Canford Cliffs (IRE)

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST

Sire:
Tagula (IRE) 1993
Dam:
Mrs Marsh (GB) 2001
Dam Sire:
Marju (IRE) 1988
DOB:
1 January 2007
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Canford Cliffs has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) 2007 Bay colt
by Tagula - Mrs Marsh, by Marju

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2602181161983427 (4)over $4.9m.0.88
per foals83.8%44.6%0.81.32.7% (1.5%)$19,038 
 per starters53.2%0.91.63.2% (1.8%)$22,706 
NH: 1961831021783026 (4)over $4.2m.0.88
SH: 64351420401 (0)over $650,0000.80

CANFORD CLIFFS Champion older miler in Europe in 2011.. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £746,070, €228,505, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 3YOs. Sire of 218 progeny to race, 116 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $4.9 million, 7 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




PAINTED CLIFFS (13c, Kyllachy, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins at 2, €93,885, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

AL JAZI (13f, Cape Cross, Rainbows for Life). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017, £45,368, €87,200, US$25,000, Goodwood Queens Plate S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Prix Rose Royale, Prix du Louvre, 3d Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L, Chantilly Prix de Villemetrie, 4th Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

PRINCESS ASTA (13f, Unfuwain, Cure the Blues). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2016, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 2d Deauville Prix du Val de Reuil, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Nobiliary.

MOST BEAUTIFUL (13f, Cape Cross, Gulch). 2 wins at 2, €90,550, US$24,440, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3, 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy S., Gr.3, Naas Yeomanstown Stud S., L, Dundalk Patton S., L, 4th Navan Power S., L, Belmont Christiecat S., L.

CHARM APPEAL (14f, Acclamation, Fayruz). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Volterra, L, Chantilly Prix des Terroirs de France, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 3d Chantilly Prix Herod, L.

DORSET NOBLE (13c, Generous, Shy Rambler). 2 wins at 2400m, 2500m in 2016-17, R300,750, Fairview East Cape Derby, L.

AKTORIA (13f, Zafonic, Zalazl). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016, €75,450, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Caravelle, Prix du Berceau, Prix de Pontpoint, 3d Chantilly Prix de Montleveque, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3.

Salouen (14c, Galileo, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, £52,827, €80,010, 2d Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Newbury Ronald Phillips 2YO S.

Cliff Hanger (13g, Snowland, Mukaddamah). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, A$104,600, Sale TC Jens Flowers 2YO H., MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H., 2d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Yarramalong Racing Club H.

Harlequeen (13f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). Winner at 2, £103,985, €42,750, 2d Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Trophy, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 4th York Musidora S., Gr.3.

Wall of Fire (13c, Galileo, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 14¾f to 2016, £117,523, 73,400Dhs, Doncaster Mallard S., York Melrose S., Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., Haydock Bet365 H., 2d Nottingham Further Flight S., L, 4th Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3.

Tomily (14c, Acclamation, Night Shift). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f to 2017, Lingfield 32red.com S., 2d Doncaster S., L, 3d Kempton Matchbook Betting Exchange S., Lingfield 3 Year Old All-Weather Championships Conditions S., Newcastle 32red Casino H., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., York Paul Beioley Memorial 2YO S.

Bournemouth Belle (13f, Dalakhani, Assert). Winner at 2, 3d Newmarket Empress S., L.

Tata Pila (15f, Azamour, Montjeu). Placed at 2 in 2017, 2d Rome Premio Montebelli, 3d Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L.

Holy Grail (13f, Daggers Drawn, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket British Fillies' Nursery H., 2d Newmarket QAV 15th Anniversary Celebration H., 3d Newmarket Betway Fillies' Nursery H., NGK Spark Plugs H., 4th Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L.

Cliff's Edge (14c, Snaadee, Verbatim). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H.

Cliffs of Dover (13g, Galileo, Green Forest). 6 wins from 15½f to 16¾f in 2016, Doncaster Summit Juvenile Hurdle, Wetherby Wensleydale Juvenile Hurdle.

Barbarigo (14g, Muhtathir, Dayjur). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2017, Chantilly Prix du Bois des Bouleaux, Deauville Prix de Valseme, Prix de Marolles, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Route Ronde, 3d Deauville Prix de l'Augeron.

Canford Rose (13f, Iffraaj, Spectrum). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2017, Rome Premio Tenerani, Premio Gianpietrina, Premio Boccanegra, Premio Fiorello, 2d Rome Premio Bacoli, Premio Wollow, 3d Rome Premio Jebel Ali Racecourse, Premio Filarete, Premio Alberto Lizza, Premio Soragna, Premio Artaius, 4th Milan Premio Nogara, L.

Olsztyn (13c, Iffraaj, In the Wings). 3 wins from 1300m to 1950m in 2016, Chantilly Prix du Debuche, Deauville Prix de Beauchene.

Wimpole Hall (13c, Lujain, Arazi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2016, Sandown National Feed & Flour Production H., 2d Newmarket British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Sandown Trafalgar H., 3d Newmarket Southend Airport Holiday Inn 2YO S.

Pitou (13f, Choisir, Red Ransom). 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix d'Herouville, Prix de Valseme, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Frette, 2d Chantilly Prix de Corbeil-Cerf.

Supermensch (14g, Ashkalani, Caro). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2017, Deauville Prix de Carentan.

Princess Posh (13f, Viscount, Mr Henrysee). 2 wins at 1150m in 2016-17, Newcastle JC Newcastlehunterhof.com.au P., 3d Wyong RC Provincial Championships Qualifier.

Storm Rising (13c, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 2 wins at 2, Newbury Don Deadman Memorial 2YO S., Dubai Duty Free Nursery H., 3d Doncaster Portland of Bawtry Used Cars H.

Gold Sister (14f, Mr. Prospector, Buckpasser). Winner at 1300m in 2017, Chantilly Prix du Val Saint-Georges, 3d Deauville Prix Beachcomber Hotels Le Trou Aux Biches.

Procurator (14c, Kyllachy, Seeking the Gold). Winner at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Doom Bar Nursery H., 3d Haydock Lisa Stansfield 2YO S.

Veranda (14c, Sinndar, Linamix). Winner at 2 in 2016, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Verso II, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Fould, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L.

My Adelia (14f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). Winner at 2 in 2016, Chantilly Prix de la Grande Raille.

Dorset Dream (13f, Enrique, Homme de Loi). Winner at 2100m in 2016, Saint-Cloud Prix Loisir, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mirska, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Balbonella.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
2013134114731365 (4)7 (4)1,662,811
13/144929111711336,197
20148062294211583,118
14/15476330063,322
201578700006,452
Totals3882181161987 (4)9 (4)2,651,900

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
21485521713 (2)3 (2)6,350
318873321104 (2)5 (2)8,021
453121117113,851

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts9958131002 (1)2 (1)13,415
Fillies1195822985 (3)7 (3)11,124

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m318510003,900
1001 - 1200m76211227115,130
1201 - 1400m1192921344 (3)5 (3)4,394
1401 - 1600m1444323562 (1)2 (1)5,098
1601 - 1800m107162021002,325
1801 - 2000m459511002,395
2001 - 2200m48121013003,318
2201 - 2400m13536116,643
> 2400m3212620008,808

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
15/16 (521)1212710045,024
16/17 (234)29101101400288,149
Totals30101371500333,173

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
20158035314453(2)3(2)497,170
2016167688431032(2)3(2)1,462,590
2017147394085033692,140
Totals21811615651987(4)9(4)2,651,900

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain10659803921(1)1(1)941,813
France37242504433729,000
Australia30101371500333,173
Ireland329142142(2)2(2)270,599
Japan525980090,361
U.S.A.512220074,656
Italy1025951(1)1(1)63,312
Singapore211410036,668
South Africa331741129,678
Spain421730018,234
U.A.E.20200016,119
Germany21721114,378
India221140010,450
Sweden4171007,170
Czechia1131006,101
Turkey2141005,951
Norway2191004,237
Hong Kong1010000
Qatar1010000
Totals21811615651987(4)9(4)2,651,900

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters581111341374663152320
Starts11633137537663128354864
Winners15283434416568
Wins203442454187815
%Wnrs/Starters25.9%25.2%25.4%24.8%8.7%25.4%33.3%26.1%40.0%
%wins/Starts17.2%10.3%11.2%12.0%6.3%14.1%20.0%16.7%23.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters711131144032
Starts718232055064
Winners033100010
Wins034100010
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%27.3%23.1%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%16.7%17.4%5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.7%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters42798256118000
Starts76153149881213000
Winners1018181012000
Wins1222201312000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2565901133453112114
Starts361521932514296263942
Winners591624113466
Wins81020281145813

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3915237147511
Starts42633379199922
Winners021422202
Wins022422202

 


 

 

CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

TAGULA TaufanStop the MusicHail to Reason
Stolen DateSadair
Twin IslandStandaan (Fr)Zeddaan
Jolly WidowBusted
MRS MARSH
    2001
Marju (Ire)Last TycoonTry My Best
Flame of TaraArtaius
DreiLyphardNorthern Dancer
Triple TippleRaise a Cup

TAGULA (IRE) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1. Sire of 606 rnrs, 310 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. Canford Cliffs (Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1), Limato, Tax Free, Atlantis Prince, Tagshira, King Orchisios, Humphrey Bogart, Pure Poetry - Cheerful Delights (H.K.), Drawnfromthepast, Double Vie, Bakewell Tart, Macaroon, Red Millennium, SP Beaver Patrol, Dragon Flyer, Invasion, etc.

 

1st dam

MRS MARSH, by Marju (Ire). Unraced Broodmare of the Year in Ireland in 2011. Half-sister to TRIPLE THREAT, PINA COLADA. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CANFORD CLIFFS (c by Tagula) 7 wins. See below.

 Zeeran (g by Barathea (Ire)) 10 wins from 1200m to 1750m in Sweden.

 Mayo Lad (c by Holy Roman Emperor) 4 wins from 1200m to 1650m in GB and Bahrain.

 Fondly (f by Dansili) Winner at 7¼f in GB.

 

2nd dam

DREI, by Lyphard. Raced once. Half-sister to Triode. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

TRIPLE THREAT (c Monsun) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €191,625, US$244,573, to 2016, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Deauville Prix de Granville, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

PINA COLADA (f Sabrehill) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f in GB and U.S.A, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, 2d Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Harold C Ramser Sr H., L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Golden Stunner. 4 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2017, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

 Colonel Carter - Connoisseur's Pick (H.K.). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Doncaster Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication H., Newbury Dubai International Airport S., HKJC Fortune Room H., 2d HKJC Suffolk H., Centenary Challenge Cup, Chevalier Insurance & Investment H., 3d Newbury Dubai Tennis Championships 2YO S., HKJC Peridot H., Ewo Challenge Trophy.

 Baltic Dip. Winner at 2, Goodwood Finning Power 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Newmarket Empress S., L, Oh So Sharp S., L.

 Triple Sharp. 2 wins at 10¼f, 2½m in GB. Dam of 5 winners-

Ellmau (g Dr Fong) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 11f, 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, 4th Hamilton Glasgow S., L.

Nasri (g Kyllachy) 7 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £189,480, to 2017, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 2d Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Newbury Betfred Mobile Sports Ladies Day H., 3d Ascot Paradise S., L, Epsom Surrey S., L, Ascot Victoria Cup, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Million 2YO S.

Laureldean Express (f Inchinor) Placed at 2 & 3 in GB, France and U.S.A, 2d Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, 3d Goodwood New Ham 2YO Fillies S. Producer.

 

3rd dam

TRIPLE TIPPLE, by Raise a Cup. 10 wins from 1m to 9f, US$260,191, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Los Cerritos S., L, York Strensall S., L, Doncaster Sceptre S., 2d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to PALE PURPLE (dam of SHINKO'S LASS, ZIN), TAPSTRESS (dam of DISCREET HERO). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Triode (f Sharpen Up) 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, 2d Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Milan Premio Bagutta, Gr.3. Producer.

 Triangle. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners-

Lady Liz (f Unaccounted For) 16 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m in Turkey, Bursa Orhangazi Acik S., 2d Bursa Orhangazi Ertugrul Gazi, L. Producer.

 Lady Fi. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m in Turkey. Dam of 4 winners-

FLY BY ME (c Karabeyhan) Horse of the Year & Champion Grass Male in Turkey in 2013. Champion Grass Male, Older Male & Stayer in Turkey in 2016. 13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2800m to 2016 in Turkey, Ankara S., L, Ankara Cumhurbaskanligi, L-twice, Istanbul Ismet Inönü, L, Basbakanlik, L, Sakarya, L, Disi Tay Deneme, L, Kocatepe, L, Mimar Sinan, L, Jockey Club Cup, L, 2d Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Jockey Club Cup, L, Celal Bayar, L, 3d Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Büyük Taarruz, L, Sait Akson, L, Fetih, L.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 7-2-2 £746,070, €228,505.
Champion older miler in Europe in 2011. . Won Curragh Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr 1 (1m), Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1 (1m), Newbury Lockinge S., Gr 1 (), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr 1 (), St James's Palace S., Gr 1 (1m), Coventry S., Gr 2 (6f), Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 2nd Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr 3, 3rd Newmarket The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr 1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232-1£96,361
35311£538,930
4321-£305,773
Totals:11722£941,065
At 2 : Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f beating Xtension and Rakaan)
Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m to Arcano and Special Duty)
At 3 : Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m beating Free Judgement and Viscount Nelson)
Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m beating Rip Van Winkle and Premio Loco)
Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m beating Dick Turpin and Hearts of Fire)
2d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f to Dick Turpin and beating Arcano)
3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m to Makfi and Dick Turpin)
At 4 : Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Worthadd and Premio Loco)
Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Goldikova and Cityscape)
2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and beating Rio de la Plata)

Champion older miler in Europe in 2011. .
Annual Timeform Rating: 122 (at 2)
131 (at 3)
133 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 127 (in 2010)
127 (in 2011).

TAGULA (IRE)
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:716 r:606 w:311 SW:13
Taufan
B. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:575 r:339 w:221 SW:23
Stop the Music
B. 1970
GW 11 wins
f:666 r:556 w:401 SW:44
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
BebopperTom Fool3
Bebop11
Stolen Date
Ch. 1970
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:6 w:4 SW:2
SadairPetare9
Blue Missy4
Stolen HourMr. Busher1
Late Date8
Twin Island
Ch. 1989
NP
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Standaan
Gr. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:341 r:257 w:163 SW:6
ZeddaanGrey Sovereign6
Vareta11
CastaniaOrsini14
Chios2
Jolly Widow
B. 1974
NR
f:6 r:4 w:2 SW:2
BustedCrepello16
Sans le Sou2
Veuve JoyeuseVienna14
La Canea16
MRS MARSH (GB)
B. 2001
NR
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Marju
Br. 1988
GW 3 wins
f:1061 r:921 w:640 SW:56
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1341 w:922 SW:81
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Flame of Tara
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:5
ArtaiusRound Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Welsh FlameWelsh Pageant1
Electric Flash2
Drei
B. 1991
NP
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Lyphard
B. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:819 r:649 w:427 SW:112
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
GoofedCourt Martial1
Barra17
Triple Tipple
B. 1979
GW 10 wins
f:7 r:6 w:2
Raise a CupRaise a Native8
Spring Sunshine9
AmeridoubleNodoubleA1
Amerigo's Fancy9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

TAGULA 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Sunley Builds 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Ireland in 1997. Sire of 606 progeny to race, 310 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $25 million, 13 stakes winners, 15 stakes placegetters, inc.




CANFORD CLIFFS (07c, Marju, Lyphard). Champion older miler in Europe in 2011..7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £746,070, €228,505, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

LIMATO (12g, Singspiel, Suave Dancer). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2015. Champion Older Male Sprinter in Europe & GB in 2016.8 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2016, £760,224, €240,000, US$20,000, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 2d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

TAX FREE (02g, Owington, Sir Ivor). 18 wins to 1400m, £349,857, €322,322, 36,800Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Doncaster Totesport H., Newmarket Totesport.com H., Experience.co.uk H., York Symphony Group S., William Hill Trophy, 2d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Bud Light S., L, Newmarket Rous S., L, Cork S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Newmarket Joe & Sarah Memorial H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Palace House S., Gr.3, Rous S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Sky Bet Dash, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

ATLANTIS PRINCE (98c, Caerleon, Blakeney). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £109,549, 25,000fr., 36,000Dhs, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Stardom S., L, On the House S., L, Newmarket Tote Exacta 2YO S., 2d Nad al Sheba Concord S.

TAGSHIRA (98c, Darshaan, Lord Gayle). 2 wins at 2, 6,545,002L., 107,000Dm., Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.2, 2d Milan Premio Cernaia.

KING ORCHISIOS (03g, Namaqualand, Fairy King). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Lingfield Cleves S., L, Hever Sprint S., L, Haydock Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry H., 2d Newmarket Play VC Casino.com H., 3d Doncaster Coralpoker.com H., Newmarket Ousden S.

DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (05g, Cricket Ball, King of Macedon). 16 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 3d Sandown S Norton H., Ffos Las HM Plant Hitachi H.

RED MILLENNIUM (98f, Vision, Great Nephew). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 5f, Bath Lansdown Fillies' S., L, Doncaster Regional Magazine 2YO Conditions S., Chester Kathleen B Corbett Memorial 2YO Conditions S., 2d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dubai Tennis Championship H., 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Kempton Achilles S., L.

BAKEWELL TART (00f, Alzao, Gorytus). 4 wins at 2, Milan Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Epsom Tote Betxpress Nursery, Newmarket H & K Commissions (Bookmakers) Nursery H.

MACAROON (98f, Alzao, Gorytus). 4 wins to 1400m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Newmarket Cecil Boyd Rochfort Fillies' H., Jane of Newmarket H., Sandown Bonusphoto Fillies' H.

PURE POETRY - CHEERFUL DELIGHTS (H.K.) (06g, Air Express, Kahyasi). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, Kempton Easter S., L, Newmarket 2YO S., 2d Goodwood On the House S., L, HKJC Tsoi Tak H., 3d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., L.

HUMPHREY BOGART (13c, Kahyasi, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 11½f to 2016, £189,501, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, Doncaster Unison Essential Cover Wherever You Work 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Weatherbys Hamilton 2YO S., Epsom Investec Derby Trial, 4th Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3.

DOUBLE VIE (02f, Rainbow Quest, Lomond). 2 wins at 1500m, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ronde de Nuit, L.

Beaver Patrol (02g, Project Manager, Lomond). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £180,428, €147,008, 366,160Dhs, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Epsom Vodafone Sprint H., Goodwood Helen Rix H., Newbury Inkerman London H., Newmarket Stanjamesuk.com H., Nad al Sheba Meydan Business Park Trophy, Kempton Platinum Security 2YO S., 2d Ascot Porthault Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., York John Smith's Extra Cold H., Kempton Better Fastest Growing Bookmaker in London H., Windsor Court House Clinics 2YO S., VC Casino.com H., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James H., Chester Joseph Heler Cheshire Cheese Lily Agnes 2YO S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., CBD Mortgage H., Kempton Conferences H., 4th Leicestershire S., L, Kempton Easter S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L.

Dragon Flyer (99f, Reprimand, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, £107,842, €19,051, Newbury Coolmore Stud S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Cork S., L, Chester City Wall S., L-twice, Naas Naas S., L, Bath Lansdown Fillies' S., L, Windsor Gala Casinos H., 3d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Chester City Wall S., L, Epsom Sodexho Prestige H., Newmarket Vibe FM S., 4th Haydock Field Marshal S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L.

Pentecost (99g, Warning, Spectacular Bid). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £217,407, 323,840Dhs, Ascot Moss Bros Shergar Cup Mile H., Murphy's Fastflow Shergar Cup Mile H., Newbury Scottish Courage Silver Jubilee S., Royal Ascot Britannia H., Sandown Totescoop6 H., Nad al Sheba Dubal Plate, 2d Haydock Superior Mile S., L, Newmarket Tote Trifecta Nursery H., Sandown 02 Stakes H., 3d Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Ascot Keltbray Cup, Shergar Cup Mile H., York Arriva Trains H., Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Cup, 4th Ascot Silver Trophy, Gr.3.

Duchess Dora (07f, Fairy King, Ahonoora). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, Sandown Orleans Nursery H., Bet365 H., 2d Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ascot Chris O'Keeffe Sprint S., Haydock John & Alison Fitzgibbons Anniversary Nursery H., 3d Ascot Shergar Cup Dash, York Eventmasters.co.uk H., 3YO S., 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L.

Safari Sunseeker - Great Spirit (H.K.) (09g, Mujahid, Inchinor). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, £12,768, HK$5,350,000, M$912,000, Haydock Grosvenor G Casino H., HKJC Cannon H., Flamingo H., South Wall H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 2d Macau Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Shantou H., Craigengower Challenge Cup, Acclaim H., Peninsula Golden Jubilee H., 3d Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Tai Hing H., Viva Pataca H., Pedder H., Reunification Cup, Nathan H., Shek Mun H.

Invasion (09c, Generous, Diesis). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, 2d Ankara Fevzi Çakmak, L, 4th Istanbul 19 Mayis, L.

Fine Island (06f, Project Manager, Glenstal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1700m, Siracusa Premio Sicilia, 2d Siracusa Premio Nastro d'Ooro di Sicilia, L, 3d Premio Citta' di Siracusa.

Tagula Sunrise (02f, Rainbows for Life, Red Alert). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £126,032, Doncaster DBS St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Goodwood De Boer H., Haydock Barry Case North West Ltd Nursery H., Ayr Coral H., 2d Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L, 3d Ascot Shergar Cup Distaff H.

Bond Becks (00g, Astronef, Green God). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, 3d York Roses S., L, 4th Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Field Marshal S., L.

Raggle Taggle (06f, Muhtarram, The Minstrel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newmarket Fillies & Mares S., 2d Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 4th Sandown Dragon S., L.

Sunderland Echo (03f, Alzao, Balidar). 2 wins at 6f, 3d Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., L.

Tilak - Rewarding King (H.K.) (00g, King of Spain, Sallust). 2 wins at 2, Haydock EBF 2YO S., Ripon Betfair.Com 2YO S., 3d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L.

Partytime (99f, Ahonoora, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Breeders 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Manhattan Beach S., L, Newbury Highclere Stud Fillies' Conditions S.

Triple Play (99g, Darshaan, Lord Gayle). Winner at 2, 3d Sandown National S., L, Doncaster P & O Logistics 2YO Conditions S.

Classy Lassy (11f, Desert Style, Auction Ring). Placed at 2, 3d York Marygate S., L.

Foley Millennium (98g, Caro, Graustark). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Newbury Cantorindex.com 2YO S., 3d Haydock Countrywide Freight 2YO Conditions S., Newmarket Classic FM H.

Aahgowangowan (99f, Rambo Dancer, Welsh Pageant). 12 wins-4 at 2-to 6f, Newmarket Baileys Horse Feeds Nursery H., 2d Goodwood Panama Hat H., Haydock Kendal Nursery H.

His sire sons include Canford Cliffs (7), Atlantis Prince, Pacific Paddy, Yelpinari, Invasion, etc.

BRILLIANT AT TWO. A CHAMPION AT THREE & FOUR. FIVE GROUP ONE MILE WINS IN A ROW.

Stud Comments

Canford Cliffs was a Champion Racehorse. He showed amazing speed at two, demolishing his maiden field at Newbury by 7 lengths and following that performance up with a six length romp in the Group 2 Coventry Stakes at Royal Ascot. That was the start of an amazing record at the prestigious Royal meeting.

At three Canford Cliffs proved dominant and was crowned Champion 3YO Miler in England and Ireland in 2010. After narrowly missing in the English Two Thousand Guineas, he easily won the Irish equivalent before renewing his affection with Royal Ascot, taking out the St James’ Palace Stakes. His final start as a three year old was against the older horses in the Sussex Stakes where he quickened impressively again to beat the previous year’s winner of the race Rip Van Winkle.

Canford Cliffs came back as a four year old to win the Lockinge Stakes first up before bettering World Champion Mare Goldikova in a memorable Queen Anne Stakes back at Royal Ascot. As a two, three and four year old he had effectively won his age group championship at probably the most important thoroughbred race meeting in the world! What turned out to be his last race start was in the 2011 Sussex Stakes. A promoter’s dream, Frankel up against Canford Cliffs! Unfortunately Canford Cliffs became sore in the race and it was sad to see him drifting to the outside rail up the Goodwood straight. Still, his amazing will to compete saw him finish second to Frankel but the overriding feeling of those present that day and watching on from afar was that injury had robbed them of one, if not the greatest contest of the year. Canford Cliffs was crowned European Champion Older Miler and rated Champion Older Miler in 2011 by both Timeform and World Rankings. With a timeform rating of 133, he rated superior to horses such as Dream Ahead, Excelebration, Rewilding, So You Think, Rocket Man, Workforce, Sepoy and Goldikova.

Canford Cliffs descends from the wonderfully successful Hail To Reason sire line, so prevalent in this part of the world through the likes of More Than Ready, Red Ransom and their sons. Canford Cliffs own sire, Tagula, was a top class 2YO as evidenced by his win in the time honoured Prix Morny (Gr1). At stud, Tagula is a renowned sire of 2YO winners and was Champion First Season sire in 2000. His sire, Taufan, was also a top class 2YO and Champion First Season sire before that. Apart from Canford Cliffs astonishing ability and amazing good looks, it was these facts that attracted Blue Gum Farm to him.

Canford Cliffs has kicked off his stud career producing 41 individual winners including Group Two Gain Railway Stakes winner Painted Cliffs, Group Three Grangecon Stud Stakes winner Most Beautiful and the stakes placed Bournemouth Belle.

Canford Cliffs second crop of Australian yearlings sold very well again this year with a colt fetching $250,000 at the Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale. Well represented with progeny in the stables of Mick Price, Robbie Laing, Paul Perry, Darren Wier, Mark Kavanagh, John Sadler, Lee Freedman, Robbie Griffiths, David Hayes etc.

Please call Philip Campbell or Chris Kent to arrange a visit this upcoming breeding season.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
15 September 2015
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia