Epaulette (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Commands (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Accessories (GB) 2003
Dam Sire:
Singspiel (IRE) 1992
DOB:
9 November 2009
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Location:
Aberdeen 2336 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Epaulette has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

EPAULETTE (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Commands - Accessories, by Singspiel

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1962200 (0)over $32,0000.00
per foals31.6%10.5%0.10.00.0% (0.0%)$1,722 
 per starters33.3%0.30.00.0% (0.0%)$5,454 
NH: 1962200 (0)over $32,0000.00
SH: 000000 (0)00.00

EPAULETTE 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Ireland in 2014. His oldest progeny are 2YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are yearlings. Sire of 6 progeny to race, 2 winners (33.0%), earnings of over $32,000, inc.




Fas le Fios (15f, King's Best, Lear Fan). Winner at 2 in 2017, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Rueil.

Chookie Dunedin (15c, Woods of Windsor, Northfields). Winner at 2 in 2017.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2014, Australia in 2014, Great Britain in 2015
His oldest Aust. progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20151036220032,380
Totals1036220 032,380

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts4101002,913
Fillies21010010,365

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m11010019,173
1001 - 1200m400000389
1201 - 1400m2101005,826

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201762920032,380
Totals62920032,380

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
France11210019,173
Great Britain51510013,207
Ireland1020000
Totals62920032,380

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters410000000
Starts710000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000
%Wnrs/Starters25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters410000000
Starts710000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

EPAULETTE
Bay horse       Foaled 2009 
 

COMMANDS Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Cotehele House (GB)My SwaneePetition
Eight CaratPieces of Eight
ACCESSORIES (GB)
    2003
Singspiel (Ire)In the WingsSadler's Wells
Glorious SongHalo
Anna MatrushkaMill ReefNever Bend
Anna PaolaPrince Ippi

COMMANDS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Missile S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 3 times. Sire of 1243 rnrs, 893 wnrs, 73 SW, inc. Appearance (VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1), Epaulette, Purple, Undue, Paratroopers, Melody Belle, Holler, Commanding Jewel, Skilled, Russeting, Erewhon, Rain Affair, First Command, El Cambio, Catalonia - Vilanova (Aust.), Lamasery, Court Command, Paximadia, Soul, Rommel, Gregers, Ambidexter, etc.

 

1st dam

ACCESSORIES (GB), by Singspiel (Ire). Unraced. Sister to Andean, three-quarter-sister to ANNABA (dam of ANTONYM), half-sister to POZARICA - MAQRAN (Sau.), ANNA OF SAXONY (dam of ANNA PALARIVA), Ancelin,  Anna of Kiev (dam of ANNA MONDA). Dam of 7 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

HELMET (c by Exceed and Excel) 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P. Sire.

EPAULETTE (c by Commands) 5 wins. See below.

PEARLS (f by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, to 2016-17, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

BULLBARS (c by Elusive Quality (USA)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$378,600, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Canonise 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., L, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 4th VRC Henry Bucks S., L, Sofitel H., L. Sire.

 

2nd dam

ANNA MATRUSHKA, by Mill Reef. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to  Anna Petrovna (dam of ANNUS MIRABILIS), half-sister to ANNO LUCE (dam of AIR TROOPER),  Anna Oleanda (dam of MIDDLE CLUB, PIPING ROCK),  Anna Comnena (dam of SADLERS WINGS). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

POZARICA - MAQRAN (Sau.) (c Rainbow Quest) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3000m in France and U.A.E, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hubert de Chaudenay, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Berteux, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai City Of Gold S., L. Sire.

ANNABA (f In the Wings) 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Doncaster Serlby S., L. Dam of 3 winners-

ANTONYM (f Bahri) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, L, Fruhjahrs Meile, L. Dam of 3 winners-

AMABELLE (f Danehill Dancer) 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, 3d Cologne Winterkonigin Trial, L, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

ANNA OF SAXONY (f Ela-Mana-Mou) 4 wins from 11½f to 14½f, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.3, Lingfield Daily Mail Dream Cottage H., 2d Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Doncaster Serlby S., L, 3d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., L, York Galtres S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

ANNA PALARIVA (f Caerleon) 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Tanit. Dam of 9 winners-

ANNA SALAI (f Dubawi) Winner at 1600m, £6,962, €113,350, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, Deauville Prix des Marettes.

IGUAZU FALLS (g Pivotal) 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m in GB and U.A.E, Epsom Surrey S., L, 2d Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3.

ADVICE (c Seeking the Gold) 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €204,550, 22,920Dhs, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3.

 Anemometer. Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of 3 winners-

DUBAI GINA (f Dubai Destination) 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R435,010, Kenilworth Sun Classique H., L, 2d Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, 3d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3-twice.

 Angel Falls. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

NATIONAL DEFENSE (c Invincible Spirit) Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016. 2 wins at 2, €240,490, in 2016, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

 Anna Amalia. Winner at 2400m, 2d Vichy Prix Paul Couturier. Dam of 5 winners-

AVE (f Danehill Dancer) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £54,064, €51,999, US$390,386, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Fillies S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, York Lyric S., L, 3d Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Newmarket Call Stan James H. Producer.

ANIPA (f Sea the Stars) 3 wins from 8¾f to 11¾f, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L.

Andean (g Singspiel) 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, Newmarket Travelex S., 2d York Strensall S., Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Select S., Gr.3.

Ancelin (f Sadler's Wells) 2 wins at 1½m, 2m, Curragh Peter Byrne H., Korea Racing Association S., 2d Curragh Saddlers Hall H., Leopardstown Towers S., 3d Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, 4th Curragh Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

 Anna of Kiev. Raced once. Dam of 3 winners-

ANNA MONDA (f Monsun) Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2005. 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, €307,040 in Italy and Germany, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2. Producer.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 5-2-2 A$1,717,750.
Won BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1 (1350m), ATC Golden Rose S., Gr 1 (1400m), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3 (1400m), Canberra Black Opal S., L (1200m), ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd ATC TJ Smith S., Gr 1, Todman S., Gr 2, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2421-A$252,500
38312A$1,456,250
42---A$9,000
Totals:14522A$1,717,750
At 2 : Canberra RC Black Opal S., L (1200m beating Faustus and Later Gator)
ATC (Rosehill) Australian Turf Club 2YO H. (1200m)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Pierro and beating Shelford)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Albrecht and Ashokan)
BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Sea Siren and Buffering)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m beating Let Go Lenni and Awesome Bro)
2d ATC (Randwick) TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Bel Sprinter)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to All Too Hard and Pierro)
ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Pierro and Your Song)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2013).

COMMANDS (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 4 wins
f:1501 r:1242 w:893 SW:73
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Cotehele House
Blk. or Br 1980
NR
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
My Swanee
Gr. 1963
SW 18 wins
f:178 r:71 w:39 SW:6
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Grey RhythmGrey Sovereign6
Metronome8
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
ACCESSORIES (GB)
Br. 2003
NR
f:7 r:4 w:4 SW:4
Singspiel
B. 1992
GW 9 wins
f:1120 r:946 w:683 SW:98
In the Wings
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:698 r:576 w:411 SW:64
Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer2
Fairy Bridge5
High HawkShirley Heights1
Sunbittern9
Glorious Song
B. 1976
GW 17 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:3
HaloHail to Reason4
Cosmah2
BalladeHerbager16
Miss Swapsco12
Anna Matrushka
Ch. 1984
NR
f:14 r:13 w:11 SW:3
Mill Reef
B. 1968
GW 12 wins
f:377 r:290 w:219 SW:62
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Milan MillPrincequillo1
Virginia Water22
Anna Paola
Ch. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Prince IppiImperial8
Prinzess Addi1
AntwerpenWaldcanter4
Adelsweihe7
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

COMMANDS 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$417,231, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners (3 times). Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Third on Aust. Sire list in 2010-11, 2012-13. Sire of 1242 progeny to race, 893 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $114 million, 73 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.




APPEARANCE (08f, Grand Lodge, Palace Music). Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Sprint).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,733,430, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Bacardi Bar 2YO H., Foundation Membership H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, Clovelly 2YO H., 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wiggle S., L.

EPAULETTE (09c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

UNDUE (01g, Bletchingly, Sir Dane). 13 wins to 1350m, A$1,120,455, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., L, VRC Taj Quillo H., Sale Quality H., SAJC Join the YC Twilight Party H., Malaysia Airlines Magic Millions H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3.

PURPLE (05f, Zabeel, First Consul). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,137,113, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Coogee 2YO H., Fairfield H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, AJC Galilee 2YO H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

PARATROOPERS (02g, Sanction, Royal Yacht). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,930,185, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Golden Rose S., L, Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury Classic, L, MVRC Jayco Dealers 2YO P., 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

COMMANDING JEWEL (09f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$694,700, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

MELODY BELLE (14f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). 4 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$695,325, A$163,200, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

HOLLER (12c, Strategic, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

RUSSETING (04f, Bluebird, Salieri). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$542,570, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Juanmo H., L, BTC Homestead Social Golf Club H., Think Pink Think Choices H., 2d QTC Strawberry Road H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

SKILLED (07c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

EREWHON (07g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$407,430, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Centennial Lawn Suites H., ATC South West Kerbing H., 2d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

RAIN AFFAIR (07g, Octagonal, Marauding). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,555,300, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3-twice, Carrington S., L, At Sea H., Ashcroft H., El Alamein H., De Bortoli Wines H., Harris Farm H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Winning Post Restaurant H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FIRST COMMAND (05g, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC LT Cleary S., L, Heath S., L, Rokk Ebony H., Geoff Murphy H., Mal Seccull H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Waratah H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, MRC Doveton S., L, WJ Adams S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., L.

EL CAMBIO (04g, Canny Lad, Twig Moss). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$802,450, 73,600Dhs, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, STC APN Outdoor 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Sydney Childrens Hospital Foundation Sprint H., STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

LAMASERY (06g, Quest for Fame, Sovereign Red). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., L.

COURT COMMAND (03c, Zoffany, Elocutionist). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,136,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, BRC Family Nightclub Quality H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (AUST.) (10g, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, Erindale Liquor November Topaz H., Tab.com.au H., Vinery Yearlings H., Dunkirk H., 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

SOUL (07g, Night Shift, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

PAXIMADIA (10c, Fantastic Light, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Yellowglen Vintage S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

GREGERS (10f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MSS Security Sprint H., L, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ROMMEL (11c, Good and Tough, Cannonade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$493,350, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, WATC Peroni 2YO P., Budget Rent a Car 2YO P., 2d WATC Fairetha S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (08c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

OAK DOOR (13c, Orientate, Pompeii Court). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$239,900, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Better Beyond H., MRC Yarramalong Racing Club H., 2d MRC Joe Brown H., 3d SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L.

MARCHING (04c, Grand Lodge, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, £6,716, A$759,375, 32,200Dhs, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Radio Sport 927 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Lord Mayor's Charitable H., York Sportingbet.com S., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L.

ALTAR (08f, Octagonal, Crown Jester). Winner at 2, A$375,900, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball H., L.

KANZAN (06f, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, AJC Adpartners 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., 2d STC Darby Munro S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L.

FRIDAY CREEK (02g, Al Hareb, Gorytus). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$539,600, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC It's a Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Chili's Live a Little P., Nova 96.9 H., Autoslide H., 2d STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, STC Chifley Financial Services H., Nepean Engineering H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Sebring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Civic S., L.

RAREFIED (06g, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$520,000, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Thomas North P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Yellowglen S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, VRC Moomba P., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Blackberry 2YO H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3.

PROVERB (09g, Brief Truce, Handy Proverb). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

POSADAS (02g, Christmas Tree, Alydar). 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Liverpool Leader H., Diggers' H., Bacardi Breezer H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director's H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, VRC Century S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Starlight S., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

IMPRISONED (01c, Sovereign Red, Whiskey Road). 9 wins to 1300m, A$303,150, STC Missile S., Gr.3, BTC Tails & Veils H., Gregory Terrace Cup H., QTC Conrad Treasury H., BTC Carlton Draught H., Triple M's Totally Different H., QTC Gallipoli Research Foundation H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Kramer Technologies H.

SHE RULES (05f, Kenfair, Ben Fab). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$109,675, A$2,500, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P., Waikato RC Micam Aluminium H., Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Telecom H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

QUEEN'S COMMAND (07f, Unbridled's Song, Yeats). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R495,695, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Clairwood Roski Stud H., Play an All to Come Bet H., Greyville NCO's Mess P., 2d Scottsville Vincent Curtis River Indigo H., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Durbanville PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Clairwood East Coast H., L-twice, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Greyville JVR Steel P., Kenilworth ICA Laboratories P.

GIRL IN FLIGHT (10f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$285,630, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Lee Thomas Gift H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

COMMANDING HOPE (04g, Prego, Straight Flight). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MVRC Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

THAMES COURT (12f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$319,150, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, City Jeep Cherokee H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Court Command, Skilled, Epaulette, Atomic, Ambidexter, etc.

RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET

Stud Comments

HELMET’S record-breaking three-parts brother.

The second best juvenile colt of his year. The best at two and three by Commands. Second to BLACK CAVIAR when just three.

Won the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 at three from eight Group 1 winners and the Group 1 Golden Rose in a fast time.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Kelvinside, Aberdeen.

Albrecht (AUS) 2009 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Brazen Beau (AUS) 2009 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Complacent (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Contributer (IRE) 2009 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Dawn Approach (IRE) 2009 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Denman (AUS) 2009 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Exosphere (AUS) 2009 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Helmet (AUS) 2009 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Kermadec (NZ) 2009 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Kuroshio (AUS) 2009 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Arctic Drift (USA) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Lonhro (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Octagonal (NZ) 1992 x Shadea (NZ) 1988

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 2009 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Night of Thunder (IRE) 2009 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Poet's Voice (GB) 2009 16.2 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Bright Tiara (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Reset (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Sepoy (AUS) 2009 16 hh

Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 x Watchful (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST
WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Shooting to Win (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Sidestep (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Skilled (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Street Boss (USA) 2009 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Teofilo (IRE) 2009 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd