Excelebration (IRE)

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST

Sire:
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000
Dam:
Sun Shower (IRE) 2001
Dam Sire:
Indian Ridge (IRE) 1985
DOB:
13 April 2008
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Tapa CSNO (NSW) R1 in 3h 7m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

EXCELEBRATION (IRE) 2008 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - Sun Shower, by Indian Ridge

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1359945571212 (1)over $1.5m.0.46
per foals73.3%33.3%0.40.91.5% (0.7%)$11,794 
 per starters45.5%0.61.22.0% (1.0%)$16,083 
NH: 968741521121 (1)over $1.3m.0.46
SH: 39124591 (0)over $280,0000.00

EXCELEBRATION Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2013. His oldest progeny are 3YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 2YOs. Sire of 99 progeny to race, 45 winners (45.0%), earnings of over $1.5 million, 2 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




BARNEY ROY (14c, Galileo, Mujahid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2017, £145,796, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Ebfstallions.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

SAINT PATRICKS DAY (14c, Dehere, Danasinga). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, BRC Dalrello S., L.

Pellucid (14f, Galileo, Kingmambo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f to 2017, 3d Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3.

Fulminato (14c, Dashing Blade, Monsun). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

Ratiocination (14c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 2 wins at 1600m in 2017, Chantilly Prix du Mont Cenis, Prix de la Broutillerie, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L.

Istan (14c, Halling, Pharly). Winner at 2 in 2016, Curragh Gabriel Curran Memorial Nursery H., 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Fairyhouse Blenheim S., L.

Excelamour (14f, Rubiton, Dignitas). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$89,625, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge.

Tara Celeb (14f, Pivotal, Diesis). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Absolute Aesthetics 2YO Fillies' S.

Inner Smile (14c, King's Best, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017, Rome Premio Chiese, 2d Milan Premio delle Scuderie, Rome Premio Aniene, 3d Milan Premio Vergiate, Rome Premio Olimpio, Premio Giampietrina.

Brittanic (14c, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2017, Newcastle Sun Bets S.

Into the Lane (14f, Invincible Spirit, Generous). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2017, Milan Premio Cesare degli Occhi, 2d Milan Premio Santa Maria delle Grazie, 3d Milan Premio La Bergamina.

Zaverna (14f, Cape Cross, Mtoto). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m in 2017, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pauilhac, 3d Chantilly Prix de Rose, Deauville Prix de la Pierre Aux Fees.

Marseille (14f, Marju, Barathea). Winner at 5f in 2017, Newcastle Betway S.

Ultimate Avenue (14c, Sadler's Wells, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2016, Newbury Don Deadman Memorial 2YO S., 3d Kempton Racinguk Conditions S.

Tilly's Chilli (14f, Montjeu, Riverman). 2 wins at 10½f, 11½f in 2017, 3d Leopardstown Bulmers Live at Leopardstown H.

Starlight Romance (14f, Sendawar, Green Dancer). Winner at 7½f in 2017, 3d York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., Conundrum HR Consulting H.

Snow Squaw (14f, Montjeu, Seattle Dancer). Winner at 7f in 2017, 3d Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S.

Carigrad (14c, Beat Hollow, Good Times). Winner at 1m in 2017, 3d Haydock Pertemps Network H.

Liwanu (14c, Lawman, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1600m in 2017, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix le Haar.

Perfect Storm (14c, Barathea, Be My Native). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Leopardstown Club Members Nursery H., Qatar Al Rayyan S.

Upgrade (14c, Pivotal, Green Desert). Winner at 1m in 2017, 2d Haydock 188 Bet 2YO S.

Ettu (14f, Pivotal, Machiavellian). Winner at 6f in 2017, 2d Newmarket Prestige Vehicles 2YO Fillies' S.

Blaze of Glory (14g, Chichicastenango, Exit to Nowhere). Winner at 1m in 2017, 3d Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk Apprentice H.

Jeu Celebre (14c, Montjeu, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016.

Flauto (14g, Elusive Quality, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2017.

Natalie Express (14f, Hawk Wing, Northern Baby). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Costa Esmeralda (14f, Galileo, Giant's Causeway). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Celestation (14f, Daylami, Caerleon). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Party Tiger (14g, Green Desert, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Getgo (14g, Pivotal, Machiavellian). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2013, Australia in 2013
His oldest Aust. progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
20141037841521 (1)1 (1)804,963
14/1561124511132,211
201578900003,376
Totals2429945572 (1)2 (1)940,550

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
287262229114,952
3642315281 (1)1 (1)7,964

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts582713342 (1)2 (1)10,349
Fillies41181123008,300

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m14242002,509
1001 - 1200m38111011114,998
1201 - 1400m48121314003,929
1401 - 1600m551413161 (1)1 (1)4,110
1601 - 1800m39898005,182
1801 - 2000m16363003,693
2001 - 2200m13252002,556
2201 - 2400m3111002,140

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
16/17 (340)11326411128,715
Totals11326411128,715

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
201670222222400356,781
20178527189332(1)2(1)583,769
Totals9945411572(1)2(1)940,550

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain4518201211(1)1(1)310,256
France2410811300200,388
Australia11326411128,715
U.S.A.43830072,973
Qatar10900068,055
Ireland743050053,025
Germany521320037,270
Italy321640032,385
Greece32830018,391
India1131008,156
Japan1070005,216
South Africa1141003,496
Sweden1010001,056
Spain2030001,032
Czechia101000136
Totals9945411572(1)2(1)940,550

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters294753451720810
Starts47961068321351210
Winners415121424200
Wins416121624200
%Wnrs/Starters13.8%31.9%22.6%31.1%11.8%20.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts8.5%16.7%11.3%19.3%9.5%11.4%16.7%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters145430000
Starts165430000
Winners011000000
Wins011000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%25.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%16.7%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2843453175000
Starts3982704796000
Winners1127512000
Wins1137512000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4925261119810
Starts814363612291210
Winners335912200
Wins3351112200

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

EXCELEBRATION (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

EXCEED AND EXCEL Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Patrona (USA)LomondNorthern Dancer
GladiolusWatch Your Step
SUN SHOWER
    2001
Indian RidgeAhonoora (GB)Lorenzaccio (Ire)
HillbrowSwing Easy
Miss Kemble (GB)WarningKnown Fact
Sarah SiddonsLe Levanstell

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1613 rnrs, 1110 wnrs, 131 SW, inc. Overreach (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Guelph, Excelebration, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Mr Stunning, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, Buratino, Calliope, Headwater, Pearls, etc.

 

1st dam

SUN SHOWER, by Indian Ridge. Placed at 2 & 3 in France. Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 5 winners-

EXCELEBRATION (c by Exceed and Excel) 8 wins. See below.

MULL OF KILLOUGH (g by Mull of Kintyre (USA)) 9 wins from 7¼f to 1¼m, £281,646, US$10,000, A$58,500, S$60,000, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3-twice, Darley S., Gr.3, James Seymour S., L, Haydock Griffiths & Armour H., Newmarket Blue Square H., Lingfield Lingfieldpark.co.uk H., 2d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Lincoln H., Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Lingfield Sports Experiences at Bluesq.com H., 3d VRC Visit Victoria P., L, Doncaster Lincoln H., Haydock Hattons Solicitors H., 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1.

SHIVALIK SHOWERS (g by Dancing Forever) 10 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016 in India, Calcutta Gold Cup, L, Mumbai Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, L, CN Wadia Gold Cup, L, Turf Championship, L, Pune Idar Gold Trophy, L, RWITC Gold Cup, L, 2d Mumbai Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, L, Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, L, Pune Eve Champion Trophy, L, 3d Bangalore Super Mile Cup, L, Kolkata Indian Champion Cup, L, Mumbai Eclipse Stakes of India, L, Pune Indian St Leger, L, 4th Mumbai Turf Championship, L.

Lancaster Bomber (c by War Front) Winner at 2, £134,300, €22,348, US$170,000, 367,000Dhs, in 2016, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2.

 Ascot Magic (r by Strategic Prince) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in India.

 Rainfall Radar (f by Rebuttal) Placed to 2016, 3d Curragh Irish Blue Cross Fillies S.

 Tashzara (f by Intikhab) Placed in GB, Ireland and U.S.A. Dam of-

 Jumbo Happiness. 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, HKJC Pok Fu Lam H., John Peel H., 3d HKJC Merlion H., Inverness H.

 

2nd dam

MISS KEMBLE (GB), by Warning. Unplaced. Three-quarter-sister to SELF DEFENSE,  Answer (dam of DEGAS ART), half-sister to PRINCESS PATI, SEYMOUR HICKS, SIDARA (dam of ANCARA),  Cantanta (dam of CANTILEVER, TAILFEATHER),  Gertrude Lawrence (dam of LADY AMBASSADOR). Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

 Kingso. 2 wins at 1950m, 2100m, Longchamp Handicap de 3 Ans, Saint-Cloud Prix de Triel, 2d Deauville Prix du Lieu Calice.

 

3rd dam

SARAH SIDDONS, by Le Levanstell. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1, Phoenix Park Whitehall S., Gr.3. Half-sister to MARY ARDEN. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

PRINCESS PATI (f Top Ville) 4 wins from 6f to 1½m, £124,743, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.2, April Fillies' S., L, 3d Phoenix Park Champion S., Gr.1. Dam of 6 winners-

Parthian Springs (c Sadler's Wells) 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Newmarket Babraham Racing H., Ladbroke First Sunday H., 2d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2. Sire.

 Princess Pavlova. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Princess Galina. Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

MITICO (c Red Bishop) Horse of the Year, Champion Grass Male, Older Male & Stayer in Turkey in 2012. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m in Turkey, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Ankara Cumhurbaskanligi, L, Istanbul Fetih, L-twice, Jockey Club of Turkey Cup, L, 2d Istanbul Kocatepe, L, Mimar Sinan, L, Ismet Inönü, L-twice, 3d Istanbul A Cemal Kura, L, Basbakanlik, L, Celal Bayar, L.

SEYMOUR HICKS (c Ballymore) 5 wins from 1m to 1½m, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Goodwood Alycidon S., L, 2d Scottish Derby, L. Sire.

SIDARA (f Golden Fleece) 3 wins at 2400m, Evry Prix Belle de Nuit, L-twice. Dam of-

ANCARA (f Dancing Brave) 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Producer.

 Simouna. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

ATHLUMNEY LADY (f Lycius) 3 wins at 2, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 winners-

PRINCESS IRIS (f Desert Prince) 2 wins at 2, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita La Habra S., L. Producer.

 Lady Gregory. Winner at 12¼f in GB. Dam of 2 winners-

THE REAPER (g Footstepsinthesand) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, €113,169, 84,410Dhs, Cork S., L, 3d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Meydan Etisalat eLife H., 4th Naas Woodlands S., L.

 Cantanta. Winner at 2m in GB. Dam of 9 winners-

CANTILEVER (f Sanglamore) 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 2d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

 Moraine. Winner at 1½m in GB. Dam of 3 winners-

WICKLOW BRAVE (g Beat Hollow) 10 wins from 1¾m to 17f, £207,747, €481,833, to 2017, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Cheltenham Vincent O'Brien County H. Hurdle, Punchestown INH Stallion Owners' Novice Hurdle, Punchestown Champion Hurdle, 2d Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, York Ebor H., 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Newcastle Fighting Fifth Hurdle, Punchestown Morgiana Hurdle, 4th Goodwood Cup, Gr.2.

TAILFEATHER (g In the Wings) 2 wins at 2400m, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Vichy Prix Berteux, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Cadet Roussel.

Bowstring (f Sadler's Wells) Winner at 9¾f, 2d Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, 3d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Yarmouth Lady Godiva S., L, Virginia S., L. Producer.

 Dansara. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners-

SELF DEFENSE (g Warning) 7 wins from 1900m to 3300m, £228,121, €15,150, 365,720fr., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Vulcain, L, 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3-twice, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2, St Simon S., Gr.3.

 Answer. Winner at 1650m in France. Dam of 5 winners-

DEGAS ART (g Danehill Dancer) 11 wins from 1½m to 24¼f, £130,198, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Wetherby Wensleydale Juvenile Hurdle, 2d Newmarket Fairway S., L, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, L.

 Dance Troupe. Placed at 2 & 3 in GB and France, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gladiator, 3d Chantilly Prix des Trois Forets. Dam of 5 winners-

PUNCHER CLYNCH - NOBLE BOY (H.K.) (g Azamour) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2150m, €80,701, HK$2,123,000, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, HKJC Yee Wo Street H., Turkey H., 2d HKJC Causeway H., Suffolk H., 3d HKJC Shan Pui River H.

 Top Forty. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

SEA OF HEARTBREAK (f Rock of Gibraltar) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Tadley Tigers H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Warwickshire Oaks, L, 3d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Festival S., L, Newmarket Severals S., L, Godolphin S., L.

PERSEFONA (f Montjeu) 2 wins at 2200m in Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, 4th Premio Terme di Merano, L.

 Gertrude Lawrence. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

LADY AMBASSADOR (f General Assembly) 4 wins at 6f, 1m, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Phoenix Park Fasig-Tipton S., L, Leopardstown Len Pak H. Dam of 9 winners-

LEGGERA (f Sadler's Wells) Joint Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 1999. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, £341,354, 53,821fr., Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Saraca, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, 3d Newbury Radley S., L, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3.

LUCIDO (c Royal Academy) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, £134,441, €29,860, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Munich Preis der Merck Finck & Co Privatbankiers, L.

LUCA (c Surumu) 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €1,420, 19,818fr., 82,800Dm. in France and Germany, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, 3d Dresden BMW Sachsen Preis, L, Munich Preis der Merck Finck & Co Privatbankiers, L, 4th Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L.

 Lovely Louisa. 3 wins in Germany. Dam of 5 winners-

 Deep Sea. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners-

RAMPOLDI (c Bosporus) 17 wins-6 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m in Turkey, Izmir Kubilay, L, Ankara Yildirim Bayezid, L, Istanbul 19 Mayis, L, 2d Istanbul Erkek Tay Deneme, L.

Komombo (c Sadler's Wells) Winner at 1¼m in GB, 2d Bratislava Velka Cena Slovenska. Sire.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 8-4-1 £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000.
Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012. Won Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr 1 (1600m), Longchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr 1 (1600m), Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr 1 (), Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr 2 (1600m), Newbury Hungerford S., Gr 2 (), Curragh Gladness S., Gr 3 (7f), Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S. (6f), Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Auction 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 2nd Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr 1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr 1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr 1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr 3, 3rd Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr 1, 4th Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr 1-in track record time

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Germany)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232--£11,273
36321£606,382
4632-£1,055,049
Totals:15841£1,672,705
At 2 : Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S. (6f)
Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Auction 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m beating Rio de la Plata and Rajsaman)
Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2 (7f beating Beacon Lodge and Musir)
Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2 (1600m beating Gereon and Acadius)
2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and beating Immortal Verse)
Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f to Frankel and beating Shropshire)
3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and Zoffany)
At 4 : Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Cityscape and Elusive Kate)
Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m beating Cityscape and Elusive Kate)
Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3 (7f beating Croisultan and Windsor Palace)
2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and beating Dubawi Gold)
Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and beating Side Glance)
4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1 (1m)

Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.
Annual Timeform Rating: 99p (at 2)
133 (at 3)
133 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 126 (in 2011)
130 (in 2012).

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:1864 r:1617 w:1115 SW:131
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
SUN SHOWER (IRE)
Br. 2001
Pld
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:3
Indian Ridge
Ch. 1985
GW 5 wins
f:918 r:785 w:475 SW:84
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:310 w:201 SW:42
LorenzaccioKlairon1
Phoenissa5
Helen NicholsMartial2
Quaker Girl1
Hillbrow
Ch. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:7 w:4 SW:1
Swing EasyDelta Judge10
Free Flowing4
Golden CitySkymaster2
West Shaw3
Miss Kemble
B. 1994
NP
f:7 r:7 w:2
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:557 w:382 SW:51
Known FactIn Reality21
Tamerett2
Slightly DangerousRoberto10
Where You Lead14
Sarah Siddons
B. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:16 r:13 w:10 SW:3
Le LevanstellLe Lavandou4
Stella's Sister7
MarielRelko16
Ela Marita9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 1617 progeny to race, 1112 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 131 stakes winners, 93 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,777,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Sportingbet H., Arthur Gauci H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., Gallop H., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Albert H., 3d HKJC Social Inclusion H., Friendship Bridge H.-twice, 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, HK-3.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Japan Racing Association H., Betfred Mobile Sports H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Chester City Wall S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Sandown Fortune S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Walker Transport H., Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11c, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, £249,089, 1,593,250Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan IPIC 1400 H., InsideOut H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 4th Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.7 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, HK$11,918,600, HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Fat Choi H., Lambeth H., Village H., Sports Without Borders H., Lord Kanaloa H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Tai Mo Shan H.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$205,100, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Scurry S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$654,150, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f to 2016, £222,640, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York City Walls S., L, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Ho Chung River H., Sporting Exchange H., Residents' Service H., Hau Wong H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Ninepin Group H., Kau Sai Chau H., Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$297,860, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Ranvet H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.

JUST DISCREET (08f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins to 1300m, A$316,650, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Emu Ackland 60th H., PRS Conveyancing H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Durbridge S., L, Centrebet H., McEvoy Mitchell Racing H., Sportingbet H., Clean SA H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, City of Marion S., L, Christmas H., L, ASICS Made of Sport H., Peggy McKinnon H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE (10c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

ABOULIE (13f, Indian Ridge, Riverman). 3 wins at 2, €80,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L.

SAFEGUARD (10c, Canny Lad, Vain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

MRS KIPLING (06f, Carnegie, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

SUGAR BABE (05f, Zeditave, Marauding). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (05c, Snippets, Damascus). 2 wins at 2, A$297,650, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MRC Vain S., L, Snippets H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

PENSIERIEPAROLE (12c, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, €117,402, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Monvalle, Premio Bimbi, Premio Brianza, Premio Dei Laghi, Premio Giulio Bassignana, Premio Caspoggio, Premio Castelnuovo Bozzente, Premio Luino, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3-twice, Milan Premio Taleggio, Rome Premio Le Moss, 3d Milan Premio Caspoggio, Rome Premio Jalmood, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Premio Certosa, L.

FORGET (09g, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, A$414,675, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., Pro-Ride H., Hungry Jacks H., Mostyn Copper Group H., 2d ATC Phillip Hughes Tribute H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed S., L, ATC July Sprint H., MVRC Sportingbet H., ATC Vale Ian Anderson H., Wallabies Cup.

BELLO (08g, Seeking the Gold, Dancing Brave). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$614,200, OR1,548, 36,700Dhs, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Jackie McIlrick H., Rosebud 2YO Males Preview H., Endeavour Foundation Recycled Clothing H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre P., Action Business Coach H., Liverpool Nissan H., VRC All Victorian Sprint Heat H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Champs Cafe H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., JJJ Baldacchino Family H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tabsportsbet H., Bledisloe Cup H., TAB Sportsbet H., 4th Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3.

LEGENDARY (09g, Polar Falcon, Reference Point). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £10,107, US$494,700, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Cup, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lure S., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L.

KENCELLA (09g, Metal Storm, What a Guest). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$258,920, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Big Brown at Vinery H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d ATC July Sprint H., McGrath Estate Agents China Desk H.

MIX AND MINGLE (13f, Dalakhani, Generous). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7¾f to 2017, £106,636, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 H., Dubai Fillies' Nursery H., 2d Haydock Dick Hern S., L, 3d Newmarket Equine Hospital 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3.

MAMWAAZEL (10f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$344,615, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Pro-Ride 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC More Than Ready H., Autumn Hospitality H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., VRC Nouvelle Star H., 3d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Red Lea Chickens H., TAB Rewards H., Gallipoli H., Theraces.com.au H., Sportsyear H., MRC Robert Hunter H.

YALTA (14c, Elusive Quality, Unfuwain). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, NJS Group 2YO S.

MARENKO (13f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, Chelmsford City Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Kempton Jack Berry House Fillies' S., Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

ROULEAU (13c, Mark of Esteem, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Darbys Solicitors Nursery H., 2d York Roses S., L, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3.

FURNACES (12c, Strategic, Octagonal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2015-16, A$475,950, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Primo Moraitis 2YO P., Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

TECH EXCEED (07f, Nebos, Appiani). 3 wins at 1700m, 2000m, €106,320, Milan Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Bratislava Slovenske Oaks, Jarná Cena Kobýl, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L.

OTTOMAN (12f, Elusive Quality, At Talaq). 2 wins at 2, A$611,500, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3.

YATTARNA (12f, Umatilla, Scenic). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2015-16, A$149,960, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., 2d ATC Turfcare NSW H., 3d ATC Spark of Life H., Schweppes H.

BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (05f, Gone West, Storm Cat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$191,200, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, MVRC Variety Children's Charity H., 3d VRC Moomba P., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Helmet (5), Reward for Effort (5), Excelebration, Exceedingly Good, Wilander, etc.

Exceptional 3 x Group 1 winner by Exceed And Excel!

Stud Comments

The highest rated sprinter/miler from the Danehill line ever…

Timeform 133 – Rated superior to the likes of Starspangledbanner, Foxwedge, Epaulette, All Too Hard, Sizzling, Shamus Award, Smart Missile, Wandjina etc.

First crop yearlings in Australia sold for $175,000, $160,000, $155,000, $130,000, $115,000, $110,000, $100,000 etc.

They will be trained by Peter & Paul Snowden, Mick Price, Gai Waterhouse, Chris Waller, Mat Ellerton & Simon Zahra, Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison, Tony McEvoy, Matt Cumani etc.

First crop European 2YO’s already include…

Pellucid won impressively on debut for trainer David Simcock. “Pellucid is a nice sort, we like her and she´s done what´s expected of her there.” jockey, Jamie Spencer

Ultimate Avenue won a smart maiden at Newbury by 1¾ lengths. “He is a big, scopey, good looking colt who will only get better and better with time. Whatever he achieves this year he will build on next year as he strengthens and matures. There is a lot to like about him.” trainer, Ed Walker

Istan won well at the Curragh. “We always liked him at home. He travelled well today and it looks like he’ll get further.” trainer, Aidan O’Brien

Barney Roy won impressively on debut at Haydock for trainer Richard Hannon.

Natalie Express won by 5 lengths on debut in France for owner/breeder Guy Heald

Jeu Celebre won a conditions race in France for trainer Jean-Claude Rouget


Adelaide (IRE) 2008 15.3 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Elletelle (IRE) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A world-class racehorse, undefeated at 2 years, brilliant Cox Plate winner at 3 years
Coolmore Australia
Choisir (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993 x Great Selection (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $29,700 Inc GST
A Consistently Top-Class Stallion
Coolmore Australia
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995

$2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE
The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere
Coolmore Australia
No Nay Never (USA) 2008 16 hh

Scat Daddy (USA) 2004 x Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line
Coolmore Australia
Pierro (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
The Ultimate Australian Racehorse
Coolmore Australia
Pride of Dubai (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Al Anood (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Incl GST
The Fastest 2yo Son of Street Cry
Coolmore Australia
Rubick (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Sliding Cube (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation & the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Coolmore Australia
So You Think (NZ) 2008 16.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Triassic (NZ) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST
The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect
Coolmore Australia
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $24,750
The first crop sire sensation of 2014!
Coolmore Australia
Vancouver (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999 x Skates (AUS) 1996

$2016 Stud Fee - On Application
Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro
Coolmore Australia


For Sale

Name:
Remembrance Day
Category:
Horse for lease
DOB:
18 August 2014
Location:
Clarendon 2756 NSW, Australia
Name:
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 September 2015
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
23 August 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia