Dane Shadow (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
Slight Chance (NZ) 1989
Dam Sire:
Centaine (AUS) 1980
DOB:
25 August 2001
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2005
Standing At:
Kitchwin Hills
Location:
Gundy 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Dane Cheval MKAY (QLD) R2 in 23h 40m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DANE SHADOW (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Danehill - Slight Chance, by Centaine

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
520478311975232510 (7)over $28m.1.04
per foals91.9%59.8%1.94.51.9% (1.3%)$54,563 
 per starters65.1%2.04.92.1% (1.5%)$59,357 

DANE SHADOW Winner at 1400m, A$231,500, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Sire of 478 progeny to race, 311 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 10 stakes winners, 19 stakes placegetters, inc.




RED TRACER (07f, Snippets, Vain). 15 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,371,010, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, PJ Bell S., L, James HB Carr S., L, Toy Show H., L, AJC Bosco Bulldogs H., STC Kidney Kids H., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, AJC Sadleir P., STC Liquor Coop H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1.

SHELLSCRAPE (06c, Snippets, Vain). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$734,530, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, BTC Rubicon Design & Construction P., STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Australia Income Protection P., Soho Square 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., STC Wests Ashfield 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H.

HURTLE MYRTLE (06f, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$773,700, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, STC Freeway Republic Beer 2YO H., 2d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Classic, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Triscay S., L.

SHADOWS IN THE SUN (07g, Best Western, Battle-Waggon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$480,100, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MRC Pura Light Start P., STC BP Woodard & Associates 2YO H., 2d ATC Styleread.com.au H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Tattersalls 2YO P., STC Calmsley Hill City Farm 2YO H., 4th BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

TSARITSA (12f, Xaar, Khairpour). 4 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$458,125, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Pat Hyland H., Schweppes H., Cafe Culture Insitu H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., Cafe Culture Insitu H., VRC Loddon Mallee Region H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., 4th Hawkesbury RC Godolphin Crown, Gr.3.

DANISH TWIST (11f, Perugino, Warmington). 8 wins to 1400m, A$860,760, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC June S., L, Provincial Championships Final, BRC Jim Beam H., Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, 2d Illawarra TC Provincial Championships Qualifier, ATC Icap H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, Cellarbrations in Hills H., 4th ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

TURNITUP (07g, Hula Chief, Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, A$336,100, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., MVRC Leslie Short Hiskens H., 2d BRC Ambassador Travel 2YO P., MRC Bert Bryant H., Gayle Shacklock H., Le Pine Funerals P., Monjon Security H., VRC Schweppes P., Skipton H., MVRC Mercedes-Benz Melbourne H., 3d BRC Austereo 2YO H., DGL (Aust) 2YO H., MVRC Swift Signs H., VRC Spotless H., Antler Luggage H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L.

ONE RAR (08g, Xaar, Mister C). 9 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2017, A$33,110, S$527,413, Singapore TC Causeway Classic S., L, Kranji A S., Kranji C S.-3 times, Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Better Than Ever S., ATC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Australian Turf Club P., Singapore TC Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Given Vision S., ATC Tab.com.au P., Singapore TC Benchmark 67 H.-twice.

FILL THE PAGE (07f, Canny Lad, Dr Grace). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$233,400, Canberra Cup, L, ATC De Bortoli Wines H., 2d ATC Hicksons H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Canterbury BMW H.

LUEN ON TREASURE (13g, Success Express, Palace Music). 3 wins to 1500m in 2016-17, Macau Lisboa Challenge Final, L.

Pharomac (09g, Fuji Kiseki, Northern Spring). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$183,830, SAJC Hindmarsh Plumbing H., Boxing Day Family Races H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Centrebet H., Dominant H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Jockey Celebration Day H., 3d SAJC Sportingbet H., York Cup, MRC BMW H., SAJC Dominant H., Sportingbet H., WATC Festival of Perth Racing H., Chinese Lunar H., 4th Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L.

Danish Spy (08f, Zeditave, Todman). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$143,620, SAJC Happy 101st Stan Coyle H., Adelaide4Africa H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Oakbank RC Alma Hotel Young Members H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Tattsbet H., 3d SAJC One Toyota H., Irish Race Day H., 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Balaklava Cup, L.

Harrier Jet (11g, Strategic, Danehill). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1550m to 2016-17, A$201,955, HK$2,180,675, ATC De Bortoli Wines H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., Mossman at Vinery H., HKJC Shek Pai Wan H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., De Bortoli Wines H., HKJC Lantau Island H., Centenary Gold Cup, Connaught H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Inglis $5m Race Series 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Yuen Long H., Cannon H.

Trevinder (10g, Strategic, Volcanic Prince). 4 wins to 1100m, A$264,075, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Rexel H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, WJ Adams S., L, MVRC City Jeep H., Sale Quality H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., MRC Lister H., Isuzu Australia H., MVRC Cactus Imaging Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Telstra Phonewords H., 3d BRC Qld Racing Integrity Commission H., MRC ALH Group P., BRC Spicers Balfour Hotel H., MVRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Patch Adams (12g, Canny Lad, Dr Grace). 3 wins from 1100m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$218,450, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Tweet Willhillwolfpack H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Pin & Win S., L.

Shadow Assassin (06g, Citidancer, Marscay). Winner at 2, A$233,650, AJC Strawberry Hill Magic Millions 2YO Prelude, 2d STC Australian Radio Network H., 3d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Kurtley (09g, Vettori, Bluebird). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$313,530, Dubbo Cup, ATC Qualitex H., Tab.com.au H., Clarence River JC South Grafton Cup, Grafton Guineas, 2d BRC Bentleys Chartered Accountants H., 3d BRC Brisbane H., L, Pure Jali H., ATC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Canadian Club H., Mount Franklin H., Pitcher Partners H., Qld Tatt's RC Wayne Wilson Memorial H.

Silhouette Noire (10f, Scenic, Dehere). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$143,100, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., Cambridge JC Harness Jewels at Cambridge H., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., South Island Racing Awards H., 2d CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., CJC Commemorating Horses That Went to War H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., CJC Three Valleys Sales Draft H., Hawkes Bay Tarzino H., Waikato RC Power Farming H.

Just a Blur (10f, Woodman, Northfields). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$404,295, Goulburn Cup, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P., 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Albury Guineas, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., Goulburn DRC Sera Country Championship Qualifier, 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Warwick Farm H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Inglis Guineas, L.

Endless Days (13g, End Sweep, Maizcay). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1050m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$114,300, BRC Bank of Queensland Wynnum H., Racezone 2YO H., 2d BRC DPMA 2YO H., Lite n' Easy H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Wintergarden S., L, GCTC Vilis Famous Flaky Pastry H.

Boomarang Deluxe (10g, Favorite Trick, Lomond). 4 wins from 1000m to 1700m, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, Tabcorp Holdings Trophy, 2d Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Kranji D S., 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 74 H.

Reiby the Red (11g, Testa Rossa, Conquistarose). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2016-17, A$170,860, ATC TAB H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Vale John Digby H., Pro-Ride H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 3d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., At Gosford H.

Cinematic (12f, Success Express, Haulpak). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ARC Waste Management H., 2d Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, Mount Shop H., 3d BOP RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Counties RC Thank You Brian Massey H.

Tikitour - The Sylph (H.K.) (10g, Viscount, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1650m, A$65,060, HK$2,847,600, HKJC The King H., 2d SAJC Oaklands P., L, VRC Anzac Day S., L, HKJC North Point H., Kwoon Chung Bus Cup, Hing Man H., Kingston H., Holly H., John Peel H., Kam Tin River H., Ninepin Group H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, HKJC Hung Hom H., Ice House H., SAJC Schweppes 2YO H.

Shadow Minister (06f, Dehere, Zabeel). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, A$181,090, AJC Warwick Farm 100 Club H., 2d AJC Club Rivers H., Sharp H., ATC De Bortoli Wines H., STC Inghams Love'em H., Theraces.com.au H., Sydney Banana Wholesalers H., Fairfield RSL H., 3d ATC Aspiration H., L, Galaxy Dining Room H., 4th ATC Christmas Cup, L.

Lady Mary (08f, Vettori, Kampala). Winner at 1700m, 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 4th BRC Lancaster S., L.

Bright Heart (08f, Thunder Gulch, Snippets). Winner at 1400m, 2d ATC Racingnetwork.com.au H., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

Purrific (10f, Tale of the Cat, Sir Tristram). Placed at 2, 2d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, VRC 7news P., L.

Danish Shadow (08c, Catrail, Cardinal). Placed at 2, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

Five O'Clock (08g, Catrail, Miswaki). 15 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$203,530, BRC Coca-Cola 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rockhampton JC Gerry's Tipper H., 2d GCTC Everything Gold Coast Mygc.com.au H., 3d BRC Montrose Access 2YO H., GCTC GCCC QTIS 2YO H.


His sire sons include Shellscrape, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200611110021,053
06/075853361472 (2)7 (6)3,958,657
07/08464230994 (3)16 (11)4,941,687
08/09786551197114,498,839
09/1043382893001,999,253
10/1111710166186005,412,741
11/126857371221 (1)2 (1)4,430,680
12/13857142951 (1)1 (1)3,317,327
13/1447411934111,018,832
14/15229110098,880
Totals56547831197510 (7)28 (19)29,697,949

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22144032501110,749
3428190642936 (4)9 (6)20,089
4375235476326 (3)18 (13)50,132

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts240155365045 (3)9 (5)65,344
Fillies238156364715 (4)19 (14)58,889

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m30772451181 (1)1 (1)8,175
1001 - 1200m432150662874 (3)6 (4)19,473
1201 - 1400m408150622874 (3)12 (9)20,179
1401 - 1600m292104391654 (3)4 (3)20,152
1601 - 1800m1733722591114,756
1801 - 2000m112291134119,620
2001 - 2200m881511201 (1)1 (1)7,020
2201 - 2400m24232114,703
> 2400m123031 (1)1 (1)24,790

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (294)1161003,697
11/12 (352)205000542
12/13 (219)11910013,900
13/14 (141)221620049,834
14/15 (187)512120030,448
15/16 (100)5234600109,558
16/17 (158)524320043,104
17/18 (272)203000271
Totals861371400251,354

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (155)29688911703,245
09/10 (87)6224352351(1)3(3)1,347,324
10/11 (53)10040592644(3)6(4)2,112,907
11/12 (38)12857851903(2)5(3)2,633,428
12/13 (28)1717712141302(1)5(4)3,833,757
13/14 (30)2088814601341(1)3(3)3,604,935
14/15 (39)213911442150003,298,259
15/16 (33)1978214861382(2)3(2)4,189,349
16/17 (62)16364122297002,487,625
17/18 (62)98284093300878,725
Totals44328791168808(7)26(19)25,089,554

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20089114100216,500
20095116195261(1)3(2)1,150,865
20109139477551(1)1(1)1,327,526
201112349788814(3)8(5)2,949,773
20121506510901022(1)4(3)2,772,640
20131949213841542(1)6(5)4,482,594
20142259816461552(1)2(1)3,895,683
2015232941596147003,801,843
20162168016091382(2)3(2)5,289,762
2017171771338116113,810,763
Totals4783111013797510(7)28(19)29,697,949

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia44328791168808(7)26(19)25,089,554
Hong Kong13824612002,167,773
Singapore181134430111,766,113
New Zealand861371400251,354
Macau3359611245,046
Malaysia651321600156,661
Korea11510021,053
South Africa106000395
Philippines119216000
Totals4783111013797510(7)28(19)29,697,949

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters325439399280153117711811
Starts13783137284217514293482002721
Winners8415115110327321023
Wins13829128216542361523
%Wnrs/Starters25.8%34.4%37.8%36.8%17.6%27.4%14.1%11.1%27.3%
%wins/Starts10.0%9.3%9.9%9.4%9.8%10.3%7.5%7.4%14.3%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters124136271017354
Starts149692731625494
Winners144411111
Wins1612411111
%Wnrs/Starters8.3%9.8%11.1%14.8%10.0%5.9%33.3%20.0%25.0%
%wins/Starts7.1%6.3%13.0%5.5%6.3%4.0%25.0%11.1%25.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters131147571930000
Starts198290872640000
Winners15199100000
Wins17239100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters18534729017652412063
Starts38688472836673612863
Winners3870634766201
Wins4791815266201

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1923143082201279862148
Starts7941963202713593522871722118
Winners45105108732127822
Wins7417719211236301322

 


 

 

DANE SHADOW
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ)
    1989
CentaineCenturyBetter Boy (Ire)
RainbeamVain
Lady AloofSir Godfrey (Fr)Riverman
Miss CoventryWandering Eyes (GB)

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ), by Centaine. Joint top filly on The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification. 12 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$1,735,720, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, QTC Castlemaine S.H., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Kindergarten S., L, QTC Qantas Longreach H., L, STC Holidays H., Panthers World of Enterprise H., 2d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, STC Heritage S., L, AJC Key H, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Sister to  Slightly Conceited (dam of ORCA),  Snobbish (dam of LEGSMAN), three-quarter-sister to  Goldtaine (dam of (OUR) STAR OF GOLD). This is her fourth foal. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, all winners-

SALGADO (g by Danewin) 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$365,280, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, AJC Capella Kensington P., STC Orient Lines for Humpty H., Aristocrat Welter H., Daily Telegraph P., 2d QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Royal Parma S., L, AJC Oneworld Flying Welter H., QTC QRSE Defence Forces H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H., AJC TJF & EBC Materials Handling H., Cabra-Vale Diggers Staff Members H., QTC Wanless Wastecorp H., STC Integra Financial Services H., 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Festival H., L, AJC Duo Transitional H., STC Killawarra Dusk Strawberry Sparkling H., AJC Liverpool City Council H., STC Cordina Chicken Farms Welter H., 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3-twice, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, STC Winter S., L, Royal Parma S., L.

DANE SHADOW (c by Danehill (USA)) Winner. See below.

 Bolton Abbey (g by Fasliyev (USA)) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, SAJC Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Australian Peacekeepers Anniversary 2YO H.

 Danebeam (f by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, STC Telopea H., 2d AJC Safilo H., STC Giddy-Up Family Day H., 3d AJC Rugby.com 2YO H., Just Topic H., STC Loan Enquiry Centre H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Light Warrior. 8 wins to 1400m, A$79,810, 3d STC Members 2YO P.

 Rainbow Bay. 6 wins at 850m, 1200m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Grand Impression. 4 wins from 1800m to 2000m in Aust.

 Lazio. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Fuse Wire. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Allthekingshorses (g by Galileo (Ire)) Winner at 1400m, 2d ATC Grand Pavilion P.

 Straitsofgibraltar (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Light Chance (f by Carnegie (Ire)) Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Pursuit of Honour. 4 wins from 1900m to 2400m, A$136,375, to 2016-17, ATC Cosmedic Central H., St Marys Band Club H., 2d ATC PKF H., 3d ATC Evans & Partners H.

 Every Chance - Ultra Light Alloy (Mac.). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, 2d ATC Tab.com.au P.

 Roughwood Croft (f by Woodman (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 At First Glance. 4 wins at 1300m, 1500m in Macau.

 Lady Chalfont. 2 wins at 1300m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

LADY ALOOF, by Sir Godfrey (Fr). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$114,855, Manawatu Challenge S., L, Woodville-Pahiatua 1600 S., Taranaki-Wanganui Breeders' H., HBJC Sasanof H., Otaki Maori RC Gressier Stud H., 2d Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, 3d Levin S.H., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., L, HBJC Wishart Sprint H. Half-sister to Gold Raider (dam of EMERGING MARKETS, AEGEAN). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

SLIGHT CHANCE (f Centaine) 12 wins. See above.

 Slightly Aloof. Winner at 1200m, 2d Manawatu RC CB Norwood S., 3d STC Western Earthmoving WJ Friend H., WRC Corium H. Dam of 5 winners-

 She's Snubbed. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

INCLUDE (f Gallant Guru) 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$186,095, Southland Guineas, L, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 3d CJC Warstep S., L.

SHARP PRINCESS (f Pins) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$200,650, A$9,450, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 2d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2.

 Slightly Conceited. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

ORCA (c Carnegie) Winner at 1600m, A$165,000, AJC Carbine Club H., L, 2d AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, AJC Waterloo H., MRC Pura Light Start P., 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, AJC Jockeys Celebration Day H.

 Snobbish. Raced twice. Dam of 8 winners-

LEGSMAN (g Pins) 8 wins from 1450m to 2400m, A$403,680, ATC Winter Cup, L, 2d ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, 3d AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Gosford Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Australia Day Cup, L.

Prickle (f Pins) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Avondale JC Nicholson Print Solutions H., WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile Fillies H., 2d ARC Champagne S., L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Foster Construction H. Dam of 6 winners-

BRAMBLES (g Savabeel) 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$870,258, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Spring is the Season H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Heatherlie H., L, ATC Aristocrat Technologies H., MVRC NYE at Moonee Valley Premium H., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L.

LINCOLN BLUE (c Savabeel) 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$107,350, in 2016-17, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC 3YO Salver, L, 2d WRC Luna Rossa Cup, NZTBA Wellington Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Levin Classic, Gr.1.

LOPOV (g Savabeel) 7 wins from 1300m to 2500m, A$289,287, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, MRC Yalumba Masters H., MVRC W&P Truck Sales H., SAJC Betfair H.

 Tell Someone. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$120,510, QTC Capalaba Medical Centre Pharmacy H., XXXX Bitter 2YO H., Earlwood H., 4th Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 4 winners-

 Informant. Placed at 2, 2d QTC Mike Gervais Memorial 2YO P. Dam of 3 winners-

TRAITOR (g Mossman) 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$181,675, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club P., Membership on Sale H., 2d ATC Michael Ford H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24-21A$109,000
39111A$122,500
Totals:13132A$231,500
At 2 : 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m to Ballybleue and beating Esther)
Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m to Charge Forward and beating Samboy)
3d STC Missile S., Gr.3 (1100m to Spark of Life and Into the Night)
At 3 : NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3 (1400m beating Avise and Public Opinion)
2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2 (1200m to Fastnet Rock and beating Public Opinion)
3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3 (1600m to Lotteria and Wenceslas Square)
4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m)
DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ)
Br. 1989
GW 12 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:2
Centaine
Br. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:1028 r:882 w:607 SW:61
Century
Br. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:626 r:545 w:385 SW:44
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Royal SuiteRego5
Baraganda20
Rainbeam
B. 1973
GW 4 wins
f:6 r:5 w:2 SW:1
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
Rain ShadowTodman1
Rain MistC7
Lady Aloof
Blk. or Br 1981
SW 12 wins
f:9 r:6 w:3 SW:1
Sir Godfrey
Ch. 1975
Wnr 3 wins
f:234 r:175 w:114 SW:6
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
GlaneuseSnob7
Glamour22
Miss Coventry
Br. 1972
NR
f:10 r:5 w:3 SW:1
Wandering EyesPalestine3
Gneevebawn3
TaringaRobin Goodfellow9
Tavoy5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, Dulcify H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB & France in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., Pontormo H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., VRC Leonard H., Chester H., BTC BMW H., Courier-Mail H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, Prix Antivari, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d York International S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, Naturalism S., L, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Prix de la Potiniere, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe in 2001. Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, L, National Day Cup, TVB Cup, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Centenary Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, VRC Vanity S., L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., L, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, HKJC International Mile Trial H., L, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Ho Pui H., Connaught H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Moet & Chandon S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (172), Redoute's Choice (152), Exceed and Excel (141), Dansili (126), Fastnet Rock (125), Rock of Gibraltar (120), Flying Spur (99), Commands (76), Holy Roman Emperor (71), Oratorio (49), Tiger Hill (49), Danzero (40), Kodiac (39), Blackfriars (36), Duke of Marmalade (35), etc.

The Hunter Valley's Best Value Sire!

Stud Comments

There is no doubt, Dane Shadow represents the best value in the Hunter Valley.

Already the sire of four Group 1 winners, he continues to supply a constant stream of winners and seven crops of racing age have yielded a strike-rate of 64%, putting him on a par with Australia’s leading stallions.

Want to produce a winner? Use Dane Shadow.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
6 September 2015
Location:
Eagle Farm 4009 QLD, Australia
Name:
Pearl Black
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
13 November 2006
Location:
Rollands Plains 2441 NSW, Australia