Delago Deluxe (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee $11,000 inc GST

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Succeeding (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
DOB:
23 September 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Newhaven Park Stud
Location:
Boorowa 2586 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Delchuzy CANT (NSW) R1 in 15h 8m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DELAGO DELUXE (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Succeeding, by Flying Spur

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
804099200 (0)over $110,0000.35
per foals50.0%11.3%0.10.30.0% (0.0%)$1,466 
 per starters22.5%0.20.50.0% (0.0%)$2,931 

DELAGO DELUXE Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 40 progeny to race, 9 winners (22.0%), earnings of over $110,000, inc.




Massagi (14f, Lonhro, Night Shift). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, WATC Get the Tabtouch 2YO H., 2d WATC Sign on Group H.

All Sassitude (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO P.

Delago Thunder (14f, Written Tycoon, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Rooibos Deluxe (14f, Viscount, Canny Lad). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Deladies Boy (14c, Snitzel, Clay Hero). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Delude (14g, Snippets, Zabeel). Winner at 1450m in 2017-18.

Velago (14g, Show a Heart, Black Tie Affair). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18.

Derham Park (14f, Stratum, Canny Lad). Winner at 1300m in 2017.

Miss Casier (14f, Stratum, O'Reilly). Winner at 900m in 2017-18.

Casa de Lago (14f, Snitzel, Bluebird). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Scarecrow (14c, Grand Lodge, Salieri). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Little Naive (14f, Red Ransom, Deputy Minister). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Inde Roar (14f, Redoute's Choice, Amyntor). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Revlis (14c, More Than Ready, Unbridled's Song). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Eloquent King (14g, Rubiton, Quest for Fame). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Rikers Island (14c, Scenic, Marscay). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Miss Delago Rose (14f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

God Sent (14f, Grand Lodge, Don't Forget Me). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Deago Deluxe (14c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/1573369900249,720
15/1673400007,100
Totals14640990 0256,820

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
228393004,269
324666005,721

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts21353004,845
Fillies19656008,162

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m18363003,888
1001 - 1200m291101002,010
1201 - 1400m16363005,073
1401 - 1600m9232004,640
1601 - 1800m2010001,710
1801 - 2000m1010002,200

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (490)21350300112,220
17/18 (272)21546500135,825
Totals33896800248,045

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20164060006,500
2017409114900250,320
Totals409120900256,820

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia33896800248,045
Singapore2070004,729
South Africa20100004,046
Malaysia2030000
Philippines1141000
Totals409120900256,820

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters192916421000
Starts295132422000
Winners314100000
Wins314100000
%Wnrs/Starters15.8%3.4%25.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.3%2.0%12.5%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters220100000
Starts230100000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16186000000
Starts20289000000
Winners201000000
Wins201000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters41113421000
Starts71519422000
Winners112100000
Wins112100000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters141000000
Starts284000000
Winners001000000
Wins001000000

 


(in South Africa)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--R793,750
38313R704,775
Totals:12713R1,498,525
At 2 : Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Tennessee Strategy and Midnight Serenade)
Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2 (1150m beating Midnight Serenade and Astro News)
Protea S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Royal Ridge and Midnight Serenade)
Vaal TC All to Come Bet Maiden Juvenile P. (1200m)
At 3 : Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m beating Snowdon and Shades of Indigo)
Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint (1000m)
Clairwood TC UK Soccer 4 S. (1100m)
2d Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m to What a Winter and beating Snowdon)
3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2 (1200m to Shades of Indigo and Captain Harry)
Cape Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Depardieu and Gimmethegreenlight)

Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1905 r:1621 w:1149 SW:114
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984

NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
SUCCEEDING (AUS)
B. 2001
Wnr 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Flying Spur
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1023 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Rolls
Ch. 1984

NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
Staging
B. 1994
GW 10 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your PeaceSpeak John1
Blue Moon12
Au PrintempsDancing Champ4
Lorgnette17
Cinerama
B. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Best WesternBletchingly7
Grease Paint2
Bold BridgetBold Flip9
Background2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2015-16, 2016-17. Sire of 1621 progeny to race, 1144 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $174 million, 114 stakes winners, 117 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17.13 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$7,795,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-3 times, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Debutante S., L, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Empire Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L-twice, GOME Sprint, L-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, HKJC Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, Granville H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sprint Cup, L, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$242,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, MVRC Independent Cranes H., VRC Chris Isaak H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC March S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Carlton Draught 2YO H., Sport 927 2YO H., VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$2,834,700, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Reisling S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MRC Yalumba H., Thomas Moule H., VRC Better Draw H., 2d MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$742,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Tai O H., Lantau Island H., Cedar H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., MVRC Godings Kubota H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., MRC Beechcraft H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., MRC Mick Bolch H., VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, VRC Ottawa S., L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m, R1,724,375, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$927,640, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Tabtouch With Cash H., Westspeed H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3-twice, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, VRC Express S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., Hussonet H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Countess Marizza H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., VRC Dover P., Riverside H., 3d MRC Westpac Bank H., Siren Song H., VRC Gwymm H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MVRC Omega Smeg H., VRC Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MRC September H., Future H., Clive Leonard H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, VRC Chubb S., L, MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., VRC Shamrock Travel H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., Brickmakers Creek H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., VRC Devil Wears Prada H., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Coal Pak H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC William Hill H., Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, The Sofitel H., Antler Luggage H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12g, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$517,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Graeme McMenamin H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., 3d VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Martha Cove Cup H., VRC Henry Buck's Best Dressed H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Sutcliffe S., L, BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., Freeway Republic Beer H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., Sale Cup, STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, MRC May Sprint, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC Family Carnival Night H., VRC Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (24), Manhattan Rain (10), Delago Brom (5), Road to Rock, Lago Delight, Bramshaw, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, Echoes of Heaven, Needs Further, etc.

Champion South African sprinting sensation

Stud Comments

Champion South African sprinting sensation Delago Deluxe is an unbeaten Gr 1 winning Champion 2YO who returned at three to win the time honoured Gr 1 Golden Horseshoe. The Australian born son of Encosta de Lago will stand at Newhaven Park at a fee of $11,000 including GST.

Unbeaten Champion South African 2YO
Delago Deluxe was unbeaten in his 4 starts at 2 years, winning a Gr 3, a Gr 2 (now classified as a Gr 1) and the Gr 1 Gold Medallion over 1200m
Won the time honoured Gr 1 Golden Horse Casino Sprint over 1200m at 3, equivalent to Australia’s Newmarket Handicap. The Golden Horse Casino Sprint has been won by world- class sprinters Shea Shea and JJ The Jet Plane

Delago Deluxe is by Encosta de Lago, sire of the promising Northern Meteor He is a magnificent individual who sold for $550,000 as a yearling at the Magic Millions January sale

Delago Deluxe is the second foal out of the Flying Spur mare Succeeding, a half sister to the Gr 1 stars Duporth, Excites and Tickets

Delago Deluxe has a close up double of the great broodmare Rolls, joining an elite class of stallions including Danehill and Northern Taste

Won 7 of his 12 starts including:
Gr 1 Gold Medallion (1200m)
Gr 1 Golden Horse Casino Sprint (1200m)
Gr 2 South African Nursery Plate (1150m)
Gr 3 Protea Stakes (1100m)



For Sale

 
Name:
Dydee's Girl
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
14 September 2014
Location:
Wyong 2259 NSW, Australia
Name:
Miss Delago Rose
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
24 August 2014
Location:
Kembla Grange 2526 NSW, Australia