Cecconi (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $3,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Tonicity (AUS) 1992
Dam Sire:
Blazing Sword (AUS) 1985
DOB:
19 October 2004
Standing At:
Moorookyle Park
Location:
Smeaton 3364 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Cecconi has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CECCONI (AUS) 2004 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Tonicity, by Blazing Sword

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
908033561750 (0)over $850,0000.47
per foals88.9%36.7%0.61.90.0% (0.0%)$9,539 
 per starters41.3%0.72.20.0% (0.0%)$10,732 

CECCONI Winner at 2, A$185,550, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Be Seen Premier Signs P., Le Pine Funeral Services H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L. He entered stud in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Sire of 74 progeny to race, 31 winners (41.0%), earnings of over $740,000, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




Precious Sophia (10f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). Winner at 2, 2d WRC Wellesley S., L, Wanganui JC 94.4 The Sound 2YO S.

Velocci (12g, Testa Rossa, Rubiton). 3 wins at 2 in 2014-15, Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Steven Prince Racing Stables 2YO S., 2d CJC Avon City Ford 2YO S.

The Last Shower (09f, Star Way, Green Dancer). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2014-15, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile H., 2d Cambridge JC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., ARC Macular Degeneration NZ H., Manawatu RC Speight's Ale House H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group H.

Cantina (10f, Desert Fox, Umatilla). 3 wins at 1200m, 2000m to 2015-16, CJC NZ Tax Refunds H., NZI H., 2d Waikato RC Media Works Radio Waikato H., Go Racing Syndications H., 3d Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H.

Lumiere Blue (09g, Volksraad, Otehi Bay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Waikato RC Busuttin & Young Racing Stables 2YO H., 2d Manawatu RC Totally Vets 3YO S., 3d WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3.

It Aint Over (11f, Deputy Governor, Brilliant Invader). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2015-16, CJC Millennium Hotel & Resorts H., 3d CJC Avon City Ford H.

Annabelinda (09f, Woodborough, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, Whangarei RC Adams Trimmer Insurance H., 2d Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., ARC Neat Meat H.

Moreira (12g, Varikos, Dedicated Rullah). 2 wins at 1400m in 2015-16, 3d CJC Punters Challenge on April 16 H.

Outoftime (10f, Postponed, Cache of Gold). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2015-16, 3d WRC Tui Backing a Winner Since 1889 H.

Babilloni (10g, Nassipour, Nonoalco). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2014-15, 3d Hawke's Bay Dunstan Feeds Autumn Sprint Championship Qualifier, Rotorua RC Free Wifi at Rydges H.

Zahconi (10g, Kingdom Bay, Full on Aces). Winner at 1400m in 2014-15, 3d ARC Southern Hospitality H.

Jimmy (10g, Eagle Eyed, Kris). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16, 3d CJC Charles Burrell Happy 80th Birthday H.

Storm Bro (10g, Gold Brose, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1600m in 2014-15, 2d Matamata RC New World H.

Bogart (09g, Volksraad, Stylish Century). Winner at 1600m, 3d CJC Airport Birches Motel H.

Zip a Dee Doo Dah (11g, Sandtrap, Sir Sian). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m in 2016, Singapore TC Initiation P., Arenti S., Benchmark 61 H., 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., 3d Singapore TC Trudeau S., Gingerbread Man S.

Street of London (09g, Royal Academy, Jalmood). 3 wins to 1400m to 2015.

Pepperpot Annie (09f, Carnegie, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m in 2014-15.

Music Maestro (12g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16.

Cameahotfriday (12g, Mohamed Abdu, Bold Tale). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16.

Amarone (11f, Nediym, Vice Regal). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16.

Judith Kate (11f, Centaine, Classic Fame). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16.

Blackbird (11f, Twig Moss, Oncidium). Winner at 1200m in 2014-15.

Donlee (11g, Danasinga, Imperial Seal). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16.

Joe Swiper (11g, Dash for Cash, Akhadan). Winner at 1200m in 2015, Singapore TC Class 5 H., 3d Singapore TC El Padrino S.

My Paloma (11f, Mossman, Danehill). Winner at 1450m in 2015-16.

Cinderella (10f, Varikos, Dedicated Rullah). Winner at 1200m in 2014-15.

Secretary Miss (10f, Gold Brose, Secretariat). Winner at 1400m in 2014-15.

Girl Next Door - Marshall Miss (Aust.) (10f, Lowell, Drums of Time). Winner at 1000m in 2014-15.

Foxcub (09g, Desert Fox, Royal Academy). Winner at 1600m in 2014-15.

Angel's Share (09f, Desert Prince, Darshaan). Winner at 1400m.

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2008, Australia in 2015
His oldest Aust. progeny will be foals in 2016-17


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10342491800227,335
10/113321101400200,712
11/12382081100235,259
12/13206470077,986
13/141430000189
Totals1397431500 0741,481

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
215335004,514
35311913002,881
456231132009,305

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts38167260011,757
Fillies3615524008,186

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m13304003,852
1001 - 1200m619109002,938
1201 - 1400m61161122003,551
1401 - 1600m4511911003,944
1601 - 1800m1304000387
1801 - 2000m17234006,264
2001 - 2200m1304000456
2201 - 2400m3000000
> 2400m201000332

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (251)1151008,415
12/13 (129)2149650058,155
13/14 (97)326152700106,189
14/15 (81)38122061500159,323
15/16 (77)39122241400188,606
Totals66276834200520,688

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (1216)1020000
13/14 (1051)1040001,700
14/15 (915)11101006,875
Totals21161008,575

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20111010000
20121133840036,508
201330312940065,389
201442162061700179,077
20154692501000193,346
201634111621500267,161
Totals74317865000741,481

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
New Zealand66276834200520,688
Singapore5263400161,977
Malaysia212430050,241
Australia21161008,575
Totals74317865000741,481

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1865695113231533
Starts3827029021222533539
Winners312171102000
Wins413231204000
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%18.5%24.6%21.6%0.0%8.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.5%4.8%7.9%5.7%0.0%7.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters143503110
Starts244803110
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5141000000
Starts11231000000
Winners220000000
Wins320000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters546392119510
Starts59086531101010
Winners028300000
Wins029300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters944534113171423
Starts2215720315921432529
Winners1811802000
Wins1914904000

 


 

 

CECCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2004 
 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO Fairy King (USA)Northern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
TONICITY
    1992
Blazing SwordMarscayBiscay
Royal PlateLunchtime (GB)
Bravado WonderSteel Pulse (GB)Diatome
UndauntedLe Cordonnier (GB)

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1612 rnrs, 1133 wnrs, 112 SW, inc. Princess Coup (Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1), Lashed, Puccini, Sirmione, Chautauqua, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, English, Costa Viva, Road to Rock, Smokin' Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, etc.

 

1st dam

TONICITY, by Blazing Sword. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$202,030, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, VATC WW Cockram S., L, VRC Mark Sensing Sprint H., VATC Riva Diva H., Denise's Joy H., 2d VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Noel Calvert H., VATC Ian Miller H., MVRC Aspect Computing P., Flotilla H., SAJC LH Trophy Quality H., 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Mittys World of Sport H., VATC Harry Telford H., Emerald 2YO H., 4th VRC Hardy Brothers Prelude S., L. Sister to BODACIOUS BABE. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

CECCONI (c by Encosta de Lago) Winner. See below.

 Fire Hazard (g by Favorite Trick (USA)) 11 wins to 1400m, A$155,460, VRC Wyndhamvale H., MRC Moss Rocket H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., Legends After the Last H.

 Test of Time (g by Testa Rossa) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Ballinrobe H., Japan Racing Association Trophy, 2d VRC Musidora H., 3d MRC Clean Force H., MVRC Tattersall's Cox Plate Media Awards H., Macau Cheerine Champion H., 4th Macau Magic Millions Futurity Trophy, L.

 Red Letter Day (g by Domesday) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$125,095, to 2016-17, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge H., SCTC Moco Food Services H.

 Highland Rogue (g by Zenno Rob Roy (JPN)) 4 wins from 1150m to 2050m, MVRC Ranvet H.

 Arondight (g by Anabaa (USA)) 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$85,095, MVRC Swift Signs H.

 Shuilamgoodfortune (g by King's Best (USA)) 5 wins at 1000m, 1050m in Macau, 3d MRC Toy Show 2YO H., Star Shower 2YO H.

 Heavenly Wonder (f by God's Own) Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Brave Heroine (f by Hennessy (USA)) Placed in Philippines. Dam of-

 Dust in the Wind. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Philippines.

 Belle of the City (f by Bel Esprit) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Blithe Belle. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$95,505, in 2015-16, MRC John Skewes H.

 Second Option. 5 wins to 1500m, A$109,830, to 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Bravado Wonder, by Steel Pulse (GB). Winner at 2, SAJC Tarlatan H., 2d SAJC Cheltenham S., Gr.3, Morphettville P.H., L, 4th SAJC Oaklands P.H., L. Sister to  Rare Perfume (dam of RIPPER), half-sister to BRAVE NEW WORLD. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

BODACIOUS BABE (c Blazing Sword) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$123,655, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy Cup, Gr.3, Blackwell Funerals Quality H., Glenelg Chambers of Commerce H., Just a Dancer H., 2d VRC Mid-Winter H., MVRC Mark Of Esteem H., VATC Woodpeckers Club H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Mr Smith H.

TONICITY (f Blazing Sword) 7 wins. See above.

 Kalimna. 8 wins to 1300m, A$136,675, MVRC Membership H., VATC Cendrillon H., Oakbank RC Alcohol Go Easy H., Woodroffe Shillabeer P., 2d MVRC Crown Asia-Pacific H., VATC TP Fenner H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., MVRC BMW Sprint H., Distaff P.

 

3rd dam

UNDAUNTED, by Le Cordonnier (GB). Placed in Aust. Sister to GILT PATTEN, Dupont, half-sister to LONE WOLF, LORD REGO. Dam of 3 foals, 2 to race, both winners-

BRAVE NEW WORLD (f Vain) 3 wins at 2, TRC Champagne S., L, MVRC Derrimut H., VATC Chicquita S., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

 Bourgeois. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

STRATUM (c Redoute's Choice) Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3. Successful sire.

DYSTOPIA (f Redoute's Choice) 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2.

 Grand Performance. 4 wins to 1200m, A$100,955, AJC Randwick Convention Centre H., STC Cabramatta Rugby League Club H. Dam of 7 winners-

BURGEIS (f Catbird) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$216,845, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3. Producer.

 Snow Queen. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

HAPPY CASH (g Time Thief) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16 in Macau, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, 3d Macau Lisboa 3YO Challenge H.

Bravado Wonder (f Steel Pulse) Winner. See above.

 Rare Perfume. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

RIPPER (c Mister C) 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$296,072, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, 2d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Parramatta Cup, L, Winter H., L, Sky High S., L.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 1-3-1 A$185,550.
Won MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L (1000m), 2nd STC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., Be Seen Premier Signs P., 3rd MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2611-A$130,800
38-21A$54,750
Totals:14131A$185,550
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L (1000m beating Classic Brom and Encosta Don)
2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m to Deferential and deadheating with Acey Ducey)
4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m)
MRC Merson Cooper S., L (1000m)
At 3 : 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Barbaricus and Davcon)
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1878 r:1588 w:1123 SW:111
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:590 w:400 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
TONICITY (AUS)
B. 1992
SW 7 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Blazing Sword
Ch. 1985
SW 3 wins
f:193 r:162 w:110 SW:12
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
Royal Plate
Ch. 1975
Wnr 4 wins
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:2
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
DecreeCourt Sentence4
RarcambaA9
Bravado Wonder
Br. 1981
SP 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:2
Steel Pulse
Br. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:385 r:316 w:214 SW:10
DiatomeSicambre7
Dictaway12
RachelTudor Minstrel9
Par Avion1
Undaunted
B. or Br. 1972
Pld
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Le CordonnierSaint Crespin22
Selindra2
BroadleaTargui14
Broadway4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 1588 progeny to race, 1118 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $163 million, 111 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,510,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2014-15, NZ$920,175, A$144,300, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,727,950, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$570,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,661,875, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$761,640, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2014-15, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2014-15, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$221,050, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (20), Manhattan Rain (7), Delago Brom (5), Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, etc.

Cecconi - By Champion Sire Encosta de Lago

Stud Comments

By Champion Sire Encosta de Lago
Out of dual stakes- winning Mare Tonicity

A striking son of leading Australian sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO, Cecconi was a AU$460,000 yearling purchase at Inglis Sydney Easter Sales and was trained throughout his career by master Trainer David Hayes.

CECCONI raced only 14 times, 10 occasions in Black Type events and competed with distinction against some of the finest sprinters in Australia finishing 7 times in the first four.

From former top race mare and multiple Stakes winner TONICITY, he is closely related to Gr.1 Golden Slipper winner and leading Sire-son of Champion REDOUTE’S CHOICE .

Comments from Westbury Studmaster Russell Warwick:

” He is a good looking individual with a beautiful temperament. Stallions with good Australian speed credentials are very hard to acquire – being a son of Encosta De Lago with the speed influences of Marscay, Lunchtime & Tudor Minstrel close up in the pedigree, he should prove an attractive proposition for breeders ”

CECCONI stands alongside a prominent list of young Encosta de Lago Sire sons including Manhattan Rain, Road To Rock, Delago Brom, Delago Deluxe & former Northern Meteor (now deceased) – Sire of ZOUSTAR ,the brilliant multiple grade one winning juvenile, grandson of Encosta de Lago.

For further details, I welcome your enquiry.