Choisir (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $29,700 Inc GST

Sire:
Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993
Dam:
Great Selection (AUS) 1990
Dam Sire:
Lunchtime (GB) 1970
DOB:
1 August 1999
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2003
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Vanishing Point SANH (VIC) R2 in 1d 14h 31m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CHOISIR (AUS) 1999 Chestnut colt
by Danehill Dancer - Great Selection, by Lunchtime

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
167714339212748496077 (41)over $89m.1.42
per foals85.5%54.9%1.63.04.6% (2.4%)$53,431 
 per starters64.3%1.93.55.4% (2.9%)$62,528 
NH: 500456271937165426 (11)over $25m.1.39
SH: 11779776501811330651 (30)over $64m.1.43

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1433 progeny to race, 921 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 77 stakes winners, 71 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$291,250, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,300,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$859,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$735,050, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$8,630,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, City of York S., L, Doncaster Mile, L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$753,010, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, €152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,350, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$473,800, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$353,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.


His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (7), Dreamscape, Stimulation, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003, Ireland in 2004


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200411110050,519
04/0511297742112 (2)4 (3)5,762,458
200511997612076 (1)12 (1)5,644,864
05/0612599712179 (6)17 (10)9,638,118
2006857339118222,590,017
06/0710284611704 (1)11 (5)5,954,536
20079369431963 (3)6 (4)4,142,901
07/0811791552005 (4)10 (7)6,139,882
200811575381525 (2)13 (10)4,841,519
08/099075481456 (2)7 (2)4,380,110
200910581531594 (1)8 (1)3,281,051
09/10131114852608 (5)18 (8)8,412,801
2010463625874 (3)12 (9)6,245,061
10/111641441093199 (5)14 (5)12,891,803
11/12144114741674 (2)9 (3)6,105,899
12/131149050881 (1)3 (3)3,549,037
13/141116022333 (2)5 (4)1,966,829
2014572210152 (1)4 (2)751,195
14/151049110090,120
Totals19351431920274677 (41)155 (77)92,438,720

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
278323411032929 (13)38 (17)17,791
3121559815496334 (17)48 (24)24,556
4973561103145439 (20)69 (36)50,023

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts73050878174147 (27)105 (57)87,648
Fillies701412117100530 (14)50 (20)40,593

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m8292551064518 (3)10 (3)13,450
1001 - 1200m122749116694431 (13)56 (23)25,243
1201 - 1400m106838513760629 (18)36 (22)17,084
1401 - 1600m7542378439920 (10)34 (21)23,293
1601 - 1800m404104351588 (3)10 (4)15,808
1801 - 2000m2525524755 (2)6 (2)19,080
2001 - 2200m183351345006,511
2201 - 2400m9814617118,756
> 2400m1032714512 (2)2 (2)12,259

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (245)11210013,580
07/08 (180)512810036,481
08/09 (189)632430029,638
09/10 (116)321750071,138
10/11 (34)7443500332,014
11/12 (58)542061(1)2(2)192,657
12/13 (47)743462(1)2(1)250,378
13/14 (52)823751(1)2(2)245,080
14/15 (128)745240068,547
15/16 (111)1144970091,459
16/17 (124)611320020,767
Totals3019319452(2)6(5)1,351,739

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (101)458117112(1)2(1)982,010
07/08 (32)11347512741(1)1(1)2,317,390
08/09 (10)1929210661509(4)11(5)4,878,325
09/10 (11)2069412291537(5)12(7)5,256,748
10/11 (13)2269413671665(3)6(4)5,373,280
11/12 (15)24410313821575(3)6(3)4,827,409
12/13 (10)27311916061898(3)9(3)5,684,225
13/14 (8)301147193022710(5)13(5)7,477,785
14/15 (11)31315219742389(4)13(4)6,842,330
15/16 (10)29112318832018(3)10(5)7,642,901
16/17 (15)17947514563(2)4(3)2,553,252
Totals88558513580162247(26)87(41)53,835,655

