Falvelon (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Inc GST

Sire:
Alannon (AUS) 1990
Dam:
Devil's Zephyr (AUS) 1984
Dam Sire:
Zephyr Zing (NZ) 1977
DOB:
10 October 1996
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2003
Standing At:
Glenlogan Park
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Wonder Boom IPSW (QLD) R1 in 1d 12h 33m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

FALVELON (AUS) 1996 Bay colt
by Alannon - Devil's Zephyr, by Zephyr Zing

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
5995103491254227812 (4)over $28m.1.08
per foals85.1%58.3%2.13.82.0% (0.7%)$47,037 
 per starters68.4%2.54.52.4% (0.8%)$55,246 

FALVELON Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 15 wins-4 at 2-to 1350m, A$1,957,300, HK$8,900,000, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, Carlton Cup, Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.3, QTC JF Meynink S., L, BTC Freshman 2YO H., VATC Robert Hunter H., GCTC Kindergarten 2YO Quality H., QTC Isvestia S.H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2-twice, BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 510 progeny to race, 349 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 12 stakes winners, 21 stakes placegetters, inc.




KEIKI (04f, Danehill, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$154,350, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, STC Michael Hansell Signs Race Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Canonbury S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions 2YO Slipper S.

MR PROFUMO - HERE COMES THUNDER (MAL.) (05g, St Covet, Fairy King). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016, A$71,600, 334,105Rgt., S$45,877, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 3d STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 4th Penang TC Dr Lim Ah Soo Memorial Trophy, L.

WALKING OR DANCING (04c, Old Vic, Habitat). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$611,425, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, AJC Octagonal H., GCTC Magic Millions Cup, STC Angostura Bitters H., 2d AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, STC Vale Graeme Pash H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC CCIA Supershow H., AJC St Patrick's Raceday H., Planet Ruler H., STC Spring is Schweppes H., 4th STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, QTC Brisbane P., L.

MADOTTI (12f, Mighty Avalanche, Whiskey Road). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$1,033,220, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Junction's Go the Cat 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions H., ATC Roadwork Solutions H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations H., Wyong Magic Millions S., GCTC Group 1 Building 2YO P., 3d BRC Mode P., L, Nugrow Organics H., 4th BRC Lancaster S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

EXCELLANTES (07g, Just Awesome, Celestial Dancer). 12 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$791,550, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Hinkler H., L-twice, Ascot H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, BRC Coke Zero H., Canadian Club H., David Jones H., Jim Beam 3YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Westfield Chermside H., Brc.com.au P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Ascend Sales Dash H., Bundaberg Rum H., Montroseaccess Charity H., Brc.com.au H., Madame Wu H., Jim Beam H., SCTC Hahn Super Dry 3.5 H., BRC Girl's Day Out H., Better Build Constructions H., Toyota Fleet Management H., 3d VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Qld Barrier Trials on Sky H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Bribie H., L, Falvelon H., L, Chief de Beers H., L, Ascot H., L.

JOE CZARINA (07g, Royal Academy, Sovereign Red). 10 wins to 1400m, 966,039Rgt., Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L, Penang TC Enchanted Island S., Selangor TC Open H., 3d Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L.

GUNDY SON (05g, Dantibes, Spritely Knight). 10 wins to 1350m, A$625,950, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC Mittys H., Brothers Juniors Rugby Club Quality H., Gallopers Meals H., All Hallows School P., Lot 571 at Magic Millions H., BTC 4BC Rocky Partridge H., QTC Cleanevent 3YO P., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Magic Millions Cup, L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, BRC Barrier Trials on Sky H., Ticketek H., BTC Sky Racing Gunsynd Quality H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Bayset H., Bundaberg Red Rum P., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, Gallopers $11.95 Meals H., BTC Dirod Homes Noble House H., QTC Qtc.org H., GCTC Super Starfish H., BRC Bundy Red & Cola de Blancs H., Style Magazines P., GCTC Magic Millions P., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

SOMEDAY (08g, Gold Brose, Last Tycoon). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$405,750, BRC Brisbane H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Kevin Ryan H., Mount Franklin Sparkling H., Ormiston College H., Kirks H., Sita Australia P., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Strawberry Road H., L, Ticketek P., Blackwoods H., Corporate Membership P., Blackwoods P., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz Mile H., L, BRC Goulburn Valley H., 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L, Falvelon H., L.

MR FAVULOUS (08g, Lion Hunter, Taj Almidan). 12 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$687,100, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Sunlinc Solar 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., AG Designer Jeweller H., BRC Stanton Mienert Accountants H., Makers Mark H., 2d BRC Ascot H., L, Jade Apartments H., Queensland X-Ray H., Racing Retro H., Mittys 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H.-twice, SCTC Century 21 Coastal H., BOQ Chancellor Park & Mooloolaba H., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, Dalrello S., L, Barry Nilsson Lawyers H., Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., GCTC Carbine Club Gold Coast S., Toowoomba TC JJ Atkins QTIS 600 2YO P., BRC Skyracing.tv H., Coke Zero H., Powerade H., Madame Wu H., Ipswich TC Sky Racing Grange 2YO P., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L.

KRYPTELON (04f, Cryptoclearance, Nostrum). 9 wins to 1350m, A$296,100, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Ormiston College Quality H., Volvo Trucks Charity H., Fox Super Sunday $2 Steaks H., BTC XXXX Gold P., QTC Members' Bar H., 2d BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, GCTC Magic Millions H., BTC DGL (Aust) H., QTC Ascot Bar H., 3d BRC Ownit Homes H., Cleanevent H., BTC Glenlogan Park H., 4th MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L.

FALCOOL (13g, Belong to Me, At Talaq). 3 wins at 1100m in 2016-17, A$107,490, VRC Incognitus S., L.

SHE'S MEANER (05f, Prince Salieri, Musical Phantasy). 3 wins at 2, A$467,500, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, AJC Fringe Bar 2YO H., Wyong RC Magic Millions 2YO Slipper, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

Heart Skipt a Beat (13f, Barely a Moment, Bluebird). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$147,250, 2d BRC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC AM Giles & Co 2YO H., BRC Giddy Up Club H.

Craiglea Falcon (05g, Secret Savings, Red Tony). 18 wins to 1550m, A$415,900, BRC Normanby Hotel Quality H., Mullins Lawyers Provincial Cup, PFD Foods H., BTC Tenterfield Saddler H., Rockhampton JC Rock Building Society H., DVL Finance H., Kalka Palms Amateur Bracelet H., 2d BRC Falvelon H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Brc.com.au H., Channel Seven H., Harcourts Inner West H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid Country Cup H., 3d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., Jim Beam H., Gold Coast S.-twice, Mackay TC Newmarket H., Rockhampton JC CQ Water Services H., Sleepy's P.

Fangles (04g, Esperanto, Red Diver). 13 wins to 1350m, A$311,955, BRC Hamish & Andy H., DLA Partners H., BTC Hyundai Tiburon H., Interface Landscapes H., AAED Electrical Accessories H., Ipswich TC St Mary's Community H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, BRC Lachlan Ackers H., Brisbane Australia's New World City H., 3d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst H., Woolworths Open H., Remondis & Energywatch H., STC Upstream 'Print Less' H., BTC Southbank Development H., QTC Www.qtc.org 2YO P., STC Deen Vat Series H., 4th AJC Razor Sharp H., L.

Lucky Twin Star (06c, Rolling Minstrel, Head Over Heels). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, Macau Baguette H., Ballinrobe H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Ardross H.

Platinum State (09g, Commands, Cossack Warrior). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$396,400, BRC Mt St Michael's College H., Timeform H., Termidor H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., GCTC Pointsforhope at Jupiters P., BRC Gallopers $11.95 Meals H., Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d BRC Gold Edition P., L, SCTC LJ Hooker Caloundra 2YO P., 3d BRC Decision Point Consulting H., Coke Zero H., Sky International H.

Cabrera (06g, Palace Music, Bletchingly). 9 wins to 1300m to 2016, Singapore TC Class 5 H., 2d Penang TC Dr Lim Ah Soo Memorial Trophy, L, Singapore TC Initiation P., Class 4 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Initiation P., Given Vision H., Class 4 H.-4 times.

Fab Fevola (06g, Spartacus, Marscay). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$544,925, BRC Ideal Electrical H., Montrose Access Doomben Dash H., CE Property Services Group H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-twice, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich Dash P., 2d VRC Singapore Turf Club H., Red Tempo H., Braybrook H., BTC Dale Roche the Good Guys 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., VRC Flemington 1840-2015 H., BRC Shafston Hotel H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-twice, 3d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., Essendon Mazda 55 Challenge Heat H., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

Bionic Boy (05g, Sri Pekan, Digamist). 8 wins at 1000m, 1200m, S$674,518, Singapore TC Open H.-3 times, 1000m-in track record time, Benchmark 83 H., Novice H., Graduation, Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Woodlands Trophy, Sgp-3, Paititi Gold Trophy, Sgp-3, Shin Min Cup, Open H., Class 2 H., Progress H., Initiation P., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji C S.-twice, Benchmark 89 H., Class 3 H., 4th Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, Sgp-3.

Falco Star (04g, Covetous, Tanzor). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$312,540, BRC Loud & Clear Design H., Ryan Lawson H4H Keith Noud Quality H., Lyndhurst Stud H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., Spotless Service Limited H., 2d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, VRC Red Tempo H., BRC Ormiston College Board of Directors H., BTC City Pacific Finance 2YO H., QTC Cleanevent Group H., 3d BRC Hakfoort Hotel Group H., BTC Jess Bognar Freshman 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., QTC Rancho Ruler P., 4th VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L.

Biggin Hill (09g, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$134,737, ARC Madison Qualitex H., Whangarei RC New Zealand Bloodstock Finance Sprint H., Bay of Islands ITM H., 2d Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H., ARC Hirepool H., Sistema H., Eye Magazine H., JR Webb & Son H., Waikato RC NRM H., Sensortronic Scales H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Koning Webster Lawyers H., Matamata RC BNZ Partners H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, Scot Thrust H., Barfoot & Thompson H., The Breeze H., Smash on the Edge TV H., Waikato RC Tempo Champagne Lawn H., Waikato Tractors H., Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons H., Marton JC Farmlands H., Otaki Maori RC Hunting & Fishing Otaki H.

I'm Cool (08g, Belong to Me, At Talaq). 5 wins to 1200m, A$165,225, BRC Power-Comm Electrical H., Gold Class Cleaning H., Skysportsradio.com.au H., Bundaberg Distilling Company P., Channel Seven H., 2d BRC Mount Franklin Sparkling H., 3d BRC Lightning H., L, Ascend Sales Dash H., ATC Spotless H.

Power of George (05g, General Nediym, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1000m, A$153,350, QTC Bet of a Lifetime 2YO H., AHS Hockey H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Classic, L, 4th BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

Falvelon's Dream (04f, Jackson Square, Without Fear). 5 wins to 1250m, A$223,220, SAJC Patricks & Dunes H., Joe Cannizzaro H., Adelaide T&E Centre H., Master Builders H., 2d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, MRC Paula Matlock H., MVRC TEAC Flashback LCD H., SAJC Myer Fashions on the Field H., Mick Dermody Memorial Flying H., Irish Day August 22 H., Bet Local 2YO P., Hardys H., Book for Melbourne Cup H., 3d MVRC NHP Electrical H., Sphinx Hotel H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Flying H., Myer Fashions on the Field H., Parmalat H., Anthony Scopelitis Snr Memorial H., Cleanevent H.

Little Favours (09f, Telesto, Twig Moss). 4 wins to 1050m, A$120,710, BRC Mount Franklin H., Eureka Stud H., Rockhampton JC Callaghan Park H., 3d BRC Mick Dittman P., L.

Beltija (04f, Danehill, Imperial March). 3 wins to 1350m, A$85,350, SAJC Excel Rent a Car P., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle 2YO H., St Clair H., Parmalat H., Davison Earthmovers H., CMA Recycling H., Billson Sawley Architects H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, Toro H., AV Jennings H., Patricks & Dunes H., Les Short Memorial H., Adelaide Cup March 8th H., Sportingbet H.

Powerful Light (06f, Military Plume, Rancher). 2 wins at 2, A$78,800, BTC Concept Window Fashions H., 3d QTC CE McDougall S., L.

Falontime (04f, Switch in Time, Arch Sculptor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, 3d QTC CE McDougall S., L, Fleur de Lys 2YO H., GCTC Heinrich Group Magic Millions 2YO P.

Ambitious Blonde (11f, Show a Heart, Zip Home). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, BRC Mount Franklin P., 2d BRC Calaway Gal S., L.


His sire sons include Walking or Dancing, Coronation Prancer, He's Trouble, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
04/058164441723 (2)3 (2)4,171,000
05/069576522473 (1)4 (1)5,116,885
200611120045,812
06/071139357168003,459,988
07/08655445188273,454,859
08/09736141140233,226,219
09/10906952212004,222,771
10/1122120047,125
11/1248362668002,037,174
12/13383120381 (1)1 (1)1,614,300
13/14341691611656,790
14/15197110079,400
Totals659510349125412 (4)19 (4)28,132,323

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
227081281093 (2)3 (2)16,789
3448223553612 (1)2 (1)16,241
4371233417847 (1)14 (1)43,998

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts272201318088 (2)15 (2)68,808
Fillies238148384464 (2)4 (2)39,565

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m443183583670014,498
1001 - 1200m470228645628 (2)12 (2)28,482
1201 - 1400m315110342266 (2)6 (2)19,476
1401 - 1600m167352048117,185
1601 - 1800m8820634007,530
1801 - 2000m3310311006,486
2001 - 2200m22526004,526
2201 - 2400m6010001,525
> 2400m1000002,995

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (250)21910011,691
07/08 (190)211830032,015
08/09 (143)533050062,346
09/10 (205)531830021,869
10/11 (228)502700014,319
11/12 (182)534340024,983
12/13 (154)422950038,824
13/14 (180)212010031,162
14/15 (173)221820037,219
15/16 (177)111410033,651
16/17 (166)11810030,567
Totals10102342600338,646

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (174)3111121151(1)1(1)599,100
07/08 (48)8437387622(1)2(1)1,766,625
08/09 (54)15161857108002,053,244
09/10 (39)1857811871262(1)2(1)2,790,246
10/11 (33)181961244169113,030,194
11/12 (36)192891272170112,739,038
12/13 (50)158701088123112,516,860
13/14 (54)11366890128232,299,750
14/15 (61)1045276688342,371,924
15/16 (103)9943642651(1)1(1)1,632,631
16/17 (81)753246355111,701,584
Totals4743188917110911(4)17(4)23,501,196

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200615331300138,908
20075119202261(1)1(1)742,616
200812248624942(1)2(1)2,422,477
2009195821119137002,683,274
20102209714691632(1)2(1)3,808,195
20112161061574192113,577,387
20122061001429176113,150,947
2013164831199135233,135,522
2014134661040139233,085,413
201511652786954(1)5(1)2,436,240
20161084676469001,778,165
2017611925325111,173,179
Totals51034910490125412(4)19(4)28,132,323

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia4743188917110911(4)17(4)23,501,196
Singapore151248243001,804,581
Hong Kong73119600664,898
Macau431971900659,511
Malaysia1153483812636,802
Korea44115900519,100
New Zealand10102342600338,646
South Africa11241007,589
Japan1040000
Philippines11503000
Totals51034910490125412(4)19(4)28,132,323

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters46245430216559252021
Starts331743091836675211725621
Winners21121110438154400
Wins45250021060225500
%Wnrs/Starters45.7%46.5%34.4%23.0%25.4%16.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.6%11.6%11.4%8.9%10.4%6.9%8.9%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2661261733110
Starts37192593033110
Winners086100000
Wins0126100000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%13.1%23.1%5.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%6.3%10.2%3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters234179391100000
Starts519375551400000
Winners56303100000
Wins71343100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters327362180812110910
Starts953114041616035121410
Winners108107401141100
Wins144136471451100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters28431922511847181611
Starts184527941365501176604211
Winners1201337931113300
Wins23733016045174400

