Desert King (IRE)


Click to open for more photos

2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE

Sire: Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam: Sabaah (USA) 1988
Dam Sire: Nureyev (USA) 1977
DOB: 31 March 1994
Height: 16 hh
Year Entered Stud: 1998
Standing At: LP Stallions Standing @ Lauriston Park
Location: Creightons Creek 3666 VIC, Australia View map »

Free return:

Yes - conditions apply

Bonus incentive schemes:

Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Eligible)
Race Fields Update: 3 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow
Next to run: Atreides CRAN (VIC) R2 in 7h 38m

DESERT KING - A PROVEN SIRE SOURCE OF GROUP WINNERS OF OVER $68 MILLION DOLLARS.



Stud Comments

STOP PRESS : DESERT KING SIRES HIS 3RD MILLION DOLLAR EARNER IN "REAL LOVE" . RECENT WINNER OF THE 2016 JRA CUP IN QLD.

Desert King is one of only four stallions standing in Australia to have produced four official champions...

Desert King is the only stallion standing in Victoria to have sired six individual Group One Winners ....

Desert King is the only stallion standing in Australia to have produced one of Australia's greatest prize money earners in Makybe Diva .

Desert King has to date produced three horses who have won well over a million dollars including Makybe Diva , Desert War and in 2016 Real Love became his 3rd.

Desert King is a truly elite sire both in Australia and Internationally.

He also hails from an outstanding female family of Gr1 winning Champions including world Champion "FRANKEL".

Desert King is a Classic Gr.1 winner by Danehill, he has in turn sired Gr.1 winners Makybe Diva, Desert War, Lachlan River, Chelsea Rose, Darsalam, Mr Dinos , including recent million dollar earner Real Love ...He has also sired outstanding country cups horse of the year in Banana Man. All in all he is responsible for 65 stakes performers and the winners of $68m in prize money.

He is renowned for versatility as a stallion having sired high quality juveniles, sprinters, milers, middle distance runners and of course stayers.

He has sired black type winners in every age classification 2YO , 3yo , 4yo onwards and is a model of consistency as 57% of runners are winners.

Desert King is starting to forge a reputation as a fantastic broodmare sire. It's only early days , however his daughters have already been responsible for 21 black type horses including two Gr.1 winners such as Oakleigh Plate winner - Eagle Falls.

In the 2011 season Desert King was chosen as the sire for Tugela, the dam of Makybe Diva. The result was an outstanding filly full sister to the Champ herself . In season 2013 Desert King again was chosen for the half sisters to Champions Makybe Diva and Desert War .We all look forward to seeing these youngster progress .

DESERT KING - CONTINUES TO BE AN OUTSTANDING INVESTMENT FOR AUSTRALIAN BREEDERS .

DESERT KING IS GOLD AND WILL AGAIN COVER A STRICTLY LIMITED BOOK OF MARES IN 2016 . BOOK IN EARLY TO AVOID DISAPPOINTMENT AS HIS BOOK IS FILLING UP ALREADY .

Desert King stands at Lauriston Park Stud and you can check out his website on www.lauristonparkstud.com.au


 

 

DESERT KING (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 1994 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
SABAAH
    1988
NureyevNorthern DancerNearctic
SpecialForli
Dish DashBustinoBusted
Loose CoverVenture

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2080 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

SABAAH, by Nureyev. Placed in Great Britain. Half-sister to MAROOF, Arrasas, Dahomey,  Ahdaab (dam of CALLWOOD DANCER, CONTREDANSE). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

DESERT KING (c by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

CAIRDEAS (c by Darshaan) 3 wins at 1¼m, €162,787, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr 3, Leopardstown Trigo S., L, 2d Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr 2, Gallinule S., Gr 3, Ray O'Brien Mazda S., 3d Leopardstown Meld S., Gr 3, Curragh Alleged S., L, 4th Curragh Finale S., L, Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Trigo S., L, Navan Vintage Crop S., L. Sire.

Chianti (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins-2 at 2-6f to 10¼f, Epsom Nikon UK S., Gallagher Group S., York Theakston Cool Cask 2YO S., 2d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr 3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr 3, Ascot New S., L, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Rundle & Co S., Newmarket Attheraces.co.uk S., 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr 2, 4th Doncaster Troy S., L, Goodwood Foundation S., L. Sire.

Wahj (g by Indian Ridge) 6 wins 7f to 8¼f, Haydock Rostherne S., Newstead Properties H., Newbury Ladbroke H., 3d Haydock John of Gaunt S., L, Newmarket Fitzwilliam H., 4th Doncaster Mile, L.

Stunning View (c by Shamardal (USA)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, Galway Topaz Mile H., 2d Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 3d Cork Navigation S., L.

 Bright Morning (f by Dubai Millennium) Winner at 2 at 1300m, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, 3d Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie. Dam of 3 winners-

 Incorruptible. 6 wins 1500 to 1800m to 2016 in France and Germany, Chantilly Prix de la Route de Fleurines, Deauville Prix de Moricaud.

 Risen Sun. Winner at 2 at 6f, 2d Newmarket Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' H.

 Rosy Morning. Winner at 2 at 6f in 2015 in Great Britain.

 Bigwig (g by Thatching) 10 wins 13f to 2¾m in Great Britain.

 Desertion (f by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 6f, 1m, 4th Bath Dick Hern S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Long Awaited. 3 wins at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Freebets.co.uk H., Epsom Totepool Mobile H., 2d Goodwood Betfred Racing's Biggest Supporter S., Haydock Be Friendly H., Lester Piggott H., Doncaster Betfred Exclusive Competitions Facebook and Twitter H., 3d Haydock Be Friendly H., Newmarket Turftv H.

 Deserted Dane. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f in Great Britain.

 Garrisson. Winner at 1m in Great Britain.

 Just Imagine It. Winner at 2 at 1200m in Spain.

 Admire Cat (c by Catrail (USA)) Winner at 2500m in Japan.

 Althea Rose (f by Green Desert) Started once. Dam of-

 Duke of North. 2 wins at 6f, 7f to 2016 in Great Britain.

 Dawn Attack (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

HAZARD (f Flying Spur) 10 wins-1 at 2-1000 to 1600m, $589,615, to 2014-15, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr 2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr 3, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., Cath White Memorial H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr 3, Cockram S., Gr 3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

CRUCIAL (f Nadeem) 5 wins-1 at 2-1223 to 2040m, $271,285, SAJC Auraria S., Gr 3, MRC Ferntree Gully Nissan H., MVRC Newmarket Insurance TBV H., 2d MRC Jim Conway 2YO H., VRC Dover H., MRC Perri Cutten H., MVRC Lot 1 at Inglis Easter H., 3d VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MRC Pavilion P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote H.

JAVA (g Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins 1100 to 1400m, $210,750, in 2014-15, MRC Manfred S., Gr 3, Heading Out Hair & Beauty H., MRC (Mornington) Point on Nepean Restaurant H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr 1.

ANTELUCAN (f Domesday) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000, 1600m, $293,530, to 2015-16, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr 3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals P., 2d VRC Lanec H., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr 3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

 Saker. 3 wins 1400 to 1800m, $126,600, in 2015-16, WATC 5 Saturdays of Summer-$5 Only H., Bush Fire Appeal H., 2d WATC Carbine Club of Papua New Guinea H., Twitter.com Perthracing H., Westspeed.com.au H., Australiasian Mining Services H., Book Your Xmas Function H., 3d WATC Happy 85th John Martino H.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 5-5-0 £774,182.
Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997 (Mile/Intermediate/Long). Won Curragh Irish Derby, Gr 1 (), Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr 1 (), National S., Gr 1 (), Tetrarch S., Gr 3 (), Tralee Oyster Tavern 2YO Maiden S. (1m), 2nd York International S., Gr 1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr 1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr 3, Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Dargle 2YO Maiden S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2522-£126,191
3833-£647,991
Totals:1355-£774,182
At 2 : Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f beating Referendum and Azra)
Tralee Oyster Tavern 2YO Maiden S. (1m)
2d Curragh Tyros S., L (7f to Swift Gulliver and beating Act of Defiance)
At 3 : Irish Derby, Gr.1 (1½m beating Dr Johnson and Loup Sauvage)
Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m beating Verglas and Romanov)
Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3 (7f beating Rich Ground and Lil's Boy)
2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Pilsudski and beating Alhaarth)
York International S., Gr.1 (10½f to Singspiel and beating Benny the Dip)
Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3 (7f to Cool Edge and beating Mosconi)
4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m)

Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997 (Mile/Intermediate/Long).
Annual Timeform Rating: 110+ (at 2)
129 (at 3).

DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
SABAAH (USA)
B. 1988
Pld
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
ThongNantallah6
Rough Shod5
Dish Dash
B. 1979
GW 3 wins
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:1
Bustino
B. 1971
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:394 w:199 SW:37
BustedCrepello16
Sans le Sou2
Ship YardDoutelle2
Paving Stone1
Loose Cover
B. 1963
SP 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
NymphetNearula1
Circassia1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2080 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $470 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket TC Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in France & GB in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Pontormo H., Scalzo Food Industries H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Chester H., Leonard H., MRC Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC Courier-Mail H., BMW H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Antivari, Prix Bacchus, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997 (Mile/Intermediate/Long).5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up and Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1, Chairman's Prize, HK-1-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, Hong Kong Sprint, L, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., TVB Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, HK-1, Centenary Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial All Along S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., HK-2, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Connaught H., Ho Pui H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Lindauer H., Ellerslie Function Centre H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Prized H., 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn and Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Moet & Chandon S., L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (170), Redoute's Choice (133), Exceed and Excel (113), Dansili (107), Rock of Gibraltar (103), Flying Spur (99), Fastnet Rock (94), Commands (69), Holy Roman Emperor (54), Tiger Hill (47), Oratorio (45), Danzero (40), Danasinga (34), Blackfriars (33), Keeper (32), etc.


DESERT KING (IRE) 1994 Bay colt
by Danehill - Sabaah, by Nureyev

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
137611456341856369327 (14)over $70m.1.31
per foals83.2%46.1%1.32.72.0% (1.0%)$51,206 
 per starters55.4%1.63.22.4% (1.2%)$61,536 
NH: 7426503651152225220 (10)over $35m.0.88
SH: 63449526970414417 (4)over $34m.1.94

DESERT KING Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997 (Mile/Intermediate/Long). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1998. He entered stud in Aust. in 1998. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2004-05. Sire of 1145 progeny to race, 634 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $70 million, 27 stakes winners, 38 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAKYBE DIVA (99f, Riverman, Roberto). Australian Horse of the Year twice. Champion stayer in Australia in 2003-04 & 2005-06. Champion middle distance horse in Australia in 2005-06. Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.15 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$14,526,685, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2, Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, VRC Jezabeel H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2-twice, 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3.

DESERT WAR (00g, Canny Lad, Tolomeo). 2007 Champion Australian Middle-Distance Horse.12 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$3,046,610, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1-twice, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2-twice, Gosford Guineas, L, 2d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1-twice, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2-twice, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, 4th STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, City Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Shannon H., Gr.2.

MR DINOS (99c, Gay Fandango, Double Jump). Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2002. Joint Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2003.6 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £308,128, €118,710, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Vichy Prix Berteux, Gr.3, Newmarket Jockey Club 250th Anniversary S., York Betfair.Com S., 2d Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, Newcastle Northumberland P., Ascot EBF 2YO S., 4th Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2.

CHELSEA ROSE (02f, Trempolino, Green Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £10,740, €417,671, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Dance Design S., L, Leopardstown Silver S., L, Ballyroan S., L, Irish Stallion Farms Fillies' H., 2d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3.

DARSALAM (01c, Solinus, Shantung). Horse of the Year in Czech Republic in 2004 & 2005. Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2004. Champion 3YO Colt & Stayer in Czech Republic in 2004. Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2005. Champion Older Horse & Stayer in Czech Republic in 2005.8 wins from 1800m to 3200m, €211,500, 3,390,000Kc, Cologne Rheinland Pokal der Sparkasse, Gr.1, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3, Velka Chuchle Ceske Derby, Ceske St Leger, 3d Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, 4th Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3.

LACHLAN RIVER (01g, Last Tycoon, Namnan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$693,800, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Traveltrain Holidays H., QTC AAMI H., Limerick H., Sha Tin H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BTC Dal Ponte Vikings Futsal H., Carlton Draught H., QTC Baxter Healthcare P.H., GCTC Happy 40th Danny Lesjak H., 4th QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2.

REAL LOVE (10f, Salieri, Kaoru Star). 8 wins from 1400m to 2600m to 2015-16, A$1,060,410, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, BRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Queen's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, WATC St Leger, L, Super Saturday at Ascot H., 2d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, MRC Beck Property Group P., WATC Myer Spring Fashion Trophy H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, WATC Natasha S., L, VRC Doriemus H., 4th WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2.

BASRA (01f, Bletchingly, Nostrum). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$75,000, A$121,850, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, STC Axis Financial 2YO H., AJC Navy Seal H., STC Blue Mountains H., 2d STC Rosemount Estate 2YO H., Wyong RC Springtime S.

MANGO MISCHIEF (01f, Be My Chief, Kala Shikari). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f, £129,926, €9,200, Chepstow Golden Daffodil S., Gr.3, Doncaster Gillies S., L, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, 2d York Middleton S., Gr.3, Windsor Gillies S., L, Warwickshire Oaks, L, Epsom Withersnet S., 3d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, 4th Doncaster Gillies S., L, Newmarket Severals S., L, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Belle de Nuit, L.

MARANILLA (99g, Bering, Sagace). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £1,908, €94,000, 150,437fr., US$40,460, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Rennen, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, 2d Doncaster BWD Rensburg 2YO S., 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Isonomy, L.

RAGEMAN (00g, Kendor, Solicitor). 11 wins from 1400m to 1700m, €205,790, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Longchamp Prix d'Argenteuil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Martinique, 3d Longchamp Prix de Chevilly, Chantilly Prix du Champ d'Alouettes, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L.

PLACE ROUGE (99f, Lear Fan, Habitat). 3 wins from 1850m to 2400m, £36,300, €90,872, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Petite Etoile, L, Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, 2d Curragh Blandford S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Dives, 3d Longchamp Prix du Groupe Lucien Barriere, 4th Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

BYGONE DAYS (01g, Midyan, Sir Gaylord). 6 wins at 6f, £108,687, 253,920Dhs, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Haydock D Kitchen Ltd H., Akzo Nobel Premier H., 2d Sandown Fortune S., L, Nad al Sheba Tabloid Cup, Bvlgari H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Williamhillpoker.com H., Eventmasters Falmouth H., Nad al Sheba Aman Trophy, 4th Windsor Leisure S., L.

NORTH QUEEN (02f, Cortez, Reliance). 2 wins at 2200m, €108,730, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.

BANANA MAN (03g, Kaapstad, Sackford). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$417,309, Bendigo Cup, L, Mornington Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Cup, Morse Code H., MVRC Mayoral Charity P., Colac Gold Cup, 3d SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Ballarat Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., 4th VRC Bagot H., L.

ALPACCO (02g, Top Ville, Cortez). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m, Mülheim RWE Rhein Ruhr Ag Derby Trial, L, Ovrevoll Walter Nilsens Minneløp, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der Mercedes-Benz Niederlassung, Nad al Sheba Dubal P., Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, 2d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Blackberry H., Ferrari Trophy H., Act One H., 3d Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Munich Grosser Bavaria Preis, L, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, L, Milan Premio Torino, 4th Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3.

PETIT CALVA (01f, Double Bed, Jim French). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £750, €80,550, 7,500Dhs, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Longchamp Prix de l'Avenir, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L.

ALWAYS KING (01c, Lead on Time, Gay Mecene). 13 wins-4 at 2-to 1550m, €202,641, Saint-Cloud Prix Zeddaan, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, Prix Djebel, L.

RED BRIAR (99g, Caerleon, Tap on Wood). 13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, Deauville Prix du Haras de la Huderie, L, Doncaster P & O Logistics 2YO Conditions S., Chippewa Downs Open Thoroughbred S., 2d Santa Anita Baldwin S., Gr.3, 3d Chippewa Downs Chippewa Downs Open TB S., 4th Santa Anita Academy Road S., L.

ROMAN SQUIRE (01g, Salieri, Ideal Planet). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$247,500, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile, L, QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., BTC Air New Zealand H., Mitchell Media H., QTC Tiny Turfers H., 7 Brigade H., Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., 2d BTC Gravity by Newton P., City Pacific Finance P., QTC Fuji Xerox H., 3d BTC XXXX P., Qld Tatt's RC Des Lambart Memorial H.

MOHICAN BRAVE (99g, Noalcoholic, Better Boy). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$121,762, ARC New Zealand Derby Trial S., L, WRC Karenzimmerman.co.nz H., Lion Brown H., 2d Matamata Cup, L, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Break Over Farriers H., Counties RC Terry Ryan Timber H., 3d Counties RC Jim & John Evans Classic, L, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, Eliza Park H., ARC Telecom Melbourne Cup Day H., Hawke's Bay RSA H., Matamata RC Fairview Motors H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3.

QUI ES TU (00f, Arctic Tern, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, €102,335, Saint-Cloud Prix Solitude, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix la Jave, 2d Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, 3d Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Isonomy, L, La Teste Prix Occitanie, L, Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L.

PRETTY TOUGH (00c, Sadler's Wells, Carvin). 4 wins from 2200m to 3000m, Chantilly Prix La Moskowa, L, Saint-Cloud Prix a Tempo, 2d Craon Prix de la Ville de Craon-Prix de l'Inauguration.

DESERT FANTASY (99g, Mansooj, J. O. Tobin). 3 wins at 6f, 7f, £3,080, €117,961, Curragh Belgrave S., L, Jordan Town & Country Estate Agents H., 2d Curragh Belgrave S., L, 3d Haydock John of Gaunt S., L, Curragh John Roarty Memorial Scurry H.

BOWMORE (99g, Ela-Mana-Mou, Sea Bird). 3 wins at 1½m, 2m, Galway Oyster S., L, Leopardstown Newtown S., 3d Leopardstown Challenge S., L, Ballyroan S., L, 4th Curragh Finale S., L, Leopardstown Alleged S., L, Navan Vintage Crop S., L.

GRAND OPENING (02f, High Estate, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2000m, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix Beachcomber Hotel le Paradis Luxe, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L.

SUNDRENCHED (99f, Mr. Prospector, Kris). Winner at 2, Newmarket Montrose S., L, 2d Newmarket 2YO Fillies' S.

Desert Master (01g, Toy Pindarri, El Qahira). 9 wins from 1600m to 4550m, A$681,913, VRC RDA Cup H., Brian Beattie H., Grand National Hurdle, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, MRC Fileur H., 2d VRC Duke of Norfolk S., L, Brian Beattie H., William Newton VC H., LV Lachal Hurdle, MRC Grand National Hurdle, MVRC Haden H., 3d VRC Saab H., Gr.3, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins Quality H., MRC Corps of Commissionaires H., Luther's Luck H., Grand National Hurdle, Australian Hurdle, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, Kevin Lafferty Hurdle, Stony Creek Cup.

Siamun (00c, Delgado, Bemboka Yacht). 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$124,170, MRC Highland H., Gaine Carrington H., VRC Noble Comment H., 2d MRC Gothic H., 3d MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Lavazza Long Black H., MRC Grey Boots H.

King Durham - Grateful Master (Mac.) (01g, Zabeel, Dalsaan). 6 wins from 1700m to 2050m, A$75,400, M$1,386,525, MVRC 13 Cabs P., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, VRC Heaven Extras H., 4th SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L.


His sire sons include Urban King, Bosphorus King, Mr Dinos, Darsalam, Pretty Tough, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 1998, Australia in 1998, Japan in 2002

Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2004-05.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
199910585541718 (4)24 (17)20,792,413
99/00766243131113,392,151
200010083431213 (1)4 (1)3,952,535
00/017059381111 (1)10 (9)5,247,832
20018264421485 (3)10 (5)4,369,864
01/0210273511453 (2)3 (2)4,871,526
20029268411204 (2)8 (2)4,206,068
02/0384623579001,173,519
20031059257190006,330,212
03/0478593280121,464,408
2004615330102002,655,562
200569582873003,737,221
200662452798002,054,421
06/077956184400874,472
20073429198000469,946
07/088349214900695,044
20089133112900491,140
20096327111700197,688
09/1052301531001,032,089
20102512230040,025
10/11482210271 (1)6 (4)1,619,190
11/1239145600141,823
12/13299110043,795
13/148000000
Totals16381145634185627 (14)68 (40)69,852,944

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
243981611096 (1)6 (1)8,311
389437413163116 (6)20 (8)19,910
4809404118111614 (9)42 (31)59,833

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts59934883118816 (7)35 (21)62,189
Fillies5462869266811 (7)33 (19)59,711

Winning distance index : 1,761m

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
01-113621944855 (3)25 (20)26,124,005
11/1269203100516,297
12/1352152000415,408
13/1452213200943,876
14/155215251 (1)3 (2)991,687
15/165012151 (1)3 (2)839,269
Totals4532426086 (4)31 (24)29,830,542

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
01-082312172 (1)2 (1)267,567
08/092110046,200
09/102110010,235
10/11111009,375
11/121110010,461
12/13100000
Totals2413212 (1)2 (1)343,838

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
Australia4532426086 (4)31 (24)29,830,542
Japan2791635490015,570,783
Great Britain188821935 (4)8 (5)5,542,860
France814614410 (2)13 (3)4,982,583
Hong Kong15725003,086,332
Ireland11940763 (1)6 (1)2,866,716
Italy522775002,048,497
Macau12929001,370,176
U.S.A.14721001,161,681
Germany2412324 (3)7 (6)1,059,084
Korea63900504,289
Sweden43600330,739
New Zealand2413212 (1)2 (1)306,893
U.A.E.61100294,323
Norway43511235,834
Singapore64500218,515
Malaysia641300178,690
Switzerland2140088,572
Canada2110046,865
Denmark2240039,030
Spain3110038,697
South Africa2230036,434
Belgium111007,108
Poland223003,854
Czech Republic326003,846
Bahrain112000
Mauritius100000
New Caledonia100000
Philippines5416000
Saudi Arabia113000
Tunisia100000
Venezuela100000
Totals1145634185627 (14)68 (40)69,852,943

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters355646797695552429260231279
Starts1011260350983437196515507536962073
Winners49121244205122108665996
Wins652044953551831668583187
%Wnrs/Starters13.8%18.7%30.6%29.5%22.1%25.2%25.4%25.5%34.4%
%wins/Starts6.4%7.8%9.7%10.3%9.3%10.7%11.3%11.9%9.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters32635512746254941
Starts5436411346119478982
Winners0457110495
Wins0451111951013
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%15.4%14.3%13.7%3.7%21.7%16.0%18.4%12.2%
%wins/Starts0.0%9.3%7.8%9.7%2.2%16.0%10.6%11.2%15.9%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1352112091386927000
Starts2323663532309639000
Winners1324251862000
Wins1530292072000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters17440052540632226214213585
Starts3378861629873691549253233191
Winners2356119935458272719
Wins26691781136070313327

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters156335475448311268174154244
Starts44213513116233411789625004631882
Winners18651551166958443684
Wins24105288222116945450160

 



Name Category Sex Price
Desert King / Markinminne (2013) Ready to run 2/3yo Filly from $1,995


Name Price
Rock Hero 2016 Stud Fee - $4,950 Inc GST
© 2013 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.