Chosen to Fly (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Butterfly Kisses (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Spectacular Spy (USA) 1982
DOB:
25 August 2007
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Kilto Park
Location:
Caboolture 4510 QLD, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Chosen to Fly has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


CHOSEN TO FLY (AUS) 2007 Grey colt
by Choisir - Butterfly Kisses, by Spectacular Spy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
200000 (0)00.00
per foals0.0%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

CHOSEN TO FLY
Grey horse       Foaled 2007 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
BUTTERFLY KISSES
    1995
Spectacular Spy (USA)Spectacular BidBold Bidder
Lassie DearBuckpasser
She's the VerdictThe JudgeShowdown (GB)
Night HawkerWhiskey Road (USA)

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1567 rnrs, 996 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Rajasinghe, Chandlery, etc.

 

1st dam

BUTTERFLY KISSES, by Spectacular Spy (USA). Placed at 3, 3d AJC Cabravale Diggers Club H. Sister to LEGAL AGENT, half-sister to Calhoun,  Miss Guilty (dam of MR INNOCENT, VERDICT DECLARED). Dam of 6 foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:-

Chosen to Fly (c by Choisir) 8 wins. See below.

 Angel's Breath (f by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 3 wins to 1400m, A$166,940, AJC Royalrandwick.com H., STC Rosehill Event Centre H., Freeway Artarmon Hotel H., 2d STC Rinnai Australia 2YO H., 3d AJC Hit It Benny H. Dam of 2 winners-

TERROR FORCE (g Al Maher) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$291,425, to 2016-17, WATC Perth S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Police Fire & Emergency Services H., Vale Brandan Thompson H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Get Westspeed Nominations in Now H., Crown Perth H., Westspeed.com.au H., 3d WATC Vale Brandan Thompson H., Tabtouch Your Industry Your TAB H.-twice, Tabtouch.com.au H., Baileys H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, Old Comrade S., L.

 Angel's Force. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Eight Kisses (g by Octagonal (NZ)) 4 wins from 1200m to 2100m, 2d AJC Darling Harbour H., Gay Vista H., STC Vodka Cruiser H., Orlando Wyndham H., 3d AJC Tie the Knot H., Challenge Stakes in April H., STC Sara Lee Foodservice H., Hylands Sportswear H., Mascot RSL Club H.

 Petulant Moments (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Merlin Mustang. 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$321,650, ATC Natski H., Willis Australia H., Tab.com.au H., Darrens Walk H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC BAC Systems H., Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 3d ATC Cargo Bar H., Gifts.com.au H., City Tattersalls Club H., Quakers Inn H.

 Choose the Moment (f Choisir) Winner at 1200m, GCTC Sky Racing H., 2d Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste H., Nick Morris Racing P.

 

2nd dam

SHE'S THE VERDICT, by The Judge. Unraced. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

LEGAL AGENT (g Spectacular Spy) 9 wins to 1200m, A$423,070, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Missile S., Gr.3, Premiere S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Oki Cup Welter H., Mary Gilmore H., 2d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC June S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, AJC Will H. Ogilvie H, STC Australian Hotels Association H., 4th STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P.H., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, Concorde S., L.

Calhoun (g Rory's Jester) 6 wins to 1200m, A$80,900, 2d VATC Rancher S., L.

 Miss Guilty. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

MR INNOCENT (c Mr Henrysee) 14 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,760,650, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2-twice, BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, BTC Stakes, L, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Doomben S., L, Bernborough H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, Ipswich TC Bundamba 2YO H., 2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, STC Heritage S., L, Festival H., L, Wallace 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 4th AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3. Sire.

VERDICT DECLARED (f Mr Henrysee) 10 wins to 1200m, A$225,545, STC Millie Fox S., L, Birthday Card H., L, MVRC Lone Star Ribs H., STC Zadro Construction H., 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P., MVRC Star Cossack H., ACT RC Duesbury Dash Quality H., AJC Guildford Hotel H., HMAS Vendetta H., STC Parkroyal at Darling Harbour H., 3d STC Ultimo H., Laelia H. Dam of 7 winners-

A COUNTRY GIRL (f Singspiel) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$232,725, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Bacardi Breezer H., STC Woolworths Homeshop P., 2d AJC CVD Easter H., STC Blue Mountains H., 3d AJC Angst S., L, Wenona Girl H., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Giddy Up Club H., 4th AJC James HB Carr S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 24 Starts 8-3-1 A$350,925.
Won BRC Continental Cup H. (1000m), QARDSS H. (1200m), VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H. (1000m), TROA Luxbet Championship Heat 2 H. (1400m), TROA Luxbet Winter Championship Heat H. (1400m), SCTC Creative Stone 2YO H. (1000m), MCH Corporation H. (1000m), Storage Choice 2YO H. (1000m), 2nd MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC BMW H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 3rd MRC Heath S., L, 4th Warrnambool Wangoom H., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
252--A$27,000
373--A$121,500
410321A$180,825
62-1-A$21,600
Totals:24831A$350,925
At 2 : SCTC Creative Stone 2YO H. (1000m)
Storage Choice 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : BRC Continental Cup H. (1000m)
QARDSS H. (1200m)
SCTC MCH Corporation H. (1000m)
At 4 : VRC TROA Luxbet Championship Heat 2 H. (1400m)
TROA Luxbet Winter Championship Heat H. (1400m)
Asian Young Guns Challenge H. (1000m)
3d MRC Heath S., L (1100m to Atomic Force and Testa My Patience)
4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L (1200m)
At 6 : 2d MVRC Carlyon S., L (1000m to Broken and beating Golden Sunshine)
CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1824 r:1567 w:997 SW:86
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2343 r:2094 w:1415 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
BUTTERFLY KISSES (AUS)
Gr. 1995
Pld
f:6 r:3 w:3
Spectacular Spy
Gr. 1982
SW 6 wins
f:218 r:192 w:145 SW:10
Spectacular Bid
Gr. 1976
GW 26 wins
f:751 r:575 w:405 SW:41
Bold BidderBold Ruler8
High Bid3
SpectacularPromised Land14
Stop on Red2
Lassie Dear
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:4
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Gay MissileSir Gaylord2
Missy Baba3
She's the Verdict
B. 1983
NR
f:10 r:6 w:4 SW:1
The Judge
B. 1975
GW 10 wins
f:163 r:138 w:89 SW:5
ShowdownInfatuation16
Zanzara6
BellitionBellborough21
Addition2
Night Hawker
Ch. 1977
Wnr 2 wins
f:4 r:1 w:1
Whiskey RoadNijinsky8
Bowl of Flowers4
Sylvania GirlFaringdon1
Perfect Picture5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1567 progeny to race, 996 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $101 million, 86 stakes winners, 74 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Hoxton Park H., Wentworthville H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Rockhampton Cup, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,334,865, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$418,425, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., John & Esther Abbott H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$819,750, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,670,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, L, Woodpecker H., La Colline H., Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Premier P., L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, L.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £176,680, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., Sandown Randox Health H., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Storm Queen S., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

RAJASINGHE (15c, Soviet Star, Catrail). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £100,789, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m, A$809,610, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Choisir H., Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Sports H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £171,331, €163,100, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., York Spring Sprint, Jack Berry House S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, York City Walls S., L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Naas Joe McGrath H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, York City Walls S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$560,895, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Can Assist Winter Dash H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Clubsnsw H., Go the Tahs H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L-twice, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, HKJC Chaozhou H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., MRC D'Urban H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

SETSUNA (15f, Lujain, Omnicorp). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$259,200, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L, 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Eagle Boys Pizza H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC Broadwood H., Lotus H., ATV the 100 Celebrities H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H., Westspeed 3YO H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H., Master Judge of Pace H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

PSYCHEDELIC FUNK (14c, Galileo, Zieten). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2017, £16,140, €121,493, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 4th Killarney Ruby S., L.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

ALEXIOS KOMNENOS (14c, Montjeu, Fappiano). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2017, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Celebration S., L.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$244,800, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

Speed, Strength and Stunning Good Looks

Stud Comments

CHOSEN TO FLY is a stallion that possesses all of the attributes that are sought after by breeders and trainers alike. Natural speed and precocity as a juvenile with the constitution, strength and temperament to train on as an older horse, as well as stunning good looks that would rival any other stallion standing at stud.

CHOSEN TO FLY' sire is the ground breaking international raider CHOISIR. Australasian Top Colt on The 2001/02 Classifications, in the same year he was also crowned Champion Australian 2YO colt. He then went on to add Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB for 2003 to his resume. CHOISIR is now also a leading sire of sires with international performers STARSPANGLEDBANNER and OLYMPIC GLORY, who like CHOSEN TO FLY, are now also standing at stud in Australia.

CHOSEN TO FLY is out of Butterfly Kisses who hails from a truly international stakes winning family that includes horses of the caliber of LEGAL AGENT, CALHOUN, MR INNOCENT, VERDICT DECLARED and TERROR FORCE.

A high quality and versatile racehorse himself, CHOSEN TO FLY was a two time winning 2YO. He claimed 3 victories apiece during his 3YO and 4YO seasons and in the latter was stakes performed on 2 occasions. He then trained on to place 2nd in the Listed MVRC Carlyon Stakes as a 6YO.