 


 

 

FALVELON
Bay horse       Foaled 1996 
 

ALANNON Noalcoholic (Fr)NonoalcoNearctic
AleaGalivanter
SummonedCrowned Prince (USA)Raise a Native
Sweet Life (GB)Pardao
DEVIL'S ZEPHYR
    1984
Zephyr Zing (NZ)Zephyr BayBiscay
SatinaMontecello (GB)
Devil's NumberBluescope (USA)Helioscope
Fair Luce (Ire)Lucero

ALANNON (AUS) (Bay or Brown 1990-Stud 1995). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$346,515, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Half-brother to 5 SW incl. Zeditave (MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, sire). Sire of 58 rnrs, 40 wnrs, inc. SW Falvelon (BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1), Sir Howard, SP Swift Duke and of Lord Alannon, Emblem's Marque - Medic Hero (H.K.), Padarico, Spring Dance, St Alann - Combatant (Mac.), Star Miss, Al Seconda, etc.

 

1st dam

DEVIL'S ZEPHYR, by Zephyr Zing (NZ). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, 3d BATC Blues Finito S. Half-sister to Spirit of Bengal - Fair n' Square (H.K.). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, all winners-

FALVELON (c by Alannon) 15 wins. See below.

 Jude's Angel (f by St Jude) 5 wins to 1300m, BTC Glenlogan Park H., QTC Guinness Australia H., 2d BTC Craigola H., Ballantine's Finest H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Artie's Angel. 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$136,130, to 2015-16, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 3d SAJC Perry Durdin H.

 Majestic Artie. 3 wins to 1200m, A$81,490, 3d MVRC William Hill H.

 Arbories Lad. 4 wins to 1400m in Aust.

 I Said So. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Tolentino. Winner at 1800m in Aust.

 Zephyr Man (c by Manshood (Can)) 9 wins to 1400m in Aust.

 Daybreak Devil (c by Daybreak Lover) 4 wins to 1200m, 2d QTC Thai Airways International H.

 Bedevil (g by Magic Albert) 2 wins at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

 I'm a Devil Too (f by Sequalo) Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Rockin Devil. Winner at 1200m, 2d SAJC Sportingbet P.

 Devil's Dash. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Devil Bunker (f by Bunkers) Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Rocking Easy. Winner at 1350m in Aust.

 The Devil Rocks. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Devil's Decision (f by Choisir) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Pitbull. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Man of Mischief. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Thatswhatilike (f by Strategic) Unraced. Dam of-

 Anniversary Kiss. 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DEVIL'S NUMBER, by Bluescope (USA). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, AJC Audley H., Cup Day H., Sledmere H., STC Tempe Flying Welter H., Taren Point H., Punchbowl Graduation S.-twice, 2d AJC Birchgrove H., NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., STC Granville H., 3d AJC Watson's Bay H., STC Castlecrag H., Rouse Hill H., 4th AJC Reginald Allen H. Half-sister to  Matilda Fair (dam of SMOKEY JACK). Dam of 10 named foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

Spirit of Bengal - Fair n' Square (H.K.) (c Tiger Town) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1200m, BATC Travel Club H., HKJC Chantilly H., Kwei Fong H., 3d QTC JF Meynink S., L.

 Dark Devil. 3 wins at 2, Rockhampton JC 2YO Classic S., 3d BATC TM Ahern S.

 Strawberry Pie. Placed at 2, 2d QTC 2YO H. Dam of 7 winners-

 Black Tessa. Winner at 2, VATC Westminster S. Producer.

 

3rd dam

FAIR LUCE (IRE), by Lucero. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Half-sister to Aureate II, My Laso. Dam of 8 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

 Devil's Number. 7 wins. See above.

 Matilda Fair. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners-

SMOKEY JACK (c Royal Yacht) Joint third on The 1977-78 Aust. 2YO Free H. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, AJC Breeders' P., Sunnyside H., Horsley H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Breville H., Victoria Barracks H., 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Phar Lap S., Domain H., 4th STC Todman Slipper Trial H., Newcastle JC Northern Classic S. Sire.

 Matilda's Waltz. 3 wins at 2 in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

STAR COVET (c Covetous) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, A$831,920, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, STC Neville Sellwood S., L, AJC Grafter H., STC Reindeer H., 2d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club P., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, STC Daily Racing Form Welter H., AJC Campbelltown H., 3d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, AJC Illawong H., 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Winter Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 37 Starts 15-7-6 A$1,957,300, HK$8,900,000.
Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. Won BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1 (1350m), Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1 (1350m), BTC Cup, Gr 2 (1200m), Carlton Cup, Gr 2 (1200m), HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr 2 (1000m), MVRC Schweppes S., Gr 2 (1000m), VATC Schillaci S., Gr 2 (1000m), HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr 3 (1000m), VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr 3 (1200m), QTC JF Meynink S., L (1000m), BTC Freshman 2YO H. (1010m), GCTC Kindergarten 2YO Quality H. (1200m), VATC Robert Hunter H. (1200m), QTC Isvestia S.H. (1200m), GCTC World Carpets 2YO H. (1000m), 2nd QTC Stradbroke H., Gr 1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, VRC Lightning S., Gr 1, BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr 2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr 2, Emirates Classic S., Gr 2, 3rd BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr 1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 2, VATC Schillaci S., Gr 2, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr 1

(in Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--A$131,700
39422A$434,000
474-1A$1,234,565
58232A$1,624,781
69121A$458,320
Totals:371576A$3,883,367
At 2 : QTC JF Meynink S., L (1000m beating Swift Duke and Thong and Pushbike)
BTC Freshman 2YO H. (1000m)
GCTC Kindergarten 2YO Quality H. (1200m)
World Carpets 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2 (1200m beating Mr Innocent and Toledo)
VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Cullen and Fappiano's Son)
VATC Robert Hunter H. (1200m)
QTC Isvestia S.H. (1200m)
2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Testa Rossa and beating Magic Music)
VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Sports and beating Rancho Spark)
3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Miss Pennymoney and Black Bean)
BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Mr Innocent and Easy Rocking)
At 4 : BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Spinning Hill and Mr Innocent)
MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Notoire and Super Elegant)
VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Mannington and Super Elegant)
Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.3 (1000m beating Morluc and King of Danes)
3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2 (1200m to Century Kid and Spinning Hill)
At 5 : BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Show a Heart and Lord Essex)
Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.2 (1000m beating Morluc and All Thrills Too)
2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1 (1400m to Show a Heart and beating Kingsgate)
VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m to Belle du Jour and beating Sedation)
BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2 (1200m to Lord Essex and beating Phoenix Park)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Piavonic and Sunline)
VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m to Mistegic and Windigo)
At 6 : BTC Cup, Gr.2 (1200m beating Make Mine Magic and Diamond Dane)
2d VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m to Choisir and beating Belle du Jour)
MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m to Spinning Hill and beating Mistegic)
3d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1 (1000m to All Thrills Too and Firebolt)
4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.1 (1200m)

Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.

ALANNON (AUS)
B. or Br. 1990
GW 8 wins
f:65 r:58 w:40 SW:2
Noalcoholic
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:452 r:372 w:248 SW:16
Nonoalco
B. 1971
GW 7 wins
f:462 r:250 w:170 SW:28
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
SeximeeHasty Road3
Jambo2
Alea
Ch. 1967
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:2
GalivanterGolden Cloud22
Lycia4
AllegedAlycidon1
Plain Justice16
Summoned
Ch. 1978
NR
f:16 r:16 w:13 SW:5
Crowned Prince
Ch. 1969
GW 2 wins
f:370 r:157 w:112 SW:8
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gay HostessRoyal Charger9
Your Hostess4
Sweet Life
Ch. 1970
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:6 w:4
PardaoPardal1
Three Weeks14
VanitaCagire1
Bright Circlet1
DEVIL'S ZEPHYR (AUS)
B. 1984
Wnr 6 wins
f:9 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Zephyr Zing
Ch. 1977
SW 4 wins
f:396 r:350 w:224 SW:3
Zephyr Bay
Br. 1970
GW 9 wins
f:237 r:181 w:141 SW:22
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heavenly WindPan II2
Perilla22
Satina
Ch. 1971
NR
f:9 r:9 w:6 SW:1
MontecelloCharlottesville14
Yola7
Tavern TimeTip the Bottle1
Set Fair13
Devil's Number
B. 1970
Wnr 7 wins
f:10 r:10 w:6
Bluescope
Br. 1958
GW 15 wins
f:198 r:176 w:126 SW:10
HelioscopeHeliopolis8
War Flower14
Blue JeansBull Lea9
Blue Grass4
Fair Luce
B. 1962
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:4 w:4
LuceroSolonaway21
Cuguan29
Fair MaidenRiver Prince36
Miss Matilda16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ALANNON 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$346,515, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, VATC Rancher S., L, United Racecourses S., L, VRC Battle of Britain H., MVRC Kids Under Cover H., VATC Mookta H., MVRC Gisborne 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Linlithgow S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Feathers P.H., VATC Laurent-Perrier Sprint H., MVRC Gillies Pies Winners Club H., 3d VRC Crown Casino S., Gr.3, VATC Laurent-Perrier Sprint H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 1995. Sire of 58 progeny to race, 40 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $6.3 million, 2 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




FALVELON (96c, Zephyr Zing, Bluescope). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.15 wins-4 at 2-to 1350m, A$1,957,300, HK$8,900,000, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, Carlton Cup, Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.3, QTC JF Meynink S., L, BTC Freshman 2YO H., VATC Robert Hunter H., GCTC Kindergarten 2YO Quality H., QTC Isvestia S.H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2-twice, BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.1.

SIR HOWARD (96g, Vice Regal, In the Purple). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 3200m, US$37,650, NZ$205,350, ARC Highview Stud Trophy, Gr.2, CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, WRC Central Pacific Finance Juvenile H., CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., Hawkes Bay Let's Go to Turk's H., 2d WRC Wellesley S., L, Cryovac Sealed Air Juvenile H., Tommy Harrigan 3YO Trophy, Marton JC The Oaks Stud 3YO H., Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., Percy Warner Marcellus Frost Hurdle, Hawkes Bay Beds Beds Bedz Juvenile H., Wanganui JC Dunstan Feeds H., 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, Manawatu RC CB Norwood 3YO H., Marton JC Marton Hotel 2YO H., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

Swift Duke (96c, Vain, Edmundo). 2 wins at 900m, 1300m, 2d QTC JF Meynink S., L.

Lord Alannon (96g, Boucher, Busted). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, A$84,620, BTC Carindale Shopping Centre 2YO H., 2d BTC Vo Rogue H., 3d QTC Vo Rogue H., GCTC Bartercard H.

Star Miss (96f, Whiskey Road, Kaoru Star). 9 wins to 1400m, A$103,400, SAJC Holdfast Shores H., Carlton Draught H., Oakbank RC Four 'n Twenty Shillabeer P., 2d SAJC Honda H., Adlab H., Holden VX Commodore H., 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

St Alann - Combatant (Mac.) (96g, Imposing, Staff Sergeant). 6 wins at 1400m, 1500m, HK$2,487,870, M$365,250, HKJC Kau Sai Chau H., Top Gain H., Chicago H., Shanghai H., 2d HKJC Panasonic DVD Video Recorder H., Hin Keng H., Connaught H., 3d HKJC Jat Ming H., Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., Guangzhou H.

Padarico (96c, Advance Australia, Rocky Thumb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, STC Go the Blues 2YO H.

Spring Dance (96f, Marceau, Hermes). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, SAJC Landsighting H., 2d BTC Black Toyota Warwick H., Glenlogan Park H., 3d BTC B Glover 2YO H.

Emblem's Marque - Medic Hero (H.K.) (96g, Balmerino, Three Legs). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, HKJC Tsung Pak Long H., Lyttelton H., 2d HKJC The Legend of My Father H., Choi Hung H, Awapuni H., Panasonic Office Automation Equipment H., Chevalier Insurance H., 3d HKJC Gold Belt H., The Super Trio Show P., Miami H.

Classic Wine (96c, Kaoru Star, Manihi). 5 wins to 1450m, 3d MVRC Tile Mart H., VATC Neutrality P., Theo H.

Al Seconda (96f, Semipalatinsk, Aloe). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 3d QTC Champagne Kate H.

Madame Chinois (96f, Double Century, Baguette). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, 3d QTC Strawberry Road H.

Tropaion (96c, Star Way, Raffindale). 3 wins to 1400m, 2d STC ASI Group Training Company H.

Joffa Riss (96g, Grosvenor, Lypheor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d MVRC TROA Free Day H., Strathayr H.

Mingamoo (96f, Captain Piper, Claudius). 3 wins to 1400m, 2d BTC Maybe Lad H., Powerhouse Boutique Hotel Hamilton H., Brisbane Legacy H., QTC Drake Industrial H., 3d BTC Roy Prosser H., Stargames H., Scomeld H.

Show Gold (96g, Purple Patch, Blue and Gold). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Franklins 2YO H.

On the Wood (96g, Lunchtime, Seventh Hussar). Winner at 1200m, 3d Waikato RC Magnum Industries H.

Claytons (96g, Lucky Ring, Water Mill). Winner at 2, Rockhampton JC Qris 2-Y-O H., 2d QTC New Farm Clinic H.

No Illusion (96f, Covetous, Lunchtime). 7 wins to 1500m.

Alpago (96g, Pago Pago, Welsh Pageant). 6 wins to 1200m, Rockhampton JC Class 2 H., Channel Ten H., Nissan Pulsar H., Class 1 H., Class 6 H., 2d Rockhampton JC Class 6 H., 3d Rockhampton JC Class 3 H.-3 times.

Occur (96f, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Rockhampton JC 2-Y-O H., Kawana Kitchens 2-Y-O H.

In a Daze (96f, Pre Emptive Strike, Vain). 5 wins to 1300m, 2d Rockhampton JC D.C Motors H., 3d Rockhampton JC Class 2 H.

Princess Raine (96f, Luskin Star, Wilkes). 5 wins at 1000m, 1450m.

Sweetlip (96f, Grosvenor, Without Fear). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m.

Extra Spesh (96f, Royal Troubador, Sostenuto). 4 wins from 1400m to 1650m.

Alley Fighter - Southern Man (Mal.) (96g, Prego, (Sir) Silver Lad). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m.

Master Alannon (96g, Blarney Kiss, Headland II). 4 wins to 1000m.

Galanon (96f, Sir Tristram, Shifnal). 3 wins at 1200m, 1450m.

Allybis (96f, Sir Tristram, Atilla). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m.

Elanon (96f, Advance Australia, Bleep-Bleep). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1000m, 3d Rockhampton JC D.C. Motors H. (1).

His sire sons include Falvelon (12), Swift Duke, etc.

CHAMPION RACEHORSE. OUTSTANDING SIRE.

Stud Comments

An undefeated Stakes winning two-year-old who won his first seven starts, Falvelon trained on to twice be crowned Australia’s Champion Sprinter.

A fantastic winner-getting sire who produces easy to train, uncomplicated runners that are sound enough to get to the track. He is the sire of the black type performers KEIKI, SHE’S MEANER, GUNDY SON, KRYPTELON, EXCELLANTES, MR. PROFUMO, WALKING OR DANCING, Fangles, Power Of George etc ..... and with the promise of many more to follow.

A dual G1 and international sprint winner who retired at the time with an Australian record prize money amount for a sprinter of in excess of $4million, Falvelon has continued to do the job in the breeding barn that he so abely began on the racetrack. Week in, week out he provides winners with a regularlarity that very few others can match.

His yearlings have sold up to $300,000 and are always very popular in the sales rings. He gets colts and fillies, young, early maturing 2YO's and tough, consistent older horses.

A proven sire at a value fee, Falvelon presents breeders with a wonderful opportunity to get young mares started off correctly and he has an established record of upgrading mare’s pedigrees.