Updated
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Fiorente (IRE)

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Monsun (GER) 1990
Dam:
Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000
Dam Sire:
Pilsudski (IRE) 1992
DOB:
26 February 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Sun Stud International
Location:
Kerrie 3434 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Fiorente has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



FIORENTE (IRE) 2008 Brown colt
by Monsun - Desert Bloom, by Pilsudski

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

FIORENTE (IRE)
Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

MONSUN KönigsstuhlDschingis KhanTamerlane
KönigskronungTiepoletto
MosellaSurumuLiterat
MonasiaAuthi
DESERT BLOOM
    2000
PilsudskiPolish PrecedentDanzig
CocotteTroy
Desert BeautyGreen DesertDanzig
HellenicDarshaan

MONSUN (GER) (Bay 1990-Stud 1996). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1-twice. Sire of 640 rnrs, 506 wnrs, 112 SW, inc. Novellist (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Shirocco, Fiorente, Stacelita, Schiaparelli, Manduro, Getaway, Protectionist, Samum, Silasol, Almandin, Estimate, Floriot, Gentlewave, Anna Monda, Le Miracle, Salve Regina, Guadalupe, Maxios, Vadamos, Royal Highness, Amarette, Arcadio, etc.

 

1st dam

DESERT BLOOM, by Pilsudski. Unraced. Half-sister to HYBLON, Red Dune. Dam of 6 named foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:-

FIORENTE (c by Monsun) 6 wins. See below.

 Masada (f by Key of Luck) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket Fillies' H.

 Roshanak (f by Spinning World (USA)) Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 5 winners-

TOM MELBOURNE (g Dylan Thomas) 5 wins from 1700m to 2150m, €6,900, A$362,700, to 2015-16 in Ireland and Aust, Albury Gold Cup, L, VRC Antler Luggage Trophy H., MRC Cable Beach Resort & Spa H., 2d VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Heatherlie H., L, 3d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3.

 Melanippe. 3 wins at 1½m in Ireland.

 Tommy Welsh. 2 wins at 1½m, 2m in 2017 in Ireland.

 Araaja. Winner at 1600m in 2017 in France.

 Felina. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of-

 Rock in Peace. 2 wins at 7f, 1m in 2017, 2d Curragh Gabriel Curran Memorial Nursery H.

 

2nd dam

Desert Beauty, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 4th Cheshire Oaks, L. Half-sister to GREEK DANCE, ISLINGTON, MOUNTAIN HIGH, NEW MORNING, ELECTION DAY,  Justlookdontouch (dam of ABINGDON),  Olympienne (dam of MODUN, PATKAI). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

HYBLON (c Machiavellian) 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 155,880,000¥, Tokyo Oasis S., L, Nakayama Naigai Times Hai, Keiyo S., Tokyo Tachikawa Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Naigai Times Hai, Urawa Gold Cup, 3d Hanshin Naniwa S., Kyoto Aldebaran S., Tokyo Sagamiko Tokubetsu, 4th Sapporo Elm S., L.

Red Dune (f Red Ransom) 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket Fillies' H., 2d Ascot October S., L, 3d Cologne Wetten Sieberts Neuss Wuppertal Stutenpreis, L, 4th Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3-twice, Doncaster Sceptre S., L-twice, Newmarket Boadicea S., L. Dam of-

Feedyah (f Street Cry) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Hyperion 2YO Fillies' S., 2d UAE Oaks, Gr.3, 3d UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, 4th Sandown Star S., L.

 

3rd dam

HELLENIC, by Darshaan. 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Middleton S., 2d The St Leger, Gr.1. Half-sister to Golden Wave, Celtic River, New Trojan,  Troyes (dam of MONT ETOILE),  Sea Picture (dam of RUSCELLO),  Above Water (dam of SIEGE). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ISLINGTON (f Sadler's Wells) Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2002 (Int./Long). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2003. Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £449,915, €134,765, US$704,800, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Sanctuary Group S., 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., L. Producer.

MOUNTAIN HIGH (c Danehill) 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £106,814, €242,210, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket Stanscasino.co.uk S., 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Goodwood Festival S., L, 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 4th York King Edward VII S., Gr.2. Sire.

GREEK DANCE (c Sadler's Wells) Champion Older Male in Germany in 2000 (Int.). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, £252,667, 200,000fr., 175,000Dm., HK$3,000,000 in GB and Germany, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, York Michael Seely Memorial Glasgow S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1.

NEW MORNING (f Sadler's Wells) 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2. Producer.

ELECTION DAY (c Sadler's Wells) 2 wins at 1¼m, 13f, Newbury Aston Park S., L, 2d Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Serlby S., L. Sire.

Desert Beauty (f Green Desert) 2 wins. See above.

 Justlookdontouch. Unraced. Dam of-

ABINGDON (f Street Cry) 3 wins from 1¼m to 1½m in 2016, Newbury Lord Weinstock Memorial S., L, York Galtres S., L, Ascot Perfect Ten Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Chalice S., L.

 Olympienne. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

PATKAI (g Indian Ridge) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 8¼f to 2m, £170,716, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, Haydock Tomboy Cavanagh H., 2d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Golf World Cup S., 4th Goodwood Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2.

MODUN (g King's Best) 3 wins from 9¾f to 1½m, £103,305, 80,740Dhs, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire H., 2d Kempton Floodlit S., L, Goodwood Bet365.com S., 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3.

Saptapadi (g Indian Ridge) 2 wins at 1½m, Doncaster Chique Designer Boutique of Armthorpe S., 2d Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 20 Starts 6-4-3 £121,965, €9,100, A$6,068,500.
Champion Stayer in Australia in 2013-14. Won VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1 (3200m), Australian Cup, Gr 1 (2000m), MRC Peter Young S., Gr 2 (1800m), MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr 2 (1600m), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr 2 (), Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com Maiden S. (), 2nd VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr 2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr 3, Festival S., L, 3rd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, ATC BMW S., Gr 1, All Aged S., Gr 1, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr 1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr 2

(in Great Britain, France, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
3412-A$74,210
4612-A$1,023,604
562-2A$4,274,500
642-1A$894,000
Totals:20643A$6,266,314
At 3 : Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com Maiden S. (1¼m)
2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2 (1½m to Nathaniel and beating Alexander Pope)
Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3 (1½m to Namibian and beating Hunter's Light)
At 4 : Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2 (1½m beating Joshua Tree and Red Cadeaux)
2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Green Moon and beating Jakkalberry)
Goodwood Festival S., L (1¼m to Jet Away and beating Retrieve)
4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2 (2400m)
At 5 : VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m beating Red Cadeaux and Mount Athos)
MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Spacecraft and Lidari)
3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Shamus Award and Happy Trails)
ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to All Too Hard and Rain Affair)
4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1 (2000m)
At 6 : VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Green Moon and Foreteller)
MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Mourayan and Star Rolling)
3d ATC (Rosehill) BMW S., Gr.1 (2400m to Silent Achiever and Dundeel)

Champion Stayer in Australia in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2012)
119 (in 2013)
117 (in 2014).

MONSUN (GER)
Br. 1990
GW 12 wins
f:741 r:640 w:506 SW:112
Königsstuhl
Br. 1976
GW 11 wins
f:359 r:202 w:182 SW:34
Dschingis Khan
Br. 1961
GW 12 wins
f:235 r:113 w:104 SW:31
TamerlanePersian Gulf2
Eastern Empress1
Donna DianaNeckar4
Donatella6
Königskronung
B. 1965
Wnr 4 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
TiepolettoTornado1
Scarlet Skies2
KronungOlymp8
Kaiserkrone5
Mosella
B. 1985
SW 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Surumu
Ch. 1974
GW 3 wins
f:494 r:278 w:225 SW:53
LiteratBirkhahn1
Lis7
SuramaReliance16
Suncourt19
Monasia
B. 1979
SW 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
AuthiAureole2
Virtuous14
MonacensiaKaiseradler5
Motette8
DESERT BLOOM (IRE)
B. 2000
NR
f:6 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Pilsudski
B. 1992
GW 10 wins
f:424 r:301 w:114
Polish Precedent
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:712 r:545 w:288 SW:30
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Past ExampleBuckpasser1
Bold Example8
Cocotte
B. 1983
SP 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:6
TroyPetingo22
La Milo1
Gay MillyMill Reef22
Gaily11
Desert Beauty
B. 1994
SP 2 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Hellenic
B. 1987
GW 3 wins
f:14 r:10 w:9 SW:5
DarshaanShirley Heights1
Delsy13
Grecian SeaHomeric21
Sea Venture5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MONSUN 12 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, 120,000fr., 2,088,594Dm., Cologne Europa Preis, Gr.1-twice, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2-twice, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Hertie Preis von Deutschland, Gr.2, Frankfurt Grosser Preis der Steigenberger Hotels, Gr.3, 2d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Hannover Preis der Firma Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, L, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Gr.1. He entered stud in Germany in 1996. Champion Sire in Germany in 2000, 2002, 2004 & 2006. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2001 & 2004. Second on French Sire List in 2012 & third in 2006, 2007. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2006, 2007, third in 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in Germany in 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2016. Sire of 640 progeny to race, 506 winners (79.0%), earnings of over $83 million, 112 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




STACELITA (06f, Dashing Blade, Fioravanti). Champion 3YO Filly in France in 2009. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2011.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, £46,311, €1,090,595, US$802,500, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, 3d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

SCHIAPARELLI (03c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2006. Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2007 (Long).12 wins from 2200m to 3200m, £67,540, €1,036,656, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1-twice, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2.

NOVELLIST (09c, Lagunas, Night Shift). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2012 (Long). Champion Older Male in Europe, France, Germany & GB in 2013 (Long).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, £603,962, €712,310, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 2400m-in track record time, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

SHIROCCO (01c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2004 (Long).7 wins at 2200m, 2400m, £193,052, €792,280, US$1,185,600, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Mülheim RWE Aqua Derby Trial, L, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

MANDURO (02c, Be My Guest, Elektrant). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2004. Champion Older Intermediate Horse in France in 2006 & GB in 2007. Champion Older Sprinter in France in 2007.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £279,658, €1,102,410, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Volkswagen Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Munich Pferdewetten.de Criterium Bavaria Preis, L, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1.

GETAWAY (03c, Unfuwain, Riverman). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2007. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 & 2010 (2200m-2800m).9 wins from 2400m to 3000m, £56,473, €819,470, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Compiegne Prix Pierre Jamme, Saint-Cloud Prix Barneveldt, 2d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Dinarobin 5 Luxe, 3d Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

PROTECTIONIST (10c, Peintre Celebre, Distant Relative). Equal Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Extended). Champion Older Stayer in Europe in 2014. Champion Stayer in Australia in 2014-15. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m to 2016, €319,500, US$304, A$3,920,500, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hamburg Hansa Preis, Gr.2-twice, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Derby Trial, L, 4th MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2.

MAXIOS (08c, Nureyev, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £6,750, €704,510, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, Prix de la Savonnerie, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

FIORENTE (08c, Pilsudski, Green Desert). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, £121,965, €9,100, A$6,068,500, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com S., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, 3d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SAMUM (97c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2000 (Long).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1450m to 2400m, 1,786,500Dm., HK$250,000, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2-twice, 3d Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.

SILASOL (10f, Gulch, Storm Cat). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2012.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €489,570, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Masseliere, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2.

VADAMOS (11c, Peintre Celebre, Linamix). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €677,225, A$220,000, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, Longchamp Prix du Canal Saint-Martin, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

FLORIOT (02f, Ferdinand, Irish River). Champion Older Mare in Germany & Italy in 2006 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €313,440, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Milan Premio Baggio, L, Rome Premio Giuseppe Valiani, L, Premio Terme di Merano, L, Munich Betbull.de Criterium der Steher, Milan Premio Gravellona, 2d Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Munich Grosser Bavaria Preis, L.

ALMANDIN (10g, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 2050m to 3200m to 2016-17, €59,150, A$4,065,800, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, MRC Harry White Classic, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix du Secours Populaire.

ESTIMATE (09f, Darshaan, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Stayer in Europe & GB in 2013. Champion 3YO Filly Stayer in GB in 2012.5 wins from 1½m to 2½m, £374,228, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.3.

LE MIRACLE (01g, Kendor, Tate Gallery). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2006.7 wins from 2800m to 4000m, £24,232, €374,800, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix La Moskowa, L, Prix du Pastillon, Longchamp Prix du Chateau d'Eau, Saint-Cloud Prix de Villepreux, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Right Royal, L, Baden-Baden Pamina Preis, 4th Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2-twice, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

GENTLEWAVE (03c, Saumarez, Habitat). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2006 (Long).4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €875,730, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix Alcantara II, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2.

ANNA MONDA (02f, Salse, Mill Reef). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2005.4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, €307,040, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2.

ROYAL HIGHNESS (02f, Nashwan, Ela-Mana-Mou). 4 wins from 1900m to 2400m, €274,220, US$649,500, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park The Very One H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Louveciennes, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 3d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

AMARETTE (01f, Kings Lake, Windwurf). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €211,500, Hamburg Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3.

SALVE REGINA (99f, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2003 (Long).3 wins at 1700m, 2200m, €541,700, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, L, 2d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal, Gr.1, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2.

GUADALUPE (99f, Unfuwain, Riverman). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2002.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, £55,000, €286,207, 61,000Dm., HK$250,000, Oaks d'Italia, Gr.1, Hannover Meile der Nord, Hoppegarten Brandenburger Stutenmeile, 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

NOBLE STELLA (01f, Dashing Blade, Esclavo). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €83,710, US$578,943, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Woodbine Dance Smartly H., Gr.3, Flaming Page S., L, Milan Premio Cascina Tibis, Premio Spluga, Premio Maura, 2d Belmont Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, 3d Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park The Very One H., Gr.3, Orchid H., Gr.3, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mottalciata, 4th Woodbine Canadian H., Gr.2.

SUBIACO (97c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, €23,500, 584,100Dm., Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Rennen, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dortmund, L, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Abu Dhabi Cup, L, 3d Gelsenkirchen Grosser Erdgas Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrs Dreijahrigen Preis, Gr.3.

SIMOUN (98g, Fioravanti, Faraway Son). 7 wins from 1800m to 3900m, £15,524, €201,000, 27,000Dm., Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 2d Cologne Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2.

ARCADIO (02c, Royal Academy, Blakeney). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2005 (Intermediate).5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €266,150, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Cologne Pferdewetten.de Trophy, Gr.2, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2.

TRIPLE THREAT (10c, Lyphard, Raise a Cup). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2016, €191,625, US$244,573, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Deauville Prix de Granville, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

THE JULIET ROSE (13f, Dubai Destination, Soviet Lad). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €294,505, Chantilly Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Prix de la Seine, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

ROYAL FANTASY (00f, Pleasant Colony, Roberto). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2003. Champion Older Female Stayer in Germany in 2005.4 wins from 1850m to 2800m, €245,025, Deutsches St Leger, Gr.2, Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1.

BATHYRHON (10c, Be My Guest, Top Ville). 5 wins from 1800m to 3100m, £10,903, €284,500, 70,100Kc, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Bursard, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bedel, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

MANATEE (11c, Galileo, Mountain Cat). 4 wins at 2400m, 3000m, €267,940, 73,400Dhs, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Grand Monarque, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Kasteel, 2d Chantilly Prix Darshaan, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

MASTERSTROKE (09c, Lammtarra, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, £1,614, €672,300, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Saint-Cloud Prix Chapeau Rouge, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

LAURO (03c, Shirley Heights, Sharpman). 4 wins from 2100m to 2400m, €77,500, US$310,368, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, 2d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grand Prix Aufgalopp, Gr.3, 4th Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2.

NETWORK (97c, Reliance, Naras). 4 wins at 2100m, 2200m, 175,300Dm., Cologne Union Rennen, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, 2d Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, Munich Grosser Erdinger Weissbrau Preis, L, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Kolner Stadt-Anzeigers, L.

SHIMRANO (12c, Daylami, Kahyasi). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1750m, 2200m, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

OCOVANGO (10c, Gone West, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £37,109, €211,130, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix Antivari, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, La Coupe, Gr.3.

MISS EUROPA (06f, Rahy, Majestic Light). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, €75,700, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Krefelder Stutenpreis, L, 2d Hamburg Grosser Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis der Hauptstadtregion, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

AXXOS (04c, Rainbow Quest, Nebos). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1850m to 2200m, €271,556, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

ATEMPO (08c, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 3d Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L.

SELKIS (08f, Grand Lodge, Kings Lake). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2.

QUELLE AMORE (03f, Beau Genius, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2200m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.

NOROIT (98c, Windwurf, Chief). 2 wins at 2000m, 2450m, €125,850, 194,700Dm., Frankfurt Europachampionat, Gr.2, 2d Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Hamburg Moet et Chandon Cup, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

SPEEDMASTER (97c, Shirley Heights, Arratos). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Austria in 2000.Winner at 3100m, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Vienna Osterreichisches Derby, 2d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

LONGINA (11f, Medicean, Shirley Heights). Winner at 2000m, €130,020, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, 2d Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Hoppegartener Sommerpreis, L, Cologne Winterkonigin Trial, L, 4th Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

YELLOW AND GREEN (09f, Green Tune, Slip Anchor). Winner at 2400m, €253,485, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 2d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

TERTULLUS (03c, Be My Guest, Prince Ippi). Champion Miler in Scandanavia in 2010.11 wins from 1600m to 2200m, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3-twice, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Pokalløb, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L-twice, Norsk 2000 Guineas, Derby Trial, 2d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L-3 times, Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Ovrevoll Norsk Kriterium, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, Gr.2, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3-twice, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, L.

LA BOUM (03f, In the Wings, Sharpo). 5 wins from 2100m to 3000m, €353,225, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Prix Panacee, L, Deauville Prix du Val Henry, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais de la Decouverte, Deauville Prix Equidia, 4th Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix Belle de Nuit, L.

MIMETICO (04f, Lycius, Mill Reef). Joint Champion Older Female in Italy in 2008 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €177,762, Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Premio Baggio, L, Premio Brione, Premio Gianico, Premio Mella, Rome Premio Festuca, Premio Zafonic, 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Guiseppe Valiani, L, Milan Premio Mottalciata, 3d Pisa Premio Andred, L, Rome Premio Ballingary, 4th Rome Premio Archidamia, L.

ARAB SPRING (10c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2016, £207,841, €12,750, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik S., Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.co.uk H., 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2.

EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (10c, Dansili, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m to 2015-16, £28,286, A$696,955, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, ATC Bartier Perry H., Illawarra TC AJ Bert Lillye Memorial H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Newbury Washington Singer S., L, MRC Harry White Classic, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Sandown Gala S., L, ATC Freshmark H., 4th Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2.

CAPRICE (03f, Generous, Kris). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €22,900, US$225,525, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, 2d Arlington Park Claire Marine S., L, 3d Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Golden Gate Yerba Buena S., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, Longchamp Prix de la Grange Bateliere, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Keeneland Dowager S., L.

PIRIKA (08f, Intikhab, Lagunas). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €245,700, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pepiniere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Albarelle, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Joubert, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix Lord Seymour, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

KALLA (06f, Barathea, Mill Reef). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, €90,875, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2.

PERSIAN STORM (04g, Bering, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion 3YO (1900m-2200m) in Germany in 2007.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, £1,923, €88,300, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.2, 4th Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

VALLERA (01f, Big Shuffle, Luciano). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €130,275, Bremen Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, Gr.3, Hamburg Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 2d Mülheim Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, 3d Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

ENERGIZER (09c, Theatrical, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, Düsseldorf Junioren Preis, L, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AUBONNE (00f, Night Shift, Kaiseradler). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, €134,750, US$134,846, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, Longchamp Prix Ernest Leroy, 2d Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, Del Mar Escondido H., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.2, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, Hollywood Park Winter S., 4th Oaks d'Italia, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3.

FEBRUARY SUN (08f, Old Vic, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Baden-Baden Mercedes-Benz Stuten-Preis von Baden, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Sicarelle, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Rescousse.

LA LUNA DE MIEL (07f, Hernando, Alzao). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Allowance, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3.

SORRENT (02f, Doyoun, Polish Precedent). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Manduro (28), Shirocco (27), Samum (10), Gentlewave (7), Speedmaster, Noroit, etc.

Group winner in both hemispheres including Melbourne and Australian Cups; son of Champion European sire Monsun!

Stud Comments

The leading candidate for Horse of the Year honours for 2013-14, Fiorente has demonstrated top-class form over a remarkable range of distances. A grade one performer from 1400m to 3200m, he is a graded scorer at 1600m, 1800m, 2000m, 2400m and 3200m.

Fiorente is one of the most outstanding sons of the great stallion Monsun. A four-time Champion Sire, Monsun has been represented by group/grade one winners in Australia, North America, England, France, Germany and Italy. He is also rapidly beginning to make an impact as a sire of sires, with five sons who have sired/group graded winners, including the group one sires Manduro and Samum.

Monsun is a complete outcross for the Northern Dancer strain, and we can note that there have already been more than 70 stakes winners on a Monsun/Northern Dancer cross, at least 15 of them group or grade one. Fiorente does have two crosses of Northern Dancer in his dam, but they will be in the sixth generation of his foals, leaving him open to cross with a wide range of Northern Dancer line mares.

The cross with Northern Dancer through Sadler’s Wells particularly appeals here, as it has worked well for Monsun and his sons, and Fiorente is also notable for a double of frequent Sadler’s Wells foil, Mill Reef. Branches of Sadler’s Wells that have proved successful under Monsun include Barathea and Singspiel and his sire In the Wings, and this strain could also be introduced through Scenic and his son Blevic; Carnegie; Montjeu; Galileo; High Chaparral; Artie Schiller; Entrepreneur; King of Kings; and Refuse to Bend.

Monsun and sons have also enjoyed success with Sadler’s Wells’ three-quarters brother Nureyev, including through Peintre Celebre and Fasliyev, as well as Pivotal, Theatrical and Wolfhound , and in Australia, this strain might also be sourced through Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park), Stravinsky, Ashkalani, Soviet Star and Starcraft. The success of Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev, would also suggest considering Sadler’s Wells’ brother, Fairy King, with options including Encosta de Lago and sons, Falbrav and Helissio.

Another branch of Northern Dancer to prove particularly well-suited to Monsun line stallions is that of Nijinsky II. Here we can note a particularly strong affinity for daughters of Royal Academy (sire of Bel Esprit), as well as successful crosses with mares by Generous (by Caerleon, also sire of Tenby, Corwyn Bay and Alquoz), Hernando (by Niniski, also sire of Kala Dancer) and Green Dancer and his son, Green Tune. This also suggests trying other Nijinsky II line broodmare sires such as Strawberry Road (by Whiskey Road), as well as Serheed, Western Symphony, Copper Kingdom and Yeats (a close relative to Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev). Monsun also sired one of his best runners, Shirocco, out of a mare by Nijinsky II’s three-quarters brother, The Minstrel, and he can be found through Palace Music and his son Naturalism, as well as Bakharoff, Chem and Masterclass.

Monsun also has a stakes winner out of mare by Bluebird (sire of Dolphin Street and Lake Coniston), a son of Storm Bird, a Northern Dancer line horse closely related to Nijinsky II and The Minstrel. Given this, and noting the success of Monsun with Royal Academy, we should also considering Royal Academy’s close relative, Storm Cat, a son of Storm Bird. There are numerous Storm Cat line representatives that have stood in Australia, among them Hennessy (sire of Johannesburg), Giant’s Causeway (and his son Shamardal), Tale of the Cat, Catrail, Statue of Liberty and High Yield.

Other easily found branches of Northern Dancer that have produced stakes winners by Monsun or his sons include Shareef Dancer (who appeals here, and is in the sire line of General Nediym) and Last Tycoon (who is represented by O’Reilly, Marju, Bigstone, Towkay, Iglesia and Written Tycoon).
Fiorente’s dam has a double of Danzig, but that will be in the fifth generation of Fiorente’s offspring. We can also note that there are already several stakes winners with three crosses of Danzig, making crossing Fiorente back over Danzig line mares a distinct possibility. There are four stakes winners by Monsun and sons out of mares from the Danehill branch of Danzig, two out of daughters of Tiger Hill. Among other representatives of Danehill that might be tried are Fastnet Rock (who particularly appeals, as he is out of a Royal Academy mare), Redoute’s Choice and sons, Flying Spur, Exceed and Excel, Danehill Dancer and his son Choisir, Exceed and Excel, Commands and Rock of Gibraltar. There is also a Monsun line stakes winner out of Danzig grandson, Grand Lodge (by Chief’s Crown), and Anabaa may also work here. One of the Danzig strains in Fiorenti’s pedigree is through a daughter of Green Desert, but we are beginning to see stakes winners with that strain doubled, inviting mares by such as Cape Cross, Invincible Spirit, Desert Sun, Volksraad, Desert Prince and Magic Ring. Mares by Green Desert’s three-quarters brother Bertolini might also be interesting.

Despite limited opportunities, the cross of Monsun and his sons with Mr Prospector line mares has proved to be a very productive one. This includes Champion Silasol, out of a mare by Gulch (sire of Thunder Gulch); a stakes winner out of a mare by Zafonic (sire of Xaar), and a graded winner by that horse’s sire, Gone West (also sire of Zamindar, Elusive Quality, Grand Slam and Mr. Greeley). There are two stakes winners, one graded, out of mares by Lycius, a stakes winner out of a mare by Kingmambo (who would be good through King’s Best), and a stakes winner by a son of Monsun out of a mare by Hussonet. Other appealing sources of Mr. Prospector include Machiavellian who is responsible for a stakes winner out of the granddam of Fiorente, and who can be found through Street Cry, Street Sense and Vettori; Distorted Humor; End Sweep; and Fusaichi Pegasus.

The cross of Monsun with Blushing Groom line mares has enjoyed considerable success, and this includes a group one winner out of a mare by a son of Rainbow Quest, the sire of Quest For Fame and Spectrum, a group one winner out of a mare by Nashwan, and a group winner out of a mare by Rahy (sire of Fantastic Light).

There are three stakes winners by Monsun and his sons out of mares from the Sharpen Up line, including from mares by Halling and his son Diesis (also sire of Daggers Drawn). Sharpen Up can also be introduced through Famous Star, College Chapel, Keen (a brother to Diesis) and Switch in Time (by Kris, a brother to Diesis). Monsun is also sire of two stakes winners, one group, out of a mare by Don’t Forget Me (by Ahonoora).




Bel Esprit (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Royal Academy (USA) 1987 x Bespoken (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST
The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Fighting Sun (AUS) 2008

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Irish Darling (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Unbeaten and highest Timeform rated 2YO colt by Northern Meteor!!!
Sun Stud International
Instinction (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x De Lago Mist (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son by champion sire Exceed and Excel
Sun Stud International
Jabali (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Balalaika (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Group 1 Performing Son Of Exceed And Excel.
Sun Stud International
Love Conquers All (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Mossman (AUS) 1995 x She's a Meanie (NZ) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son who competed against the best!!
Sun Stud International
Magnus (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Flying Spur (AUS) 1992 x Scandinavia (AUS) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST
Group One winning sire of MAGNIFISIO (2014 G1 Winterbottom Stakes), 5-time stakes winner PLATINUM KINGDOM, ALPHA BEAT etc.
Sun Stud International
Monashee Mountain (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

Danzig (USA) 1977 x Prospectors Delite (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Amazing Son of Danzig who continues to get Better & Better
Sun Stud International
Moshe (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999 x Helsinge (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Brother to World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Ready for Victory (AUS) 2008

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Crillon (NZ) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST
Precocious Son Of More Than Ready.
Sun Stud International
Squamosa (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 x Class Success (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Explosive Sprinter by Not A Single Doubt!!
Sun Stud International
Statue of Liberty (USA) 2008

Storm Cat (USA) 1983 x Charming Lassie (USA) 1987

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
The Sire of Outstanding Sprinter and Top Ten Ranked Horse in the World Hay List
Sun Stud International
Wanted (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Fragmentation (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
The Best Son of Fastnet Rock you'll be WANTING this year!
Sun Stud International


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
5 August 2015
Location:
Wellington 2820 NSW, Australia