Choistar (AUS)

2017 Service Fee $2,200

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Sveldte (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Star Watch (AUS) 1985
DOB:
13 September 2006
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Patriots Bloodstock
Location:
Dungog 2420 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Stellar Knight TOWN (QLD) R6 in 1d 10h 45m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CHOISTAR (AUS) 2006 Chestnut colt
by Choisir - Sveldte, by Star Watch

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3320913410 (0)over $240,0000.35
per foals60.6%27.3%0.41.20.0% (0.0%)$7,313 
 per starters45.0%0.72.10.0% (0.0%)$12,066 

CHOISTAR 2 wins at 2, A$158,800, AJC Fernhill H., L, 2d BTC Doomben Slipper, L, QTC Dutton Park Rowing Club 2YO H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Norths Devils Leagues Club Gold Edition P., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 20 progeny to race, 8 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $240,000, inc.




Stellar Knight (12g, Kaapstad, Mr Illusion). 3 wins to 1300m in 2016-17, 2d BRC Mount Franklin P., 3d SCTC @Skyracingau P.

Collywobble (13f, Faltaat, Dahar). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d BRC Macdonald Sheetpiling 2YO H., 3d BRC Gopher Coffee 2YO H.

Tacamaa Blue (12g, Clang, Call Report). 3 wins at 1400m, 1650m in 2016-17, 2d Rockhampton JC Central Park Motel P.

Two of a Kind (13g, King of Kings, Pre Emptive Strike). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, Rockhampton JC SA & MJ Stevens Hay Supplies P., 2d Rockhampton JC DC Motors Mercedes Benz H., Giddy Goat H., Grammar School H.

Temujin's Choice (13f, Victory Note, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17.

Big Thunder (13g, Kbenjar, Palace Music). Winner at 1650m in 2016-17.

Magic Square (12f, King of Danes, Shedad). Winner at 2.

Sienna Son (12g, Delago Brom, Luskin Star). Winner at 1650m in 2015-16.

Tobacco Road (13g, Thorn Park, Kendor). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d BRC Shane Scriven H.

The Fab Three (13g, Rhythm, Schweppeshire Lad). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Kingfisher Bay (12f, Tycoon Ruler, Orpen). Placed in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1320114800129,425
13/141994400111,900
Totals39208120 0241,325

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
29202008,517
318434004,846
462160012,908

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts125290012,221
Fillies83130011,834

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m10121002,875
1001 - 1200m16223004,483
1201 - 1400m16334004,948
1401 - 1600m7111002,611
1601 - 1800m6303006,033
1801 - 2000m3000001,067
2001 - 2200m1000000
2201 - 2400m1010004,000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (742)31610025,800
15/16 (540)1625120077,025
16/17 (454)14592900138,500
Totals2081491200241,325

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2015811810031,275
201615570600128,700
20171046150081,350
Totals2081491200241,325

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia2081491200241,325
Totals2081491200241,325

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1317161053100
Starts2655493176100
Winners124400000
Wins135400000
%Wnrs/Starters7.7%11.8%25.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts3.8%5.5%10.2%12.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters481000000
Starts7112000000
Winners110000000
Wins110000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters101215723100
Starts1627271524100
Winners001300000
Wins001300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters287742000
Starts317201652000
Winners013100000
Wins024100000

 


 

 

CHOISTAR
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2006 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
SVELDTE
    1991
Star WatchBletchinglyBiscay
Light of PeaceLight Wind (Fr)
Fresco (GB)Shirley HeightsMill Reef
Free DanceGreen Dancer

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1567 rnrs, 996 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Rajasinghe, Chandlery, etc.

 

1st dam

SVELDTE, by Star Watch. 12 wins from 1200m to 2050m, AJC BOC Gases H., 3d AJC Guilford Leagues Club H., STC Master Builders Association H. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

CHOISTAR (c by Choisir) 2 wins. See below.

Smooth Groove (g by Fasliyev (USA)) 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Berwick & District Journal 2YO P., 3d MRC Broadbridge H., MVRC Northland Shopping Centre H., SAJC Sam Kekovich at Chairman's Luncheon H.

 She's a Rock Star (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 6 wins to 1400m, A$135,690, ATC Happy 35th Birthday Mario Tartak H., Grand Pavilion H., 2d STC Theraces.com.au H., 3d ATC Grand Pavilion H., STC Hudson Plumbing H., Redoute's Choice H., 4th ATC Toy Show H., L. Dam of-

 All Girls Rock. Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Spearmint (c by Flying Spur) 3 wins from 1000m to 1950m, 3d MVRC City of Moonee Valley H.

 Melanya (f by Bon Hoffa) Winner at 1200m, 3d BRC Councillors 2YO Cup.

 Fascinating (f by Choisir) Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Velvet Rock (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Placed in Aust.

 Jenever (f by Hennessy (USA)) Raced once. Dam of 4 winners-

 Halos Image. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H.

 Pipers Point. 11 wins to 1400m, A$101,490 in Aust.

 Mosshappen. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Halo Deer. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Pegasus (f by Orpen (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Open Book (g Shamardal) 4 wins to 1400m, A$211,855, ATC Tab.com.au H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Tooheys New Evening Star H., Cal Rei H.

 Time for Three. 3 wins to 1400m to 2017-18 in Aust.

 Carrie Ann. Winner at 1100m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

FRESCO (GB), by Shirley Heights. Winner at 1¾m in GB. Half-sister to FREE FACT. Dam of 3 foals, all winners-

 Sveldte. 12 wins. See above.

 Rabble. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d AJC Laurent Perrier Champagne H. Producer.

 Chesco. 3 wins from 1000m to 1800m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Disastrous. 3 wins to 1400m, BTC Air New Zealand H., 3d BTC Energy Smart Performance H.

 

3rd dam

FREE DANCE, by Green Dancer. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m, Longchamp Prix de Sablonville. Half-sister to Candy Amor (dam of AMOR VIAJERO),  Finlandaise (dam of FLYING DREAM). Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

FREE FACT (c Known Fact) 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Haydock Summer S., L, Newmarket Running Gap S., 2d Newmarket Main Reef S. Sire.

 Freestone. 3 wins from 1¾m to 2½m, York Racall Timeform Connection H., Lamson Chemical S.

 Free Mover. 2 wins at 11¾f, 1¾m, Sandown Jennifer's Diary H., 2d Newmarket Multiyork Comfort H., 3d Newmarket Girdlestone Pumps H.

 Freesia. Winner at 1½m, Newbury Newtown S. Producer.

 

4th dam

FERAZZA, by Hawaii. 2 wins at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Beauvoisinere, Prix Peniche. Half-sister to FLIGHTISH (dam of WODEN), SPRITE FLIGHT (dam of STOP THE STAGE), Actual Count,  Autocratic (dam of FAIR OF THE FURZE, NORMAN STYLE, MAJESTIC ROLE, PROCONSULAR, SUPREME COMMANDER). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Candy Amor (f Sweet Candy) 4 wins in Venezuela, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Mathieu Valery, L. Dam of-

AMOR VIAJERO (f Inland Voyager) 5 wins-2 at 2- in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Lanzarina, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Edgar Ganteaume, L. Dam of 4 winners-

 One Silent Love. Winner at 7f in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

DANZANTE (f Arzak) 7 wins from 1300m to 1900m to 2017 in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Asociacion Hipica de Propietarios, L, Copa My Own Business, L.

 Finlandaise. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m in France. Dam of 9 winners-

FLYING DREAM (f Most Welcome) Third top filly on The 1993 German 2YO Free H. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, £295,101 in Germany, Hoppegarten Europachampionat, Gr.3, 2d Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Hannover Preis der Hannoverschen Sparkassen, Gr.3-twice, 3d Baden-Baden Oleander Rennen, Gr.3. Producer.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 2-2-2 A$158,800.
Won AJC Fernhill H., L (1600m), Toowoomba Rubelli Leather Lounges Maiden S. (1018m), 2nd BTC Doomben Slipper, L, QTC Dutton Park Rowing Club 2YO H., 3rd BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr 3, Norths Devils Leagues Club Gold Edition P., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2722-A$133,800
33--2A$25,000
Totals:10222A$158,800
At 2 : AJC Fernhill H., L (1600m beating Euphemism and Smart Lady)
Toowoomba TC Rubelli Leather Lounges Maiden S. (1000m)
2d BTC Doomben Slipper, L (1350m to Carrara and beating Taffy)
4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 3 : 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3 (1350m to Graceful Anna and Shoot Out)
CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1774 r:1523 w:973 SW:83
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2339 r:2093 w:1412 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
SVELDTE (AUS)
Br. 1991
Wnr 12 wins
f:11 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Light of Peace
Ch. 1973
NP
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:2
Light WindRomulus2
Light Fantastic3
Flag of PeacePipe of Peace22
Flag Top14
Fresco
B. 1986
Wnr 1 win
f:3 r:3 w:3
Shirley Heights
B. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:690 r:528 w:353 SW:60
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
HardiemmaHardicanute3
Grand Cross1
Free Dance
B. 1977
Wnr 2 wins
f:8 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
FerazzaHawaii1
Flight Table16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1523 progeny to race, 972 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $100 million, 83 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Hoxton Park H., Wentworthville H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Rockhampton Cup, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,323,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$411,925, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., John & Esther Abbott H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$817,350, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,530,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, L, Woodpecker H., La Colline H., Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Premier P., L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, L.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £175,265, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial Classified S., 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., Sandown Randox Health H., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Storm Queen S., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

RAJASINGHE (15c, Soviet Star, Catrail). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £100,789, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$796,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Sports H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £170,958, €153,600, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., York Spring Sprint, Jack Berry House S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, York City Walls S., L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, York City Walls S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$557,425, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Can Assist Winter Dash H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Clubsnsw H., Go the Tahs H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L-twice, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, HKJC Chaozhou H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., MRC D'Urban H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Eagle Boys Pizza H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC Broadwood H., Lotus H., ATV the 100 Celebrities H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H., Westspeed 3YO H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H., Master Judge of Pace H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$233,550, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

Simply stunning and hes by the king of Australian sires, Choisir

Stud Comments

As a Racehorse he was an untapped talent with looks to match by Group 1 Champion Choisir.

CHOISTAR, son of superstar sire CHOISIR is set to make waves in the sea of sires when he stands in NSW at Cangon Stud, fostering a bright future in stallion success.

The lightly raced sprinter-miler competed favourably against the best juveniles of his generation. As a 2YO, he was a brilliant five length winner of the Listed Fernhill Stakes over 1600m. He also competed admirably over two Group 1 juvenile mile races, finishing 5th in the AJC Champagne Stakes and 4th in the QTC T.J. Smith Classic over 1600m.

CHOISTAR proved as a 2YO that he not only possessed stamina and strength, but speed as well, by placing 2nd in the Listed BTC Doomben Slipper over 1350m. He trained on as a 3YO, placing 3rd in both the $100,000 BTC Gold Edition and the Group 3 BTC Vo Rogue Plate.

During CHOISTAR’S short but sharp racing career, he conquered subsequent Gr1 winners CAPTAIN SONADOR and SHOOT OUT. In a highly rated version of the time -honoured AJC Champagne Stakes he clearly showed he was a horse of the future being competitive against prestigious contenders TICKETS, ONEMORENOMORE, GRACEFUL ANNA and MANHATTAN RAIN at Group 1 level.

Collecting two wins and two seconds from only seven starts during his juvenile campaign, CHOISTAR’s entrance was as exciting and exceptional as it was devastating at exit, when an injury prevented him from continuing his courageous ways.

CHOISTAR'S full potential was never realised after he was retired due to injury after racing in the $1,000,000 Magic Millions 3YO Trophy.

CHOISTAR: YOUR NUMBER #1 CHOICE FOR A TRADITION OF SUCCESS

Champion sire CHOISIR is well renowned for stamping his progeny and CHOISTAR is no exception. CHOISTAR’S sire, CHOISIR, has achieved 58 career stakes-winners including 12 Gr.1 winners with 60 percent winners to starters.

CHOISIR’S flurry of top performing Group 1 winners includes STARSPANGLEDBANNER, SACRED CHOICE, OLYMPIC GLORY, OBVIOUSLY, CHOICE BRO, KUSHADASI and HISTORIAN.

As one of CHOISIR’S top performers to stud, CHOISTAR carries a rare 4x4 Biscay cross, giving breeders a unique opportunity to embrace a colonial bloodline – a demonstrated source of intelligent, hard-hitting 2YOs that train tough.

CHOISTAR is the son of the robust and adaptable STAR WATCH mare, SVELDTE – a12-time winner over distances ranging from 1200m up to 2050m. Also a standout on the foaling front, she has produced four front-runners including stakes-placed 2YO SMOOTH GROOVE and 6-time winning stakes-performed SHE’S A ROCKSTAR. SVELDTE is from mare, FRESCO, a half-sister to the stakes winner, FREE FACT.

Emulating his sire, CHOISIR, our CHOISTAR is a strong and charming chestnut who displayed immediate ability.

In true tradition, CHOISTAR has shown traction as a stallion with his first runner, MAGIC SQUARE, showing smashing speed over 1000m on debut at the Sunshine Coast.

CHOISTAR stands this season at just $2,200 Inc GST and is BOBS eligible.

CHOISTAR has an enviable presence. He offers an exceptional opportunity for Australian breeders at an affordable never-to-be-repeated entry level price.

Ready to submit a mare? A champion could be just a few clicks away.

Contact The Patriots Bloodstock nominations team on 1300 848 452 or visit us at patriotsbloodstock.com.au

Currently standing at Cagnon Stud Farm.