Casino Prince (AUS)


Click to open for more photos

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire: Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Dam: Lady Capel (AUS) 1993
Dam Sire: Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983
DOB: 7 October 2003
Height: 16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud: 2008
Standing At: Vinery Stud
Location: Scone 2337 NSW, Australia View map »

Live foal guarantee:

Yes - conditions apply

Free return:

Yes - conditions apply

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Registered)
Race Fields Update: 3 runners today Next to run: Casino Blitz HTON (VIC) R1 in 1h 55m

GROUP ONE WINNER, GROUP ONE SIRE



Stud Comments

By a Champion Sire, Casino Prince was Australian Champion first-season sire of his year and has already sired of an Australian Champion in All Too Hard. An all round proven producer with over 70% w/r from his first two crops, Casino Prince is fast becoming one of the country’s most prolific stallions. Casino Prince broke through the 100 wins barrier at Easter and is the sire of Hooked (G2 Moonee Valley) and Phrases (LR Randwick) this season.

• Champion First Season Sire by earnings in 2011-2012
• Leading 2nd season Sire by earnings and winners in 2012-2013
• Sire of first crop Gr.1 winners All Too Hard and Escado
• Group winner at 2, 3 and 4 years
• Group 1 winner – AJC Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m
• By Champion Sire Flying Spur and ½ Brother to 3 Stakes winners


 

 

CASINO PRINCE
Bay horse       Foaled 2003 
 

FLYING SPUR Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Rolls (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Grand LuxeSir Ivor
LADY CAPEL
    1993
Last Tycoon (Ire)Try My BestNorthern Dancer
Mill PrincessMill Reef
Kew Gardens (Fr)KenmareKalamoun
Garden GreenPinturischio

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1499 rnrs, 1008 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

 

1st dam

Lady Capel, by Last Tycoon (Ire). 4 wins at 1000, 1100m, $128,005, VRC Food & Wine Festival H., MVRC MV Gazette Flying H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L, Geoffrey Levett H., MVRC S Kernahan Testimonial H., VATC Scarlet Bisque H., 3d VATC Sturt H. Sister to PALIA (dam of ONEMORENOMORE, DR GREEN), JUST AWESOME,  Mrs. Squillionaire (dam of GREEN BIRDIE), half-sister to Rainbow Alley, Markane. Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

CASINO PRINCE (c by Flying Spur) 5 wins. See below.

TAGUS (g by Encosta de Lago) 10 wins 1300 to 1800m, $551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr 3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr 3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr 3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr 3.

LORD OF THE LAND (c by Timber Country (USA)) 7 wins 1500 to 2400m, $310,650, AJC Aspiration H., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, WSFM 101.7 H., Roxy Hotel Parramatta H., AJC Red Bull H., McGrath Estate Agents H., STC Centenary Insitute H., 2d City Tatt's RC Omega Welter H., STC Jacob's Creek H., Canberra Quality Guineas, AJC James White H., 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Summer Cup, Gr 3.

METALLURGICAL (g by Redoute's Choice) 6 wins at 1000, 1200m, $312,040, BRC Hinkler H., L, Metricon Homes De Blancs H., Replica Trophies at Winningedge.net.au H., Toyota Fleet Management H., Game on International H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr 3, BRC Ascot H., L, Bribie H., L-twice, Chief de Beers H., L, Skyracing.tv H., STC Di Lorenzo Ceramics H., 3d AJC Convention Centre H., STC The Integra H., Hyland Race Colours P., 4th VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr 2, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Lightning H., L.

 Reflectance (g by Redoute's Choice) 6 wins-1 at 2-1200 to 1500m, $312,425, to 2015-16, BRC Jim Beam H., T&J Whitehouse H., ATC PJ's Irish Pub Parramatta H., WATC Merry Xmas From Racing H., 2d BRC Ormiston College Redback H., Termidor H., ATC Darley Bush Fire Support H., TAB Rewards H., De Bortoli Wines H., WATC Black Widow H., 3d BRC Ambassador Travel H., WATC Irish Race Day 10th October H., Like Us on Facebook H.

 Chateau Cheval (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) 2 wins at 1200m in 2015-16, 2d SAJC Quayclean H.

 Lady Larissa (f by Belong to Me (USA)) Winner at 1130m, 2d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Trunnion H. Dam of 2 winners-

Typhoon Witness (f Star Witness) Winner at 1250m in 2015-16, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

 Fandom. 2 wins at 2 at 1000, 1200m, MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d VRC Fitzpatrick & Lombardo H.

 Lady Paget (f by Testa Rossa) 2 wins at 1200, 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Kew Gardens (Fr), by Kenmare. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix du Premier Pas, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Soya, L. Half-sister to LE JOHNSTAN,  Shangrila (dam of CRILLON, MYKONOS),  Woodwind (dam of PICCOLO, TAHILLA),  Fete Champetre (dam of FAVOURITE PRINCE). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

PALIA (f Last Tycoon) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200, 1600m, $217,072, AJC Emancipation S., Gr 3, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d AuRC King's P., Gr 3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, AuRC Guineas Trial, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr 3, BTC Rough Habit P., L. Dam of 6 winners-

ONEMORENOMORE (c Red Ransom) 2 wins at 2 at 1400, 1600m, $456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr 1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr 3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr 1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr 1, Up and Coming S., Gr 3, Ming Dynasty H., L. Sire.

DR GREEN (c Fusaichi Pegasus) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000, 1320m, $146,580, WRC Wellesley S., L, Wanganui Guineas, L, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr 2, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr 2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2. Sire.

JUST AWESOME (c Last Tycoon) 3 wins 1000 to 1200m, $163,620, STC Concorde S., L, VATC Normanby H., 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr 3, VATC Schillaci S., Gr 3, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr 2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 3, STC Ajax S., Gr 3. Sire.

Rainbow Alley (f Luskin Star) 2 wins at 1200, 1400m, 2d WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L, Light Fingers H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr 2, MVRC Target Mile H. Producer.

Lady Capel (f Last Tycoon) 4 wins. See above.

Markane (c Red Ransom) Placed at 2 & 3, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d MRC Green Wave H. Sire.

 Mrs. Squillionaire. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of 4 winners-

GREEN BIRDIE (g Catbird) 6 wins-2 at 2-1000 to 1800m, $3,034,143, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr 1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby Trial, HK-2, HKJC Premier Bowl H., HK-3, MRC Blue Sapphire 2YO Classic, HKJC Cornwall H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr 1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr 2, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, 3d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr 1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr 1, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr 1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr 3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr 3.

 

Race Record: 24 Starts 5-3-4 A$1,166,500, HK$0.
Won AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr 1 (1600m), MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr 2 (1600m), AJC Skyline S., Gr 3 (1200m), Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H. (1100m), STC Flora 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr 1, Diggers Bistro 2YO Maiden P., 3rd VRC Australian Cup, Gr 1, AJC All Aged S., Gr 1, STC George Ryder S., Gr 1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr 1

(in Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-A$160,400
3911-A$294,250
49114A$711,850
Totals:24534A$1,166,500
At 2 : AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Empires Choice and My Middi)
Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H. (1100m)
STC Flora 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Furio and Ambitious General)
2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Miss Finland and beating Jokers Wild)
4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m)
At 4 : AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Tuesday Joy and Sniper's Bullet)
2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Triple Honour and beating Pinnacles)
3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Sirmione and Princess Coup)
AJC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Racing to Win and Murtajill)
STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Weekend Hussler and Racing to Win)
MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m to Let Go Thommo and Maldivian)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1706 r:1499 w:1010 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
LADY CAPEL (AUS)
Br. 1993
SP 4 wins
f:11 r:8 w:8 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1340 w:922 SW:81
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:380 r:248 w:199 SW:29
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Kew Gardens
B. 1981
SP 2 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Garden Green
B. 1964
NP
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
PinturischioPinza3
Natalina da Murano4
FocalFaubourg II8
Lady Kells21
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Sire of 1499 progeny to race, 1008 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 99 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., Phillip Quality H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, NZ$467,000, A$242,300, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,040,725, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Festival S., L, Darby Munro S., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Premier Bowl H., HK-3, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Chung on H., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$1,688,460, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, City Tattersalls 2YO P., MRC Carlton Draught P., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, ATC June S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2014-15, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., Cath White Memorial H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Miss Comanche H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Convention Centre H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Betting Auditorium H., Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., 3d ATC Epona S., L, Japan Racing Association P., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC International Passport H., St George Cancer Care H., John Vouris H., Star City H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, QTC Aqueduct H., STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC New P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Maltby H., RSL P., MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Cork Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, International Sprint Trial H., HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, City Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, City Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MRC Wynette H., MVRC Alcoa Wheel Products H., Leilani H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 4th VRC Matron S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2014-15, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., 2d ATC Draincorp H., Turf Club H., Schweppes H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Lawrence H., Mildura Cup, 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Jayco H., Hayman Classic, April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Carlton Draught H., Stuart Crystal H., 2d SAJC Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Kirrihill Wines H., Anzac Day 2YO H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$386,456, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Springtime S., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Qantas H., Ashby Doble H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Planet Ruler H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 2d VRC TSL P., MRC Ladies' Day P.H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Oppressor H., SAJC Sportingbet H., Wangaratta Cup, Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Cronulla Cinema H., Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., VRC Aspen H., MRC Special Dane H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., ATC Mack Trucks Mile H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L, Scone Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Casino Prince (12), Magnus (11), Jet Spur (8), San Luis, Kingda Ka, Primus, Shaft, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.


CASINO PRINCE (AUS) 2003 Bay colt
by Flying Spur - Lady Capel, by Last Tycoon

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
389321198606113712 (9)over $19m.1.29
per foals82.5%50.9%1.62.93.1% (2.3%)$50,519 
 per starters61.7%1.93.53.7% (2.8%)$61,221 

CASINO PRINCE 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 321 progeny to race, 198 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $19 million, 12 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALL TOO HARD (09c, Desert Sun, Snippets). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1.

ESCADO (09g, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$832,320, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, MRC William Buck P., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet App for Iphone H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Blackwoods 2YO P., 4th VRC Sofitel H., L.

HOOKED (10c, Lure, Diesis). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$794,500, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst 2YO H., Goulburn Valley 2YO H., 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L.

STAR ROLLING (09g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2014-15, A$402,670, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, VRC Brian Beattie H., Rod Johnson H., 2d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Piping Lane H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Lord S., L.

LONGPORT (09f, Dolphin Street, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$487,730, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Airline H., ATC Traffic Logistics 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Clubs NSW West Metro Region P., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MIGHTY LUCKY (09g, Octagonal, Lyphard). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$713,665, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Warwick Farm H., Calm Aluminium H., TAB Royal Randwick H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Octagonal H., TAB Rewards H., Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Parramatta Catholiccare Social Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations Wyong November H., Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Carrington S., L.

CASINO DANCER (10f, Twining, Dr Grace). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m to 2015-16, A$527,475, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Eremein H., TAB Rewards H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Lindblad Expeditions H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Filante H., Ranvet H., TAB Rewards H., Australian Turf Club H.

FINE BUBBLES (09f, Sri Pekan, Alquoz). 5 wins to 1400m to 2014-15, A$322,495, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Laundry Machinery Solutions H., BRC Gouldson Injury Law H., 2d ATC TAB Iphone App H., Australian Turf Club H., Tab.com.au H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Canterbury Park H., Hyland Race Colours H., Theraces.com.au H., Bradford Soundscreen H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Lakes Podiatry H.

SOOKIE (09f, Encosta de Lago, Mr Henrysee). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,910, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Sky Racing H., Carlton Mid Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Channel Seven H., Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury Classic, L.

TIMELESS PRINCE (09g, Gilded Time, Rancher). 11 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$476,440, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, Scone RC Pages Equipment Country Cup, ATC TAB Quaddie H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., Winter Dash H., BRC Aon Industry Advantage H., 2d BRC Sprite H., SCTC 7 Local News 30th Anniversary Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., Blacktown Workers Club H., BRC Bollinger H., 3d ATC Time to Shop at TAB H., Inglis Classic Sale Night H., McGrath Estate Agents H.

PHRASES (09g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 8 wins from 1250m to 2400m to 2014-15, A$477,730, ATC Randwick City S., L, Tab.com.au P., Mossman at Vinery H., Port Macquarie Cup, 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours H., Taree Cup, 3d ATC Mark Roufeil H., Ballina Cup.

SLOTS (09f, Snippets, Marscay). 6 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$271,240, BRC Just Now H., L, ATC James Boags H., 2d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Pro-Ride Fly H., JLL H., BRC Ambassador Travel H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

Sino Eagle (09f, Octagonal, Hurricane Sky). 7 wins to 1400m to 2014-15, A$336,360, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., MRC Chris Flavelle H., VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Winning Edge Cup, MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Ken Sturt H., 4th VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3.

Strength (09g, Ocean of Wisdom, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$88,595, 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

Transonic (09f, Jet Master, Star Way). 4 wins from 1500m to 1900m, A$245,575, ATC Eremein H., Congrats at Vinery H., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet H., 2d ATC Canterbury Park H., Scruffy Murphy's H., MRC TVN P., 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Trophies (09g, Southern Halo, Gold Trojan). Winner at 1300m in 2014-15, A$85,200, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L.

Casino Card (09f, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$113,705, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC XXXX Gold H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

Knight Wager (10g, More Than Ready, Anabaa). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2015, Singapore TC Kranji B S., ARC Maserati H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, Benchmark 89 H.

Good Prince (11g, Made of Gold, Scenic). Winner at 1000m in 2014-15, 2d MRC Debutant S., L.

Crown Him (13g, Savabeel, Last Tycoon). Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

Flying Casino (09g, Spinning World, Kenmare). 9 wins from 1500m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$205,080, Oakbank RC Onkaparinga Cup, SAJC Jockey Celebration Day H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Atlanta Refrigeration H., Campolina Stud H., Adelaide Galvanising H., William Hill H., 3d SAJC Greg Oates Memorial H., Schweppes H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., William Hill H.

Cantbuybetter (11g, Xaar, Marauding). 5 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$116,300, BRC Canadian Club H., 2d BRC IRT Roofing & Demolition H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H., 3d BRC Channel 7 H.

Lita (09f, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, BRC Aizer Electrical 2YO H., 3d BRC Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO P.

Sigmund (09g, Canny Lad, Bluebird). 8 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2015-16, A$143,140, BRC Sky Racing World H., Ipswich TC Queensland Times H., Q Roofing H., 2d Rockhampton JC South & Geldard Tattersalls H., 3d SCTC 7 Sunshine Coast H., Rockhampton JC Adam's Plant Hire Pty Ltd P.

Sofin (10f, Galileo, Mukddaam). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$137,285, ATC Autumn Hospitality on Sale H.

Fiesty Belle (09f, King of Kings, Otehi Bay). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$109,650, BRC Yellowglen H., 2d BRC Channel Seven P., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst P., MVRC 1print Kerry Gillespie H., 3d MVRC 1print Tour of Victoria Middle Distance Final H.

Supercoach (09g, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 7 wins from 1300m to 2600m to 2015-16, A$202,665, ATC McGrath H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Sapphire Recruitment H., BRC XXXX Gold Island P., Powerade P., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., Rockhampton JC Ironmonger Shipping Agencies P., 3d ATC Darren Nichols H., SCTC Devcon Building P.

Casino Belle (10g, Rory's Jester, Vain). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$104,275, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Barminco Golden Whip H.

Moon and the Stars (10f, Red Ransom, Dixieland Band). 6 wins to 1550m to 2015-16, A$144,935, SCTC Sommer's Fuel Supplies H., 2d Ipswich TC Schulz's Wholesale Meats H., SCTC Coca Cola Amatil P., 3d GCTC Smoke Alarm Solutions H., Origin Jockey Series H., Ipswich TC RT Edwards H.

Broadwalk (09g, Stravinsky, Marscay). 5 wins at 1600m to 2014-15, Hawke's Bay New Year H., Manawatu RC Beer Barrel H., 2d Hawke's Bay Stella Artois H., 3d Wairoa Cup, Hawke's Bay Cup Prelude H., Manawatu RC Speight's Ale House H.


His sire sons include All Too Hard, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2008

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10101887027710 (7)22 (15)11,374,880
10/1110186612032 (2)5 (5)5,098,129
11/1274643976002,057,493
20121113000
12/1397642747001,061,364
13/148318000060,150
Totals45732119860612 (9)27 (20)19,652,016

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21402518341 (1)3 (2)9,644
3274119422064 (4)7 (7)26,735
4210139293669 (6)17 (11)52,268

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts170114223547 (5)21 (15)80,407
Fillies15184302525 (4)6 (5)39,621

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m149252741004,348
1001 - 1200m28585461531 (1)2 (1)12,639
1201 - 1400m26498431888 (5)11 (8)23,706
1401 - 1600m20273271205 (4)6 (5)21,065
1601 - 1800m1303017363 (2)3 (2)9,675
1801 - 2000m80264312 (1)2 (1)16,850
2001 - 2200m56116151 (1)1 (1)16,965
2201 - 2400m30101141 (1)1 (1)26,171
> 2400m198181 (1)1 (1)28,818

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (340)206000898
12/13 (195)511830021,863
13/14 (122)755270075,604
14/15 (210)623230023,346
15/16 (193)612210018,814
Totals1261301400140,525

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (159)368115141(1)3(2)740,835
12/13 (21)10641569734(4)7(7)4,392,347
13/14 (37)14066997119223,079,630
14/15 (31)1828912901505(4)6(5)4,076,356
15/16 (27)1989314071476(4)9(6)3,873,441
Totals285172437850312(9)27(20)16,162,609

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20111412310034,091
20126821295332(2)5(4)2,615,807
2013146669051274(3)6(5)3,963,564
20141919514651634(3)5(4)4,522,879
201522710818031926(4)9(6)5,941,903
201619770872902(1)2(1)2,573,772
Totals321198536360612(9)27(20)19,652,016

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia285172437850312(9)27(20)16,162,609
Hong Kong741148001,387,955
Singapore131026524001,072,521
Macau541491000349,482
Korea5157300339,975
Malaysia65911500186,790
New Zealand1261301400140,525
South Africa211910012,159
New Caledonia1060000
Philippines4415428000
Totals321198536360612(9)27(20)19,652,016

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters17728125919910781492919
Starts5091451152010572682731297240
Winners308889771627896
Wins52163173129203312136
%Wnrs/Starters16.9%31.3%34.4%38.7%15.0%33.3%16.3%31.0%31.6%
%wins/Starts10.2%11.2%11.4%12.2%7.5%12.1%9.3%18.1%15.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters92930288155107
Starts13546270173071711
Winners018523011
Wins0211623011
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%3.4%26.7%17.9%25.0%20.0%0.0%10.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts0.0%3.7%17.7%8.6%11.8%10.0%0.0%5.9%9.1%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7895471700000
Starts113179662100000
Winners6166200000
Wins6206200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters82202197123453315106
Starts151485500273645933129
Winners1247422845212
Wins1559544046212

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters811651781507863402314
Starts245787954763204214966031
Winners154763531222684
Wins318411387162710124

 




Name Category Sex Price
Casino Prince / Thundarosa (2014) Syndication/shares Colt 20 shares @ $3,300 per share
Pin High Broodmare Mare $4,500
Casino Prince / Wild Brew (2014) Yearling Colt $22,000
Casino Prince / Indy Cash (2014) Yearling Filly $22,000
All Too Hard Stallion Stallion 2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Inc...
PRINCE CHABAL Yearling Colt $120,000
Casino Prince / Oneforall (2012) Horse for lease Filly $1.00


Name Price
All Too Hard 2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Inc GST
Headwater 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Husson 2016 Stud Fee - $13,200 Inc GST
More Than Ready 2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
Mossman 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Myboycharlie 2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Pluck 2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Press Statement 2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
Testa Rossa 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
© 2013 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.