Choistar (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee $3,300 Inc GST

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Sveldte (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Star Watch (AUS) 1985
DOB:
13 September 2006
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Cangon Stud Farm
Location:
Dungog 2420 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Choistar has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CHOISTAR (AUS) 2006 Chestnut colt
by Choisir - Sveldte, by Star Watch

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2820711250 (0)over $210,0000.42
per foals71.4%25.0%0.40.90.0% (0.0%)$7,653 
 per starters35.0%0.61.30.0% (0.0%)$10,714 

CHOISTAR 2 wins at 2, A$158,800, AJC Fernhill H., L, 2d BTC Doomben Slipper, L, QTC Dutton Park Rowing Club 2YO H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Norths Devils Leagues Club Gold Edition P., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 20 progeny to race, 7 winners (35.0%), earnings of over $210,000, inc.




Stellar Knight (12g, Kaapstad, Mr Illusion). 3 wins to 1300m in 2016-17, 2d BRC Mount Franklin P., 3d SCTC @Skyracingau P.

Collywobble (13f, Faltaat, Dahar). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d BRC Macdonald Sheetpiling 2YO H., 3d BRC Gopher Coffee 2YO H.

Tacamaa Blue (12g, Clang, Call Report). 3 wins at 1400m, 1650m in 2016-17.

Two of a Kind (13g, King of Kings, Pre Emptive Strike). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, Rockhampton JC SA & MJ Stevens Hay Supplies P., 2d Rockhampton JC DC Motors Mercedes Benz H., Grammar School H., Giddy Goat H.

Temujin's Choice (13f, Victory Note, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17.

Magic Square (12f, King of Danes, Shedad). Winner at 2.

Sienna Son (12g, Delago Brom, Luskin Star). Winner at 1650m in 2015-16.

Tobacco Road (13g, Thorn Park, Kendor). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d BRC Shane Scriven H.

Kingfisher Bay (12f, Tycoon Ruler, Orpen). Placed in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1320114800123,625
13/14199330090,650
Totals39207110 0214,275

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
29202008,517
318323003,665
462160011,942

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts12418009,967
Fillies83130011,834

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m10121002,875
1001 - 1200m15213004,678
1201 - 1400m16324004,648
1401 - 1600m6111002,496
1601 - 1800m6202003,667
1801 - 2000m2000000
2001 - 2200m1000000
2201 - 2400m1010004,000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (742)31610025,800
15/16 (540)1625120077,025
16/17 (455)14473800111,450
Totals2071301100214,275

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2015811810031,275
201615570600128,700
20171034240054,300
Totals2071301100214,275

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia2071301100214,275
Totals2071301100214,275

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters131616822100
Starts2546371533100
Winners123300000
Wins134300000
%Wnrs/Starters7.7%12.5%18.8%37.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts4.0%6.5%10.8%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters481000000
Starts7112000000
Winners110000000
Wins110000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters101215622100
Starts1624221123100
Winners001200000
Wins001200000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters245310000
Starts21113410000
Winners012100000
Wins023100000

 


 

 

CHOISTAR
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2006 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
SVELDTE
    1991
Star WatchBletchinglyBiscay
Light of PeaceLight Wind (Fr)
Fresco (GB)Shirley HeightsMill Reef
Free DanceGreen Dancer

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1492 rnrs, 953 wnrs, 81 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Chandlery, Champagne Harmony, etc.

 

1st dam

SVELDTE, by Star Watch. 12 wins from 1200m to 2050m, AJC BOC Gases H., 3d AJC Guilford Leagues Club H., STC Master Builders Association H. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

CHOISTAR (c by Choisir) 2 wins. See below.

Smooth Groove (g by Fasliyev (USA)) 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Berwick & District Journal 2YO P., 3d MRC Broadbridge H., MVRC Northland Shopping Centre H., SAJC Sam Kekovich at Chairman's Luncheon H.

 She's a Rock Star (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 6 wins to 1400m, A$135,690, ATC Happy 35th Birthday Mario Tartak H., Grand Pavilion H., 2d STC Theraces.com.au H., 3d ATC Grand Pavilion H., STC Redoute's Choice H., Hudson Plumbing H., 4th ATC Toy Show H., L. Dam of-

 All Girls Rock. Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Spearmint (c by Flying Spur) 3 wins from 1000m to 1950m, 3d MVRC City of Moonee Valley H.

 Melanya (f by Bon Hoffa) Winner at 1200m, 3d BRC Councillors 2YO Cup.

 Fascinating (f by Choisir) Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Velvet Rock (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Placed in Aust.

 Jenever (f by Hennessy (USA)) Raced once. Dam of 4 winners-

 Halos Image. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H.

 Pipers Point. 11 wins to 1400m, A$101,490 in Aust.

 Mosshappen. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Halo Deer. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Pegasus (f by Orpen (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

Open Book (g Shamardal) 4 wins to 1400m, A$211,855, to 2015-16, ATC Tab.com.au H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Cal Rei H., Tooheys New Evening Star H.

 Time for Three. Winner at 1150m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

FRESCO (GB), by Shirley Heights. Winner at 1¾m in GB. Half-sister to FREE FACT. Dam of 3 foals, all winners-

 Sveldte. 12 wins. See above.

 Rabble. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d AJC Laurent Perrier Champagne H. Producer.

 Chesco. 3 wins from 1000m to 1800m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Disastrous. 3 wins to 1400m, BTC Air New Zealand H., 3d BTC Energy Smart Performance H.

 

3rd dam

FREE DANCE, by Green Dancer. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m, Longchamp Prix de Sablonville. Half-sister to Candy Amor (dam of AMOR VIAJERO),  Finlandaise (dam of FLYING DREAM). Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

FREE FACT (c Known Fact) 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Haydock Summer S., L, Newmarket Running Gap S., 2d Newmarket Main Reef S. Sire.

 Freestone. 3 wins from 1¾m to 2½m, York Racall Timeform Connection H., Lamson Chemical S.

 Free Mover. 2 wins at 11¾f, 1¾m, Sandown Jennifer's Diary H., 2d Newmarket Multiyork Comfort H., 3d Newmarket Girdlestone Pumps H.

 Freesia. Winner at 1½m, Newbury Newtown S. Producer.

 

4th dam

FERAZZA, by Hawaii. 2 wins at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Beauvoisinere, Prix Peniche. Half-sister to FLIGHTISH (dam of WODEN), SPRITE FLIGHT (dam of STOP THE STAGE), Actual Count,  Autocratic (dam of FAIR OF THE FURZE, NORMAN STYLE, MAJESTIC ROLE, PROCONSULAR, SUPREME COMMANDER). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Candy Amor (f Sweet Candy) 4 wins in Venezuela, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Mathieu Valery, L. Dam of-

AMOR VIAJERO (f Inland Voyager) 5 wins-2 at 2- in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Lanzarina, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Edgar Ganteaume, L. Dam of 4 winners-

 One Silent Love. Winner at 7f in U.S.A. Dam of 3 winners-

DANZANTE (f Arzak) 5 wins from 1300m to 1900m to 2017 in Venezuela, La Rinconada Copa My Own Business, L, Copa Sweet Candy, L.

 Finlandaise. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m in France. Dam of 9 winners-

FLYING DREAM (f Most Welcome) Third top filly on The 1993 German 2YO Free H. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, £295,101 in Germany, Hoppegarten Europachampionat, Gr.3, 2d Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Hannover Preis der Hannoverschen Sparkassen, Gr.3-twice, 3d Baden-Baden Oleander Rennen, Gr.3. Producer.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 2-2-2 A$158,800.
Won AJC Fernhill H., L (1600m), Toowoomba Rubelli Leather Lounges Maiden S. (1018m), 2nd BTC Doomben Slipper, L, QTC Dutton Park Rowing Club 2YO H., 3rd BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr 3, Norths Devils Leagues Club Gold Edition P., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2722-A$133,800
33--2A$25,000
Totals:10222A$158,800
At 2 : AJC Fernhill H., L (1600m beating Euphemism and Smart Lady)
Toowoomba TC Rubelli Leather Lounges Maiden S. (1000m)
2d BTC Doomben Slipper, L (1350m to Carrara and beating Taffy)
4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 3 : 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3 (1350m to Graceful Anna and Shoot Out)
CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1742 r:1492 w:954 SW:81
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2338 r:2092 w:1412 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
SVELDTE (AUS)
Br. 1991
Wnr 12 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Light of Peace
Ch. 1973
NP
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:2
Light WindRomulus2
Light Fantastic3
Flag of PeacePipe of Peace22
Flag Top14
Fresco
B. 1986
Wnr 1 win
f:3 r:3 w:3
Shirley Heights
B. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:690 r:528 w:352 SW:60
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
HardiemmaHardicanute3
Grand Cross1
Free Dance
B. 1977
Wnr 2 wins
f:8 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
FerazzaHawaii1
Flight Table16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1492 progeny to race, 953 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $98 million, 81 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,323,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$411,925, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$817,350, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,530,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$794,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, €152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$529,175, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$123,550, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

CHOISTAR - Brilliant son of CHOISIR

Stud Comments

A stakes-winning 2YO of the Listed AJC Fernhill Hcp over 1600m by a whopping 5-lengths, Choistar notched two wins and two seconds from only seven starts during his juvenile campaign. In the same season he was runner-up to Carrara in the Listed BTC Doomben Slipper over 1350m and fourth placed in the Gr1 QTC TJ Smith Classic over 1600m.

He trained on at three to take out two placings from just two starts including third in the Gr3 BRC Vo Rogue Plate over 1350m and $100,000 BTC Gold Edition Hcp over 1200m. Unfortunately Choistar’s promising career was cut short at his third start at three after being galloped on in the Listed $1M Magic Millions 3YO Trophy.

During Choistar’s short racing career, he defeated subsequent Gr1-winners SHOOT OUT and CAPTAIN SONADOR and raced against top performers ONEMORENOMORE, TICKETS, MANHATTAN RAIN and GRACEFUL ANNA at the highest level, including his fifth placing in the Gr1 AJC Champagne Stakes.

His sire CHOISIR stands at Coolmore Stud and has recorded over 880 winners and 73 stakes-winners which includes his internationally performed multiple Gr1-winner STARSPANGLEDBANNER, Group 1 international sire son OLYMPIC GLORY and dual Gr1-winning mare SACRED CHOICE. Choisir was a Champion 2YO colt and winner of the Gr1 Lightning Stakes at three. He also saluted on the international stage, winning both the Gr1 Golden Jubilee and Gr2 King’s Stand Stakes at Royal Ascot in less than a week. He is the best performed sire-son of multiple Champion sire DANEHILL DANCER (son of the almighty DANEHILL) and boasts a strike rate of over 60% winners-to-runners.

Choistar is one of Choisir’s top performers to stud and his pedigree carries a 4x4 Biscay cross which give breeders an outstanding opportunity to tap into a strong colonial bloodline which is getting hard to find, and is proven as a source of tough, precocious 2YOs that train on.

His dam Sveldte is by Star Watch who is a sire-son of multiple Champion sire BLETCHINGLY, by the breed shaping STAR KINGDOM. She was a 12-time winner over distances ranging from 1200m up to 2050m. She has produced four winners including stakes-placed 2YO Smooth Groove and 6-time winning stakes-performed She’s A Rockstar. Her dam Fresco by Shirley Heights was a winner in Great Britain and is a half-sister to stakes-winning 3YO colt Free Fact. His fourth dam Ferazza is a half-sister to stakes-winners Flightish and Sprite Flight who were both stakes-producers and she produced seven winners including the dam of top European 2YO FLYING DREAM.

The following services are available at Cangon Stud:

- 24- hour vet care and supervision for all visiting mares and agistment horses
- Resident farrier
- Rehabilitation and therapy including chiropractic manipulation
- Qualified advice on all aspects of the thoroughbred managment