Direct Charge (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $2,200 Inc GST

Sire:
Charge Forward (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Lady of Choice (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
DOB:
27 September 2010
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Oxley Island Thoroughbreds
Location:
Oxley Island 2430 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Direct Charge has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


DIRECT CHARGE (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Charge Forward - Lady of Choice, by Redoute's Choice

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2016-17


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

DIRECT CHARGE
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

CHARGE FORWARD Red Ransom (USA)RobertoHail to Reason
ArabiaDamascus
Sydney's DreamBletchinglyBiscay
Dream Appeal (USA)Valid Appeal
LADY OF CHOICE
    2001
Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Enchilada (USA)AlydarRaise a Native
Famed PrincessNashua

CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 4 wins-2 at 2, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2010-11. Sire of 423 rnrs, 264 wnrs, 16 SW, inc. Headway (VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1), Response, Shrapnel, Slightly Sweet, London Lolly, Solar Charged, Direct Charge, Cavalry Rose, Sabrage, Saul's Special, Assail, Crack a Roadie, Road Trippin', Urban Groove, Fort Lincoln, Rush, SP Ariaz, Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.), Bradman, Simply Put, etc.

 

1st dam

LADY OF CHOICE, by Redoute's Choice. Unraced. Half-sister to BURRITO, Amah Dramas,  Calfree (dam of COLLATE),  Navidad (dam of POSADAS),  Diamonds and Dust (dam of PETROL POWER). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

DIRECT CHARGE (c by Charge Forward) Winner. See below.

 Specific Choice (g by Lonhro) 6 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$405,400, to 2016-17, ATC Inglis Bonus H., TAB Rewards H., Ipswich TC Optus Business Centre H., 2d ATC Inghams Love'em H., TAB Iphone App H., Rosehill Gardens H., TAB Number 1 Club H., 3d ATC Cellarbrations Tamworth Superstore H., TAB Iphone App H., Hahn Super Dry 3.5 H.

 Speed Queen (f by Hussonet (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$93,475, 2d ATC Spring P., 3d ATC TAB Iphone App H.

 Ambonnay (g by Red Ransom (USA)) 2 wins at 800m, 1400m in Japan.

 

2nd dam

ENCHILADA (USA), by Alydar. Winner at 6f, 4th Hollywood Park Terlingua S., L. Sister to Mrs. Highness, three-quarter-sister to CLEAR CHOICE, half-sister to FAMED DEVIL. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

BURRITO (g Marscay) 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$407,460, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, AJC At Sea Quality H., Monte Carlo H., 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Coca-Cola Classic S., Gr.3, STC Royal Parma S., L, Hawkesbury RC 2KY McDonalds Cup, AJC Heckenberg Welter H., Petersham RSL Randwick H., Lord Ben H., Black Onyx Welter H., BTC FM104 Triple M H., STC Tonga 2YO H., 3d QTC Exhibition H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, BTC Chandon Australia H., STC Regal Gauntlet H., 4th BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, QTC Brisbane H., L.

Amah Dramas (f Barathea) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, MRC September H., Anna Carlovna H., VRC Yarraville Welter H., Waikato RC Chartwell & Northern Waikato Veterinary Service H., 2d MVRC Strathayr Easilawn H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Avondale JC Lion Foundation Gables Tavern H. Producer.

 Navidad. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, AJC Winooka H., STC Rhodes H., 2d STC Redcar Series H., Oatley H., Merrylands H., 3d STC Oceanside H., Impulsive H., Miranda H. Dam of 6 winners-

POSADAS (g Commands) 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Liverpool Leader H., Diggers' H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director's H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Starlight S., L, VRC Century S., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

 Calfree. Winner at 1100m, STC Enfield H., 2d AJC Chifley H., Hon James White H., STC Riverstone H., 3d AJC Dark Sky 2YO H., STC Chester 2YO H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

COLLATE (c Catbird) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$304,650, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, STC Wine Society 2YO H., Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., Special Olympics H., Sandie Bizys Millinery H., 3d AJC Springfest Welter H., 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2. Sire.

 Prostar. Unraced. Dam of-

CAIPIRINHA (f Nicconi) 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$334,800, in 2016-17, WATC Belgravia S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

 Diamonds and Dust. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

PETROL POWER (g Snitzel) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 1-0-1 A$129,250.
Won VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 3 (1000m), 3rd ATC Inglis 2YO Classic (R), RL, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), RL

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
271-1A$129,250
Totals:71-1A$129,250
At 2 : VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m beating Crack a Roadie and Shamus Award)
3d ATC (Rosehill) Inglis 2YO Classic (R)
L (1200m to Marseille Roulette and Fuerza)
4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R)
L (1000m)
CHARGE FORWARD (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 4 wins
f:443 r:371 w:237 SW:15
Red Ransom
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:1956 r:1597 w:1090 SW:110
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
BramaleaNashua3
Rarelea10
Arabia
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:14 r:11 w:5
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
Christmas WindNearctic14
Bally Free6
Sydney's Dream
B. 1991
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Bletchingly
Br. 1970

GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Dream Appeal
B. 1982
NP
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Valid AppealIn Reality21
Desert Trial2
Cam ShaftFleet Path10
Cambalee52
LADY OF CHOICE (AUS)
B. 2001
NR
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1437 r:1121 w:855 SW:134
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Enchilada
B. 1984
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Alydar
Ch. 1975
GW 14 wins
f:690 r:521 w:367 SW:77
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Sweet ToothOn-And-On23
Plum Cake9
Famed Princess
B. 1973
SW 15 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:2
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
Copper PrincessPrincequillo1
Copper Hill9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHARGE FORWARD 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 371 progeny to race, 236 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $21 million, 15 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




RESPONSE (06f, Match Winner, King Hadrian). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$836,575, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

HEADWAY (06f, Flying Spur, Brigand). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2008-09.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,171,138, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, Glenfern 2YO P., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SHRAPNEL (07c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$293,935, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC TEAC Audio Visual Spectacular P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

SLIGHTLY SWEET (11f, Dubai Destination, Diesis). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2014-15, A$371,200, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

SOLAR CHARGED (07f, Danehill, Sir Dapper). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$378,500, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Jim Beam 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3.

LONDON LOLLY (11f, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 2 wins at 2, A$186,335, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 2d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley 2YO P., 3d MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

CAVALRY ROSE (09f, Danske, Straussbrook). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

SABRAGE (08g, Maroof, Persian Bold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$412,685, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Henry Bucks S., L.

DIRECT CHARGE (10c, Redoute's Choice, Alydar). Winner at 2, A$129,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

RUSH (08g, Timber Country, First Norman). 10 wins to 1400m, 600,225Rgt., S$205,647, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., Fort Canning Park H., Charity Graduation S., Botanic Gardens H., 2d Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Mitavite Cup, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Perak Gold Vase, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L.

ROAD TRIPPIN' (09g, Flying Spur, Salieri). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$454,065, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, Albury Guineas, MRC TMB Printing H., SAJC Evright.com H., Bairnsdale Cup, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., Peninsula Cup, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Summer Championship Final H., Cadell Food Service H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Mildura Cup-twice, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

ASSAIL (10f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$213,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., L, ATC Fonterra Foodservice 2YO H.

URBAN GROOVE (09f, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 2 wins at 1200m, A$97,250, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FORT LINCOLN (08g, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2, NZ$614,802, ARC Karaka Million, L, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Mile, L, Portofino Restaurants H., Otakiri Reserve H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 4th WRC Wellesley S., L.

CRACK A ROADIE (10c, Flying Spur, Salieri). Winner at 2, A$177,000, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Bradman (09g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$288,705, Bendigo Guineas, VRC Comic Court H., 2d ATC North Sydney Leagues H., Pro-Ride H., Super Saver 2YO P., Mossman at Vinery H., VRC Young Members Ball H., MRC Join Willhillwolfpack H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H., Alan Montgomery H., MRC Bushnell Outdoor Products H., Golden Fleece 150th Anniversary H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., McMahon Services H.

Simply Put (06f, Kingdom Bay, Pevero). 4 wins to 1300m, A$164,016, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Ricoh H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, David Butterworth H., Frank O'Brien H., MVRC Big 6 H., 3d MRC Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

Saul's Special (13c, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$143,400, WATC Carbine Club of NZ 2YO P., 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

Ariaz (13f, Fastnet Rock, Brocco). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO Fillies P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.) (10g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). Winner at 2, Waikato RC Placemakers Hamilton 2YO H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

My Lucky Strike (11g, Testa Rossa, Umatilla). Champion AW Horse in Singapore in 2015.8 wins to 1200m to 2015, A$14,460, S$583,849, Singapore TC Kranji A S.-twice, Kranji B S., Kranji C S., Initiation P., Novice P., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Singapore TC Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Benchmark 97 H.-twice, Kranji A S., 3d MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Open H., Benchmark 97 H.

Best Eleven (08g, Redoute's Choice, Far North). 6 wins at 1200m, HK$6,271,250, HKJC Cologne H., Mei Lam H., Grassy Hill H., Epsom H., Pok Oi Cup, Bailey H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, St Andrew's Quaich H., Panasonic Toughbook H., 3d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

Draw Forward (08f, Danehill Dancer, St Covet). 5 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$220,883, MVRC Sportingbet H., SAJC Sloans Sands H., MVRC Tattsbet.com H., Simpson Constructions H., SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 2d MRC Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Dr Sheahan P., SAJC CFMEU H., Betfair 2YO H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, Basin Sands Logistics H., 4th SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

Andromache (07f, Defensive Play, Kaoru Star). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$32,000, A$82,288, MRC Northerly H., Counties RC Delph Common H., 2d Gore Guineas, L, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.

Fast Cash (11g, Choisir, Skyliner). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$245,850, MVRC Gold Carat, MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 2 H., Bendigo JC TROA H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Schweppes H., Pakenham RC Stone Federation H., 3d MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

Carlton Forward (06g, Bianconi, King's High). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$157,197, VRC Western Health P., BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., 2d BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L, MVRC Junior Jocks Xmas Party 2YO P., 3d BRC Girls Day Out H., MVRC Beauty Mate Good on You H., SAJC Boag's Draught H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

Positive Charge (12f, Dubai Destination, Diesis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, 3d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L.

Geromayo (11g, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$111,410, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic, MRC John Deere H.

Light Touch (08f, Octagonal, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$80,115, 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Jack Elliott 2YO H., SAJC Pewsey Vale H., 3d VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., Long Tan H.

Dream Forward (10f, Zeditave, Twenty Four Karat). Winner at 2, A$90,775, ATC Aladdin's Laundry 2YO H., 2d ATC Onemorenomore First Crop 2YO P., Membership on Sale H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., L.

His sire sons include Shrapnel, Direct Charge, etc.

The Only Group Winning 2YO Sprinter Standing in Northern NSW

Stud Comments

Direct Charge is a Group Winning 2YO Sprinter.

He is by the G1 Winner Sprinter Charge Forward, out of the well related Redoute's Choice mare Lady of Choice.

Direct Charge won the time honoured VRC Maribyrnong Plate Gr 3 (1000m) defeating fellow Charge forward boom horse Crack A Roadie and subsequent G1 Cox Plate Winner Seamus Award.

In winning this race he joins a list of distinguished sires including, Nadeem, Testa Rossa, Belle Espirit, Baguette, Vain and Biscay

This horse will add speed and precocity to any pedigree...