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200617123111131,500
200714353556704(1)4(1)2,451,427
200830314315452147(3)11(5)6,723,091
2009386184235030014(6)18(7)9,598,117
201043516926262938(5)12(8)9,150,259
2011465195281033112(5)15(5)8,451,617
2012483206295635414(9)21(13)9,651,053
2013468214299434414(6)21(11)11,298,689
2014441198274831110(8)20(12)10,977,908
2015424183259129011(3)14(4)11,882,351
2016372151216423812(7)18(11)12,122,708
Totals143192023363274677(41)155(77)92,438,720

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia88558513580162247(26)87(41)53,835,655
Hong Kong2821634572(1)3(1)10,572,758
Great Britain235126340736611(6)21(12)8,424,498
U.S.A.11594233(1)12(9)3,161,048
Ireland1245211661128(2)9(3)2,917,791
France5624505462(2)4(3)2,651,405
Italy62391219194472,626,128
Singapore271536032001,361,864
New Zealand3019319452(2)6(5)1,351,739
Japan4313412001,039,103
Macau15122912800880,761
India771272123654,593
Greece15143434800602,680
Turkey426241(1)1(1)413,787
U.A.E.9264300361,076
South Africa1816278372(2)2(2)323,469
Qatar651071600318,097
Korea64100900302,990
Sweden951171300132,892
Malaysia1441381000126,618
Canada101000106,289
Norway524540058,567
Spain522620049,331
Poland4359110041,648
Denmark512440041,137
Switzerland11920026,948
Germany523940026,773
Saudi Arabia312010017,590
Slovakia32339004,265
Czechia1182002,692
Holland1141002,086
Belgium2080001,498
Hungary105000944
Austria3070000
Kazakhstan1141000
Lithuania1172000
Philippines32144000
Russia1020000
Tunisia1010000
Ukraine1121000
Totals143192023363274677(41)155(77)92,438,720

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters902123410277213082581239996
Starts4574776349513461806725290267490
Winners2904903662346558252124
Wins5539355853969482302641
%Wnrs/Starters32.2%39.7%35.6%32.5%21.1%22.5%20.3%21.2%25.0%
%wins/Starts12.1%12.0%11.8%11.4%11.7%11.3%10.3%9.7%8.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters971651261072833172011
Starts2074522962703867252918
Winners1029312055012
Wins1355403356012
%Wnrs/Starters10.3%17.6%24.6%18.7%17.9%15.2%0.0%5.0%18.2%
%wins/Starts6.3%12.2%13.5%12.2%13.2%9.0%0.0%3.4%11.1%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters461556255108144000
Starts9661066386189214000
Winners97116401940000
Wins123134462140000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters510892697460148144575031
Starts1215235516031042209259787662
Winners1342511761212126866
Wins17933421114423311076

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters468762646461202164826880
Starts2393434229622230576462212191428
Winners1322482091334537171621
Wins2514673282316751201935

 


 

 

CHOISIR
Chestnut horse       Foaled 1999 
 

DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Mira AdondeSharpen UpAtan
Lettre d'AmourCaro
GREAT SELECTION
    1990
Lunchtime (GB)Silly SeasonTom Fool
Great OccasionHornbeam
Pensive MoodBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
StaidMinor Portion (Ire)

DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 4 wins-3 at 2, Curragh National S., Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. 2YO Sire-twice. Sire of 2086 rnrs, 1403 wnrs, 171 SW, inc. Mastercraftsman (Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1), Private Steer, Esoterique, Legatissimo, Choisir, Lillie Langtry, Dancing Rain, Again, Anna Pavlova, Hillstar, Speciosa, Atomic Force, Qemah, Steps in Time, Planteur, Light Fantastic, Ave, Alexander Tango, Where or When, Alfred Nobel, etc.

 

1st dam

GREAT SELECTION, by Lunchtime (GB). Winner at 2, STC Cameo Club H., 2d AJC Te Poi H., 3d STC WJ McKell 2YO H., Oatlands H. Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners-

CHOISIR (c by Danehill Dancer (Ire)) 7 wins. See below.

 Danny Dancer (g by Danehill Dancer (Ire)) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$87,770, STC MTA P.-twice, 2d STC Sydney Night Racing 12 Days to Go H., Nivea Visage H., 3d AJC Divide & Rule H., James White H., STC Choisir H., Agrum Classic H.

 Supermarket (f by Zephyr Zip (NZ)) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 King Coles. 2 wins at 1150m, 1200m, BTC Integrated Group P., 3d BTC Golden Circle H.

 Falling in Love (f Danehill Dancer) Winner at 1400m, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing H., 2d AJC Cross Swords H., STC Jacob's Creek & Wild Oats Wines H., 3d AJC Chinese New Year H., STC Canterbury Park Events H. Dam of-

 How Will I Know. 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2015-16 in Aust.

 King and Ultima. Winner at 1200m, 2d Singapore TC Initiation P.

 Gooyah (f Danehill Dancer) Unplaced. Dam of-

 City Market. Winner at 1000m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Miss Ultimate. Unraced. Dam of-

 Mandamus. Winner at 1150m in Aust.

 Great Chic (f by Prince of Birds (USA)) Unplaced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Toyhero (g Danehill Dancer) 3 wins to 1550m, BRC Australian Paper H.

 Posh Chic. 2 wins at 2, A$96,250, STC Ruse Tavern Tipsters H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., AJC Autumn Carnival on Sale Now H.

 Too Chic. 6 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$154,647, to 2015-16, 3d ATC Liverpool City Council H., Pro-Ride H., Tab.com.au H.

 Empire of Stone. 2 wins at 1100m in Aust.

 Choice Dancer (f Danehill Dancer) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in South Africa. Dam of-

 Bespoken. Winner at 1400m in 2015-16 in South Africa.

 La Chic. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

PENSIVE MOOD, by Biscay. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 4 foals, all winners-

 Great Selection. Winner. See above.

 Hard Thinker. 3 wins at 1400m, 1450m in Aust.

 Auspicious Season. 2 wins at 2, 2d BATC NS 20th Anniversary 2YO H., Mercedes-Benz 2YO H., 3d BATC Coorparoo RSL 2YO H.

 Reach Higher. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

STAID, by Minor Portion (Ire). 4 wins from 1200m to 2400m, STC Christmas Cup, AJC Warwick Farm S., Graduation S., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, Graduation S., 3d AJC Summer Cup, 4th AJC Oaks. Half-sister to Brecknock. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

 Straight And True. 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Aust.

 Pensive Mood. 4 wins. See above.

 Chief Emperor. 3 wins from 1400m to 1750m in Aust.

 Cut the Talk. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

 Strictly Legal - Legal Dancer (Mal.). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in Aust. and Malaysia, WATC Prediction H., Sprite H., 2d WATC Swan Gold H.

 

4th dam

STRAIGHTLACED, by Jambo (GB). 3 wins at 7f, 1m, AJC Flight S., Novice H. Half-sister to EMPEROR'S FLIGHT. Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

STAID (f Minor Portion) 4 wins. See above.

Brecknock (g Piping Rock) 18 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, VRC Flemington H., Kingsville Welter H., Brunswick S., Bradfield Welter H., BATC Flying H., MVRC Dean H., Qld Tatt's RC Highflyer Welter H., QTC Flying H., VATC Selby Welter H., International S., 2d VATC Eclipse S., 3d QTC Ascot H., Mornington Cup, 4th VRC George Adams H., Blamey S., VATC Easter Cup, Ballarat Cup.

 Love Stone. 13 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 9½f, SAJC Weigall S., Adelaide RC Tonbridge H., 4th PARC Auraria S. Producer.

 Wonargo. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 1m in Aust. and Malaysia, VRC River H.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 7-5-6 £281,200, A$1,459,200.
Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. Won Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1 (6f), VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 2 (5f), VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr 2 (1200m), STC Skyline S., Gr 3 (1200m), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m), William Inglis 2YO Classic S. (1200m), 2nd Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3rd STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Champagne S., Gr 1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr 2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr 3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 3, STC Heritage S., L

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
29342A$863,900
314414A$1,296,120
Totals:23756A$2,160,020
At 2 : STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Emerging Star and Charlie Bub)
AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Obsession and Snowland)
William Inglis 2YO Classic S. (1200m)
2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Victory Vein and beating Planchet)
STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m to Planchet and beating Strictly Smart)
3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Calaway Gal and Victory Vein)
AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Victory Vein and Half Hennessy)
At 3 : Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Airwave and Baron's Pit)
VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Spinning Hill and Azevedo)
Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2 (5f beating Acclamation and Oasis Dream)
VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Falvelon and Belle du Jour)
2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f to Oasis Dream and beating Airwave)
3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to River Dove and North Boy)
Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Helenus and Bel Esprit)
AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1400m to Rare Insight and Magic Marvo)
VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3 (1200m to Planchet and Blur)
4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m)
STC Heritage S., L (1200m)

Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003.

DANEHILL DANCER (IRE)
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2333 r:2086 w:1410 SW:171
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen Up
Ch. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:616 r:466 w:330 SW:82
AtanNative Dancer5
Mixed Marriage2
RocchettaRockefella7
Chambiges5
Lettre d'Amour
Blk. or Br 1979
NR
f:14 r:11 w:4 SW:1
CaroFortino4
Chambord3
LiangaDancer's Image4
Leven Ones22
GREAT SELECTION (AUS)
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly Season
B. 1962
GW
f:359 r:133 w:63 SW:26
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
Double DealStraight Deal1
Nonats1
Great Occasion
Ch. 1965
SW 1 win
f:1 r:1 w:1 SW:1
HornbeamHyperion6
Thicket1
Golden WeddingSunny Brae3
Flighty Falls7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Staid
B. 1968
SW 4 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6
Minor PortionMajor Portion8
Light Comment3
StraightlacedJambo9
Stayput8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL DANCER Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Sire in GB/Ire. in 2009. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2006, 2008. Champion GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2006, 2008, 2009. Sire of 2086 progeny to race, 1403 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $169 million, 171 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc.




MASTERCRAFTSMAN (06c, Black Tie Affair, Lyphard). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & Ireland in 2008.7 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 10¾f, £282,504, €818,763, US$60,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3, Curragh Antonius Pius 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

PRIVATE STEER (99f, Semipalatinsk, Copper Kingdom). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2002-03.12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,407,290, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, Reginald Allen H., L, PJ Bell H., L, James HB Carr S., L, Fuji Xerox H., 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2.

ESOTERIQUE (10f, Dancing Brave, High Line). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Female Miler in Europe & France in 2015. Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2014.6 wins from 1600m to 1850m to 2015, £289,122, €892,455, HK$1,311,000, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Parade d'Amour, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

LEGATISSIMO (12f, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2015 WTR (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2015.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m to 2015, £669,521, €286,185, US$360,000, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Flame of Tara S., L, 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

CHOISIR (99c, Lunchtime, Biscay). Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L.

ATOMIC FORCE (05g, Luskin Star, Bates Motel). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$176,000, A$777,950, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Maurice McCarten S., L, MRC Heath S., L, ATC Hylands Kids Colours Welter H., AJC Coogee Dolphins H., Thakral Holdings H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., STC 2GB H., Matthew Talbot Race Day P., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC The Big 6 H., Scone RC Prydes Easifeed Scone Quallty H., AJC Convention Centre H., STC Blackwoods for Sidchrome H., Hawkesbury RC Windsor RSL 2YO H., 3d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., AJC 30 Years of Triple M H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MVRC Printhouse Carlyon S., L.

LILLIE LANGTRY (07f, Darshaan, Shadeed). Joint Champion 3YO Female Miler in GB in 2010.5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £608,098, €301,201, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Fillies' Sprint S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1.

QEMAH (13f, Rainbow Quest, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1700m to 2016, £226,840, €350,645, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, 2d Deauville Prix des Marettes, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

DANCING RAIN (08f, Indian Ridge, Alleged). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011 (Intermediate/Long).4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £366,901, €238,500, The Oaks, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.2, Newbury Robert Sangster Memorial Fillies' S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.2.

AGAIN (06f, Kahyasi, Top Ville). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2008.4 wins-3 at 2-at 7f, 1m, €505,421, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Curragh Grangecon Stud 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

STEPS IN TIME (07f, O'Reilly, Centaine). 9 wins to 1500m, A$1,088,650, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L-twice, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, PJ Bell S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ANNA PAVLOVA (03f, Sure Blade, Habitat). Champion Older Female in GB in 2007 (Intermediate) & 2008 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, £279,534, €149,976, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Ascot Harvest S., L, York Galtres S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Navan Salsabil S., L, Doncaster Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons Nursery H., Haydock Silver Bowl, Newcastle Chisholm Bookmakers Blaydon Race Nursery H., 2d York Park Hill S., Gr.2, Middleton S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, York VC Casino.com H., 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2.

PLANTEUR (07c, Giant's Causeway, Lear Fan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £76,489, €966,965, HK$660,000, 7,340,000Dhs, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Saint-Cloud Prix le Capucin, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Aigles, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1-twice, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

LIGHT FANTASTIC (04g, Kendor, Century). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,063,400, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2.

AVE (06f, In the Wings, Ela-Mana-Mou). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £54,064, €51,999, US$390,386, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Fillies S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, York Lyric S., L, 3d Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Newmarket Call Stan James H.

WHERE OR WHEN (99c, Super Concorde, Sheshoon). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £357,464, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., L, Ascot Michael Page International 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2-twice, York Dante S., Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3.

HILLSTAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Be My Guest). Champion 3YO in GB in 2013 (Long).4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £433,713, US$531,900, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newbury London Gold Cup, Newmarket Pat & Percy Gittings Memorial H., 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Newbury Arc Trial, Gr.3.

ALEXANDER TANGO (04f, Woodman, Riverman). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, €173,861, US$123,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., L, Ladbrokes.com 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Loughbrown S., L, 3d Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3.

SPECIOSA (03f, Sky Classic, Alleged). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate).4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £311,532, €47,502, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

ALFRED NOBEL (07c, Desert Prince, Warning). 3 wins at 2, £24,600, €227,166, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Strategic Prince 2YO S.

MISS BEATRIX (04f, Catrail, Horage). 3 wins at 2, €1,208,843, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Shelbourne Hotel Goffs Million 2YO S., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, Curragh Tally Ho Stud 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

ARAPAHO MISS (04f, Exit to Nowhere, Lyphard). 2 wins at 1700m, 2500m, A$710,950, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 2d MRC Fat Quaddies Cup, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, Rokk Ebony H., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

DUNTLE (09f, Lord at War, Little Current). 5 wins at 1m, £129,462, €191,210, US$7,500, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

OVIDIO (10g, Red Ransom, Kenmare). 7 wins from 1800m to 2800m to 2016-17, R756,975, Kenilworth J&B Urban Honey Stayers' H., Gr.2, Woolavington H., L-twice, 3d Kenilworth Cup, L, 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2.

WAJIR (06c, Caerleon, Troy). Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2009.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 3000m, £27,829, €207,210, 264,960Dhs, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chinon, Meydan Prima Luna H., Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Breche Aux Loups, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Chester Stand Cup, L, 4th Goodwood March S., L.

MONSIEUR BOND (00c, Song, Charlottesville). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £177,117, €60,223, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Epsom Fortune S., L, Chester Road Range Wirral S., 2d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 3d Thirsk Classic Trial S., L, Redcar Betabet 2YO Trophy S., 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

JUST MAMBO - NITTAN'S CROWN (MAC.) (03g, Kingmambo, Secretariat). 5 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$217,650, M$2,618,825, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Cup, L, Macau Golden Group Fat Choy Cup, 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, City Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Macau Directors' Cup, L, Macau Golden Group Fat Choy Cup, Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, AJC Guineas Day at Randwick H., Macau Warning H., Airdrieonians H., 3d Macau Directors' Cup, L, Ballina H., Barb H., 4th STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L.

WESTPHALIA - SUPER PISTACHIO (H.K.) (06g, Lyphard, Sir Gaylord). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £56,770, €310,303, US$226,000, HK$9,305,500, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, HK-3, Tipperary Hurricane Run S., L, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, HK-1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., L, HKJC Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Centenary Cup, Curragh Boylecasino.com 2YO S., HKJC Chongqing H., 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, HKJC Premier P., HK-3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, HK-3, 4th Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, HK-3.

JEREMY (03c, Arazi, Alzao). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £237,142, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Doncaster S., L, Newmarket European Free H., L, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

HERE COMES WHEN (10g, Spinning World, Devil's Bag). Champion Older Miler in Germany in 2014.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2016, £215,943, €40,000, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Chester Boodles Diamond H., Earl Grosvenor H., 2d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H., 3d Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Leicester King Richard III S., L, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Epsom Surrey S., L, Kempton Hyde S., L.

LOST IN THE MOMENT (07c, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £146,402, A$131,250, 486,000L., 331,200Dhs, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Newbury Royal British Legion Club H., Meydan Aquarius Trophy H., 2d Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Pontefract Castle S., L, Newmarket Silver Cambridgeshire H., Chester Bet at Corbettsports.com H., 3d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Jockey Club Rose Bowl, L, York John Smith's Cup, 4th Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

PROBABLY (10c, Sadler's Wells, Kings Lake). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, €91,650, 170,000Dkr, 653,000K, 50,000Kr., Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, L, 2d Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, 3d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Big Bad Bob 2YO S., 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1.

ENDOWING (09g, Sadler's Wells, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1800m to 2200m, £1,569, HK$10,571,750, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, HK-3, Oriental Express H., American Club Challenge H., 2d BMW Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Tai Mo Shan H., Newmarket Sunspot Amusements 2YO S., HKJC Ireland Trophy H., Po Leung Kuk Centenary H., Kyoto H., Piaget Altiplano Excellent H., 3d HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, 4th HKJC January Cup, HK-3.

TAMAZIRTE (06f, Lycius, Green Desert). 4 wins at 1500m, 1600m, €415,120, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Durdent, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

JAZZI TOP (12f, Zafonic, High Top). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m in 2015, £59,703, €165,540, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1.

MEMORY (08f, Diesis, Blushing Groom). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

NORDTANZERIN (03f, Cortez, Reliance). Champion 2YO Filly in Germany in 2005.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €177,100, Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, 2d Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Frankfurter Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Hotellerie Baden-Baden, L.

LIEUTENANT (01g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$416,250, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Schweppes Agrum H., 2d VRC Paris Lane S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Meriton Serviced Apartments H., AJC IGA H., STC De Bortoli Yarra Valley Winery H., 3d STC Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose.

ONEWORLD (04c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$13,129,350, 736,000Dhs, HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Audemars Piguet Dream H., Cheung Fat H., Yan Chau Tong P., Anna Sui Flight of Fancy H., Flamingo H., Billion Win H., Chow Tai Fook Aura Series H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Cup, HK-3, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Premier Bowl H., HK-3, Super Fit H., To Kwa Wan P., Panasonic Joba H., 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, Sha Tin Raceourse Anniversary Cup, London H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

CALLWOOD DANCER (04f, Rahy, Bustino). Champion Grass Female in Canada in 2008.6 wins from 7f to 9f, £2,311, US$780,645, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Allowance-3 times, 2d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Canadian S., Gr.2, Nassau S., Gr.2, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3.

SUMBAL (12c, Linamix, Persian Heights). 3 wins at 2000m in 2015, £4,026, €211,650, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix de Frauenfeld, 2d Chantilly Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, 4th Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3.

CONTREDANSE (07f, Rahy, Bustino). 3 wins from 1650m to 2200m, £27,727, €271,500, US$59,292, Milan Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, 2d Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 3d York Lyric S., L, 4th Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2.

INDIAN OCEAN (06f, Fasliyev, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins at 2, A$243,275, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Rosehill Gardens Events 2YO H., 3d VRC Desirable S., L.

WALTZING MATILDA (11f, Gone West, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m to 2015, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, 2d Limerick Martin Molony S., L, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Alleged S., L, 4th Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Dance Design S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

DOWNHILL RACER (04f, Rory's Jester, Bluebird). 2 wins at 2, A$142,540, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Andelosia 2YO P., 2d VRC Seppelt Wines Sprint H., L.

SILENT TIMES (03c, Wild Again, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, York Fit as a Butchers Dog Challenge 2YO S., 2d Newbury Happy Valley Auction 2YO S., 3d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2.

LIZARD ISLAND (05c, Spectacular Bid, Nijinsky). Winner at 2, £15,064, €94,476, 16,560Dhs, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate H., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

NEWS ALERT (04g, Brief Truce, King Apollo). 9 wins to 1250m, A$652,850, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Razor Sharp H., L, BTC Chief de Beers H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Chifley Financial Services H., Edie's Freeway P., Murrumbidgee TC XXXX Gold Town P.H., 2d ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, AJC Convention Centre Welter H., ATC SCSI H., STC Grand Pavilion H., AJC Prince Grant 2YO H., Autumn Racing Carnival H., ATC Alpha Flight Services H., STC Welcome to the Jungle H., Angostura Bitters H., 3d QTC Lightning H., L, STC Lions Save Sight Foundation H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L.

SNAEFELL (04g, Standaan, Lord Gayle). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £2,953, €368,241, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Bud Light S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Curragh Ladbrokes H., 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Waterford Testimonial S., L, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 3d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Renaissance S., Gr.3, Naas Sprint S., L, Woodlands S., L, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Renaissance S., Gr.3, Waterford Testimonial S., L-twice, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Naas Sprint S., L-twice.

CHRYSANTHEMUM (08f, Sadler's Wells, Southern Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, €211,336, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Park Express S., Gr.3, Alleged S., L, Flame of Tara S., L, Cork Navigation S., L, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L.

CARRIBEAN SUNSET (05f, Royal Academy, King's Bishop). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, £29,348, €323,250, US$349,284, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Dr James Penny Memorial H., L, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Curragh Goffs 2YO Fillies' Million S., 4th Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.2, Curragh Park S., Gr.3.

FRANCIS OF ASSISI (10g, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3300m to 2016-17, £22,625, €56,275, A$365,000, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Curragh Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid H., 2d Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 3d Sandown Winter Novices' Hurdle, 4th York Silver Cup, L.

I'M IMPOSING (06g, Sadler's Wells, Petingo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2100m, £31,246, A$619,950, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3-twice, Festival S., L, Shoot Out H., York Bluesquare.com H., MRC Catanach's Jewellers Ladies' Day P., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Winter Challenge H., L, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Sydney Markets Filante H., Newmarket Curragh Home of the Irish Classics H., Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh H., 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Ranvet H., 4th Gosford Cup, L.

CRIMSON BLOSSOM (03f, Kahyasi, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R406,030, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Clairwood East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Victress S., L, 2d Kenilworth Sun Classique H., L, Ladies Mile, L.

OSAILA (12f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2015, £296,792, €6,000, US$117,850, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy, Doncaster 188bet S., 2d Goodwood Queens Plate S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1.

DECADO (03c, Green Dancer, Habitat). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 9f, £4,050, €215,389, US$10,960, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, International S., Gr.3, Loughbrown S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L.

INDESATCHEL (02c, Petorius, Sallust). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £29,000, €283,842, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Curragh Loughbrown S., L, Equine Groundcare 2YO S., 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., 3d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Anglesey S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Gladness S., Gr.3.

ZIRIA (99f, Be My Guest, Wolverlife). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Hampton, L, Saint-Cloud Prixblush, 2d Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2.

BARBAJUAN (01c, Saddlers' Hall, Top Command). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Macau Winter Trophy, L, Japan Racing Association Trophy, Huntercombe H., Kempton Manor 2YO S., 2d Macau Star of the Sand S., Macau Genoa H., 3d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Macau Cup, L, Macau Directors' Cup, L, 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3.

FORGOTTEN VOICE (05g, Spend a Buck, Irish River). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 17f, £260,057, A$21,000, 257,600Dhs, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Royal Hunt Cup, Kempton Dovecote Novices' Hurdle, Williamhill.com H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., L, Goodwood Summer S., Aintree Top Novices' Hurdle, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Sandown Marathon S., L, Kempton Williamhill.com Hurdle, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Choisir (77), Mastercraftsman (35), Lizard Island (9), Jeremy (7), Monsieur Bond (6), Fast Company (6), Silent Times, Air Chief Marshal, Indesatchel, Where or When, Abbeyside, Alfred Nobel, Decado, etc.

A Consistently Top-Class Stallion

Stud Comments

His leading performers include Champion sprinter Starspangledbanner (now an exciting young sire), Gr.1 Hong Kong Derby winner Luger, dual Gr.1 winning mare Sacred Choice, 4-time Gr.1 winner Olympic Glory, Gr.1 Derby winner Kushadasi, top-class Gr.1 winning miler Obviously, Gr.1 winning 2yo Choice Bro and dual New Zealand Gr.1 winner Historian

His current stars include Group 1 winners DIVINE PROPHET & JAPONISME.

One of only 5 stallions to rank in the top-15 sires in Australia for each of the last 6 completed seasons and a sire of group winners from each of his first 8 southern hemisphere crops of racing age


Adelaide (IRE) 1999 15.3 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Elletelle (IRE) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A world-class racehorse, undefeated at 2 years, brilliant Cox Plate winner at 3 years
Coolmore Australia
Excelebration (IRE) 1999 16 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Sun Shower (IRE) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Exceptional 3 x Group 1 winner by Exceed And Excel!
Coolmore Australia
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 1999 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995

$2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE
The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere
Coolmore Australia
No Nay Never (USA) 1999 16 hh

Scat Daddy (USA) 2004 x Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line
Coolmore Australia
Pierro (AUS) 1999 16.1 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
The Ultimate Australian Racehorse
Coolmore Australia
Pride of Dubai (AUS) 1999 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Al Anood (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Incl GST
The Fastest 2yo Son of Street Cry
Coolmore Australia
Rubick (AUS) 1999 15.3 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Sliding Cube (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation & the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Coolmore Australia
So You Think (NZ) 1999 16.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Triassic (NZ) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST
The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect
Coolmore Australia
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 1999 16 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $24,750
The first crop sire sensation of 2014!
Coolmore Australia
Vancouver (AUS) 1999 16.2 hh

Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999 x Skates (AUS) 1996

$2016 Stud Fee - On Application
Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro
Coolmore Australia


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
3 October 2014
Location:
Oakdale 2570 NSW, Australia
Name:
Kind Soul
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
18 November 2006
Location:
Luskintyre 2321 NSW, Australia
Name:
Choiggietto
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
20 October 2007
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
22 September 2014
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia