Charge Forward (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Red Ransom (USA) 1987
Dam:
Sydney's Dream (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Bletchingly (AUS) 1970
DOB:
29 August 2001
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2005
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Charge Missile CSNO (NSW) R6 in 6h 6m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Red Ransom - Sydney's Dream, by Bletchingly

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
475400256639124116 (9)over $23m.1.23
per foals84.2%53.9%1.32.63.4% (1.9%)$48,733 
 per starters64.0%1.63.14.0% (2.3%)$57,870 

CHARGE FORWARD 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 400 progeny to race, 256 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $23 million, 16 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




RESPONSE (06f, Match Winner, King Hadrian). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$836,575, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

HEADWAY (06f, Flying Spur, Brigand). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2008-09.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,171,138, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, Glenfern 2YO P., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SHRAPNEL (07c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$293,935, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC TEAC Audio Visual Spectacular P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

SLIGHTLY SWEET (11f, Dubai Destination, Diesis). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$378,935, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

SOLAR CHARGED (07f, Danehill, Sir Dapper). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$378,500, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Jim Beam 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3.

LONDON LOLLY (11f, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 2 wins at 2, A$186,335, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 2d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley 2YO P., 3d MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

CAVALRY ROSE (09f, Danske, Straussbrook). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

SABRAGE (08g, Maroof, Persian Bold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$412,685, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Henry Bucks S., L.

DIRECT CHARGE (10c, Redoute's Choice, Alydar). Winner at 2, A$129,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

RUSH (08g, Timber Country, First Norman). 10 wins to 1400m, 605,274Rgt., S$205,647, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., Fort Canning Park H., Charity Graduation S., Botanic Gardens H., 2d Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Mitavite Cup, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Perak Gold Vase, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L.

ROAD TRIPPIN' (09g, Flying Spur, Salieri). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$454,065, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, Albury Guineas, MRC TMB Printing H., SAJC Evright.com H., Bairnsdale Cup, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., Peninsula Cup, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Summer Championship Final H., Cadell Food Service H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Mildura Cup-twice, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

SAUL'S SPECIAL (13c, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$253,900, WATC Fairetha S., L, Carbine Club of NZ 2YO P., 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Bunbury 3YO Classic.

ASSAIL (10f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$213,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., L, ATC Fonterra Foodservice 2YO H.

URBAN GROOVE (09f, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 2 wins at 1200m, A$97,250, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FORT LINCOLN (08g, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2, NZ$614,802, ARC Karaka Million, L, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Mile, L, Portofino Restaurants H., Otakiri Reserve H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 4th WRC Wellesley S., L.

CRACK A ROADIE (10c, Flying Spur, Salieri). Winner at 2, A$177,000, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Bradman (09g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$355,505, Bendigo Guineas, VRC Comic Court H., MRC David McGee H., 2d ATC North Sydney Leagues H., Pro-Ride H., Super Saver 2YO P., Mossman at Vinery H., VRC Young Members Ball H., MRC Join Willhillwolfpack H., Swettenham Stud Championship Heat 5 H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H., Alan Montgomery H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Bushnell Outdoor Products H., Golden Fleece 150th Anniversary H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., McMahon Services H., Bendigo JC Gold FM 98.3/ & AM 1071 H.

Simply Put (06f, Kingdom Bay, Pevero). 4 wins to 1300m, A$164,016, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Ricoh H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, David Butterworth H., Frank O'Brien H., MVRC Big 6 H., 3d MRC Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

Ariaz (13f, Fastnet Rock, Brocco). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$77,450, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO Fillies P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., 3d MRC Comcater H.

Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.) (10g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). Winner at 2, Waikato RC Placemakers Hamilton 2YO H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

My Lucky Strike (11g, Testa Rossa, Umatilla). Champion AW Horse in Singapore in 2015.10 wins to 1200m to 2017, A$14,460, S$703,886, Singapore TC Kranji A S.-twice, Kranji B S., Alwin Tan Hai Wang S., Benchmark 97 H., Kranji C S., Initiation P., Novice P., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Singapore TC Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Benchmark 97 H.-twice, Kranji A S., 3d MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Open H., Benchmark 97 H.

