Casino Prince (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Dam:
Lady Capel (AUS) 1993
Dam Sire:
Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983
DOB:
7 October 2003
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2008
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Domino Vitale CAUL (VIC) R3 in 9h 46m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CASINO PRINCE (AUS) 2003 Bay colt
by Flying Spur - Lady Capel, by Last Tycoon

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
496408266880162515 (9)over $27m.1.20
per foals82.3%53.6%1.83.33.0% (1.8%)$55,780 
 per starters65.2%2.24.03.7% (2.2%)$67,811 

CASINO PRINCE 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 408 progeny to race, 266 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $27 million, 15 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALL TOO HARD (09c, Desert Sun, Snippets). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1.

ESCADO (09g, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$864,720, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Moe Cup, MRC William Buck P., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet App for Iphone H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Blackwoods 2YO P., 4th VRC Sofitel H., L.

HOOKED (10c, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$954,750, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, BRC Goulburn Valley 2YO H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst 2YO H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L.

STAR ROLLING (09g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$402,670, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, VRC Brian Beattie H., Rod Johnson H., 2d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Piping Lane H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Lord S., L.

LONGPORT (09f, Dolphin Street, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$487,730, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Airline H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., Traffic Logistics 2YO H., 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Clubs NSW West Metro Region P., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MIGHTY LUCKY (09g, Octagonal, Lyphard). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$736,520, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Calm Aluminium H., TAB Royal Randwick H., Warwick Farm H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Octagonal H., Parramatta Catholiccare Social Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations Wyong November H., Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Carrington S., L.

CASINO DANCER (10f, Twining, Dr Grace). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, A$529,475, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Eremein H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Lindblad Expeditions H., TAB Rewards H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Filante H., TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Australian Turf Club H.

FINE BUBBLES (09f, Sri Pekan, Alquoz). 5 wins to 1400m, A$322,495, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Laundry Machinery Solutions H., BRC Gouldson Injury Law H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., Bradford Soundscreen H., Canterbury Park H., TAB Iphone App H., Hyland Race Colours H., Theraces.com.au H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Lakes Podiatry H.

SOOKIE (09f, Encosta de Lago, Mr Henrysee). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,910, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Sky Racing H., Carlton Mid Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Channel Seven H., Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury Classic, L.

COOL GAMBLER - LIM'S CRUISER (SING.) (12g, Good Journey, Goldkeeper). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2017, NZ$700, A$400, S$896,230, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, EW Barker Trophy, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Super Gold S., Gingerbread Man S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Speed Baby S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Class 3 H., 4th Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L.

TIMELESS PRINCE (09g, Gilded Time, Rancher). 12 wins to 1500m to 2016-17, A$553,940, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, Tamworth Cup, Scone RC Pages Equipment Country Cup, ATC TAB Quaddie H., Winter Dash H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., BRC Aon Industry Advantage H., 2d BRC Sprite H., SCTC 7 Local News 30th Anniversary Cup, ATC Blacktown Workers Club H., TAB Rewards H., BRC Bollinger H., 3d ATC Time to Shop at TAB H., Membership H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Inglis Classic Sale Night H.

CANTBUYBETTER (11g, Xaar, Marauding). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$240,000, BRC Members' H., L, Canadian Club H., Toowoomba TC Wimmers Premium Drinks H., 2d BRC IRT Roofing & Demolition H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H., 3d BRC Tails H., L, Channel 7 H.

PHRASES (09g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 8 wins from 1250m to 2400m, A$486,505, ATC Randwick City S., L, Tab.com.au P., Port Macquarie Cup, ATC Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, Taree Cup, ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d Ballina Cup, ATC Mark Roufeil H.

SLOTS (09f, Snippets, Marscay). 7 wins to 1350m, A$322,840, BRC Just Now H., L, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., James Boags H., 2d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Pro-Ride Fly H., JLL H., BRC Ambassador Travel H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

JACKPOT PRINCE (13g, Galileo, Twig Moss). 4 wins from 1700m to 2200m in 2016-17, A$108,075, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Gold Membership H., WA Day Weekend-Free Entry H., 3d WATC Aquanita S., L, Amelia Park H.

Sino Eagle (09f, Octagonal, Hurricane Sky). 7 wins to 1400m, A$336,360, MRC Chris Flavelle H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., MRC Winning Edge Cup, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., VRC Indian Summer H., 2d MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Ken Sturt H., 4th VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3.

Strength (09g, Ocean of Wisdom, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins to 1400m, A$88,595, 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

Transonic (09f, Jet Master, Star Way). 4 wins from 1500m to 1900m, A$245,575, ATC Eremein H., Congrats at Vinery H., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet H., 2d ATC Scruffy Murphy's H., Canterbury Park H., MRC TVN P., 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Casino Fourteen (14c, More Than Ready, Kris S). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Sweet Deal (14f, Royal Academy, Lunchtime). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, A$102,480, 2d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3.

Trophies (09g, Southern Halo, Gold Trojan). Winner at 1300m, A$85,200, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L.

Casino Belle (10g, Rory's Jester, Vain). 7 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$149,995, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Barminco Golden Whip H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Sports Bar H.

Casino Card (09f, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$113,705, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC XXXX Gold H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

Knight Wager (10g, More Than Ready, Anabaa). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$26,600, S$233,190, Singapore TC Kranji B S., ARC Maserati H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 89 H., Benchmark 83 H.

Crown Him (13g, Savabeel, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2016-17, A$98,510, ATC Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, 3d ATC Phoenix Fire Protection H., 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

Good Prince (11g, Made of Gold, Scenic). Winner at 1000m, 2d MRC Debutant S., L.

Mikuni (14c, Marauding, Prince Cidium). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel 2YO P.

Flying Casino (09g, Spinning World, Kenmare). 12 wins from 1500m to 2600m to 2016-17, A$312,880, Oakbank RC Onkaparinga Cup, SAJC Little Heroes Foundation H., Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Hughes Limousines H., Schweppes H., Jockey Celebration Day H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., William Hill H., Campolina Stud H., Holdfast Insurance H., James Boag's Premium H., Atlanta Refrigeration H., 3d SAJC Ubet H., William Hill H., Greg Oates Memorial H., Schweppes H.-twice, Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H.

Sofin (10f, Galileo, Mukddaam). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$289,605, Port Macquarie Cup, ATC Autumn Hospitality on Sale H.

Roselli Sting (12g, General Nediym, Blevic). 5 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$162,690, SAJC Autumn Series Final H., MAC Stop Drug Driving H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H.-twice, 2d SAJC Schweppes P., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., 3d SAJC William Hill 2YO H., MAC Drink Driving Grow Up H., Adelaide Galvanising H.


His sire sons include All Too Hard, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2008

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10101887029710 (7)22 (15)12,209,035
10/1110186622432 (2)6 (6)6,340,868
11/12746749133113,737,923
20121117000
12/13977245133133,985,596
13/1483572753111,467,699
2014332400984
14/158034101000448,202
Totals54040826688015 (9)33 (21)28,190,307

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21843121401 (1)3 (2)9,451
3351158452705 (4)8 (7)25,006
42881923357011 (6)22 (12)61,369

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2211512951410 (5)27 (16)87,262
Fillies187115263665 (4)6 (5)47,623

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m184323053004,941
1001 - 1200m365114522192 (1)4 (1)15,376
1201 - 1400m355140472699 (5)13 (9)25,267
1401 - 1600m271110301786 (4)7 (5)21,303
1601 - 1800m1783922553 (2)3 (2)12,073
1801 - 2000m110374482 (1)2 (1)16,887
2001 - 2200m83206292 (1)2 (1)15,585
2201 - 2400m43111161 (1)1 (1)21,185
> 2400m2891131 (1)1 (1)25,533

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (340)206000898
12/13 (195)511830021,863
13/14 (122)755270075,604
14/15 (210)623230023,346
15/16 (136)622940064,014
16/17 (236)211310011,735
17/18 (204)1020000
Totals1371521800197,460

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (159)368115141(1)3(2)740,835
12/13 (21)10641569734(4)7(7)4,392,347
13/14 (37)14066997119223,079,530
14/15 (32)1828912901505(4)6(5)4,076,356
15/16 (27)21310416831736(4)9(6)4,578,840
16/17 (26)21810316131743(1)3(1)4,731,178
17/18 (33)82231912500510,354
Totals358232645872814(9)30(21)22,109,440

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20111412310034,091
20126821295332(2)5(4)2,615,807
2013147669071274(3)6(5)3,964,606
20141929514661634(3)5(4)4,524,657
201522710818031926(4)9(6)5,941,903
201625612220102133(1)3(1)5,984,424
201722310013931514(1)5(1)5,124,819
Totals408266789788015(9)33(21)28,190,307

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia358232645872814(9)30(21)22,109,440
Singapore161140741132,484,375
Hong Kong8417311002,002,910
Korea102128800648,445
Macau651821400451,478
Malaysia871602100270,267
New Zealand1371521800197,460
South Africa434230023,012
China2030002,920
New Caledonia1060000
Philippines6618636000
Totals408266789788015(9)33(21)28,190,307

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters219365350268149110723927
Starts6822125230015834134211989667
Winners39125133108253814107
Wins682352601803750231511
%Wnrs/Starters17.8%34.2%38.0%40.3%16.8%34.5%19.4%25.6%25.9%
%wins/Starts10.0%11.1%11.3%11.4%9.0%11.9%11.6%15.6%16.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1036383510238139
Starts146890852043102013
Winners029623111
Wins0413823111
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%5.6%23.7%17.1%20.0%13.0%12.5%7.7%11.1%
%wins/Starts0.0%5.9%14.4%9.4%10.0%7.0%10.0%5.0%7.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters94125682110000
Starts137230932810000
Winners8197200000
Wins8237200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters95251254164575127147
Starts1735896353688097531810
Winners14586039512612
Wins17737552514912

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12123225420011681563121
Starts3721306157211873323241457857
Winners217691762227995
Wins43139178126323614149

 


 

 

CASINO PRINCE
Bay horse       Foaled 2003 
 

FLYING SPUR Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Rolls (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Grand LuxeSir Ivor
LADY CAPEL
    1993
Last Tycoon (Ire)Try My BestNorthern Dancer
Mill PrincessMill Reef
Kew Gardens (Fr)KenmareKalamoun
Garden GreenPinturischio

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1020 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

 

1st dam

Lady Capel, by Last Tycoon (Ire). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$128,005, VRC Food & Wine Festival H., MVRC MV Gazette Flying H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L, MVRC S Kernahan Testimonial H., VRC Geoffrey Levett H., VATC Scarlet Bisque H., 3d VATC Sturt H. Sister to PALIA (dam of ONEMORENOMORE, DR GREEN), JUST AWESOME,  Mrs. Squillionaire (dam of GREEN BIRDIE), half-sister to Rainbow Alley, Markane. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

CASINO PRINCE (c by Flying Spur) 5 wins. See below.

TAGUS (g by Encosta de Lago) 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., Freeway Republic Beer H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., Sale Cup, STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

LORD OF THE LAND (c by Timber Country (USA)) 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,650, AJC Aspiration H., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Roxy Hotel Parramatta H., WSFM 101.7 H., AJC Red Bull H., McGrath Estate Agents H., STC Centenary Insitute H., 2d Canberra Quality Guineas, City Tatt's RC Omega Welter H., STC Jacob's Creek H., AJC James White H., 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3.

METALLURGICAL (g by Redoute's Choice) 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$312,040, BRC Hinkler H., L, Metricon Homes De Blancs H., Replica Trophies at Winningedge.net.au H., Toyota Fleet Management H., Game on International H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Ascot H., L, Bribie H., L-twice, Skyracing.tv H., STC Di Lorenzo Ceramics H., 3d AJC Convention Centre H., STC The Integra H., Hyland Race Colours P., 4th VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, Chief de Beers H., L.

Reflectance (g by Redoute's Choice) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$379,865, to 2016-17, BRC Jim Beam H., T&J Whitehouse H., ATC PJ's Irish Pub Parramatta H., WATC Merry Xmas From Racing H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, BRC Termidor H., Ormiston College Redback H., ATC Darley Bush Fire Support H., TAB Rewards H., De Bortoli Wines H., WATC Black Widow H., 3d BRC Ambassador Travel H., WATC Young Membership H., Like Us on Facebook H., Irish Race Day 10th October H.

 Chateau Cheval (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) 3 wins at 1200m, A$105,635, to 2016-17, MRC Ladbrokes Boost Extra H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Hamilton Reid Chartered Accountants H., Mypunter.com H., SAJC Quayclean H., 3d VRC York Racecourse H.

 Lady Larissa (f by Belong to Me (USA)) Winner at 1150m, 2d MRC Trunnion H., VRC Nouvelle Star H. Dam of 3 winners-

Typhoon Witness (f Star Witness) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

 Fandom. 2 wins at 2, MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d VRC Fitzpatrick & Lombardo H.

 Experimentation. Winner at 1200m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Lady Paget (f by Testa Rossa) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Kew Gardens (Fr), by Kenmare. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix du Premier Pas, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Soya, L. Half-sister to LE JOHNSTAN,  Shangrila (dam of CRILLON, MYKONOS),  Woodwind (dam of PICCOLO, TAHILLA),  Fete Champetre (dam of FAVOURITE PRINCE). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

PALIA (f Last Tycoon) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$70,600, A$154,960, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d ARC King's P., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, ARC Guineas Trial, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, BTC Rough Habit P., L. Dam of 6 winners-

ONEMORENOMORE (c Red Ransom) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L. Sire.

DR GREEN (c Fusaichi Pegasus) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, Wanganui Guineas, L, WRC Wellesley S., L, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Sire.

JUST AWESOME (c Last Tycoon) 3 wins to 1200m, A$163,620, STC Concorde S., L, VATC Normanby H., 2d VATC Schillaci S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Ajax S., Gr.3. Sire.

Rainbow Alley (f Luskin Star) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 2d WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L, Light Fingers H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, MVRC Target Mile H. Producer.

Lady Capel (f Last Tycoon) 4 wins. See above.

Markane (c Red Ransom) Placed at 2 & 3, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d MRC Green Wave H. Sire.

 Mrs. Squillionaire. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of 5 winners-

GREEN BIRDIE (g Catbird) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$169,275, S$513,000, HK$12,391,500, 23,344,000¥, 368,000Dhs, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby Trial, L, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Cornwall H., MRC Blue Sapphire 2YO Classic, 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, 3d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 24 Starts 5-3-4 A$1,166,500, HK$0.
Won AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr 1 (1600m), MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr 2 (1600m), AJC Skyline S., Gr 3 (1200m), Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H. (1100m), STC Flora 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr 1, Diggers Bistro 2YO Maiden P., 3rd VRC Australian Cup, Gr 1, AJC All Aged S., Gr 1, STC George Ryder S., Gr 1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr 1

(in Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-A$160,400
3911-A$294,250
49114A$711,850
Totals:24534A$1,166,500
At 2 : AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Empires Choice and My Middi)
Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H. (1100m)
STC Flora 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Furio and Ambitious General)
2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Miss Finland and beating Jokers Wild)
4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m)
At 4 : AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Tuesday Joy and Sniper's Bullet)
2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Triple Honour and beating Pinnacles)
3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Sirmione and Princess Coup)
AJC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Racing to Win and Murtajill)
STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Weekend Hussler and Racing to Win)
MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m to Let Go Thommo and Maldivian)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1022 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
LADY CAPEL (AUS)
Br. 1993
SP 4 wins
f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:380 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Kew Gardens
B. 1981
SP 2 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Garden Green
B. 1964
NP
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
PinturischioPinza3
Natalina da Murano4
FocalFaubourg II8
Lady Kells21
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Sire of 1505 progeny to race, 1020 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $132 million, 99 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Phillip Quality H., Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, NZ$467,000, A$272,300, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,040,725, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, Festival S., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., Chung on H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, L.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,752,960, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, City Tattersalls 2YO P., MRC Carlton Draught P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, ATC June S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Cath White Memorial H., Ern Jensen Funerals H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Convention Centre H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Miss Comanche H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., Betting Auditorium H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., L, Epona S., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC St George Cancer Care H., Star City H., International Passport H., John Vouris H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., QTC Aqueduct H., STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, 2d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC New P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., VRC RSL P., Maltby H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L, Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Curragh Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Cork Sprint S., L, Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, International Sprint Trial H., L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MRC Wynette H., MVRC Leilani H., Alcoa Wheel Products H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., VRC Jayco 30th Anniversary H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, VRC Matron S., L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., Turf Club H., Draincorp H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Mildura Cup, MRC Lawrence H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Hayman Classic, Jayco H., VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Stuart Crystal H., Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Kirrihill Wines H., Schweppes H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., Anzac Day 2YO H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$386,456, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, Westspeed 2YO P., 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Springtime S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Ashby Doble H., Qantas H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Planet Ruler H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 2d MRC Ladies' Day P.H., VRC TSL P., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., Wangaratta Cup, Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., MRC Oppressor H., SAJC Sportingbet H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, STC Cronulla Cinema H., AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., Special Dane H., VRC Aspen H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., ATC Mack Trucks Mile H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, Matamata Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Casino Prince (15), Magnus (14), Jet Spur (8), Kingda Ka (5), San Luis, Primus, Shaft, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.

GROUP ONE WINNER, GROUP ONE SIRE

Stud Comments

By a Champion Sire, Casino Prince was Australian Champion first-season sire of his year and has already sired of an Australian Champion in All Too Hard. An all round proven producer with over 70% w/r from his first two crops, Casino Prince is fast becoming one of the country’s most prolific stallions. Casino Prince broke through the 100 wins barrier at Easter and is the sire of Hooked (G2 Moonee Valley) and Phrases (LR Randwick) this season.

• Champion First Season Sire by earnings in 2011-2012
• Leading 2nd season Sire by earnings and winners in 2012-2013
• Sire of first crop Gr.1 winners All Too Hard and Escado
• Group winner at 2, 3 and 4 years
• Group 1 winner – AJC Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m
• By Champion Sire Flying Spur and ½ Brother to 3 Stakes winners



For Sale

Name:
Capable Prince
Category:
Horse for lease
DOB:
9 November 2010
Location:
Clarendon 2756 NSW, Australia
Name:
Prince of Baroda
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
28 August 2012
Location:
Rockhampton 4700 QLD, Australia