Dream Ahead (USA)

2017 Service Fee $19,800

Sire:
Diktat (GB) 1995
Dam:
Land of Dreams (GB) 1995
Dam Sire:
Cadeaux Genereux (GB) 1985
DOB:
20 February 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Fast Trick MKAY (QLD) R7 in 7h 4m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DREAM AHEAD (USA) 2008 Bay or Brown colt
by Diktat - Land of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
35025412824247910 (4)over $8.8m.1.23
per foals72.6%36.6%0.71.42.9% (1.1%)$25,240 
 per starters50.4%1.01.93.9% (1.6%)$34,779 
NH: 203171911783506 (3)over $5.8m.1.14
SH: 1478337641294 (1)over $2.9m.1.66

DREAM AHEAD Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 4YOs. Leading French First Season Sire in 2015. Sire of 254 progeny to race, 128 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $8.8 million, 10 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL WUKAIR (14c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2017, £53,800, €501,980, Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Victrix, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT (13c, Tagula, Priolo). 3 wins at 2, £85,396, €209,443, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, York Rockingham S., L, Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Goals Galore Nursery H., 3d Leicester King Richard III S., L, Kempton 32red.com S., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk S., 4th Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

DREAMS APLENTY (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$273,900, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Toowoomba Guineas, BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC Prive249 Restaurant P., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

FINAL FRONTIER (13c, Pivotal, Prince Sabo). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

BASILEUS (13c, Hussonet, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m to 2016, €138,057, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milan Premio SGA ASTA Selezionata, Rome Premio Stratford, 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Natale di Roma, L, Premio Daumier, Premio Arconte, Premio Gentlewave, 3d Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

TISBUTADREAM (14f, Choisir, Hector Protector). 5 wins at 1m in 2017, Sandown Distaff S., L, Ascot Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Kempton 32red H., 3d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L.

VISIONARY (14c, Lawman, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2017, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 2d Lingfield All-Weather Championships 3YO S., 3d Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., Lingfield 32red.com S.

GENERALISSIMO (13g, Redoute's Choice, El Moxie). 4 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$198,585, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

KEN'S DREAM (13c, Shamardal, Stark South). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$352,150, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, MRC Vobis Gold Sprint, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., PKF P., 3d VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

AWAKEN (13f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in 2016-17, A$103,675, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

Golden Stunner (13f, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2017, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

Dream Mover (13c, Hussonet, Storm Bird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Doncaster Howcroft Industrial Supplies H., Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Doncaster Wheatley Pallets H.

Raucous (13g, Acclamation, Miswaki). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2017, £110,994, Newmarket Adnams Mosaic 2YO S., 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L.

Boos (14f, Kheleyf, Linamix). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €110,830, US$267, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Silent Attack (13g, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1m in 2016, Newmarket Whiting & Partners H., 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 Mile.

Dream of Dreams (14c, Dansili, Indian Ridge). Winner at 2 in 2016, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 2d York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

Dream First (13f, Tobougg, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Dream Kisses (14f, Mull of Kintyre, St Covet). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$183,000, BRC Fernwood Fitness 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P., 2d Townsville RSL 2YO Classic, BRC JVR Off 2YO P., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Membership 2YO H.

Dream Dy (13c, Ashkalani, Doyoun). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2017, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de Cannes, 2d Chantilly Prix des Passees, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L.

Sensei (14c, Woodman, Bletchingly). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 3d CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

Gorane (14f, Nashwan, Silver Deputy). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Navan Power S., L, 4th Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

Western Temple (13g, Jeune, Marooned). Winner at 1700m in 2016-17, A$104,200, 2d WATC Lex Piper S., L, Aquanita S., L, Raconteur S., L, Amelia Park H., Tabtouch Race Replays H., 3d WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

Sir Isaac (13g, Snaadee, Vain). Winner at 1400m in 2017, 2d Singapore TC Affleck S., Esplanade Park S., Lantau Island S., HJM Asia Cup, 3d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

Nordic Dream (13c, Night Shift, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Alliance Maladies Rares, 2d Deauville Prix Marchand d'Or, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Montretout, L, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, Prix du Puits, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Patrick, L.

Dreams of Platinum (14f, Hussonet, Nashwan). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., WRC Wellington Provedoring 2YO H., 3d WRC Wellesley S., L.

Beyond the Dream (13f, Viscount, Royal Academy). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Robben Island (13f, Dubawi, Zafonic). Champion 3YO Filly & Miler in Slovakia in 2016. Champion Grass Mare in Hungary in 2016.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m to 2017, Bratislava Jarná Cena Kobýl, 2d Budapest Imperiál Díj.

Happy Event (13f, Encosta de Lago, Bellotto). 3 wins at 2, A$164,300, BRC Variety Childern's Charity 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 2d BRC Angove Family Winemakers 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Bundamba 2YO H., 3d BRC Cascade 2YO H., TH Cock Electrical 2YO Fillies H.

Apparition (14g, Gulch, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 8¼f, 1½m in 2017, Curragh Irish Daily Mail Amateur Riders Derby, 2d Curragh Silken Thomas & Lock 13 H.

Game of Dreams (13g, A.P. Indy, Majestic Light). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Ipswich TC K&R Plumbing Supplies 2YO P., SCTC Bundaberg Rum H.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012France in 2017

Leading French First Season Sire in 2015.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201311386531113 (2)5 (2)3,625,196
13/14815930564 (1)4 (1)2,454,932
2014846232593 (1)5 (2)2,152,968
14/1579247800370,578
201576236800163,343
Totals43325412824210 (4)14 (5)8,767,017

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21685037703 (2)4 (2)15,946
320086441428 (2)10 (3)25,921
463218300014,347

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts12873191448 (4)12 (5)46,666
Fillies1265538982222,173

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m632015270011,746
1001 - 1200m1384234702 (1)2 (1)17,859
1201 - 1400m1664339575 (2)5 (2)13,489
1401 - 1600m1353227473 (2)5 (2)16,359
1601 - 1800m81191426229,213
1801 - 2000m29646006,246
2001 - 2200m28626004,177
2201 - 2400m9121004,050
> 2400m17222001,996

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (160)422220041,838
Totals422220041,838

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (258)20460800447,550
16/17 (79)7031321514(1)4(1)2,042,345
17/18 (277)1301400015,305
Totals7533395594(1)4(1)2,505,200

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20155719182282(2)3(2)1,131,339
20161756977499343,422,010
2017213798051156(2)7(3)4,213,668
Totals254128176124210(4)14(5)8,767,017

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia7533395594(1)4(1)2,505,200
France4420269332(2)4(3)2,115,328
Great Britain894464580331,961,459
Ireland359144131(1)1(1)399,772
Italy75431212314,306
Singapore3222300260,741
Hong Kong1118200258,708
Turkey3120100205,431
U.S.A.5314300195,842
Spain64381000176,622
Qatar2215600116,498
Sweden321930057,811
Greece11760055,308
New Zealand422220041,838
Slovakia111130032,994
Germany522320017,980
Macau20700017,153
Czechia211710011,395
Hungary2151006,596
Switzerland2161006,161
U.A.E.1030004,849
Saudi Arabia1070003,696
South Africa104000870
Austria102000459
Bahrain1151000
Totals254128176124210(4)14(5)8,767,017

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters100171159973837171611
Starts2695663863006287342420
Winners3552283358321
Wins5278385458321
%Wnrs/Starters35.0%30.4%17.6%34.0%13.2%21.6%17.6%12.5%9.1%
%wins/Starts19.3%13.8%9.8%18.0%8.1%9.2%8.8%8.3%5.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1125151872200
Starts1254253873200
Winners042410000
Wins052510000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%16.0%13.3%22.2%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%9.3%8.0%13.2%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6597733174000
Starts12919211755109000
Winners20225721000
Wins23305921000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4911611079273516145
Starts121293216180376528207
Winners1628192336320
Wins2635243936320

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters10303127128246
Starts1981536515136413
Winners397501001
Wins3139601001

 


 

 

DREAM AHEAD (USA)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

DIKTAT WarningKnown FactIn Reality
Slightly DangerousRoberto
ArvolaSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Park AppealAhonoora
LAND OF DREAMS
    1995
Cadeaux GenereuxYoung GenerationBalidar
Smarten UpSharpen Up
Sahara StarGreen DesertDanzig
Vaigly StarStar Appeal

DIKTAT (GB) (Brown 1995-Stud 2000). 7 wins, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 716 rnrs, 382 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Dream Ahead (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Rajeem, First City, Contat, Definightly, Skins Game, Lady Gloria, Formal Decree, Short Skirt, Adamantina, Dixie Belle, First Selection, Addicted, Diktatorial, Mambo King, Chilworth Lad, Dikta del Mar, Klipspringer, Toolain, Mundybash, Law Lord, Prianca, Dash to the Front, Females Fun, etc.

 

1st dam

LAND OF DREAMS, by Cadeaux Genereux. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Just a Poser,  Gentle Night (dam of PRINCESS NOOR). Dam of 13 foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DREAM AHEAD (c by Diktat) 6 wins. See below.

INTO THE DARK (g by Rainbow Quest) 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H., York Elite Homes Garrowby H., Doncaster Go Racing in Yorkshire S., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L.

 William Blake (g by Rainbow Quest) Champion Imported Older Male in Bahrain in 2014-15. 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m in GB and Bahrain, Bahrain National Day Cup, Bahrain Gold Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Ascot October Club H.-twice, 3d Ascot Liverpool University Equine Vets H., Newmarket Mickey Flynn's American Pool H., Kempton Celtic Contractors H.

 Bin Battuta (c by Dubawi (Ire)) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m to 2017, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Doncaster Yorkshire Wildlife Park H., 3d Newmarket Bet365 H.

 Only Make Believe (c by Selkirk) Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Boylesports.com H., 4th Fairyhouse El Gran Senor S., L.

 New Style (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Police Force (c by Street Sense) Placed in GB and U.A.E, 3d Newmarket Russian Standard Vodka 2YO S.

 Idle Tears (f by Selkirk) Placed at 3 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

 Padoga. Winner at 2 in France.

 Invernata. Winner at 12½f in GB.

 Dream Shared (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Queenofthefairies (f by Pivotal) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

NOW OR NEVER - NOW OR LATER (Aust.) (f Bushranger) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £21,440, €126,045, US$1,600, A$5,000, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

 Atletico. 2 wins at 5¼f, 6f to 2017, 2d Newmarket Federation of Bloodstock Agents H.

 

2nd dam

SAHARA STAR, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Supersloane S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2. Half-sister to YALAIETANEE,  Revonda (dam of MAD RUSH, NASHATARA). Dam of 14 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LAND OF DREAMS (f Cadeaux Genereux) 3 wins. See above.

Just a Poser (c Darshaan) 2 wins-1 at 2- in France and Saudi Arabia, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3.

 Starchy. Winner at 2, 3d Doncaster Orderit-Online.com H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Great Explorer. 2 wins at 1¼m, Leopardstown Order of Malta Ambulance Corps H.

 Tobar Na Gaoise. 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, Leopardstown Book Online for Christmas H., Leopardstown.com S., 3d Listowel Lartigue Hurdle.

 Gentle Night. Raced once. Dam of 6 winners-

PRINCESS NOOR (f Holy Roman Emperor) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

 Star Studded. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Zumbi - Poetic Justice (H.K.) (c Dubawi) Winner at 2, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d HKJC Oriental Express H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Baden-Racing.com S.

Say No Now (f Refuse to Bend) Winner at 8½f, 2d Sandown Distaff S., L, Kempton Seeability Saving Sight 2YO S., 3d Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L.

 

3rd dam

Vaigly Star, by Star Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket Martini Trophy, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Haydock Gus Demmy S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to VAIGLY GREAT,  Vayavaig (dam of EXPENSIVE),  Vaigly Scene (dam of CASTLE PINES, SON OF ADELAIDE). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

YALAIETANEE (c Sadler's Wells) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Girton 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1. Sire.

SAHARA STAR (f Green Desert) 2 wins. See above.

 Star Express. Winner at 2350m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, Deauville Prix de Tracy. Dam of 5 winners-

 Haedi. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

MULTITUDE (c Multidimensional) 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2017 in India, Bangalore Sprint Championship Gold Cup, L, Kolkata Indian Champagne S., L, Champions' Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Calcutta Derby, L.

SHERYL (f Multidimensional) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in India, Bangalore Summer Million, L.

 Revonda. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

MAD RUSH (c Lemon Drop Kid) 3 wins at 10½f, 1½m, £107,217, €30,000, A$225,000, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Buy Horses at Re-Offer.com H., 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

NASHATARA (f Nashwan) Champion Older Female in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 3 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Milan Premio Verziere, L, Premio Razza del Soldo, Premio Melegnano, 3d Milan Premio Mottalciata. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 6-0-0 £485,426, €371,410.
Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. Won Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1 (1400m), Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--£281,727
353--£514,542
Totals:96--£796,269
At 2 : Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Strong Suit and Approve)
Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Tin Horse and Pontenuovo)
Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hoof It)
Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hitchens)
Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Goldikova and Surfrider)

Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 2)
133 (at 3).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 126 (in 2011).

DIKTAT (GB)
Br. 1995
GW 7 wins
f:785 r:716 w:382 SW:26
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:557 w:382 SW:51
Known Fact
Blk. or Br 1977
GW 6 wins
f:742 r:518 w:389 SW:53
In RealityIntentionally5
My Dear Girl21
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Slightly Dangerous
B. 1979
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:5
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Arvola
B. or Br. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Park Appeal
Br. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
BalidaressBalidar8
Innocence14
LAND OF DREAMS (GB)
B. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:9 w:5 SW:2
Cadeaux Genereux
Ch. 1985
GW 7 wins
f:971 r:813 w:551 SW:64
Young Generation
B. 1976
GW 4 wins
f:207 r:144 w:97 SW:16
BalidarWill Somers1
Violet Bank8
Brig o' DoonShantung8
Tam o' Shanter13
Smarten Up
Ch. 1975
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Sahara Star
B. 1989
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Vaigly Star
B. 1979
SP 3 wins
f:12 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
DervaigDerring-Do21
Babucon1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DIKTAT Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2001. Champion Sire in Spain in 2015. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 382 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $33 million, 26 stakes winners, 27 stakes placegetters, inc.




DREAM AHEAD (08c, Cadeaux Genereux, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

RAJEEM (03f, Cadeaux Genereux, Gunner B). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8¼f, £140,152, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Montrose S., L.

FIRST CITY (06f, Carson City, Lead on Time). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Ascot Bovis Homes H., Leicester Charnwood Forest S., 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Haydock James Edwards Landrover 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Ascot October S., L.

CONTAT (03c, Robellino, Dancing Brave). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €194,495, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Bremer Oster Sprint-Cup, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, Baden-Baden Preis vom Europa Park, Kincsem Rennen, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Jaxx Pokal, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Netjets Cup, 4th Lotto Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3.

SKINS GAME (06c, Akarad, Lomond). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m, €276,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend Or, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

FORMAL DECREE (03g, Highest Honor, Formidable). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £168,818, €36,000, US$226,660, 1,012,000Dhs, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Strawberry Burrah S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Sahm Trophy, Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Blandford Bloodstock Joss Collins H., 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex S., L, 3d Newbury John Smith's H.

DEFINIGHTLY (06g, Danzig Connection, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £64,672, €129,900, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Nursery H., Goodwood Bank Holiday H., Stanjames.com H., 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

LADY GLORIA (04f, Pivotal, Diesis). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,342, €33,150, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 2d Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, On the House S., L, 3d Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H.

SHORT SKIRT (03f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £188,965, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, David Thom Memorial 2YO Fillies S., 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

DIXIE BELLE (03f, Anabaa, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L.

ADAMANTINA (08f, Wolfhound, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, €167,505, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Seregno, L, Rome Premio Bianca Verga, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio La Bergamina, Rome Premio UNPCPS.

FIRST SELECTION (13c, Mozart, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 2, £67,325, €135,740, 42,205Dhs, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery H., Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIKTATORIAL (02g, Damister, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Sandown Combi UK 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vodafone Apprentice H.

ADDICTED (06f, Surumu, Pentathlon). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

CHILWORTH LAD (08g, Desert Style, Anita's Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Newbury Shadwell Nunnery Stud S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

TOOLAIN (08g, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Meydan Friday H., District One H., 3d Ascot Transformers & Rectifiers Anniversary H., 4th Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3.

MUNDYBASH (05c, Double Bed, Exbury). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €181,560, Rub174,510, Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Prix Relko, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sea Bird, Saint-Cloud Prix du Bearn, 2d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Longchamp Prix Fasquel, Prix Samos.

KLIPSPRINGER (08f, Lion Cavern, Blushing Groom). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L.

MAMBO KING (02c, Kingmambo, Polish Precedent). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2005.5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Klampenborg Skandinavisk Grand Prix, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sofierolopning, Klampenborg Larch Arespramie, 4th Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

FEMALES FUN (03f, Emarati, Tribal Chief). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m, Ovrevoll Morten og Torvald Klaveness' Minnelop, L, Norsk 1000 Guineas, Norsk Kriterium, 2d Ovrevoll E Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, 3d Taby Amacitalopning, 4th Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgard Hoppelop, L.

LAW LORD (04g, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Ahlan H.

NORWEGIAN PRIDE (02f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 3 wins at 1600m, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, Taby Dianalopning, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Buc, 2d Jagersro Scandinavia Cup, L, Chantilly Prix des Closeaux, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Taby Lanwades Stud S., L.

DIKTA DEL MAR (12f, Limpid, Glauco). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, 3d Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix La Fleche, L, Naas Woodlands S., L.

PRIANCA (04f, Inchinor, Dowsing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3.

DASH TO THE FRONT (03f, Nashwan, Mill Reef). 2 wins at 8¾f, 11f, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Newmarket Fillies' H.

VISTA BELLA (02f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Red Alert Day (05g, Green Desert, Diesis). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £44,399, US$216,350, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

Fox (02c, Diesis, Alydar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Football Handicaps at Capital Sports 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Klampenborg Golden Mile, L, 4th Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3.

Wadaat (06f, Twilight Agenda, Keen). Winner at 1m, £10,349, €105,600, 2d Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L.

Zaya (05f, Royal Applause, Bold Lad). Winner at 2, 2d Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der HTP, L, 4th BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L, Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L.

His sire sons include Dream Ahead (10), Contat, Skins Game, Russkij Diktat, Tatters, etc.

The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL

Stud Comments

The 2011 Cartier Sprinter of the past European racing season and a five-time Group 1 winner at 2-3 years responsible for wins in some of the most celebrated races in the world’s Pattern Race program.

At 2-years, commenced with a nine-length debut maiden victory, before Group 1 successes in the time honoured Deauville Prix Morny (G1) and Newmarket Middle Park Stakes (G1).

Claimed the Newmarket July Cup (G1), Haydock Sprint Cup (G1) and Longchamp Prix de la Foret (G1) during his only other racing season at 3-years.

Commences stud duties following in the same path as such racing/breeding luminaries as Blushing Groom, Sharpen Up, Irish River, Lyphard, Petingo, Green Desert, Machiavellian, Royal Academy, Stravinsky, Oasis Dream, Anabaa and the incomparable Danehill — all past winners of one or more of the very same events.

Yearlings have sold to $855,000, $640,000, $559,000, $512,000, $456,000

Yearlings have been bought by Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, John Hawkes, Ron Quinton, Aquanita, John Warren, Pan Sutong, Rabbah Bloodstock, Justin Bahen, Malua Racing, John Thompson.

Al Maher (AUS) 2008 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2008

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2008

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2008

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2008

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2008

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2008

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
21 September 2014
Location:
Temagog 2440 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
25 October 2015
Location:
Lang Lang 3984 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
30 September 2015
Location:
Lochinvar 2321 NSW, Australia