Delago Deluxe (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Succeeding (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
DOB:
23 September 2008
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Newhaven Park Stud
Location:
Boorowa 2586 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

All Sassitude NCLE (NSW) R1 in 1d 1h 17m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DELAGO DELUXE (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Succeeding, by Flying Spur

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
43111100 (0)over $39,0000.00
per foals25.6%2.3%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$920 
 per starters9.1%0.10.00.0% (0.0%)$3,598 

DELAGO DELUXE Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 11 progeny to race, a winner, earnings of over $39,000, inc.




Delago Thunder (14f, Written Tycoon, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/157311110039,576
Totals7311110 039,576

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts5000001,240
Fillies6101005,563

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m8101003,613
1001 - 1200m8000001,160
1201 - 1400m1000001,400

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (592)1011810039,375
Totals1011810039,375

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20164060006,500
2017811410033,076
Totals1112010039,576

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1011810039,375
South Africa102000201
Totals1112010039,576

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters861000000
Starts1091000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000
%Wnrs/Starters12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters120000000
Starts130000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters861000000
Starts1091000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

DELAGO DELUXE
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO Fairy King (USA)Northern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
SUCCEEDING
    2001
Flying SpurDanehill (USA)Danzig
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
StagingSuccess Express (USA)Hold Your Peace
CineramaBest Western

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1612 rnrs, 1133 wnrs, 112 SW, inc. Princess Coup (Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1), Lashed, Puccini, Sirmione, Chautauqua, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, English, Costa Viva, Road to Rock, Smokin' Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, etc.

 

1st dam

SUCCEEDING, by Flying Spur. 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$111,700, BTC Terry Young The Good Guys H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., QTC Cougar Bourbon H., 2d QTC JM Gray-Buchanan H., XXXX Gold P., STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Finance Solutions Doomben Bracelet P., AJC Royal Supplier H., QTC Subfusco H. Half-sister to DUPORTH, EXCITES, TICKETS. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

DELAGO DELUXE (c by Encosta de Lago) 7 wins. See below.

 Bamboo Dance (g by Encosta de Lago) 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, HK$3,290,550, to 2015-16, HKJC Hong Kong Island H., Cheers Hong Kong H., Beijing Clubhouse H., Planet Ruler H., Los Angeles H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Po Yee H., 2d HKJC Lion Herald H., Castle Peak Bay H., 3d HKJC Dongguan H., Guia Hill H.

 Eshtiraak (c by Street Cry (Ire)) 4 wins at 2, A$113,090, in 2016-17, MRC Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires 2YO P., MRC Yarramalong Racing Club P.

 Pennsylvania Ave - Macau Moonlight (Mac.) (g by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1600m in 2015-16, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

 Way to Win (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1400m, 1950m, 3d MVRC Stirling Mortlock H.

 Ready for Success (g by More Than Ready (USA)) Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB P.

 

2nd dam

STAGING, by Success Express (USA). 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,186,310, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, BTC Golden S., L, QBBS Breeders 2YO Classic, 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, 4th VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., L. Sister to DASHING IMAGE, half-sister to Special Effects. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DUPORTH (c Red Ransom) Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2. Sire.

EXCITES (c Danewin) Winner at 2, A$528,050, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2. Sire.

TICKETS (c Redoute's Choice) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Succeeding. 3 wins. See above.

 Studio. Winner at 1100m, AJC Bacardi & Cola H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

CINERAMA, by Best Western. 2 wins at 900m, 2d BATC Hayleys Hope H. Sister to  Bridget's Daughter (dam of MILLENNIUM DIAMOND), half-sister to RIVER DON. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

STAGING (f Success Express) 10 wins. See above.

DASHING IMAGE (g Success Express) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$244,600, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, QTC Bank of Queensland Cup, BTC Treasury Casino H., Gunsynd Gardens 2YO H., Conrad International Hotel H., Qld Tatt's RC Mitavite H., QTC Star of Bethlehem H., Dorf Taps H., 2d QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, GCTC AAMI Cup, L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

Special Effects (c Salieri) 4 wins to 1400m, A$93,440, Qld Tatt's RC LS Holdway H., QTC Bluestar Office H., STC Hills District H., 2d GCTC Goldmarket H., L, AJC Liverpool Catholic H., BTC Campbells H., Ipswich TC National Mutual H., 3d BTC Ecoply H., AJC River Seine H., BTC Auspine H. Sire.

 Bardot. Raced once. Dam of 3 winners-

 Avenel. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

CALIENTE (f Sequalo) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$137,500, BRC Mode P., L, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, 3d BRC Robert Bax & Associates QTIS 2YO P., 4th BRC Doomben Slipper, L, Lancaster S., L.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 7-1-3 R1,498,525.
Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11. Won Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr 1 (1200m), Gold Medallion S., Gr 1 (1200m), Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr 2 (1160m), Protea S., Gr 3 (1100m), Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint (1000m), Clairwood TC UK Soccer 4 S. (1100m), Vaal TC All to Come Bet Maiden Juvenile P. (1200m), 2nd Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint, Gr 1, 3rd Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr 2, Cape Classic, Gr 3, Clairwood TC Powertrans H.

(in South Africa)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--R793,750
38313R704,775
Totals:12713R1,498,525
At 2 : Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Tennessee Strategy and Midnight Serenade)
Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2 (1150m beating Midnight Serenade and Astro News)
Protea S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Royal Ridge and Midnight Serenade)
Vaal TC All to Come Bet Maiden Juvenile P. (1200m)
At 3 : Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m beating Snowdon and Shades of Indigo)
Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint (1000m)
Clairwood TC UK Soccer 4 S. (1100m)
2d Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m to What a Winter and beating Snowdon)
3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2 (1200m to Shades of Indigo and Captain Harry)
Cape Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Depardieu and Gimmethegreenlight)

Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1902 r:1612 w:1138 SW:112
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:590 w:400 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984

NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
SUCCEEDING (AUS)
B. 2001
Wnr 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Flying Spur
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1018 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Rolls
Ch. 1984

NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
Staging
B. 1994
GW 10 wins
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your PeaceSpeak John1
Blue Moon12
Au PrintempsDancing Champ4
Lorgnette17
Cinerama
B. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Best WesternBletchingly7
Grease Paint2
Bold BridgetBold Flip9
Background2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2015-16.. Sire of 1612 progeny to race, 1133 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $170 million, 112 stakes winners, 116 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,766,250, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$229,500, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$2,065,800, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$733,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,724,375, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$927,640, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3-twice, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$258,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., MRC Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., 3d MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (22), Manhattan Rain (9), Delago Brom (5), Road to Rock, Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, Needs Further, etc.

CHAMPION SOUTH AFRICAN SPRINTING SENSATION DELAGO DELUXE IS AN UNBEATEN GROUP 1 WINNING CHAMPION 2YO WHO RETURNED AT THREE TO WIN THE TIME HONOURED GROUP 1 GOLDEN HORSESHOE

Stud Comments

• Unbeaten Champion South African 2YO

• Delago Deluxe was unbeaten in his 4 starts at 2 years, winning a Gr 3, a Gr 2 (now classified as a Gr 1) and the Gr 1 Gold Medallion over 1200m

• Won the time honoured Gr 1 Golden Horse Casino Sprint over 1200m at 3, equivalent to Australia’s Newmarket Handicap. The Golden Horse Casino Sprint has been won by world- class sprinters Shea Shea and JJ The Jet Plane

• Delago Deluxe is by Encosta de Lago, sire of the promising Northern Meteor

• He is a magnificent individual who sold for $550,000 as a yearling at the Magic Millions January sale

• Delago Deluxe is the second foal out of the Flying Spur mare Succeeding, a half sister to the Gr 1 stars Duporth, Excites and Tickets

• Delago Deluxe has a close up double of the great broodmare Rolls, joining an elite class of stallions including Danehill and Northern Taste

• Won 7 of his 12 starts including:
– Gr 1 Gold Medallion (1200m)
– Gr 1 Golden Horse Casino Sprint (1200m)
– Gr 2 South African Nursery Plate (1150m)
– Gr 3 Protea Stakes (1100m)
* Across all sales this year, Delago Deluxe has had 33 yearlings average $93,455. His stock have been bought by the best judges in the business and will enter the stables of leading trainers such as Gai Waterhouse, David Hayes and Tom Dabernig, Peter and Paul Snowden and Chris Waller.