Dream Ahead (USA)

2017 Service Fee $19,800

Sire:
Diktat (GB) 1995
Dam:
Land of Dreams (GB) 1995
Dam Sire:
Cadeaux Genereux (GB) 1985
DOB:
20 February 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Dream Ahead has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DREAM AHEAD (USA) 2008 Bay or Brown colt
by Diktat - Land of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
39028614428356612 (4)over $9.8m.2.18
per foals73.3%36.9%0.71.53.1% (1.0%)$25,156 
 per starters50.3%1.02.04.2% (1.4%)$34,304 
NH: 218190992054038 (3)over $6.8m.2.65
SH: 1729645781634 (1)over $2.9m.1.06

DREAM AHEAD Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 4YOs. Leading French First Season Sire in 2015. Sire of 286 progeny to race, 144 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $9.8 million, 12 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL WUKAIR (14c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2017, £53,800, €501,980, Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Victrix, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT (13c, Tagula, Priolo). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, £151,125, €209,443, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, York Rockingham S., L, Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H., Haydock Ayr Gold Cup, 32red.com S., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Goals Galore Nursery H., 3d Leicester King Richard III S., L, Kempton 32red.com S., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk S., 4th Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

DREAMS APLENTY (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$306,300, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Toowoomba Guineas, BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, St Vincent's Care Services H., Surf Life Saving Qld H., GCTC PFD Queensland H., SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC Prive249 Restaurant P., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

FINAL FRONTIER (13c, Pivotal, Prince Sabo). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

BASILEUS (13c, Hussonet, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m to 2016, €139,791, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milan Premio SGA ASTA Selezionata, Rome Premio Stratford, 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Natale di Roma, L, Premio Daumier, Premio Arconte, Premio Gentlewave, 3d Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

TISBUTADREAM (14f, Choisir, Hector Protector). 5 wins at 1m in 2017, Sandown Distaff S., L, Ascot Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Kempton 32red H., 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, 3d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

VISIONARY (14c, Lawman, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2017, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 2d Lingfield All-Weather Championships 3YO S., 3d Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., Lingfield 32red.com S.

GENERALISSIMO (13g, Redoute's Choice, El Moxie). 4 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$198,585, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

KEN'S DREAM (13c, Shamardal, Stark South). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$352,150, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, MRC Vobis Gold Sprint, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., PKF P., 3d VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

GORANE (14f, Nashwan, Silver Deputy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2017, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Navan Power S., L, 4th Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

AWAKEN (13f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in 2016-17, A$103,675, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

PURSUING THE DREAM (15f, Dubawi, Kefaah). Winner at 2 in 2017, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 4th Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

Golden Stunner (13f, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2017, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

Gold Vibe (13c, Stravinsky, Woodman). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017, €99,150, Deauville Prix de Vire, Prix Arreau, 2d Chantilly Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, Deauville Prix d'Hudimesnil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zino.

Boos (14f, Kheleyf, Linamix). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017, €110,830, US$25,367, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Dream Mover (13c, Hussonet, Storm Bird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Doncaster Howcroft Industrial Supplies H., Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Doncaster Wheatley Pallets H.

Raucous (13g, Acclamation, Miswaki). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2017, £110,994, Newmarket Adnams Mosaic 2YO S., 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L.

Dream of Dreams (14c, Dansili, Indian Ridge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2017, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Lingfield British Stallion Studs S., 2d York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

Sensei (14c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m to 2017-18, 2d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, 3d CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

Silent Attack (13g, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1m in 2016, Newmarket Whiting & Partners H., 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 Mile.

Dream Today (15c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). Winner at 2 in 2017, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3.

Dream First (13f, Tobougg, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Dream Kisses (14f, Mull of Kintyre, St Covet). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$183,000, BRC Fernwood Fitness 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P., 2d Townsville RSL 2YO Classic, BRC JVR Off 2YO P., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Membership 2YO H.

Dream Dy (13c, Ashkalani, Doyoun). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2017, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de Cannes, 2d Chantilly Prix des Passees, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L.

Sir Isaac (13g, Snaadee, Vain). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2017, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 2d Singapore TC Affleck S., Esplanade Park S., Lantau Island S., HJM Asia Cup, 3d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

Dreams of Platinum (14f, Hussonet, Nashwan). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18, 2d Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., WRC Wellington Provedoring 2YO H., 3d WRC Wellesley S., L, 4th Wanganui JC O'Learys S., L.

Sante (13f, Zieten, Law Society). Winner at 7f in 2016, 2d Haydock Betfred Super League H., 3d Baden-Baden Cup, L, 4th Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L.

Nordic Dream (13c, Night Shift, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2, €85,700, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Alliance Maladies Rares, 2d Deauville Prix Marchand d'Or, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Montretout, L, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, Prix du Puits, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, 4th Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L.

Western Temple (13g, Jeune, Marooned). Winner at 1700m in 2016-17, A$104,200, 2d WATC Lex Piper S., L, Aquanita S., L, Raconteur S., L, Amelia Park H., Tabtouch Race Replays H., 3d WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

Beyond the Dream (13f, Viscount, Royal Academy). Placed to 2017-18, 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012France in 2017

Leading French First Season Sire in 2015.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201311387531183 (2)5 (2)3,916,766
13/14816132624 (1)4 (1)2,659,658
2014856435724 (1)6 (2)2,521,187
14/157933121500530,106
20157639111511425,228
15/1693211008,400
Totals52728614428312 (4)16 (5)10,061,345

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21865640784 (2)5 (2)15,856
322099491629 (2)11 (3)25,964
4852916430016,472

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts14581271678 (4)12 (5)46,351
Fillies14163381164423,691

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m822322341111,389
1001 - 1200m1665144823 (1)3 (1)17,512
1201 - 1400m1824544625 (2)5 (2)13,130
1401 - 1600m1493731553 (2)5 (2)17,013
1601 - 1800m87231630229,352
1801 - 2000m38757005,643
2001 - 2200m32739005,551
2201 - 2400m9121004,659
> 2400m19223002,544

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (160)422220041,838
17/18 (93)32520026,423
Totals532740068,261

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (258)20460800447,550
16/17 (79)7031321514(1)4(1)2,042,345
17/18 (119)45101091100302,010
Totals8540490704(1)4(1)2,791,905

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20155719182282(2)3(2)1,131,339
20161756977499343,422,010
201724810211491568(2)9(3)5,507,996
Totals286144210528312(4)16(5)10,061,345

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia8540490704(1)4(1)2,791,905
Great Britain954774493332,395,427
France5024307383(2)5(3)2,367,942
Ireland4310187162(1)2(1)502,649
Italy85531512359,604
Singapore3229400310,199
Hong Kong1121200258,708
U.S.A.6417400227,892
Turkey3124100220,604
Spain64451000190,604
Qatar2215600116,498
New Zealand532740068,261
Sweden321930057,811
Greece11760055,308
Slovakia111230032,994
Germany623020026,345
Macau20900023,817
Switzerland221020016,834
Czechia211910012,052
Hungary2151006,596
U.A.E.1030004,849
South Africa2080004,274
Saudi Arabia1070003,696
India1020003,307
Algeria2161002,710
Austria102000459
Bahrain1151000
Malaysia1020000
Totals286144210528312(4)16(5)10,061,345

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1131961771164345181813
Starts32767646135674114412829
Winners3960323989422
Wins61904263811422
%Wnrs/Starters34.5%30.6%18.1%33.6%18.6%20.0%22.2%11.1%15.4%
%wins/Starts18.7%13.3%9.1%17.7%10.8%9.6%9.8%7.1%6.9%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1227202072200
Starts2061334773200
Winners242410000
Wins252610000
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%14.8%10.0%20.0%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.0%8.2%6.1%12.8%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters69107813986000
Starts143208132651112000
Winners22246921000
Wins263261121000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5813611987293616157
Starts1403372452034376302210
Winners1932212667321
Wins2940264369321

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters224542371513356
Starts441318488202611619
Winners4138801101
Wins61810901101

 


 

 

DREAM AHEAD (USA)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

DIKTAT WarningKnown FactIn Reality
Slightly DangerousRoberto
ArvolaSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Park AppealAhonoora
LAND OF DREAMS
    1995
Cadeaux GenereuxYoung GenerationBalidar
Smarten UpSharpen Up
Sahara StarGreen DesertDanzig
Vaigly StarStar Appeal

DIKTAT (GB) (Brown 1995-Stud 2000). 7 wins, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 716 rnrs, 384 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Dream Ahead (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Rajeem, First City, Contat, Definightly, Skins Game, Lady Gloria, Formal Decree, Short Skirt, Adamantina, Dixie Belle, First Selection, Addicted, Diktatorial, Mambo King, Chilworth Lad, Dikta del Mar, Klipspringer, Toolain, Mundybash, Law Lord, Prianca, Dash to the Front, Females Fun, etc.

 

1st dam

LAND OF DREAMS, by Cadeaux Genereux. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Just a Poser,  Gentle Night (dam of PRINCESS NOOR). Dam of 13 foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DREAM AHEAD (c by Diktat) 6 wins. See below.

INTO THE DARK (g by Rainbow Quest) 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H., York Elite Homes Garrowby H., Doncaster Go Racing in Yorkshire S., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L.

 William Blake (g by Rainbow Quest) Champion Imported Older Male in Bahrain in 2014-15. 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m in GB and Bahrain, Bahrain National Day Cup, Bahrain Gold Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Ascot October Club H.-twice, 3d Ascot Liverpool University Equine Vets H., Newmarket Mickey Flynn's American Pool H., Kempton Celtic Contractors H.

 Bin Battuta (c by Dubawi (Ire)) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m to 2017, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Doncaster Yorkshire Wildlife Park H., 2d York Melrose H., 3d Newmarket Bet365 H.

 Only Make Believe (c by Selkirk) Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Boylesports.com H., 4th Fairyhouse El Gran Senor S., L.

 New Style (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Police Force (c by Street Sense) Placed in GB and U.A.E, 3d Newmarket Russian Standard Vodka 2YO S.

 Idle Tears (f by Selkirk) Placed at 3 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

 Padoga. Winner at 2 in France.

 Invernata. Winner at 12½f in GB.

 Dream Shared (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Queenofthefairies (f by Pivotal) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

NOW OR NEVER - NOW OR LATER (Aust.) (f Bushranger) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £21,440, €126,045, US$1,600, A$130,000, to 2017-18, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

 Atletico. 2 wins at 5¼f, 6f to 2017, 2d Newmarket Federation of Bloodstock Agents H.

 

2nd dam

SAHARA STAR, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Supersloane S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2. Half-sister to YALAIETANEE,  Revonda (dam of MAD RUSH, NASHATARA). Dam of 14 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LAND OF DREAMS (f Cadeaux Genereux) 3 wins. See above.

Just a Poser (c Darshaan) 2 wins-1 at 2- in France and Saudi Arabia, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3.

 Starchy. Winner at 2, 3d Doncaster Orderit-Online.com H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Great Explorer. 2 wins at 1¼m, Leopardstown Order of Malta Ambulance Corps H.

 Tobar Na Gaoise. 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, Leopardstown Book Online for Christmas H., Leopardstown.com S., 3d Listowel Lartigue Hurdle.

 Gentle Night. Raced once. Dam of 6 winners-

PRINCESS NOOR (f Holy Roman Emperor) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

 Star Studded. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Zumbi - Poetic Justice (H.K.) (c Dubawi) Winner at 2, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d HKJC Oriental Express H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Baden-Racing.com S.

Say No Now (f Refuse to Bend) Winner at 8½f, 2d Sandown Distaff S., L, Kempton Seeability Saving Sight 2YO S., 3d Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L. Producer.

 

3rd dam

Vaigly Star, by Star Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket Martini Trophy, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Haydock Gus Demmy S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to VAIGLY GREAT,  Vayavaig (dam of EXPENSIVE),  Vaigly Scene (dam of CASTLE PINES, SON OF ADELAIDE). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

YALAIETANEE (c Sadler's Wells) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Girton 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1. Sire.

SAHARA STAR (f Green Desert) 2 wins. See above.

 Star Express. Winner at 2350m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, Deauville Prix de Tracy. Dam of 5 winners-

 Haedi. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

MULTITUDE (c Multidimensional) 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2017 in India, Bangalore Sprint Championship Gold Cup, L, Kolkata Indian Champagne S., L, Champions' Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Calcutta Derby, L.

SHERYL (f Multidimensional) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in India, Bangalore Summer Million, L.

 Revonda. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

MAD RUSH (c Lemon Drop Kid) 3 wins at 10½f, 1½m, £107,217, €30,000, A$225,000, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Buy Horses at Re-Offer.com H., 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

NASHATARA (f Nashwan) Champion Older Female in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 3 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Milan Premio Verziere, L, Premio Razza del Soldo, Premio Melegnano, 3d Milan Premio Mottalciata. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 6-0-0 £485,426, €371,410.
Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. Won Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1 (1400m), Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--£281,727
353--£514,542
Totals:96--£796,269
At 2 : Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Strong Suit and Approve)
Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Tin Horse and Pontenuovo)
Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hoof It)
Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hitchens)
Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Goldikova and Surfrider)

Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 2)
133 (at 3).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 126 (in 2011).

DIKTAT (GB)
Br. 1995
GW 7 wins
f:785 r:716 w:384 SW:26
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:557 w:382 SW:51
Known Fact
Blk. or Br 1977
GW 6 wins
f:742 r:517 w:389 SW:53
In RealityIntentionally5
My Dear Girl21
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Slightly Dangerous
B. 1979
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:5
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Arvola
B. or Br. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Park Appeal
Br. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
BalidaressBalidar8
Innocence14
LAND OF DREAMS (GB)
B. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:9 w:5 SW:2
Cadeaux Genereux
Ch. 1985
GW 7 wins
f:971 r:813 w:551 SW:64
Young Generation
B. 1976
GW 4 wins
f:207 r:144 w:97 SW:16
BalidarWill Somers1
Violet Bank8
Brig o' DoonShantung8
Tam o' Shanter13
Smarten Up
Ch. 1975
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Sahara Star
B. 1989
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Vaigly Star
B. 1979
SP 3 wins
f:12 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
DervaigDerring-Do21
Babucon1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DIKTAT Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2001. Champion Sire in Spain in 2015. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 384 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $33 million, 26 stakes winners, 27 stakes placegetters, inc.




DREAM AHEAD (08c, Cadeaux Genereux, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

RAJEEM (03f, Cadeaux Genereux, Gunner B). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8¼f, £140,152, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Montrose S., L.

FIRST CITY (06f, Carson City, Lead on Time). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Ascot Bovis Homes H., Leicester Charnwood Forest S., 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Haydock James Edwards Landrover 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Ascot October S., L.

CONTAT (03c, Robellino, Dancing Brave). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €194,495, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Bremer Oster Sprint-Cup, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, Baden-Baden Preis vom Europa Park, Kincsem Rennen, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Jaxx Pokal, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Netjets Cup, 4th Lotto Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3.

SKINS GAME (06c, Akarad, Lomond). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m, €276,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend Or, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

FORMAL DECREE (03g, Highest Honor, Formidable). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £168,818, €36,000, US$226,660, 1,012,000Dhs, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Strawberry Burrah S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Sahm Trophy, Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Blandford Bloodstock Joss Collins H., 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex S., L, 3d Newbury John Smith's H.

DEFINIGHTLY (06g, Danzig Connection, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £64,672, €129,900, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Nursery H., Goodwood Bank Holiday H., Stanjames.com H., 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

LADY GLORIA (04f, Pivotal, Diesis). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,342, €33,150, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 2d Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, On the House S., L, 3d Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H.

SHORT SKIRT (03f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £188,965, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, David Thom Memorial 2YO Fillies S., 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

DIXIE BELLE (03f, Anabaa, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L.

ADAMANTINA (08f, Wolfhound, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, €167,505, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Seregno, L, Rome Premio Bianca Verga, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio La Bergamina, Rome Premio UNPCPS.

FIRST SELECTION (13c, Mozart, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 2, £67,325, €135,740, 42,205Dhs, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery H., Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIKTATORIAL (02g, Damister, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Sandown Combi UK 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vodafone Apprentice H.

ADDICTED (06f, Surumu, Pentathlon). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

CHILWORTH LAD (08g, Desert Style, Anita's Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Newbury Shadwell Nunnery Stud S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

TOOLAIN (08g, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Meydan Friday H., District One H., 3d Ascot Transformers & Rectifiers Anniversary H., 4th Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3.

MUNDYBASH (05c, Double Bed, Exbury). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €181,560, Rub174,510, Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Prix Relko, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sea Bird, Saint-Cloud Prix du Bearn, 2d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Longchamp Prix Fasquel, Prix Samos.

KLIPSPRINGER (08f, Lion Cavern, Blushing Groom). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L.

MAMBO KING (02c, Kingmambo, Polish Precedent). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2005.5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Klampenborg Skandinavisk Grand Prix, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sofierolopning, Klampenborg Larch Arespramie, 4th Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

FEMALES FUN (03f, Emarati, Tribal Chief). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m, Ovrevoll Morten og Torvald Klaveness' Minnelop, L, Norsk 1000 Guineas, Norsk Kriterium, 2d Ovrevoll E Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, 3d Taby Amacitalopning, 4th Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgard Hoppelop, L.

LAW LORD (04g, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Ahlan H.

NORWEGIAN PRIDE (02f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 3 wins at 1600m, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, Taby Dianalopning, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Buc, 2d Jagersro Scandinavia Cup, L, Chantilly Prix des Closeaux, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Taby Lanwades Stud S., L.

DIKTA DEL MAR (12f, Limpid, Glauco). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, 3d Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix La Fleche, L, Naas Woodlands S., L.

PRIANCA (04f, Inchinor, Dowsing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3.

DASH TO THE FRONT (03f, Nashwan, Mill Reef). 2 wins at 8¾f, 11f, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Newmarket Fillies' H.

VISTA BELLA (02f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Red Alert Day (05g, Green Desert, Diesis). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £44,399, US$216,350, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

Fox (02c, Diesis, Alydar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Football Handicaps at Capital Sports 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Klampenborg Golden Mile, L, 4th Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3.

Wadaat (06f, Twilight Agenda, Keen). Winner at 1m, £10,349, €105,600, 2d Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L.

Zaya (05f, Royal Applause, Bold Lad). Winner at 2, 2d Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der HTP, L, 4th BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L, Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L.

His sire sons include Dream Ahead (12), Contat, Skins Game, Mundybash, Russkij Diktat, etc.

The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL

Stud Comments

The 2011 Cartier Sprinter of the past European racing season and a five-time Group 1 winner at 2-3 years responsible for wins in some of the most celebrated races in the world’s Pattern Race program.

At 2-years, commenced with a nine-length debut maiden victory, before Group 1 successes in the time honoured Deauville Prix Morny (G1) and Newmarket Middle Park Stakes (G1).

Claimed the Newmarket July Cup (G1), Haydock Sprint Cup (G1) and Longchamp Prix de la Foret (G1) during his only other racing season at 3-years.

Commences stud duties following in the same path as such racing/breeding luminaries as Blushing Groom, Sharpen Up, Irish River, Lyphard, Petingo, Green Desert, Machiavellian, Royal Academy, Stravinsky, Oasis Dream, Anabaa and the incomparable Danehill — all past winners of one or more of the very same events.

Yearlings have sold to $855,000, $640,000, $559,000, $512,000, $456,000

Yearlings have been bought by Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, John Hawkes, Ron Quinton, Aquanita, John Warren, Pan Sutong, Rabbah Bloodstock, Justin Bahen, Malua Racing, John Thompson.


Al Maher (AUS) 2008 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2008

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2008

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2008

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2008

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2008

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2008

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
30 September 2015
Location:
Lochinvar 2321 NSW, Australia