Canny Show (AUS)

Price on application

Sire:
Canny Lad (AUS) 1987
Dam:
Ladies' Day (CAN) 1990
Dam Sire:
Ascot Knight (CAN) 1984
DOB:
24 September 2008
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Tanglewood Farm
Location:
Kootingal 2352 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Canny Show has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

 

 

CANNY SHOW
Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

CANNY LAD BletchinglyBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
Coogee (GB)Relic
Jesmond LassLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II (GB)
LADIES' DAY (CAN)
    1990
Ascot KnightDanzigNorthern Dancer
Bambee T. T.Better Bee
Show LadySir IvorSir Gaylord
Best in ShowTraffic Judge

CANNY LAD (AUS) (Brown 1987-Stud 1991). 8 wins-6 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire of 1168 rnrs, 793 wnrs, 55 SW, inc. He's No Pie Eater (AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1), Calveen, Accomplice, Dodge, Republic Lass, Elite Belle, Cannsea, Preserve, Ancient Song, Small Minds, Allez Suez, Planchet, Hire, Canny Jack, Prisoner of Love, Prairie, Seika, Sharks Bay, Fantasia, Gallopini, Helm, Graceful Anna, Whistle Up, Kaniana, Blackball, etc.

 

1st dam

LADIES' DAY (CAN), by Ascot Knight. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to GREAT REGENT, Diamond Syl,  Dancing Show (dam of HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

HE'S NO PIE EATER (c by Canny Lad) Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$756,500, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Pink Day This Saturday H., 2d STC Run to the Rose H., L, AJC Birthday 2YO H., 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Leichardt Hotel 2YO H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Ladies Night In (f by Peteski) 5 wins from 1m to 9f, Belmont Allowance, 2d Meadowlands Montclair State College S., L, 3d Monmouth Omnibus S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Exonerated. 3 wins from 6f to 8½f, Saratoga Allowance. Dam of-

SKYE DIAMONDS (f First Dude) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$539,150, to 2017, Los Alamitos RC Great Lady M S., Gr.2, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Dream of Summer S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, Gr.1.

 Pie Night (g Canny Lad) 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m in Aust.

 Dixie Nite Out. 2 wins at 6f, 1m, Aqueduct Allowance.

 Mr. Petersson. Winner at 1m in U.S.A.

 Ladies' Won't Tell (f by Peteski) 3 wins from 1m to 9f in U.S.A.

 Girls Night Out (f by Charge Forward) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Tornado Alert (g by Thunder Gulch (USA)) Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Racing Nadine (f by Bernardini (USA)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 Veyron (g by Danzero) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 Delightful Attire (f by Cryptoclearance) Unplaced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Modha (f Canny Lad) 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$108,565, to 2016-17, ATC TAB H., 2d ATC Providence H., Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P.

 Negligee. 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m in Philippines. Producer.

 Warrior Spirit. 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Malaysia.

 Al Samui. Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 Otter One (f by Peteski) Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Highly Prized. 4 wins from 1850m to 2400m, WATC Westspeed Stayers H., 3d WATC Clan West H., Perth Racing Supporting the Industry P.

 Beaver. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of 5 winners-

 Suffire. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d Waikato RC Risk Management Group H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H.

 

2nd dam

SHOW LADY, by Sir Ivor. Unraced. Sister to GIELGUD, MALINOWSKI, MONROE (dam of XAAR, DIESE, MASTERCLASS, ILE DE JINSKY), Minnie Hauk (dam of AVIANCE, CHIEF CONTENDER), three-quarter-sister to  Ivor's Date (dam of LADY CARLOTTA), half-sister to BLUSH WITH PRIDE (dam of BETTER THAN HONOUR, SMOLENSK, TURNBERRY ISLE), Star of Bagdad,  Nijinsky's Best (dam of YAGLI),  Sex Appeal (dam of EL GRAN SENOR, TRY MY BEST, SOLAR). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

GREAT REGENT (c Vice Regent) 4 wins-2 at 2, Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L, Allowance H. Sire.

Diamond Syl (f Raise a Native) 2 wins, 2d Woodbine Star Shoot S., L.

 Dancinintherain. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 5 winners-

 Blushingintherain. Unraced. Dam of 10 winners-

TOHO SHIDEN (c Brian's Time) 4 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 275,533,000¥, Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, L, Nakayama April S., L, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, L.

 Dancing Show. Winner at 8½f in U.S.A. Dam of 7 winners-

UMATILLA (c Miswaki) 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$683,305, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, SAJC Da Costa P., L, MVRC William Dunstan H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Autumn Sprint H., L, VRC Criterion H., L. Sire.

HURRICANE SKY (c Star Watch) Second on The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m).Third top colt on The 1993-94 Australasian 2YO Classification. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$876,650, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Zeditave S., L, VRC Criterion H., L, VATC Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d VATC HDF McNeil S., L, VRC Mollison H., L, Food & Wine Festival H., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2. Sire.

Makarova (f Thunder Gulch) 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, VRC Riverina Charm H., 2d VATC Summoned S., L, MVRC Versace Classic H., 3d VRC Rosemount Estate Diamond Chardonnay H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners-

RULING DYNASTY (g Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$230,585, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d ATC Winter Challenge H., L.

 Jamil. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

EVER THE SAME (f Canny Lad) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$147,900, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Paul Spiteri's 50th H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., L.

 Show Dancing. 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m, AJC Grand Fils H., De Bortoli Windy Peak H. Dam of 3 winners-

AL MAHER (c Danehill) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. Sire.

SALAMEH (f Secret Savings) Winner at 2, A$85,780, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, 2d AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3d STC Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety 2YO H. Dam of 3 winners-

BIG TIME (g Danewin) 4 wins from 1600m to 1900m, A$149,625, ATC Dulcify H., L, Trackside Markets H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

 Salma. Unraced. Dam of-

TROJAN HARBOUR (c Harbour Watch) 2 wins at 2, R156,172, in 2016-17, Greyville Gatecrasher S., L.

 Twyla. Winner at 1250m, STC Mark Davis' Farewell H., 3d BTC Casino Rewards 3YO H. Dam of 6 winners-

MURJANA (f Giant's Causeway) Winner at 2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Michael & Goldie Mazur H. Producer.

 Celebria. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, STC Gaypak Mandarins H., 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

GATHERING (g Tale of the Cat) 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$995,775, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, AJC Shamekha H., NSW Tatt's RC Sydney City Toyota H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

FLORENTINA (f Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$239,200, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Australian Brewery 2YO H., 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Producer.

 River Song. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

NIAGARA (c Encosta de Lago) 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Shantha's Choice (f Canny Lad) Winner at 2, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Dam of 9 winners-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c Danehill) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. Sire.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (c Danehill) Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c Encosta de Lago) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. Sire.

SLIDING CUBE (f Rock of Gibraltar) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

RUBICK (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f Danehill) Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of 7 winners-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (f Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, A$205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

 The Broken Shore. Winner at 1100m, ATC Landmark Hotel Eastwood P., 3d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H. Dam of-

SHOALS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,067,150, to 2017-18, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: Unraced.

RACE RECORD

Unraced.

CANNY LAD (AUS)
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Coogee
B. 1959
Wnr 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:2
RelicWar Relic1
Bridal Colors8
Last JudgementFair Trial9
Faustina7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Beautiful Dreamer
Gr. 1967
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7
Coeur Volant IIPalestine3
Diableretta9
Adina RoseJambo9
Chevaline14
LADIES' DAY (CAN)
B. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Ascot Knight
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:674 r:575 w:392 SW:32
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Bambee T. T.
Ch. 1973
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:4
Better BeeTriplicate1
S. BeeA1
Golden BeachDjeddah13
Wise Ally9
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir Ivor
B. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:799 r:553 w:386 SW:91
Sir GaylordTurn-to1
Somethingroyal2
AtticaMr. Trouble13
Athenia8
Best in Show
Ch. 1965
GW 5 wins
f:17 r:11 w:9 SW:4
Traffic JudgeAlibhai6
Traffic Court3
Stolen HourMr. Busher1
Late Date8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CANNY LAD Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,069,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutant S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 1991. Sire of 1168 progeny to race, 793 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $57 million, 55 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




ACCOMPLICE (93c, Covetous, Red Alert). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, US$160,144, A$697,860, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, BTC Foster's Cup, Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Dayjur H., L, AJC Leger 2YO H., STC Hongkong Bank P., Epping H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Acorn 2YO H., 4th VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, STC Civic H., L.

DODGE (94c, Zamazaan, Buoy). 7 wins from 1350m to 2400m, A$998,714, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, BTC Rough Habit P., L, STC Hawaii H., Fairyhouse H., Rome H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Shannon H., Gr.3, Mays Hill H., 3d VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2.

REPUBLIC LASS (98f, Cox's Ridge, Chieftain). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,553,970, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tellers H., STC Sydney Night Racing H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

HE'S NO PIE EATER (03c, Ascot Knight, Sir Ivor). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$756,500, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Pink Day This Saturday H., 2d STC Run to the Rose H., L, AJC Birthday 2YO H., 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Leichardt Hotel 2YO H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

ELITE BELLE (08f, Marooned, Haulpak). 10 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,409,300, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, CB Cox S., Gr.2, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Carbine Club of WA S., L, La Trice Classic, L, Crown Metropol H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Tabtouch.com.au H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Ausdrill H., Crown Perth H., 4th WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Natasha S., L.

CALVEEN (00f, Varick, Blakeney). Champion Sprinter, Miler & Older Female Miler in NZ in 2004-05.10 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$404,015, A$146,750, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.2, Gasmate S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Photofinish.co.nz H., Waikato RC Waikato Stud H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Veterinary Services H., 4th Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

CANNSEA (95f, Crested Wave, Hasty Cloud). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$286,400, A$7,200, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Germano H., 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2.

PRESERVE (97f, Vain, Marscay). 4 wins at 2, A$599,425, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Slipper, L, VATC Debutante S., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, ACT RC Black Opal Preview, AJC San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

ANCIENT SONG (98f, Beau Sovereign, Aurealis). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$780,735, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, June S., L, MVRC Ladies Luncheon H., AJC Henson Park Hotel H., STC Bulldogs H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Research S., Gr.3, Missile S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, AJC Raconteur H., QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., 3d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, STC Millie Fox S., L, 4th AJC Breeders' Classic, L.

SMALL MINDS (06f, Yeats, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 2000m, A$334,795, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Adelaide Guineas, L, STC Canterbury Park Event Centre 2YO H., 2d MVRC Dr Sheahan P.H., 3d MVRC Clayton RSL H., 4th STC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Epona S., L.

ALLEZ SUEZ (95g, Nuage d'Or, Sovereign Edition). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$612,393, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Matador Bullbars H., City Tatt's RC Club H., GCTC Carbine Club Flying H., QTC Pacific Prince H., 2d Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, 3d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, STC Idle Words H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3.

PLANCHET (99c, Metal Precieux, Gold Brick). 7 wins-4 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$787,025, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, STC Aurora 2YO P., Become a Member 2YO H., 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HIRE (96g, Red Anchor, Wilkes). 5 wins to 1400m, A$852,895, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Aristocrat H., 2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Royal Parma S., L, 4th AJC Epsom H., Gr.1.

SEIKA (92f, Buena Shore, Gambler's Luck). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$372,588, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, James HB Carr S., L, STC Joanne Series Final H., Invictus H., Springwood 2YO H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, VATC Schillaci S., Gr.3, AJC Pay TV Galaxy Welter H., STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., Churchill Down Series H., Dahlia H., VATC June H., STC Domain H., 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., L, AJC Dark Jewel Quality H., 4th SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3.

PRAIRIE (93f, Balmerino, Always There). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$283,048, VRC Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr.2, AJC James HB Carr S., L, Chifley H., STC Chester 2YO H., 2d Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Hammondville Welter H., City Tatt's RC A Punch H., 3d SAJC Sedgwick Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., L, 4th South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Chrysler S., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.3, SAJC ETSA Power Trophy H., L.

CANNY JACK (03g, Grosvenor, Famous Star). 3 wins at 2, A$412,660, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Perth S., L, Asian Incline 2YO H., 2d WATC Heron Bridge H., Machine Gun Tom H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, WA Week Aquanita H., Belinda's Star H.

PRISONER OF LOVE (01f, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$221,470, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., 2d AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 3d STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H.

SHARKS BAY (05c, Marauding, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R758,311, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Clairwood Angelina Paul H., International Soccer 4 S., Greyville Robson's Insurance Group H., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville International Soccer 6 S., 3d Greyville KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Spar KZN H., Scottsville Kay Makan Iser H.

GALLOPINI (95c, Rancher, Royal Rocket). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$282,650, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Pivot Superfect Sprint H., Teac H., VATC Beau Sovereign H., VRC Full on Aces H., 2d VATC Jack Holt Welter H., 100% Smokefree Indoor P., 3d VATC Japan Racing Association S., L, Bendigo JC Autumn Cup, MRC Anniversary Vase, VRC Demus H., 4th VATC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Sandown S., Gr.3.

FANTASIA (01f, Palace Music, Boucher). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$221,680, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Shade Oak H., James White H., 2d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, STC Epona S., L, 3d AJC Shame H., NSW Tatt's RC Colleen Roberts H., STC Clubsnsw H., Schweppes Viage H., 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

HELM (95g, Galleon, Sweet Moss). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$178,220, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VATC Selangor TC Welter H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC EJ Thorn H., Spearex H., 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Rancher H., L, 4th BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, STC Satellite S., L.

GRACEFUL ANNA (06f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 6 wins to 1400m, A$1,031,050, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, Silk Stocking H., L, Magic Millions Wyong 3YO S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Millie Fox H., Gr.3, STC N&A Group 2YO H., 3d BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Pilates on Collingwood Mick Dittman P., 4th BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3.

WHISTLE UP (92g, Ace of Aces, Battle-Waggon). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$365,480, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Moet & Chandon S., L, AJC Jockey Charity Classic Welter H., Better Boy Flying Welter H., Victory Lad H., MVRC First Choice H., VRC Championship H., STC Citation 2YO H., 2d AJC June S., L, Mornington RC RM Ansett S.H., L, AJC Ludwig Leichhardt Flying Welter H., Cabramatta Welter H., STC Churchill Downs Series H., Burwood Welter H., VATC Phar Lap P., Ben Chaffey H., IGA H., 3d VATC Victoria H., Gr.3, AJC Pay TV Galaxy Welter H., STC Hunter Cup Welter H., Cameo 2YO H., Tod Maid H., VATC Smorgon Arc H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2.

LUTHER (93c, Gypsy Kingdom, Boucher). 9 wins from 1400m to 2250m, A$329,772, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Materials Handling Flying Welter H., Meapro Quality Smallgoods H., STC Naas Welter H., Ajax H., Gaelic Spirit H., Doonside H., 2d Ballarat Cup, L, QTC Brisbane H., L, AJC Avenium Flying Welter H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Flying Welter H., Clibborn H., STC Girls Day Out Welter H.

PEAT BOG (95g, Haulpak, Solinus). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$169,425, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Australia-Korea Chamber of Commerce H., STC Rydges Parramatta H., VATC Gothic H., 2d STC Garden Island 2YO H., Euclase 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Wentworth Courier H., 3d STC National Nine News P., AJC San Miguel Dark Beer H., BTC Forklift Brokers H., STC Carbine Club of NSW Welter H.

KANIANA (10f, Umatilla, Storm Bird). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$283,440, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., Art Series Hotel Group H., MVRC National Mortgage Brokers H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Swan Hill Cup.

ALL BLACK GOLD (03c, County, Aurealis). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$308,600, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Kerri Ann Haute Couture Headwear H., Golden Slipper 2YO H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d STC Parramatta Leagues Club H.

PLAY AROUND (00g, Rory's Jester, Star Way). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$94,100, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H.

BLACKBALL (07c, Grand Lodge, Crown Jester). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$181,950, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC True Solutions International 2YO H., 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

DONAR (92g, His Majesty, Far North). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m, A$352,680, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.3, STC Rockdale 2YO H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Criterion H., L, MVRC Peters Natural Quality H., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, QTC Castlemaine S.H., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 4th VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Dodge, Planchet, Guiscard, Grand Reve, Royal Charter, etc.

The CANNY LAD dynasty CONTINUES.

Stud Comments


"Canny Lad" progeny continue to be WINNERS.

CANNY SHOW is being applauded as the most likely Stallion to build on the successful bloodline of his great sire "CANNY LAD".

The passing of Canny Lad means that CANNY SHOW's pedigree has STAR KINGDOM closest to the sire. ** Only 4th removed **
No other sire has such a close relationship to Star Kingdom.

Unraced, due to injury.

LOOK at CANNY SHOW's PEDIGREE. --- ! ! ! HARD to BEAT ! ! !

CANNY SHOW is a FULL BROTHER to the Champion 3 year old and multiple Group 1 winner, "He's No Pie Eater", whose brilliant career was cut short due to a track accident when he was only 3 years old.
** Winner of the 2006/07 Australasian 3 year-old Classification.
** From 16 races, he won 5, including the AJC Chipping Norton S-G1 and the
STC Rosehill Guineas - G1.
** During that short career, "He's No Pie Eater" BEAT home such notables as DESERT WAR, MENTALITY, EREMEIN and TUESDAY JOY, etc.

As a full brother to "He's no Pie Eater", CANNY SHOW's bloodline is full of *** *** SPEED & STAMINA ***

Canny Show will put "bone" and strength into your mare.

CANNY SHOW's blue-hen dam-line is undoubtedly the BEST IN THE LAND.

Bred from the Canadian bred "Ladies' Day" and blue-hen royalty such as "Show Lady" and "Best in Show", whose family includes REDOUTE'S CHOICE, PLATINUM SCISSORS, MANHATTEN RAIN and AL MAHER.

PEDIGREE page has room for only 2 dams ! ! ! ! ! -QUALITY .

CANNY SHOW is an imposing individual, standing 16.2 hh and will suit mares from an array of bloodlines. An ideal match for mares from the line of Danehill, Sir Tristram, Mr Prospector, Royal Academy, etc. etc.

His progeny are extremely well developed, with great bone and correct.

LOOK at the attached picture of his 3 year-old filly from a Desert Sun mare.


His first "runners" will be this year - 2017.

CANNY SHOW is free of Danehill blood and represents the BEST of the "Star Kingdom" line crossed with lines of SUPERIOR North American dams.

A WINNING formulae. ! ! ! ! !

"Canny Show" will upgrade your mare with GOOD BONE and winning progeny.


BENEFITS for Breeders include:

*** Multiple mare DISCOUNTS -

BOBS - Registered

FREE Mating analysis - For all enquiries.

Don't hesitate to call us and discuss how we can best accommodate your mare.

CONTACT: James Green - Tel: 0467 388 388
Email: noms@tanglewoodfarm.com.au

Website: www.tanglewoodfarm.com.au

*** Broodmare AGISTMENT- Discounted for Stallion Nominations ***