

Across the Moon (f Stratum) Winner at 1000m, 2d MRC Bramerton 2YO P., MVRC Valley Events 2YO P., 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO H., 4th MRC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L. Producer.

Sister Declan (f Quest for Fame) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Menin Gate H., Honda Jazz H., STC Berjani Jewellers 2YO H., 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L, 4th Gosford Slipper, L. Producer.

 Secluded. 3 wins at 1200m, A$157,650, ATC Phoenix LR8 H., Liverpool Catholic Club H., 2d ATC Vincents Forensics Accounting H., Sportsyear H. Dam of-

PARIAH (c Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, A$391,750, in 2016-17, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

 Lightning Spur. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

YOU'RE SO GOOD (f Savabeel) 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$308,620, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Matrice S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, Tesio S., Gr.3.

Our Webster (g Encounter) 10 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$49,450, 57,377Rgt., S$337,962 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, MRC John C Reilly 2YO H., Singapore TC Japan Racing Association Trophy, Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Benchmark 67 H.-twice, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, 4th MRC Veuve Clicquot S., L, VATC Debutant S., L.

 Summary. Unplaced. Dam of 5 winners-

SHIKOBA (f Chief Bearhart) Champion 3YO filly in NZ in 2005-06. 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$307,025, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, ARC Skyswing Skyline Rotorua H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Karldon Trust H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, 4th Counties RC Jim & John Evans Classic, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 3-3-1 A$475,950.
Won ATC Kindergarten S., Gr 3 (1100m), Primo Moraitis 2YO P. (1100m), Hawkesbury XXXX Gold Rush P. (1100m), 2nd ATC Todman S., Gr 2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 2, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3rd MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2522-A$324,550
341-1A$115,400
42-1-A$36,000
Totals:11331A$475,950
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Regatta Rebel and Redzel)
ATC (Rosehill) Primo Moraitis 2YO P. (1100m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Vancouver and beating Headwater)
Lonhro P., L (1100m to Haptic and beating Wolf Cry)
At 3 : Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P. (1100m)
3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to Chautauqua and Flamberge)
At 4 : 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to Wild Rain and beating Heatherly)
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:1879 r:1638 w:1132 SW:133
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
HEAT OF THE FIRE (AUS)
B. 2003
SP 1 win
f:6 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Strategic
Ch. 1992
GW 7 wins
f:1155 r:921 w:606 SW:28
Zeditave
Ch. 1985
GW 14 wins
f:865 r:717 w:507 SW:36
The JudgeShowdown6
Bellition2
SummonedCrowned Prince4
Sweet Life1
Sudden Impulse
Ch. 1980
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:3
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Sweet EmbraceTodman1
Miss Port2
Bon Fire
Br. 1998
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:5 w:3
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:888 w:537 SW:25
ZabeelSir Tristram6
Lady Giselle16
Eight CaratPieces of Eight3
Klairessa9
Pampas Fire
B. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Prince TrueMajestic Light8
Tallahto13
SummonedCrowned Prince4
Sweet Life1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 1638 progeny to race, 1128 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $131 million, 133 stakes winners, 94 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,777,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Sportingbet H., Arthur Gauci H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., Gallop H., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Social Inclusion H., Friendship Bridge H.-twice, 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Japan Racing Association H., Betfred Mobile Sports H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Chester City Wall S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Sandown Fortune S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Walker Transport H., Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11c, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2017, £146,632, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, £249,089, 1,593,250Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan IPIC 1400 H., InsideOut H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 4th Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.7 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, HK$11,918,600, HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Fat Choi H., Lambeth H., Village H., Sports Without Borders H., Lord Kanaloa H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Tai Mo Shan H.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$205,100, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Scurry S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$666,150, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f to 2016, £222,640, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York City Walls S., L, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Ho Chung River H., Sporting Exchange H., Residents' Service H., Hau Wong H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Ninepin Group H., Kau Sai Chau H., Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$297,860, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Ranvet H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.

JUST DISCREET (08f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins to 1300m, A$316,650, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Emu Ackland 60th H., PRS Conveyancing H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Durbridge S., L, Centrebet H., McEvoy Mitchell Racing H., Sportingbet H., Clean SA H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, City of Marion S., L, Christmas H., L, ASICS Made of Sport H., Peggy McKinnon H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE (10c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

ABOULIE (13f, Indian Ridge, Riverman). 3 wins at 2, €80,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L.

SAFEGUARD (10c, Canny Lad, Vain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

MRS KIPLING (06f, Carnegie, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

SUGAR BABE (05f, Zeditave, Marauding). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2017, Curragh S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (05c, Snippets, Damascus). 2 wins at 2, A$297,650, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MRC Vain S., L, Snippets H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

PENSIERIEPAROLE (12c, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, €119,391, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Monvalle, Premio Bimbi, Premio Brianza, Premio Dei Laghi, Premio Giulio Bassignana, Premio Caspoggio, Premio Castelnuovo Bozzente, Premio Luino, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3-twice, Milan Premio Taleggio, Rome Premio Le Moss, 3d Milan Premio Caspoggio, Rome Premio Jalmood, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Premio Certosa, L, Premio Bersaglio, L.

FORGET (09g, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, A$414,675, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., Pro-Ride H., Hungry Jacks H., Mostyn Copper Group H., 2d ATC Phillip Hughes Tribute H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed S., L, ATC July Sprint H., MVRC Sportingbet H., ATC Vale Ian Anderson H., Wallabies Cup.

BELLO (08g, Seeking the Gold, Dancing Brave). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$614,200, OR1,548, 36,700Dhs, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Jackie McIlrick H., Rosebud 2YO Males Preview H., Endeavour Foundation Recycled Clothing H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre P., Action Business Coach H., Liverpool Nissan H., VRC All Victorian Sprint Heat H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Champs Cafe H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., JJJ Baldacchino Family H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tabsportsbet H., Bledisloe Cup H., TAB Sportsbet H., 4th Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3.

LEGENDARY (09g, Polar Falcon, Reference Point). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £10,107, US$494,700, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Cup, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lure S., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L.

KENCELLA (09g, Metal Storm, What a Guest). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$258,920, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Big Brown at Vinery H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d ATC July Sprint H., McGrath Estate Agents China Desk H.

MIX AND MINGLE (13f, Dalakhani, Generous). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7¾f to 2017, £106,636, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 H., Dubai Fillies' Nursery H., 2d Haydock Dick Hern S., L, 3d Newmarket Equine Hospital 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3.

MAMWAAZEL (10f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$344,615, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Pro-Ride 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC More Than Ready H., Autumn Hospitality H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., VRC Nouvelle Star H., 3d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Red Lea Chickens H., TAB Rewards H., Gallipoli H., Theraces.com.au H., Sportsyear H., MRC Robert Hunter H.

YALTA (14c, Elusive Quality, Unfuwain). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, NJS Group 2YO S.

ROULEAU (13c, Mark of Esteem, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Darbys Solicitors Nursery H., 2d York Roses S., L, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3.

MARENKO (13f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, Chelmsford City Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Kempton Jack Berry House Fillies' S., Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

FURNACES (12c, Strategic, Octagonal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2015-16, A$475,950, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Primo Moraitis 2YO P., Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

TECH EXCEED (07f, Nebos, Appiani). 3 wins at 1700m, 2000m, €106,320, Milan Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Bratislava Slovenske Oaks, Jarná Cena Kobýl, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L.

OTTOMAN (12f, Elusive Quality, At Talaq). 2 wins at 2, A$611,500, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Helmet (6), Reward for Effort (5), Excelebration, Exceedingly Good, Wilander, etc.

BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE

Stud Comments

A brilliant Group III winning juvenile by champion sire and emerging sire of sires Exceed and Excel, Furnaces ticks all the boxes for sire success.

A homebred for Darley, Furnaces was the early favourite for the Golden Slipper following a scintillating pre-Christmas debut victory highlighting his precocity and abundant natural speed.

Explosive winner of the Group III ATC Kindergarten Stakes, Furnaces was second to only Golden Slipper winner Vancouver in the Group II ATC Todman Stakes.

Retired lightly raced with three brilliant wins at 1100 metres and was third to champion sprinter Chautauqua in the Group II MVRC Ian McEwen Stakes.
From a superb female family featuring multiple Group I winner Melito, this season’s star 2YO colt Pariah and the 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale top lot, a Snitzel colt from Secluded that made $2.5 million.
By champion sire Exceed and Excel, the sire of promising sire sons Helmet, Reward for Effort and Excelebration.
Combines the blood of Australian breeding luminaries Danehill, Star Kingdom and Sir Tristram.

Al Maher (AUS) 2012 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2012 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2012

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2012 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2012

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2012

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2012

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2012

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2012 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2012 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2012

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm