Captain Sonador (AUS)


Click to open for more photos

2013 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc Gst

Sire: Shamardal (USA) 2002
Dam: Pushing Daisies (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire: Kenny's Best Pal (AUS) 1989
DOB: 20 August 2006
Height: 16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud: 2011
Standing At: Raheen Stud
Location: Warwick 4370 QLD, Australia View map »

Free return:

Yes - conditions apply

Bonus incentive schemes:

Queensland Thoroughbred Incentive Scheme (Registered)
More information »

Group 1 Winning miler free of Danehill Blood!



Stud Comments

Captain Sonador is the highest ranked Group 1 miler to retire in Queensland since Show A Heart and reached a career-high with a Group 1 victory in the 2010 AJC Epsom Handicap at Randwick.

“General Nediym and Show A Heart have been great examples in recent years of successful stallions who started their racing and breeding careers in Queensland,” Raheen studmaster Basil Nolan jnr said. “Like them, Captain Sonador is a tough racehorse who excelled in the best of Group 1 company.”

Captain Sonador was a two year-old winner at Doomben and he returned last year to win at Doomben and Eagle Farm as well as being placed in the G2 Hobartville Stakes and G1 Randwick Guineas.

During the 2010 spring carnival he became the first Queenslander to win the G1 Epsom Hcp since the legendary Goondiwindi grey Gunsynd.

Captain Sonador won the LR Gold Coast Goldmarket in January but connections decided against a G1 Stradbroke Hcp campaign after he bogged down on heavy tracks in the G1 Doncaster Mile and LR Prime Minister’s Cup.

His sire Shamardal is one of the world’s leading dual hemisphere stallions with 28 individual stakes winners of 48 stakes races. His stakes-winners to winners strike-rate is a staggering 14.6%.

Darley’s decision to keep Shamardal in England this year is a blow to the Australian breeding industry. But it’s a bonus for Raheen who can offer breeders a readymade replacement in Captain Sonador.


 

 

CAPTAIN SONADOR
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

SHAMARDAL (USA) Giant's CausewayStorm CatStorm Bird
Mariah's StormRahy
HelsinkiMachiavellianMr. Prospector
Helen StreetTroy
PUSHING DAISIES
    1999
Kenny's Best PalBletchinglyBiscay
Eau d'Etoile (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)
PascalineHabituate (Ire)Habitat
PasqualinaEstaminet (GB)

SHAMARDAL (USA) (Bay 2002-Stud 2005). 6 wins-3 at 2, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1. Sire of 648 rnrs, 452 wnrs, 62 SW, inc. Lope de Vega (Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1), Faint Perfume, Amaron, Zazou, Crackerjack King, Maybe Discreet, Casamento, Dunboyne Express - Dan Excel (H.K.), Captain Sonador, Sagawara, Sommerabend, Ihtimal, Puissance de Lune, Shakespearean, Mukhadram, No Evidence Needed, Ghibellines, Akua'da, Excellent Result, etc.

 

1st dam

PUSHING DAISIES, by Kenny's Best Pal. 3 wins 1200 to 1400m, SAJC Yalumba P., Brecknock Insurance Brokers H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Cafe Primo H., 3d SAJC KPMG Audit & Risk Advisory Services H., Top Cut H., Maybe Baby 2YO H., 4th SAJC Marsh Classic S., Gr 2. Half-sister to UMALINE (dam of FASLINE), Royal Line. Dam of 4 named foals, 2 to race, both winners, inc:-

CAPTAIN SONADOR (c by Shamardal (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

 Decided (g by General Nediym) Winner at 2 at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

PASCALINE, by Habituate (Ire). Placed at 3, 2d SAJC Rainbow H., Improvers H., Solo Fashions H. Dam of 13 named foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

UMALINE (f Umatilla) 5 wins 1200 to 1600m, $696,895, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr 2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr 2, Classic Mile, L, VATC Marwong H., 2d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr 1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr 3, Jayco Caravans H., SAJC Group 1 Catering 2YO H., Rubiton H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, Gr 3, Morphettville Guineas, L, Hill-Smith S., L, Blackwell Funerals by Women H., Cameron Menzies H., 4th SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr 2, VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr 2, SAJC Spring S., Gr 3, Ballarat Cup, L. Dam of 3 winners-

FASLINE (f Fasliyev) Winner at 2 at 1050m, SAJC South Australia S., L.

Furline (f Tale of the Cat) 3 wins at 1200, 1400m, $153,605, SAJC Angas Securities H., Schweppes Tonic H., Marsh H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Unity Group 2YO H., Betty Hayes H., Jansz Tasmania H., Nunn Family H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 3d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Consolidated Plant & Quarries 2YO H., Pioneer Association of SA H., Book Now for Adelaide Cup H., Denning Dash H., 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

Royal Line (c Palace Music) 5 wins 1350 to 2011m, SAJC Take Care Milk H., Blackwell by Women H., Brasserie Restaurant H., 2d VATC Easter Cup, Gr 3, 3d SAJC Dairy Vale Cup, Gr 3, Glenelg H.

 Marion Bay. 3 wins 1400 to 1600m, SAJC Jansz H., Escape Travel H., 2d SAJC Lucky Horse Shoe H., 3d SAJC Spring Gully P.

 Pushing Daisies. 3 wins. See above.

 Grey Gold. 8 wins-1 at 2-1200 to 1406m, 2d SAJC Lotteries of SA H., 3d SAJC 2YO H.

 Hula Lad. 4 wins 1200 to 1800m in Aust.

 Music Royale. 2 wins at 1600m in Aust.

 Tayline. Winner at 1800m in Aust.

 Officiary. Placed in Aust.

 

3rd dam

PASQUALINA, by Estaminet (GB). Unplaced. Three-quarter-sister to Newtrades, half-sister to FEARELLA. Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

 Elytra. 2 wins at 1200, 1350m, BATC Citius Graduation S., 2d BATC Hometurn Intermediate H., Brackenridge Graduation S., QTC Mistletoe H., 3d QTC Governor Bligh 2YO H., Canning Downs 2YO H. Dam of 6 winners-

 Northwood Bound. 4 wins at 1000, 1200m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Drifter. 10 wins-4 at 2-1000 to 1400m, $217,695, WATC Go for 2&5 Winter Championship Final H., JC Roberts AO Trophy Welter H., SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle H., WATC Gale Force H., Colosseum H., 2d WATC Eragon Welter H., Sprite Zero H., Mines Social Club H., 3d WATC Sooty Welter H., Prince Brighton H., Amelia Park Wines H., Magic Millions Leasing H.

 Double Francis. Started 3 times. Dam of 4 winners-

 Our Private Jet. 17 wins 1200 to 2200m, $248,225, to 2013-14, Qld Tatt's RC Emergency Services H., QTC The Guida H., Foundation P., Lyndhurst Stud H., Seppelt Wines P., 2d BTC Carlton Draught P., City Pacific Finance H., QTC XXXX Bitter H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Far North Qld ATC Carlton Mid Amateur Cup, 3d BTC Happy Birthday Jessy Wright P.

 

4th dam

PASTORELLA (NZ), by Agricola (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to WOAMBRA, FAIR SYMBOL, KING COBBLER, Testify, Araleum, Red Signal. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

FEARELLA (c Without Fear) 5 wins-1 at 2-1000 to 2100m, SAJC Port Adelaide Sires' Produce S., VATC Rogilla H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Port Adelaide Guineas, VRC Batman S., 3d SAJC Hill-Smith S.

 Clover Leaf. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Habituary. 4 wins-3 at 2-900 to 1200m, WATC Initial S. Dam of 2 winners-

QUADRIPEDANTE (g Pembroke) 11 wins-1 at 2-1100 to 1600m, $213,590, WATC Quality S.H., Gr 3, WATC Easter S., Gr 3, Richmonds Ice Quality H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr 3.

 

Race Record: 31 Starts 6-3-5 A$733,500.
Won AJC Epsom H., Gr 1 (1600m), GCTC Goldmarket H., L (1300m), BRC Trilby Misso 2YO H. (1350m), Sun Disk Systems H. (1110m), Concept Window Fashions H. (1200m), Salt Design H. (1200m), 2nd BRC Play Gather Compete Belong 2YO H., BTC Mitty's 2YO H., Rockhampton Magic Millions 2YO Trophy, 3rd AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, STC Hobartville S., Gr 2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr 3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, Toowoomba Rubelli Leather Lounges Maiden S.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211131A$70,200
392-2A$117,300
4113-2A$546,000
Totals:31635A$733,500
At 2 : BRC Trilby Misso 2YO H. (1350m)
At 3 : BRC Concept Window Fashions H. (1200m)
Sun Disk Systems H. (1100m)
3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Shoot Out and Viking Legend)
STC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Monton and Shoot Out)
At 4 : AJC Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m beating Trusting and Sacred Choice)
GCTC Goldmarket H., L (1300m beating Steel Lips and Phelan Ready)
BRC Salt Design H. (1200m)
3d AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3 (1400m to Drumbeats and Kenny's World)
SHAMARDAL (USA)
B. 2002
GW 6 wins
f:841 r:630 w:441 SW:58
Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997
GW 9 wins
f:1885 r:1482 w:944 SW:137
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1112 w:809 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991
GW 10 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:2
RahyBlushing Groom22
Glorious Song12
ImmenseRoberto10
Imsodear11
Helsinki
B. 1993
SP 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Machiavellian
B. or Br. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:724 r:588 w:405 SW:71
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Coup de FolieHalo2
Raise the Standard2
Helen Street
B. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TroyPetingo22
La Milo1
WaterwayRiverman10
Boulevard1
PUSHING DAISIES (AUS)
B. 1999
Wnr 3 wins
f:4 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Kenny's Best Pal
Ch. 1989
GW 3 wins
f:362 r:310 w:181 SW:6
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Eau d'Etoile
B. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:4
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Fille d'EtoilePrince Bright2
Ascalon2
Pascaline
B. 1984
Pld
f:13 r:13 w:8 SW:1
Habituate
B. 1976
SW
f:219 r:178 w:114 SW:9
HabitatSir Gaylord2
Little Hut4
LalibelaHoneyway9
Blue Mark8
Pasqualina
B. or Br. 1976
NP
f:6 r:6 w:3
EstaminetSovereign Path4
Parlez-Vous9
PastorellaAgricola1
Signify7
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SHAMARDAL Champion 2YO & 3YO colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2004. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2005. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £329,319, €1,085,660, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 2009. Third on French Sire List (AEI) in 2010. Sire of 630 progeny to race, 439 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $49 million, 58 stakes winners, 44 stakes placegetters, inc.




FAINT PERFUME (06f, Zabeel, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009-10.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,456,290, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

LOPE DE VEGA (07c, Vettori, Kendor). Champion 3YO in France in 2010 (9½f to 11f).4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, €1,188,085, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Al Khor, Deauville Prix de Montaigu, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

ZAZOU (07c, Lomitas, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2010. Champion Older Male in Germany & Italy 2011 (Intermediate). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2012 (Intermediate).8 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2013, €613,595, S$150,000, HK$2,000,000, 46,000L., 1,101,000Dhs, Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Meydan Hotel, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten Memorial, Cologne BBAG Auktionsrennen, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Meydan Hotel, 4th Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3.

AMARON (09c, Bertolini, Lyphard). Champion 3YO Colt Miler in Italy in 2012.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1700m to 2013, €261,445, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3.

CRACKERJACK KING (08c, Barathea, Law Society). Champion Older Male in Italy in 2012 (Intermediate).7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, £11,456, €470,861, US$28,500, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Milan Premio Campobello, L, Premio Guido Clerici, Premio Nico E Vittorio Castellini, Premio DBS-Breeze-Up Sale, Premio Mony de Pas.

DUNBOYNE EXPRESS - DAN EXCEL (H.K.) (08g, Polish Precedent, Law Society). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1250m to 1750m to 2012-13, €161,174, S$607,500, HK$16,384,500, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1-twice, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Lion City H., 3d HKJC Queen's Diamond Jubilee Cup, Amber H., 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3.

MAYBE DISCREET (09f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2012-13, A$553,200, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, Spring Racing at Morphettville 2YO H., 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, Jansz H., Holdfast Business Insurance H., 3d SAJC WH Wylie H., L.

CASAMENTO (08c, Always Fair, Sassafras). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, €152,314, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1.

CAPTAIN SONADOR (06c, Kenny's Best Pal, Habituate). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$733,500, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC Salt Design H., Trilby Misso 2YO H., Concept Window Fashions H., Sun Disk Systems H., 2d BRC Play Gather Compete Belong 2YO H., BTC Mitty's 2YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Trophy, 3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup.

SAGAWARA (09f, Linamix, Sagace). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €197,280, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Ravinella, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

SOMMERABEND (07c, Monsun, Windwurf). 9 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2013, €235,700, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3-twice, 3d Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3-twice, Prix de l'Athenee, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Cologne Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile, L.

PUISSANCE DE LUNE (08c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 8 wins from 1400m to 2600m to 2013-14, €18,200, A$753,663, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1.

SHAKESPEAREAN (07c, Priolo, Frere Basile). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £119,812, €1,562,786, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Curragh Goffs Million 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

IHTIMAL (11f, Dubai Destination, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2013-14, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, 2d Newmarket Countryside Alliance Foundation 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L.

NO EVIDENCE NEEDED (06f, Generous, Danehill). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$639,755, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., AJC Arenco Infrastructure H., Miller H., STC Southern Sheet & Coil H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Geoffrey Levett H., STC Jim Beam Shed on Sale H., 3d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

MUKHADRAM (09c, Timber Country, Diesis). 4 wins from 1m to 10½f to 2013, £297,622, York S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Newmarket Portland Place Properties S., 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3.

AKUA'DA (10f, Sadler's Wells, Lahib). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2013, €118,000, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, Hamburg Franz Gunther von Gaertner Gedachtnisrennen, Gr.3, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3.

FRENCH NAVY (08c, Woodman, Nureyev). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2013, £101,587, €76,150, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Newmarket WT's Snooker & Sporting Club S., Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, Prix de Saon, 2d Newbury Steventon S., L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3.

ELLE SHADOW (07f, Roi Danzig, Teotepec). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2011 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, €262,000, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Mulheim Berberis Rennen, L, 2d Dusseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 3d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

DUBAI PRINCE (08g, Persian Bold, Shareef Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7¾f to 2m to 2013, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., York Ken Hodgson Memorial S.

CALIPATRIA (07f, Inchinor, Hallgate). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £4,704, €84,680, Hannover Grosser Preis Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, 3d Sandown Hersham H.

ARCTIC (07c, Shareef Dancer, Ahonoora). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, £4,933, €189,027, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Grangecon Stud S., L, 2d Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Curragh Paddy Power Sprint H., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

ALL SHAMAR - EXQUISITE CHAMPION (H.K.) (09g, Alzao, Shirley Heights). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Isonomy, L, 2d Frankfurt Frühjahrs-Preis, Gr.3.

SHAMOLINE WARRIOR (06c, Dehere, Dalmacia). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$205,375, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC Super Impose S., L, 2d MRC New Litho H., 3d MRC Shadwell Farm Kentucky (USA) H., 4th MRC Vain S., L.

QARAABA (07f, Unfuwain, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Doncaster Royal Ascot Live Fillies' H., Sandown Bet on the Derby at Totesport.com H., Doncaster William Hill App H., 2d Newmarket Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers H., Encon Insulation 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Striking Ambition 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L.

OREGON LADY (07f, Gone West, Seattle Slew). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$266,178, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Woodbine River Memories S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, 4th Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2.

CAMEO (09f, A.P. Indy, Nureyev). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m in 2012-13, A$200,920, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 2d MVRC Eliza Park International S., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

BALTIC BARONESS (10f, Sadler's Wells, Acatenango). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m to 2013, €88,900, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Rond Alicante, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2.

DUEL (08c, Danehill, Irish River). 2 wins at 2, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Citta' di Noceto, 2d Milan Premio Mony de Pas, Premio Montebello, 3d Milan Premio Guido Clerici.

GINGERBREAD MAN (07c, Hurricane Sky, Snippets). Champion 2YO & 3YO in Singapore in 2010 & 2011.11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,409,203, Singapore Guineas, Sgp-1, Singapore 3YO Classic, Sgp-2, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, Singapore 3YO Sprint, Sgp-3, Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Open H.-twice, Open H., Dubai Racing Club Trophy Progress H., Mark Ewe S., 2d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, Sgp-2, Joao Moreira H., Woodlands Classic S., Given Vision S., Emirates Amsterdam Progress H., 3d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, Sgp-1, Jumbo Jet Trophy, Sgp-3, Open H., 4th Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Committee's Prize, Sgp-3.

His sire sons include Shamoline Warrior, Captain Sonador, Shakespearean, Shama'adan, Lope de Vega, etc.


CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Shamardal - Pushing Daisies, by Kenny's Best Pal

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2014-15


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/StartersNaN0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 



Name Price
Golden Archer 2014 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Publishing 2013 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc Gst