Dream Ahead (USA)

2017 Service Fee $19,800

Sire:
Diktat (GB) 1995
Dam:
Land of Dreams (GB) 1995
Dam Sire:
Cadeaux Genereux (GB) 1985
DOB:
20 February 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Dream Ahead has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DREAM AHEAD (USA) 2008 Bay or Brown colt
by Diktat - Land of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3202371172164089 (4)over $7.5m.1.23
per foals74.1%36.6%0.71.32.8% (1.3%)$23,591 
 per starters49.4%0.91.73.8% (1.7%)$31,853 
NH: 190160841573045 (3)over $4.7m.1.14
SH: 1307733591044 (1)over $2.7m.1.66

DREAM AHEAD Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 3YOs. Leading French First Season Sire in 2015. Sire of 237 progeny to race, 117 winners (49.0%), earnings of over $7.5 million, 9 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT (13c, Tagula, Priolo). 3 wins at 2, £85,396, €209,443, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, York Rockingham S., L, Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Goals Galore Nursery H., 3d Leicester King Richard III S., L, Kempton 32red.com S., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk S., 4th Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

AL WUKAIR (14c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2017, £53,800, €86,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Victrix, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DREAMS APLENTY (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$273,900, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., Toowoomba Guineas, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC Prive249 Restaurant P., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

FINAL FRONTIER (13c, Pivotal, Prince Sabo). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

BASILEUS (13c, Hussonet, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m to 2016, €138,057, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milan Premio SGA ASTA Selezionata, Rome Premio Stratford, 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Natale di Roma, L, Premio Gentlewave, Premio Arconte, Premio Daumier, 3d Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

VISIONARY (14c, Lawman, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2017, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 2d Lingfield All-Weather Championships 3YO S., 3d Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., Lingfield 32red.com S.

GENERALISSIMO (13g, Redoute's Choice, El Moxie). 4 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$198,585, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

KEN'S DREAM (13c, Shamardal, Stark South). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$338,750, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, MRC Vobis Gold Sprint, MVRC PKF P., Quest Moonee Valley P., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

AWAKEN (13f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in 2016-17, A$103,675, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

Tisbutadream (14f, Choisir, Hector Protector). 4 wins at 1m in 2017, Ascot Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Kempton 32red H., 3d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3.

Raucous (13g, Acclamation, Miswaki). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2017, £107,778, Newmarket Adnams Mosaic 2YO S., 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Windsor Leisure S., L.

Boos (14f, Kheleyf, Linamix). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €110,830, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Dream Mover (13c, Hussonet, Storm Bird). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7¼f to 2016, 2d Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Doncaster Howcroft Industrial Supplies H., Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Doncaster Wheatley Pallets H.

Silent Attack (13g, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1m in 2016, Newmarket Whiting & Partners H., 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 Mile.

Dream of Dreams (14c, Dansili, Indian Ridge). Winner at 2 in 2016, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 2d York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

Dream First (13f, Tobougg, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Golden Stunner (13f, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2017, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

Dream Kisses (14f, Mull of Kintyre, St Covet). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$163,000, BRC Fernwood Fitness 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P., 2d BRC JVR Off 2YO P., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Membership 2YO H.

Dream Dy (13c, Ashkalani, Doyoun). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2017, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de Cannes, 2d Chantilly Prix des Passees, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L.

Sensei (14c, Woodman, Bletchingly). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 2d Hororata RC Selwyn Rakaia Vets 2YO H., 3d CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

Gorane (14f, Nashwan, Silver Deputy). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Navan Power S., L, 4th Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

Western Temple (13g, Jeune, Marooned). Winner at 1700m in 2016-17, A$83,200, 2d WATC Lex Piper S., L, Raconteur S., L, Amelia Park H., Tabtouch Race Replays H., 3d WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

Nordic Dream (13c, Night Shift, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Alliance Maladies Rares, 2d Deauville Prix Marchand d'Or, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Montretout, L, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, Prix du Puits, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Patrick, L.

Sir Isaac (13g, Snaadee, Vain). Winner at 1400m in 2017, 2d Singapore TC Affleck S., Esplanade Park S., Lantau Island S., HJM Asia Cup, 3d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

Dreams of Platinum (14f, Hussonet, Nashwan). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., WRC Wellington Provedoring 2YO H., 3d WRC Wellesley S., L.

Beyond the Dream (13f, Viscount, Royal Academy). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Happy Event (13f, Encosta de Lago, Bellotto). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$164,300, BRC Variety Childern's Charity 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 2d BRC Angove Family Winemakers 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Bundamba 2YO H., 3d BRC TH Cock Electrical 2YO Fillies H., Cascade 2YO H.

Robben Island (13f, Dubawi, Zafonic). Champion 3YO Filly & Miler in Slovakia in 2016. Champion Grass Mare in Hungary in 2016.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m to 2016, Bratislava Jarná Cena Kobýl, 2d Budapest Imperiál Díj.

Game of Dreams (13g, A.P. Indy, Majestic Light). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Ipswich TC K&R Plumbing Supplies 2YO P., SCTC Bundaberg Rum H.

Gold Vibe (13c, Stravinsky, Woodman). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017, Deauville Prix Arreau, Prix de Vire, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zino.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012France in 2017

Leading French First Season Sire in 2015.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201311386521053 (2)5 (2)3,461,904
13/14815629544 (1)4 (1)2,296,859
2014845927472 (1)3 (1)1,338,074
14/1579214500276,928
20157515550089,450
Totals4322371172169 (4)12 (4)7,463,215

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21574633643 (2)4 (2)16,055
318379381287 (2)8 (2)23,068
453166240013,604

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts11967221298 (4)11 (4)41,768
Fillies1185029871121,125

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m561711230011,927
1001 - 1200m1264029652 (1)2 (1)17,695
1201 - 1400m1503835505 (2)5 (2)14,129
1401 - 1600m1222824403 (1)4 (1)11,994
1601 - 1800m75191325119,165
1801 - 2000m25626005,998
2001 - 2200m24535003,824
2201 - 2400m8121004,556
> 2400m14121001,260

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (156)422220041,838
Totals422220041,838

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (258)20460800447,550
16/17 (78)6527275474(1)4(1)1,863,130
Totals6929335554(1)4(1)2,310,680

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20155719182282(2)3(2)1,131,339
20161756977499343,422,010
201718762586895(2)5(2)2,909,866
Totals23711715422169(4)12(4)7,463,215

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia6929335554(1)4(1)2,310,680
Great Britain844057170221,786,224
France4019244312(2)3(2)1,419,949
Ireland319127121(1)1(1)343,518
Italy65371012289,424
Hong Kong1117200258,708
Singapore3218200206,961
Turkey2117100203,798
Spain64331000171,019
U.S.A.3210200128,976
Qatar2215600116,498
Sweden321630057,108
Greece11650046,421
New Zealand422220041,838
Slovakia11920027,145
Macau20500013,438
Germany511710011,970
Czechia211710011,395
Hungary2151006,596
U.A.E.1030004,849
Saudi Arabia1070003,696
Switzerland1030001,675
South Africa104000870
Austria102000459
Bahrain1020000
Totals23711715422169(4)12(4)7,463,215

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9315914090363215139
Starts2355093292725874282017
Winners3248253158211
Wins4572325058211
%Wnrs/Starters34.4%30.2%17.9%34.4%13.9%25.0%13.3%7.7%11.1%
%wins/Starts19.1%14.1%9.7%18.4%8.6%10.8%7.1%5.0%5.9%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1125141671100
Starts1251243272100
Winners042310000
Wins052410000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%16.0%14.3%18.8%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%9.8%8.3%12.5%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6191672874000
Starts11718210951109000
Winners18214721000
Wins19294921000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters441079673263014114
Starts108266182166355524176
Winners1525172236210
Wins2532213636210

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7212626108235
Starts1061385513104311
Winners186401001
Wins1117501001

 


 

 

DREAM AHEAD (USA)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

DIKTAT WarningKnown FactIn Reality
Slightly DangerousRoberto
ArvolaSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Park AppealAhonoora
LAND OF DREAMS
    1995
Cadeaux GenereuxYoung GenerationBalidar
Smarten UpSharpen Up
Sahara StarGreen DesertDanzig
Vaigly StarStar Appeal

DIKTAT (GB) (Brown 1995-Stud 2000). 7 wins, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 716 rnrs, 382 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Dream Ahead (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Rajeem, First City, Contat, Definightly, Skins Game, Lady Gloria, Formal Decree, Short Skirt, Adamantina, Dixie Belle, First Selection, Addicted, Diktatorial, Mambo King, Chilworth Lad, Dikta del Mar, Klipspringer, Toolain, Mundybash, Law Lord, Prianca, Dash to the Front, Females Fun, etc.

 

1st dam

LAND OF DREAMS, by Cadeaux Genereux. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Just a Poser,  Gentle Night (dam of PRINCESS NOOR). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DREAM AHEAD (c by Diktat) 6 wins. See below.

INTO THE DARK (g by Rainbow Quest) 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newmarket Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H., York Elite Homes Garrowby H., Doncaster Go Racing in Yorkshire S., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L.

 William Blake (g by Rainbow Quest) Champion Imported Older Male in Bahrain in 2014-15. 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m in GB and Bahrain, Bahrain National Day Cup, Bahrain Gold Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Ascot October Club H.-twice, 3d Ascot Liverpool University Equine Vets H., Newmarket Mickey Flynn's American Pool H., Kempton Celtic Contractors H.

 Bin Battuta (c by Dubawi (Ire)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 10¼f to 2017, Doncaster Yorkshire Wildlife Park H., 3d Newmarket Bet365 H.

 Only Make Believe (c by Selkirk) Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Boylesports.com H., 4th Fairyhouse El Gran Senor S., L.

 New Style (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Police Force (c by Street Sense) Placed in GB and U.A.E, 3d Newmarket Russian Standard Vodka 2YO S.

 Idle Tears (f by Selkirk) Placed at 3 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

 Padoga. Winner at 2 in 2016 in France.

 Invernata. Winner at 12½f in 2016 in GB.

 Dream Shared (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Queenofthefairies (f by Pivotal) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

NOW OR NEVER - NOW OR LATER (Aust.) (f Bushranger) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £21,440, €126,045, US$1,600, A$5,000, to 2016, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

 Atletico. Winner at 6f, 2d Newmarket Federation of Bloodstock Agents H.

 

2nd dam

SAHARA STAR, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Supersloane S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2. Half-sister to YALAIETANEE,  Revonda (dam of MAD RUSH, NASHATARA). Dam of 14 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LAND OF DREAMS (f Cadeaux Genereux) 3 wins. See above.

Just a Poser (c Darshaan) 2 wins-1 at 2- in France and Saudi Arabia, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3.

 Starchy. Winner at 2, 3d Doncaster Orderit-Online.com H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Great Explorer. 2 wins at 1¼m, Leopardstown Order of Malta Ambulance Corps H.

 Tobar Na Gaoise. 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, Leopardstown Book Online for Christmas H., Leopardstown.com S., 3d Listowel Lartigue Hurdle.

 Gentle Night. Raced once. Dam of 6 winners-

PRINCESS NOOR (f Holy Roman Emperor) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

 Star Studded. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Zumbi - Poetic Justice (H.K.) (c Dubawi) Winner at 2, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d HKJC Oriental Express H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Baden-Racing.com S.

Say No Now (f Refuse to Bend) Winner at 8½f, 2d Sandown Distaff S., L, Kempton Seeability Saving Sight 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

 

3rd dam

Vaigly Star, by Star Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket Martini Trophy, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Haydock Gus Demmy S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to VAIGLY GREAT,  Vayavaig (dam of EXPENSIVE),  Vaigly Scene (dam of CASTLE PINES, SON OF ADELAIDE). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

YALAIETANEE (c Sadler's Wells) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Girton 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1. Sire.

SAHARA STAR (f Green Desert) 2 wins. See above.

 Star Express. Winner at 2350m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, Deauville Prix de Tracy. Dam of 5 winners-

 Haedi. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

MULTITUDE (c Multidimensional) 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2017 in India, Kolkata Indian Champagne S., L, Champions' Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Calcutta Two Thousand Guineas, L, Calcutta Derby, L.

SHERYL (f Multidimensional) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016 in India, Bangalore Summer Million, L.

 Revonda. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

MAD RUSH (c Lemon Drop Kid) 3 wins at 10½f, 1½m, £107,217, €30,000, A$225,000, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Buy Horses at Re-Offer.com H., 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

NASHATARA (f Nashwan) Champion Older Female in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 3 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Milan Premio Verziere, L, Premio Melegnano, Premio Razza del Soldo, 3d Milan Premio Mottalciata. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 6-0-0 £485,426, €371,410.
Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. Won Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr 1 (), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1 (1400m), Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--£281,727
353--£514,542
Totals:96--£796,269
At 2 : Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Strong Suit and Approve)
Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Tin Horse and Pontenuovo)
Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hoof It)
Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hitchens)
Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Goldikova and Surfrider)

Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 2)
133 (at 3).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 126 (in 2011).

DIKTAT (GB)
Br. 1995
GW 7 wins
f:785 r:716 w:382 SW:26
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:557 w:382 SW:51
Known Fact
Blk. or Br 1977
GW 6 wins
f:742 r:518 w:389 SW:53
In RealityIntentionally5
My Dear Girl21
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Slightly Dangerous
B. 1979
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:5
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Arvola
B. or Br. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Park Appeal
Br. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
BalidaressBalidar8
Innocence14
LAND OF DREAMS (GB)
B. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:12 r:9 w:5 SW:2
Cadeaux Genereux
Ch. 1985
GW 7 wins
f:971 r:813 w:551 SW:64
Young Generation
B. 1976
GW 4 wins
f:207 r:143 w:98 SW:16
BalidarWill Somers1
Violet Bank8
Brig o' DoonShantung8
Tam o' Shanter13
Smarten Up
Ch. 1975
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Sahara Star
B. 1989
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Vaigly Star
B. 1979
SP 3 wins
f:12 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
DervaigDerring-Do21
Babucon1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DIKTAT Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2001. Champion Sire in Spain in 2015. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 382 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $33 million, 26 stakes winners, 26 stakes placegetters, inc.




DREAM AHEAD (08c, Cadeaux Genereux, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

RAJEEM (03f, Cadeaux Genereux, Gunner B). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8¼f, £140,152, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Montrose S., L.

FIRST CITY (06f, Carson City, Lead on Time). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Ascot Bovis Homes H., Leicester Charnwood Forest S., 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Haydock James Edwards Landrover 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Ascot October S., L.

CONTAT (03c, Robellino, Dancing Brave). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €194,495, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Bremer Oster Sprint-Cup, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, Baden-Baden Kincsem Rennen, Preis vom Europa Park, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Jaxx Pokal, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Netjets Cup, 4th Lotto Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3.

SKINS GAME (06c, Akarad, Lomond). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m, €276,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend Or, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

FORMAL DECREE (03g, Highest Honor, Formidable). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £168,818, €36,000, US$226,660, 1,012,000Dhs, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Strawberry Burrah S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Blandford Bloodstock Joss Collins H., Cambridgeshire H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Trophy, 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex S., L, 3d Newbury John Smith's H.

DEFINIGHTLY (06g, Danzig Connection, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £64,672, €129,900, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Nursery H., Goodwood Stanjames.com H., Bank Holiday H., 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

LADY GLORIA (04f, Pivotal, Diesis). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,342, €33,150, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 2d Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, On the House S., L, 3d Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H.

SHORT SKIRT (03f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £188,965, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, David Thom Memorial 2YO Fillies S., 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

DIXIE BELLE (03f, Anabaa, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L.

ADAMANTINA (08f, Wolfhound, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, €167,505, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Seregno, L, Rome Premio Bianca Verga, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio La Bergamina, Rome Premio UNPCPS.

FIRST SELECTION (13c, Mozart, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 2, £66,742, €135,740, 42,205Dhs, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery H., Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIKTATORIAL (02g, Damister, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Sandown Combi UK 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vodafone Apprentice H.

ADDICTED (06f, Surumu, Pentathlon). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

CHILWORTH LAD (08g, Desert Style, Anita's Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Newbury Shadwell Nunnery Stud S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

TOOLAIN (08g, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Meydan Friday H., District One H., 3d Ascot Transformers & Rectifiers Anniversary H., 4th Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3.

MUNDYBASH (05c, Double Bed, Exbury). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €181,560, Rub174,510, Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Prix Relko, Saint-Cloud Prix du Bearn, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sea Bird, 2d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Longchamp Prix Samos, Prix Fasquel.

KLIPSPRINGER (08f, Lion Cavern, Blushing Groom). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L.

MAMBO KING (02c, Kingmambo, Polish Precedent). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2005.5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Klampenborg Skandinavisk Grand Prix, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sofierolopning, Klampenborg Larch Arespramie, 4th Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

FEMALES FUN (03f, Emarati, Tribal Chief). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m, Ovrevoll Morten og Torvald Klaveness' Minnelop, L, Norsk Kriterium, Norsk 1000 Guineas, 2d Ovrevoll E Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, 3d Taby Amacitalopning, 4th Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgard Hoppelop, L.

LAW LORD (04g, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Ahlan H.

NORWEGIAN PRIDE (02f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 3 wins at 1600m, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, Taby Dianalopning, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Buc, 2d Jagersro Scandinavia Cup, L, Chantilly Prix des Closeaux, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Taby Lanwades Stud S., L.

DIKTA DEL MAR (12f, Limpid, Glauco). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, 3d Ayr Land O'Burns S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L, Chantilly Prix La Fleche, L.

PRIANCA (04f, Inchinor, Dowsing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3.

DASH TO THE FRONT (03f, Nashwan, Mill Reef). 2 wins at 8¾f, 11f, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Newmarket Fillies' H.

VISTA BELLA (02f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Red Alert Day (05g, Green Desert, Diesis). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £44,399, US$216,350, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

Fox (02c, Diesis, Alydar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Football Handicaps at Capital Sports 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Klampenborg Golden Mile, L, 4th Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3.

Wadaat (06f, Twilight Agenda, Keen). Winner at 1m, £10,349, €105,600, 2d Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L.

Zaya (05f, Royal Applause, Bold Lad). Winner at 2, 2d Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der HTP, L, 4th BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L, Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L.

His sire sons include Dream Ahead (9), Contat, Skins Game, Russkij Diktat, Tatters, etc.

The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL

Stud Comments

The 2011 Cartier Sprinter of the past European racing season and a five-time Group 1 winner at 2-3 years responsible for wins in some of the most celebrated races in the world’s Pattern Race program.

At 2-years, commenced with a nine-length debut maiden victory, before Group 1 successes in the time honoured Deauville Prix Morny (G1) and Newmarket Middle Park Stakes (G1).

Claimed the Newmarket July Cup (G1), Haydock Sprint Cup (G1) and Longchamp Prix de la Foret (G1) during his only other racing season at 3-years.

Commences stud duties following in the same path as such racing/breeding luminaries as Blushing Groom, Sharpen Up, Irish River, Lyphard, Petingo, Green Desert, Machiavellian, Royal Academy, Stravinsky, Oasis Dream, Anabaa and the incomparable Danehill — all past winners of one or more of the very same events.

Yearlings have sold to $855,000, $640,000, $559,000, $512,000, $456,000

Yearlings have been bought by Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, John Hawkes, Ron Quinton, Aquanita, John Warren, Pan Sutong, Rabbah Bloodstock, Justin Bahen, Malua Racing, John Thompson.

Al Maher (AUS) 2008 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2008

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2008

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2008

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2008

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2008

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2008

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
21 September 2014
Location:
Temagog 2440 NSW, Australia
Name:
Serenasphere
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
21 September 2013
Location:
Berry 2535 NSW, Australia