Dundeel (NZ)

2017 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Stareel (NZ) 2000
Dam Sire:
Zabeel (NZ) 1986
DOB:
18 November 2009
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Dundeel has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



DUNDEEL (NZ) 2009 Bay colt
by High Chaparral - Stareel, by Zabeel

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1900000 (0)00.00
per foals0.0%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

DUNDEEL (NZ)
Bay horse       Foaled 2009 
 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
KozanaKris
STAREEL
    2000
ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
StaringFiesta StarLuskin Star
Sweet VioletIn the Purple (Fr)

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1540 rnrs, 950 wnrs, 100 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Dundeel, Shoot Out, Monaco Consul, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Descarado, Tivaci, Redwood, Charmont, Fenway, High Jinx, Montoya's Secret, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, Enaad, Western Hymn, Frine, Rekindling, Elektrum, etc.

 

1st dam

STAREEL (NZ), by Zabeel. Unraced Broodmare of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Half-sister to Chapel Star. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DUNDEEL (c by High Chaparral (Ire)) 10 wins. See below.

Twoeezy (g by Keeper) 6 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$75,587, A$1,140, WRC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, Waikato RC Super Liquor 3YO S., 3d ARC Stella Artois Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Joinery H., Otaki Maori RC St Leger Trial.

 Happy Score (g by Keeper) Winner at 1650m, HKJC Wong Nai Chung H., 2d HKJC Tai Po H., Panasonic Viera IDTV H., Quicken Away H., 3d HKJC Mumbai H., Phoenix H.

 Getreel (g by Black Minnaloushe (USA)) 5 wins at 1200m, 1700m, S$222,791, Singapore TC Kranji C S.-twice, Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Open H., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Progress S., Ace Aliado H.

 Forreel (f by Nom du Jeu) 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2016-17, 3d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H.

 Vaayala (f by Volksraad (GB)) Winner at 1600m in NZ.

 Diehard (g by Pour Moi (Ire)) Placed in 2017-18 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

STARING, by Fiesta Star. Champion 3YO filly in NZ in 1991-92. NZ Filly of the Year. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$344,850, A$38,250, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Auckland Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Dulcie S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Haunui Farm S., L, 2d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC King's P., L, CJC South Island 2YO S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L, Hawkes Bay Robbie Burns Sprint H., 3d Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, CJC Champagne S., Hawkes Bay Waste Management Sprint H., 4th MVRC Diabetes Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Chapel Star (g King's Chapel) 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$99,945, Otago RC Natural Destiny at Clearview Park H., The Omakau Lunatic H., McGrath Benchtop Solutions H., Southland RC Fashionds in the Field H., 2d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Dunedin Casino Trophy H., 3d Gore Cup, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Farrier & Equine Supplies H., Otago RC Dunedin Holiday Park H., Southland RC Castledale at Te Runga Summer Cup, Blue River Dairy H.

 Mackadoo (g High Chaparral) 5 wins from 1200m to 1700m, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., Waikato RC Greene Racing at Te Rapa H., 2d Hawkes Bay Thomson's Suits H., Waikato RC Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., 3d BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H.

 (Lot) Zaabeer. 2 wins at 2000m, 2050m, 2d MRC Ilumquh H., WRC MF King H., 3d ARC Swiss Deli H.

 Courage and Power. 2 wins at 1400m, 1700m in Malaysia, 3d SAJC SPOC Football Club H.

 Strasky. Winner at 1000m, 2d CJC Independent Meat Processors H., 3d CJC Taurus Group H.

 Cutluse. Winner at 1600m in NZ.

 Malukar. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

 Tristram Hill. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17 in New Caledonia.

 Donelmi. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Kiwi Eletist. 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$79,925, to 2016-17, BOP RC Gilmours S., ARC Golf & Turf H., Avondale JC Hickey Family H., Matamata RC Russell & Yvonne Green Memorial H., 2d ARC Bestaff S., 3d BOP RC O'Connor Warren Ins Broker H.

 

3rd dam

SWEET VIOLET, by In the Purple (Fr). Unraced. Half-sister to Reception. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

STARING (f Fiesta Star) 8 wins. See above.

 

4th dam

SUGAR DOLL, by Sucaryl (GB). 2 wins at 1200m, 1950m in NZ. Three-quarter-sister to GOLD BULLION, half-sister to SAN JUAN. Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Reception (c Inviting) 2 wins at 2, HBJC Nursery H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 10-4-1 NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160.
Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14. Won ATC Australian Derby, Gr 1 (2400m), Rosehill Guineas, Gr 1 (2000m), Queen Elizabeth S., Gr 1 (2000m), Randwick Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Spring Champion S., Gr 1 (2000m), MRC Underwood S., Gr 1 (1800m), ATC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), Allan Denham Racing H. (1350m), Australian Turf Club H. (1580m), ARC DJ O'Sullivan Salver Maiden S. (1200m), 2nd ATC BMW S., Gr 1, Chipping Norton S., Gr 1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr 1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr 2, 3rd ATC Ranvet S., Gr 1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr 1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$6,005
31172-A$2,108,660
47221A$3,277,500
Totals:191041A$5,392,165
At 2 : ARC DJ O'Sullivan Salver Maiden S. (1200m)
At 3 : Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Vanilla and Kingdoms)
ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Proisir and Tatra)
ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Tatra)
ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Proisir and Honorius)
Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Honorius and Lunar Rise)
ATC (Wyong) Allan Denham Racing H. (1350m)
ATC (Canterbury) Australian Turf Club H. (1600m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Reliable Man and beating Happy Trails)
MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2 (2050m to Super Cool and beating Viking Star)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 : ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Carlton House)
MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Atlantic Jewel and Dear Demi)
2d ATC (Rosehill) BMW S., Gr.1 (2400m to Silent Achiever and beating Fiorente)
ATC (Warwick Farm) Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m to Boban and beating Hawkspur)
3d ATC (Rosehill) Ranvet S., Gr.1 (2000m to Silent Achiever and Carlton House)
4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m)

Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012)
121 (in 2013)
122 (in 2014).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:1897 r:1540 w:951 SW:100
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
STAREEL (NZ)
B. 2000
NR
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1524 w:1107 SW:163
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Staring
B. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6
Fiesta Star
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:427 r:369 w:207 SW:8
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Very MerryWilkes13
Merry Polly1
Sweet Violet
B. 1981
NR
f:7 r:7 w:4 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
Sugar DollSucaryl2
Money22
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1540 progeny to race, 950 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $110 million, 100 stakes winners, 64 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Newmarket Book for the Irish Classics H., Nights S., York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Marton JC Central ITM H., Waikato RC NRM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 4 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £161,757, €374,590, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2015 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$405,375, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MVRC William Hill P.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m to 2017, £541,135, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.4 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R1,426,520, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¾m to 2017, £9,954, €130,933, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial S., Gr.3, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$183,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$422,775, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$396,300, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d Bendigo Cup, L, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$280,800, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$365,705, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m to 2016-17, NZ$118,295, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Waikato RC Carpet Mill H.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, Prix Dushka, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, €242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

ABOVE AVERAGE (06g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m, £52,248, A$274,130, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, ATC Manion Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Sandown Cup, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., Stony Creek Cup, SAJC Toll Express H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, €307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

SENLIS (05c, Warning, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2008.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €224,494, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Pontenure, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Fieramilano, Rome Premio Cassar Joseph, Premio Wolver Hollow, 3d Rome Premio Rumon, L, 4th Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L.

LAST BULLET (12g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$150,120, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

VAQUERA (09f, Grosvenor, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

SACRED EYE (12f, Rock of Gibraltar, Bering). 2 wins at 1300m, 2000m, A$424,650, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3.

MR SINGH (12g, Danehill, Sir Ivor). 2 wins at 11f, 13f, £120,917, US$10,860, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Newbury Al Basti Equiworld S., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Great Meadows Secretariat S., 3d Goodwood March S., L.

FAIRY OAK (06f, Sir Tristram, Northfields). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$77,525, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

UNSUNG HEROINE (05f, Tenby, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2008.2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, £130,658, €75,459, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 2d The St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include So You Think, Monaco Consul, Redwood, Golden Sword, Tai Chi, etc.

Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!

Stud Comments

Dundeel retired to Arrowfield in 2014 as a six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney. Two years later he was the Leading Freshman Sire at the Magic Millions National Weanling Sale where all six of his lots sold for an average of $143,333.

His top-priced foal, the colt out of Cerberus Gal, was knocked down to Musk Creek Farm for $240,000. Other Dundeel weanlings sold for $180,000, $150,000 & $140,000 to agents Sheamus Mills & Paul Willetts, and New Zealand buyers Prima Park & Henley Park.

Few horses are capable of progressing from a New Zealand 2YO maiden win to Sydney 3YO Group 1 success in five starts. Dundeel did it within six months in 2012, culminating with victory in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1.

Then in the autumn of 2013 Dundeel made history. In the Group 1 Randwick Guineas over 1600 metres he once again defeated Proisir who had run so bravely in the Spring Champion. Two weeks later he romped home by almost 7 lengths in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas, giving him a chance to become the first horse in history to win all four Group 1 3YO races in Sydney.

Hall of Famers Phar Lap, Tulloch, Kingston Town, Strawberry Road, Octagonal, Flight and Peter Pan all won the Australian Derby but none of them won it the way Dundeel did. He scored by 6 lengths, running his final 400 metres faster than world champion sprinter Black Caviar in the 1200-metre T.J. Smith Stakes on the same day.

Dundeel's subsequent international rating of 121 ranked him second only to Ruler Of The World in the Intermediate 3YO category on the official 2013 Longines World’s Best Racehorse Rankings. He was also named the 2013 Champion New Zealand 3YO & New South Wales Champion Horse of the Year.

It looked like the top of the mountain, but those Derby-winning Hall of Famers had all returned at four to win at weight-for-age.

Dundeel joined them when he out-fought and out-sprinted the previously unbeaten Atlantic Jewel in the Group 1 MRC Underwood Stakes over 1800 metres at Caulfield in September 2013.

Dundeel then returned to Sydney in the Autumn of 2014 to add three Group 1 placings to his record before his bravura grand final in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Royal Randwick over 2000 metres. It was a contest worthy of the inaugural running of The Championships and Dundeel’s heroic defeat of Sacred Falls & Carlton House earned him the status as the champion of his generation.

John Messara says, “Dundeel was a racehorse of the highest class, effective at Group 1 level from 1600 to 2400 metres, with immense natural athleticism, a high cruising speed and a devastating turn of foot. These attributes, combined with his undaunted toughness and courage, make him this year’s most exciting stallion prospect. We are delighted to offer him to Australian and New Zealand breeders.”



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
16 October 2015
Location:
Lang Lang 3984 VIC, Australia