Fastnet Rock (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - PRIVATE

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Royal Academy (USA) 1987
DOB:
22 September 2001
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2005
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

10 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Electric Fusion BRAT (VIC) R3 in 1d 11h 46m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Danehill - Piccadilly Circus, by Royal Academy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
17951465101025904407125 (78)over $129m.2.21
per foals81.6%56.3%1.42.57.0% (4.3%)$72,029 
 per starters68.9%1.83.08.5% (5.3%)$88,254 
NH: 45137922147978931 (18)over $27m.2.79
SH: 134410867892111361894 (60)over $101m.2.03

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17. Sire of 1465 progeny to race, 1010 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 125 stakes winners, 107 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, €223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., L, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$1,067,150, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017, £31,732, €288,470, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$809,450, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,449,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$301,900, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$686,250, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £228,781, €68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, BRC Buffering H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, €282,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$885,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, €175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$772,985, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$649,000, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £59,327, €184,575, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £183,956, €95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, L, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$1,413,900, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Italktravel S., L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,045,850, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC TAB Multiplier S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., VRC Fiesta Star H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$294,000, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Theraces H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H.


His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (11), Foxwedge (7), Smart Missile, Stryker, Highly Recommended, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005, Ireland in 2010

Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/0715212210030213 (9)23 (13)13,914,500
07/08130111802548 (3)13 (5)9,447,448
08/0916813410030213 (10)38 (31)17,139,753
09/1016314211332816 (10)29 (16)15,838,873
10/1117715211330414 (8)23 (9)14,535,272
2011553623525 (3)13 (9)4,787,134
11/121331168321511 (8)24 (17)14,868,273
201211589561509 (7)22 (13)8,997,561
12/13138117871986 (3)10 (5)12,318,705
2013157134871939 (5)14 (7)7,377,787
13/14150112791478 (5)14 (6)6,675,217
201414810651808 (3)10 (4)3,265,717
14/151507632574 (4)14 (12)6,180,853
201557144400219,756
15/1611042411129,495
Totals2003146510102590125 (78)248 (147)135,696,344

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
26291658521327 (17)36 (20)25,817
31287675185107573 (47)117 (73)41,424
489554386130253 (33)95 (54)73,905

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts748545100161363 (42)114 (65)112,822
Fillies71746511697762 (36)134 (82)71,556

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m483126661737 (2)8 (2)13,419
1001 - 1200m102339615369148 (29)79 (49)40,878
1201 - 1400m105241014765529 (16)37 (21)25,578
1401 - 1600m89430910247941 (30)53 (36)28,217
1601 - 1800m5381555721215 (6)17 (7)20,376
1801 - 2000m4161053614214 (8)20 (13)22,443
2001 - 2200m338884112514 (8)17 (10)24,106
2201 - 2400m1763316384 (1)7 (3)14,359
> 2400m1785115758 (6)10 (6)24,091

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (291)1020007,330
09/10 (171)1033040033,915
10/11 (47)1611911611261,347
11/12 (8)18782132(2)5(4)658,859
12/13 (66)2012892111189,342
13/14 (10)2918180304(3)5(3)808,266
14/15 (25)31151602500517,953
15/16 (24)3617174251(1)2(1)541,143
16/17 (28)3210156143(2)3(2)486,811
17/18 (14)17544700225,398
Totals9563100815511(8)17(10)3,730,364

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (129)5512128141(1)1(1)892,479
09/10 (9)122595601019(8)13(10)5,716,872
10/11 (10)195959411484(2)6(3)5,651,553
11/12 (1)273130141723116(11)31(23)12,683,689
12/13 (2)298136164021115(9)18(12)10,651,281
13/14 (4)340150180722113(9)19(13)9,438,561
14/15 (1)309146173921715(9)20(11)10,310,666
15/16 (4)271124160820212(5)18(7)9,800,355
16/17 (3)272149157223713(8)17(11)12,953,685
17/18 (3)15349458689(6)14(10)5,190,596
Totals93366611870165078(50)157(101)83,289,737

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200810315300184,497
200910047360657(5)8(6)3,079,449
20101879489317011(6)13(7)7,299,823
2011275128147421814(8)20(14)11,554,202
2012345157191428323(13)37(23)16,238,362
2013412188226628617(9)21(12)12,688,087
2014489220272933325(16)31(20)14,201,606
2015528233290836524(12)30(15)20,874,425
2016605279333745228(16)42(22)22,685,790
2017570258308941529(17)46(28)26,890,103
Totals14651010189852590125(78)248(147)135,696,344

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia93366611870165078(50)157(101)83,289,737
Hong Kong714011331153(1)3(1)18,907,595
Great Britain17895119717212(6)14(7)6,563,974
Singapore342369982115,286,108
Ireland1166090111616(11)26(16)5,036,867
Japan118150241(1)2(1)4,265,911
New Zealand9563100815511(8)17(10)3,730,364
France7838431624(2)8(4)2,426,390
U.S.A.249128192(2)2(2)1,365,230
Macau171535436111,287,063
Malaysia171029430241,169,715
Turkey5457812551,592
Italy8667172(1)3(1)471,298
South Africa2816241402(2)4(2)401,210
Canada513231(1)2(1)277,517
Greece44661100117,125
Germany632072(1)2(1)101,849
Qatar30700091,679
U.A.E.601900079,031
Spain312230066,031
Denmark3338110048,356
Saudi Arabia211910044,053
Bahrain201100027,249
Sweden211520024,260
New Caledonia111950020,192
Switzerland111710017,421
Mauritius10900012,449
India20220007,736
Slovakia1173004,371
Czechia21131003,971
Belgium1010000
Korea1010000
Morocco2193000
Norway1010000
Philippines2210613000
Russia1010000
Totals14651010189852590125(78)248(147)135,696,344

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters53810631097902399462226204132
Starts15805529474135629381281492481366
Winners153419419309112133424934
Wins213728650498141196526347
%Wnrs/Starters28.4%39.4%38.2%34.3%28.1%28.8%18.6%24.0%25.8%
%wins/Starts13.5%13.2%13.7%14.0%15.0%15.3%10.6%13.1%12.8%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7021321717975127446336
Starts1026534854461072305411448
Winners74833431121855
Wins879415613288105
%Wnrs/Starters10.0%22.5%15.2%24.0%14.7%16.5%18.2%7.9%13.9%
%wins/Starts7.8%12.1%8.5%12.6%12.1%12.2%14.8%8.8%10.4%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters192412229123174000
Starts267698334168194000
Winners3973452120000
Wins4391512320000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters26575279262621533211614585
Starts434174616721248305608153254134
Winners622422171514671202616
Wins733112571855195213118

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters28260262350524322814110667
Starts879308527352146614669339227232
Winners661882141737173242420
Wins9732634229088101313229

 


 

 

FASTNET ROCK
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
PICCADILLY CIRCUS
    1995
Royal Academy (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan
GatanaMarauding (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)
TwigalaeTwig Moss (Fr)

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Irish Derby, Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, George Washington, etc.

 

1st dam

PICCADILLY CIRCUS, by Royal Academy (USA). 2 wins at 2, A$265,500, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutante S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Preview, Gr.3, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 3d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2. Sister to RAHEEB, half-sister to Donnadane, Heart Strings. Dam of 7 named foals, all winners-

FASTNET ROCK (c by Danehill (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Cirque du Soleil (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 1100m, 2d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, MRC Canonise H., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, MVRC Junior Jocks Club Christmas Party H., 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3. Dam of 5 winners-

Emotional Circus (f Elusive Quality) 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$281,550, Scone RC HTBA Protect Our Industry H., ATC Camden Hire H., New Breed Racing H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

Twirl (f Lonhro) Placed at 2 & 3, A$85,695, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Iphone App 2YO P., Theraces.com.au H., 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

 Mysterious Light. 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$115,850, STC Solo Strong H., AJC St George Cancer Care H., 2d AJC Analie H., STC Freeway Hotel Brasserie H.-twice, 3d STC Festival Finale H. Producer.

 Emancipationist. Winner at 1200m, ATC Bacardi Bar P., 2d ATC Lake Moore H. Dam of-

 Bridle Lane. Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H.

 Solar Rock. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in Aust.

 Montreal. Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Magestique. Placed in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

Distant Rock (g Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$182,080, to 2016-17, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., SAJC IGA H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Polytrack H., Selangor Turf Club H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Live Play H., Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC SKM Recycling H.

 Thatho Magestique. 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R250,525, Turffontein Barnetts Price n Pride H., 3d Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H.

 Hoffenhorry. 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, 3d ATC Ranvet 2YO H.

 Juggling Act (c by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Champion Imported Horse in Philippines in 2011. 28 wins from 1100m to 2000m in Philippines, Manila JC Opal S., Metro Manila TC Eduardo M Cojuangco Jr Cup, Philippine RC Ambassador Eduardo M Conjuangco Jr Cup, Opal S., Mayor Nemesio S Yabut III S., Garnet I S., Diamond I S., 2d Manila JC Amethyst I S., Peridot S., Metro Manila TC Atty Rodrigo L Salud S., Jockey Elias "Eleng" Ordiales P., Philippine RC Leopoldo L Prieto I S., 3d Manila JC Garnet I S., Peridot S. Sire.

 Sarasota (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 2, AJC Rockdale 2YO H., 2d AJC Webster Signs 2YO H. Dam of 6 winners-

 Delagos. 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$153,555, to 2016-17, ATC Alea Acturial Consulting H.

 California Archer. 2 wins at 1150m, 1300m in 2016-17, ATC Pluck at Vinery H.

 Top Score. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., McGrath Estate Agents P., 3d HKJC Chevalier E&M Engineering H.

 Manasota. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, ATC Coca Cola Amatil H., 3d ATC Big Brown First Crop H.

 Bombay. Winner at 2, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO S., 3d STC True Solutions International 2YO H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Chandana. 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$169,400, to 2016-17, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., Central Coast Football H., 2d ATC More Than Ready H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., James Boags H., Everybody's Body H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., Schweppes H., Turf Club H.

 Gold Dragon. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, HK$2,167,200, HKJC Tamar H., Pansonic 4K IDTV H., 2d HKJC Fantastic Light H., Morse Park H., 3d HKJC Facial Ionic Steamer H., PT Bridal Collection H., Zenith Excellent H., Social Responsibility H., Absolute Champion H., On Lan H.

 Calusa. Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Olympic Flag (c by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1600m, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Sydney City Toyota H., Bowermans Office Furniture P.

 Theatre of Dreams (g by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust.

 Piccadillies (f by Uncle Mo (USA)) Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

GATANA, by Marauding (NZ). 4 wins to 1200m, A$235,650, VRC Red Roses S., L, Hilton on the Park Sprint H., L, Indian Summer H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, VATC Singapore Airlines H., Nearest Welter H., Florence H., VRC Battle of Britain H., 3d MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, NEC-BVS H., 4th VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

RAHEEB (c Royal Academy) 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$350,350, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, QTC Queensland Day P., L, 3d AJC Carbine Club S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2. Sire.

PICCADILLY CIRCUS (f Royal Academy) 2 wins. See above.

Heart Strings (f Danehill) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, STC Wyndham Estate P., AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 2d AJC Arbogast H., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Producer.

Donnadane (f Danehill) 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC Deen Vat H., City of Blacktown RSL Club H., 2d QTC Transcontinental Hotel H., STC Triple M Slipper Saloon H., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 6-7-2 A$1,724,100.
Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. Won MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1 (1100m), VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), AJC Up & Coming S., Gr 2 (1200m), VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr 2 (1200m), NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 3 (1200m), VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr 3 (1200m), 2nd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1, San Domenico S., Gr 2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, STC Skyline S., Gr 3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3rd AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, Silver Slipper S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
27-31A$289,200
312641A$1,434,900
Totals:19672A$1,724,100
At 2 : 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m to Genius and Evil and beating High Priority)
Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m to Dance Hero and beating Econsul)
3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Dance Hero and Wager)
4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m)
At 3 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Alinghi and Cape of Good Hope)
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Segments and Legally Bay)
AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Dane Shadow and Public Opinion)
VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Super Impressive and Recurring)
Rory's Jester P., Gr.3 (1200m beating Brannigan and Assafa)
NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Charge Forward and Star Cat)
2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Shamekha and beating Only Words)
VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Alinghi and beating Foreplay)
AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m to Charge Forward and beating Dance Hero)
MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Tirade and beating Classiconi)
3d VRC Poseidon S., L (1400m to Classiconi and Tirade)

Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.

DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
PICCADILLY CIRCUS (AUS)
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson SatanSpy Song2
Papila26
Bolero RoseBolero6
First Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Marauding
B. 1984
GW 3 wins
f:729 r:600 w:402 SW:32
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
BiscaloweBiscay2
Nunkalowe4
Twigalae
B. 1979
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
HondalaeBetter Honey16
Gossworth2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, Dulcify H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB & France in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., Pontormo H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., VRC Leonard H., Chester H., BTC BMW H., Courier-Mail H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, Prix Antivari, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d York International S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, Naturalism S., L, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Prix de la Potiniere, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe in 2001. Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, L, National Day Cup, TVB Cup, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Centenary Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, VRC Vanity S., L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., L, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, HKJC International Mile Trial H., L, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Ho Pui H., Connaught H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Moet & Chandon S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (172), Redoute's Choice (152), Exceed and Excel (141), Dansili (126), Fastnet Rock (125), Rock of Gibraltar (120), Flying Spur (99), Commands (76), Holy Roman Emperor (71), Oratorio (49), Tiger Hill (49), Danzero (40), Kodiac (39), Blackfriars (36), Duke of Marmalade (35), etc.

The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere

Stud Comments

Dual Champion sire & proven sire of sires

27 individual Gr.1 winners – First Seal, Wanted, Intricately, Irish Lights, Heroic Valour, Magicool, Fascinating Rock, Qualify, Diamondsandrubies, Amicus, Rock Classic, Lone Rock, Atlantic Jewel, Driefontein, Mosheen, Planet Rock, Rock ‘N’ Pop, Foxwedge, Sea Siren, Nechita, Super Cool, Albany Reunion, Your Song, Rivet, Catchy, Awesome Rock & Atlante

10 million dollar yearlings since the start of 2015!





For Sale

Name:
Wanted
Category:
Stallion Nominations
DOB:
25 August 2006
Location:
Greenmount 4359 QLD, Australia
Name:
Lovable
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
31 October 2006
Location:
Berry 2535 NSW, Australia