Best Eleven (08g, Redoute's Choice, Far North). 6 wins at 1200m, HK$6,271,250, HKJC Cologne H., Mei Lam H., Grassy Hill H., Epsom H., Pok Oi Cup, Bailey H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, St Andrew's Quaich H., Panasonic Toughbook H., 3d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

Fast Cash (11g, Choisir, Skyliner). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$321,150, MVRC Gold Carat, MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 2 H., MVRC William Hill H., Bendigo JC TROA H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Schweppes H., MVRC William Hill H., Pakenham RC Stone Federation H., 3d MRC Arvanitis Philanthropy H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

Draw Forward (08f, Danehill Dancer, St Covet). 5 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$220,883, MVRC Sportingbet H., SAJC Sloans Sands H., MVRC Tattsbet.com H., Simpson Constructions H., SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 2d MRC Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Dr Sheahan P., SAJC CFMEU H., Betfair 2YO H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, Basin Sands Logistics H., 4th SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

Andromache (07f, Defensive Play, Kaoru Star). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$32,000, A$82,288, MRC Northerly H., Counties RC Delph Common H., 2d Gore Guineas, L, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.

Carlton Forward (06g, Bianconi, King's High). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$157,197, VRC Western Health P., BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., 2d BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L, MVRC Junior Jocks Xmas Party 2YO P., 3d BRC Girls Day Out H., MVRC Beauty Mate Good on You H., SAJC Boag's Draught H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

MacArthur (13g, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). 3 wins at 1200m in 2016, Singapore TC IRT Juvenile S., Philanthropy S., War Affair S., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, Sgp-3, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Nursery S.

Positive Charge (12f, Dubai Destination, Diesis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, 3d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L.

Geromayo (11g, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$111,410, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic, MRC John Deere H.

Light Touch (08f, Octagonal, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$80,115, 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Jack Elliott 2YO H., SAJC Pewsey Vale H., 3d VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., Long Tan H.


His sire sons include Shrapnel, Direct Charge, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07695741912 (2)6 (5)4,378,537
07/08605031952 (2)4 (4)2,176,530
08/09584734963 (1)3 (1)3,650,564
09/10706239993 (1)3 (1)3,289,651
10/116557391113 (1)3 (1)4,185,237
11/12574934892 (2)4 (3)3,084,800
12/1344382235001,373,823
13/144226152211974,979
14/155614110049,959
Totals52140025663916 (9)24 (15)23,164,080

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21975427668 (5)10 (5)24,367
3333156472379 (7)10 (8)26,521
4270149373363 (1)4 (2)35,305

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts196130333788 (3)9 (4)69,947
Fillies204126322618 (6)15 (11)46,346

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m29791461432 (1)2 (1)14,491
1001 - 1200m3661526027610 (6)15 (9)32,719
1201 - 1400m27486381404 (2)4 (2)16,445
1401 - 1600m1473619492 (2)2 (2)10,304
1601 - 1800m6013620005,187
1801 - 2000m297271 (1)1 (1)8,009
2001 - 2200m23434003,987
2201 - 2400m801000557
> 2400m100000225,000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (275)2161007,107
10/11 (11)5441811530,794
11/12 (168)522320031,684
12/13 (131)522930056,411
13/14 (281)60210006,707
16/17 (312)202000229
Totals1351221411632,932

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (100)31779111(1)2(1)1,157,550
09/10 (83)6023272294(4)4(4)1,438,462
10/11 (51)10245451623(3)4(4)2,152,997
11/12 (56)11246568661(1)1(1)1,951,391
12/13 (44)133657771005(2)5(2)3,052,053
13/14 (64)13455766782(1)3(1)2,123,565
14/15 (65)13053845821(1)2(2)2,331,162
15/16 (88)1185474877001,814,302
16/17 (131)953444644111,057,729
Totals358231495254914(9)22(15)17,079,211

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20086112100185,000
20095013176201(1)3(2)1,699,412
20108737413513(3)5(5)2,096,808
201111450597794(3)4(3)2,894,996
201214161756925(2)5(2)3,391,731
201315663949102002,895,048
201415554915873(1)4(1)2,897,351
201514458959991(1)2(2)3,400,684
20161305980986112,896,957
201780192442200806,093
Totals400256583063916(9)24(15)23,164,080

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia358231495254914(9)22(15)17,079,211
Hong Kong9620515002,266,305
Singapore16721632002,025,285
New Zealand1351221411632,932
Japan2258800453,045
Korea3165500360,550
Malaysia53119811220,350
Macau425630088,664
South Africa333650037,075
China101000663
Totals400256583063916(9)24(15)23,164,080

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters30636025013743302231
Starts135124401282522110694453
Winners97151743177400
Wins15928712742127400
%Wnrs/Starters31.7%41.9%29.6%22.6%16.3%23.3%18.2%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts11.8%11.8%9.9%8.0%10.9%10.1%9.1%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2267401724211
Starts37172763358323
Winners2104201000
Wins2154201000
%Wnrs/Starters9.1%14.9%10.0%11.8%0.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts5.4%8.7%5.3%6.1%0.0%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12913136710000
Starts21922744810000
Winners26265000000
Wins28305000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters185259152691010811
Starts39075333912815221112
Winners4086321003100
Wins44115451103100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1712461809837231631
Starts742146089938694473341
Winners4776492574300
Wins871427731124300

 


 

 

CHARGE FORWARD
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

RED RANSOM (USA) RobertoHail to ReasonTurn-to
BramaleaNashua
ArabiaDamascusSword Dancer
Christmas WindNearctic
SYDNEY'S DREAM
    1991
BletchinglyBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
Coogee (GB)Relic
Dream Appeal (USA)Valid AppealIn Reality
Cam ShaftFleet Path

RED RANSOM (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991). 2 wins at 2. Sire of 1610 rnrs, 1086 wnrs, 110 SW, inc. Typhoon Tracy (STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1), Perfect Sting, Electrocutionist, Red Clubs, Ransom O'War, Rumya, Ekraar, Charge Forward, All American, Duporth, Red Dazzler, Onemorenomore, Reggane, Bail Out Becky, Casual Look, Intikhab, China Visit, Glance of Fire, Thump, Portillo, Romneya, Halibery, New Economy, Sri Pekan, Ransom Note, Fairly Ransom, etc.

 

1st dam

SYDNEY'S DREAM, by Bletchingly. 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R223,040, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Futurity, Gr.1, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, 3d Newmarket Henry Eatwell Memorial H., Gr.3. Half-sister to MARSKIN (dam of DONNA NATALIA), SETTLERS COVE (dam of KIDMAN'S COVE), Lord Dane,  Apparel (dam of GEORGETTE SILK). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CHARGE FORWARD (c by Red Ransom (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

Sydney's Joy (f by Royal Academy (USA)) 4 wins to 1400m, Kenilworth Divine Force H., 3d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners-

 Australian Jolly. 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m, R198,588 in South Africa.

 Tiger's Joy. Winner at 2 in South Africa.

 Aussie Rulz. Winner at 1400m in Mauritius.

 Watsons Bay (g by Royal Academy (USA)) 14 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$135,720, WATC Corporate Gun H., 2d MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., WATC Max Viskovich H., 3d WATC John Webster's 100th Birthday H.

 Sydney's Quest (f by Quest for Fame (GB)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Cardinia 2YO H., 3d MRC Whisked H. Dam of 7 winners-

Dubai to Sydney (g Dubai Destination) Winner at 2, A$141,685, AJC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders' P., L, Not Your Average Joe H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., 3d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, BRC Knauf H., 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

 Sydney's Destiny. 4 wins to 1400m, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC The Cove Hotel H.

 Sydney's Shot. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, 3d BOP RC Variety Children's Charity H.

 Sydney's Ransom (f Red Ransom) Winner at 1400m, 3d STC IRSA Daily Living Show 2YO H. Producer.

 Star Lady. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in Aust.

 Shanspur. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m in NZ.

 Epinician. Winner at 1300m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Kremlin (g by Red Ransom (USA)) 2 wins at 1200m, 3d STC Edie's Freeway 2YO H.

 The King's Cross (c by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1200m, 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H.

 Sydney Harbour (g by Fastnet Rock) 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Dreamt (c by Redoute's Choice) Placed in Aust.

 Brothers Dream (f by Redoute's Choice) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Ahndras. 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m, A$97,425, in 2016-17, BRC Remembrance of E&W Morgan H., SCTC Coastline BMW X4 3YO P., BRC Join Our Stable H.

 Lady Concord. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, 3d MVRC K Line Australia H., Simpson Construction H.

 Wingstack. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, 3d MRC Swettenham Stud Sprint 2YO H.

 Chandelier (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Placed in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

Farolitos (g Medaglia d'Oro) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$278,265, to 2015-16, ATC Can Assist Charity Racing2win H., Shoot Out Mile H., NSW Tatt's RC LUCRF Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf Claret 2YO S., ATC TAB More Than Winning H., 3d ATC Pro-Ride H., TAB Place Multi H., TAB Rewards H., Myer Spring Fashion H.

 Sculptures. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$83,630, to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Angel of the South (f by Agnes World (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Redangelo (g Testa Rossa) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$102,380, VRC Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thomas North 2YO P.

 Wallinger - Vellfire (Sing.). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$78,560, 58,912Rgt., S$191,616 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, VRC Hula Chief 2YO H., SAJC Con Yamas Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Singapore TC Graduation P., Ace Aliado H., Class 3 H., 2d MRC Jim Conway 2YO H., Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo Narita S., Singapore TC Progress H., 3YO H., 3d Singapore TC Progress H., Kranji C S., Graduation S., Panasonic Broadcast S.

 Riviera Red (g Red Ransom) 2 wins at 1100m, 2d VRC Flemington 1840-2014 H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 4-2-2 A$1,232,985.
Won AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), San Domenico S., Gr 2 (1000m), STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2 (1200m), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m), 2nd STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 3, 3rd AJC Challenge S., Gr 2-in track record time, Kindergarten S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211A$854,375
36211A$378,610
Totals:11422A$1,232,985
At 2 : STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Dane Shadow and Samboy)
AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Wenceslas Square and Dance Hero)
2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Dance Hero and beating Alinghi)
3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m to Crimson Reign and Segments)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Spark of Life and Red Oog)
San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Fastnet Rock and Dance Hero)
2d NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m to Fastnet Rock and beating Star Cat)
3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m in track record time to Impaler and Snippetson)
RED RANSOM (USA)
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:1957 r:1610 w:1091 SW:110
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
NothirdchanceBlue Swords7
Galla Colors4
Bramalea
B. 1959
GW 8 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
RareleaBull Lea9
Bleebok10
Arabia
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:14 r:11 w:5
Damascus
B. 1964
GW 21 wins
f:739 r:569 w:421 SW:72
Sword DancerSunglow2
Highland Fling1
KeralaMy Babu1
Blade of Time8
Christmas Wind
B. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
Bally FreeBallymoss2
Fair Freedom6
SYDNEY'S DREAM (AUS)
B. 1991
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Coogee
B. 1959
Wnr 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:2
RelicWar Relic1
Bridal Colors8
Last JudgementFair Trial9
Faustina7
Dream Appeal
B. 1982
NP
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Valid Appeal
Blk. or Br 1972
GW 8 wins
f:790 r:652 w:553 SW:85
In RealityIntentionally5
My Dear Girl21
Desert TrialMoslem Chief2
Scotch Verdict2
Cam Shaft
Ch. 1962
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:3
Fleet PathCount Fleet6
Dense Path10
CambaleeCambyses9
Ballymaginathy52
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

RED RANSOM 2 wins at 2, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Sire of 1610 progeny to race, 1086 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $136 million, 110 stakes winners, 118 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYPHOON TRACY (05f, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Intermediate).11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

PERFECT STING (96f, Valid Appeal, Dr Fager). Champion Turf Filly in USA in 2000.14 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11f, US$2,202,042, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Sands Point S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Captive Miss S., L, Belmont Allowance 3YO+f&m, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YOf, 2d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, 4th Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2.

ELECTROCUTIONIST (01c, Arazi, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2005 (Intermediate/Long). Champion Older horse in UAE in 2006 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £508,249, €493,460, US$185,152, 13,965,600Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Angelo Gardenghi, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

RUMYA (09f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R870,000, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Algoa Cup Bookings P.

EKRAAR (97c, Raja Baba, Hoist the Flag). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, €312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.3.

RED CLUBS (03c, First Trump, Mansingh). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2007.6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £496,684, €41,853, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, York Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Legion Punters 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CHARGE FORWARD (01c, Bletchingly, Valid Appeal). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

ALL AMERICAN (05c, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,269,415, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, DAF Driven by Quality 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club H., L.

RED DAZZLER (02c, Danehill, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$808,250, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L.

DUPORTH (05c, Success Express, Best Western). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

BAIL OUT BECKY (92f, Naskra, First Landing). 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Park Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3.

REGGANE (06f, Alzao, Green Forest). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, £79,630, €93,750, US$592,920, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

RANSOM O'WAR (00c, Polish Precedent, What a Pleasure). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, €320,000, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

ONEMORENOMORE (06c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L.

CASUAL LOOK (00f, Manila, General Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £308,181, €37,201, US$55,269, The Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Woodcote Stud 2YO S.

GLANCE OF FIRE (93c, Wajima, Prince John). 7 wins, Monterrico Clasico Santorin, Gr.2, Clasico Empery, Gr.3, Clasico Enrique Meiggs, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L, Clasico Lutz, L, Clasico 2 de Mayo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Fuerza Aerea del Peru, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Simon Bolivar, L.

INTIKHAB (94c, Crafty Prospector, Danzig). Top of The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification (mile). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £233,461, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Fortune S., L, Newmarket Joel S., L, Doncaster Halifax Car Insurance S., Nad al Sheba Altajir Glass S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free H., L, Newmarket BT Racepager S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

THUMP (10f, Flying Spur, Bellotto). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$504,500, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC 7news P., L, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Hinkler H., L.

ROMNEYA (05f, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$521,150, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Cardinia 2YO H., Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

NEW ECONOMY (98f, Proud Truth, Nijinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$442,118, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, My Charmer H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial S., L, 2d Belmont Pebbles H., Gr.3, Colonial Downs Tippett S., L, Delaware Park Cordially S., L, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Delaware Park Hay Patcher H., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., L.

SRI PEKAN (92c, Son Ange, Needles). 5 wins at 2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Owen Brown Tents for Events S., Kempton New England S.

HALIBERY (00f, Sir Tristram, Vice Regal). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$507,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

CHINA VISIT (97c, The Minstrel, Habitat). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2000.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, UAE Derby, L, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, Gr.3, Shadwell Farm Conditions H., 3d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3, Godolphin Mile S., Gr.3.

PORTILLO (05f, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L.

RANSOM NOTE (07g, Polish Precedent, Darshaan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £239,552, €4,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire H., Goodwood Ruk Nursery H., Royal Ascot Britannia H., York Addleshaw Goddard H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing H., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3.

FAIRLY RANSOM (00c, Linamix, Wild Again). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €60,575, US$355,860, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Prix de la Sorbonne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Adaris, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

MR. MELLON (99c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 3 wins at 8½f, US$278,580, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Rushaway S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WANDERING STAR (93f, His Majesty, Amerigo). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £21,889, US$261,410, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 2d Belmont Long Island H., Gr.2.

KAZANLUK (09f, Danehill, Cerreto). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$229,850, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC Fashion S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Maidstone H., 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

DOMESDAY (02c, Zafonic, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

TRAIL CITY (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$658,794, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, American Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs American Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L.

COMIC STRIP (95c, Saratoga Six, Creme Dela Creme). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$965,474, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Risen Star S., L, Delaware Park Grey Beret S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YO, Saratoga Allowance 3YO, 2d Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3.

MARTINI RED (04f, Centaine, Grosvenor). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$292,426, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, ARC Mad Butcher H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 3d ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3.

PICO TENERIFFE (96f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$583,648, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Woodbine Natalma S., Can-1, Gulfstream Park Pebbles S., L, 2d Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, New York H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Joe Namath H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L.

SLEW THE RED (97c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 1,079,000fr., US$127,733, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lone Star Park Dallas Turf Cup, L, Longchamp Prix Blangy, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, 4th Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

CRIMSON REIGN (01f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$932,837, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Erect Safe Scaffolding 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Nivison H., L, STC Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L.

CRYSTAL SYMPHONY (96f, Mr. Prospector, Tom Rolfe). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$288,360, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Lulu's Ransom S., L, Calder Oaks, L, 2d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Calder Frances A Genter H., L, Hialeah Patricia S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3.

PETROUCHKA (92f, Sportin' Life, Court Affair). 6 wins-2 at 2, US$266,396, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Can-3, My Dear S., Can-3, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., Can-2, 3d Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., Can-1, Keeneland Valley View S., L, 4th Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Schuylerville S., Gr.2.

STAY SOUND (95c, Wolf Power, Proudest Roman). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$474,549, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+, 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Calder Derby, L, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3.

LET'S MAKE ADEAL (09f, Danehill, Nassipour). 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$563,595, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Guinot International H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3.

OUQBA (06c, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £198,802, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Geoff Huffer Racing 2YO S., 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Park S., Gr.2.

MUTHABARA (05f, Woodman, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, Newbury Tadley Rugby Club 2YO Fillies' S.

VALPOLICELLA (04f, Last Tycoon, Tights). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

RED BOMBER (10g, Flying Spur, Marscay). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$608,510, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Sprint, Changing Places Real Estate H., Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup, MRC Mayoral Charity Community H.

RANSOM EXPRESS - FAIR COMMENT (MAC.) (05c, Danehill, Blanco). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H.

AMARYLLIS (05f, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins to 1300m, NZ$142,888, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Blandford Lodge Yearling Draft H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., BOP RC Pollock & Sons Crane Hire H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 4th ARC Newmarket H., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L.

HEAVENLY RANSOM (02f, Tabasco Cat, Forty Niner). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Fillies & Mares.

BAYEUX (01g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 9f, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Goodwood Joe Mitford Faucets Lifetime Racing 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Goodwood Turftrax.com H., 3d Newmarket Robinsons Mercedes-Benz A-Class S., Bellwinch Homes H., 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2.

FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE (09f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$357,600, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Buildex Climaseal 5 2YO P., Advanced Hot Water & Air 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Seacorp Ship Agency H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

RED ARROW (03c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1300m, Hollywood Park Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., L, AJC La Caissiere H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, STC Leyland Private Asset Management H., 4th Golden Gate Fields Sprint S., L.

WESTERN RANSOM (01f, Gone West, Pharly). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$229,290, Pimlico Martha Washington S., Gr.3, Hilltop S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

FACE VALUE (00c, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$427,863, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BTC XXXX Bitter 2YO H., QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., BTC Weblease H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

MOIQEN (05g, Mr. Prospector, Blakeney). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m, £6,364, €118,590, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Roscommon Lenebane S., L.

RED TERROR (00g, Alleged, Exclusive Native). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$166,900, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

VAN ROUGE (99c, Noblequest, Persepolis). 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Ascot H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance.

THINK RED (97c, Dancing Count, Cloudy Dawn). 3 wins at 1m, 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3.

ROJO DINERO (94c, Wardlaw, Prince Chevalier). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, US$258,918, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.3, Remington Park Great West S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+.

ACOUSTICAL (04f, Gone West, Sovereign Dancer). 2 wins at 1150m, 1450m, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

HANDSOME RANSOM (00c, Mill Reef, Teodoro Trivulzio). 2 wins at 2, A$364,930, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Black Opal 2YO Preview, 2d STC Tooheys New Golden Rose 3YO S., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L.

CASSIS (00f, The Minstrel, King of the Tudors). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Sri Pekan (43), Intikhab (25), China Visit (17), Charge Forward (16), Domesday (14), Comic Strip (11), Ekraar (9), Red Clubs (7), Red Dazzler (7), Mr. Mellon (6), Handsome Ransom (5), All American, Hold for Gold, Duporth, Onemorenomore, etc.

Proven source of high-class juvenile speed

Stud Comments

Charge Forward’s juveniles express all the speed and class of their precocious sire, the fastest colt in Golden Slipper history and the top 2YO colt of his generation. Represented most recently by the classy 3YO filly Slightly Sweet, a dual Group 3 winner, Charge Forward has averaged almost $80,000 for 22 yearlings sold in 2015, with a top price of $180,000 $180,000 e Laissez Faire colt bought by Tony Gollan & John Foote from the Magic Millions Gold Coast Sale. Other recent buyers of Charge Forward yearlings include Darby Racing, Te Akau Racing, First Light Racing, Ellerton Zahra Racing, Aquanita Racing John Chalmers, Anthony Cummings, Mick Price & Robbie Laing.

Charge Forward is a quality stallion noted for consistent results at the highest level. Eight of his 15 stakeswinners achieved that status as 2YOs but like him, they don’t stop there. Eight of his sons & daughters have also won black type races beyond their juvenile season including Headway & Response who claimed Group 1 success at three & four.

The most remarkable feature of Charge Forward’s record is that it's compiled without the advantage of large foal crops. He has produced 27 stakes performers from fewer than half the number of runners fielded by some of his rival sires. And he's outcross magic for mares by sons of Danehill, responsible for 26 per cent of his named foals, but 55 per cent of his stakes performers, among them Group 1 winner Headway and Group winners London Lolly, Cavalry Rose & Direct Charge.

Animal Kingdom (USA) 2001 16.2 hh

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) 2000 x Dalicia (GER) 2001

Returning to Australia in $2017
A horse of the world
Arrowfield Stud
Dundeel (NZ) 2001 15.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Stareel (NZ) 2000

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!
Arrowfield Stud
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2001 16.1 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Eight Stakes Performers from Two Crops
Arrowfield Stud
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Singles Bar (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $71,500 Inc GST
Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Olympic Glory (IRE) 2001 15.3 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Acidanthera (GB) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinting Star
Arrowfield Stud
Panzer Division (AUS) 2001 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Desert Fight (CHI) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Simply Stunning and he's by the king of Australian sires Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Real Impact (JPN) 2001 16.1 hh

Deep Impact (JPN) 2002 x Tokio Reality (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
One of the World's Greatest Milers
Arrowfield Stud
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 2001 16.2 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
Undisputed King of Australian Sires
Arrowfield Stud
Scissor Kick (AUS) 2001 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Back Pass (USA) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A Rockstar Son of Champion Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Smart Missile (AUS) 2001 16.1 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Comical Smile (USA) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
Australia's most popular young sire in many years
Arrowfield Stud
Snitzel (AUS) 2001 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
The HOTTEST Sire in Australia
Arrowfield Stud


For Sale

Name:
ATOMIC CHARGE
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
30 August 2014
Location:
West Melbourne 3003 VIC, Australia