Benfica (AUS)

2017 Service Fee $4,400

Sire:
Lonhro (AUS) 1998
Dam:
Hut (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
DOB:
6 October 2008
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Arthur's Point WYNG (NSW) R5 in 9m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

BENFICA (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Lonhro - Hut, by Danehill

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
82401931531 (0)over $760,0000.65
per foals48.8%23.2%0.40.61.2% (0.0%)$9,350 
 per starters47.5%0.81.32.5% (0.0%)$19,167 

BENFICA 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 40 progeny to race, 19 winners (47.0%), earnings of over $760,000, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




EUSEBIO (13g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 3 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$133,650, Canberra Guineas, L.

Benfica Princess (13f, Made of Gold, Scenic). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$80,700, Qld Tatt's RC Functions at Tattersall's P., SCTC Access Insulation H., 2d BRC Www.brc.com.au H., Ipswich TC K&R Plumbing Supplies 2YO P., 3d BRC Princess S., L.

Barbass (13g, Strategic, Spectacular Spy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m to 2016-17, A$143,890, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge P., 2d ATC RB Electrical 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Highway H.

Charlie Chap (14g, Testa Rossa, Casual Lies). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$87,165, 3d ATC John Miller Hall of Fame 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC TAB Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Pluck at Vinery H.

Prince Mouritz (13g, Palace Music, Sackford). Winner at 2, 3d WATC Initial 2YO P.

Big Ben the Clock (13g, Starcraft, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2016-17.

General Harmony (13g, Forest Glow, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m to 2017-18.

She's Beneficial (13f, Anabaa, Dancing Dissident). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18.

Fica Gal (13f, Commands, Sir Laurence). 2 wins at 1000m in 2016-17.

Bebado (14g, Mossman, Telesto). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Benasong (14f, Commands, Unbridled's Song). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Go Joyce Go (14g, General Nediym, Catrail). Winner at 900m in 2017-18.

Tale of Eight (13g, Tale of the Cat, Kaapstad). Winner at 1150m in 2017-18.

Ori on Fire (13g, Strategic, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

So Blessed (13f, King's Best, Star Way). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Bengara (13g, Slip Anchor, Dayjur). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

Dallyeora Leo (13f, Double Century, Paris Review). Winner at 1000m in 2017.

Que Pasa (13g, Canny Lad, Metal Precieux). Winner at 1000m in 2017-18.

Li'l Pippa (13f, King of Danes, Northern Fred). Winner at 800m in 2016-17.

Brutal Babe (14f, Bradbury's Luck, Kingdom Bay). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Belle of Portugal (14f, Marwina, Salieri). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Mishani Mystery (13f, Beautiful Crown, Snippets). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Benfica Bay (13f, Half Hennessy, Opera Prince). Placed to 2017-18.

Captain Royal (13g, Fantastic Light, Zoffany). Placed at 3 in 2017.

London Time (13g, Mister C, Without Fear). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/143428152611752,310
14/1544124500153,075
Totals784019311 1905,385

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2185350013,341
333136201116,191
417626007,702

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts19122191132,724
Fillies2174120013,506

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m28839007,008
1001 - 1200m35106120010,288
1201 - 1400m21252119,064
1401 - 1600m9325009,840
1601 - 1800m6121005,758
1801 - 2000m200000945
2001 - 2200m11020032,700
> 2400m1000001,035

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (278)1010000
Totals1010000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (431)8226200144,130
16/17 (241)31141602111567,390
17/18 (293)23749700138,800
Totals36182353011850,320

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201530500012,575
201621676800263,190
201737171812311629,620
Totals40192623111905,385

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia36182353011850,320
Korea111210049,215
Singapore20140005,850
New Zealand1010000
Totals40192623111905,385

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters313319752101
Starts76985018142301
Winners8102300100
Wins9132500200
%Wnrs/Starters25.8%30.3%10.5%42.9%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts11.8%13.3%4.0%27.8%0.0%0.0%66.7%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters002411000
Starts002411000
Winners001000000
Wins001000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1497200000
Starts21219200000
Winners320000000
Wins320000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters202615532101
Starts4155301382201
Winners362300100
Wins472500200

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters8107230100
Starts142211360100
Winners240000000
Wins240000000

 


 

 

BENFICA
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

LONHRO Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
Shadea (NZ)Straight Strike (USA)Mr. Prospector
ConciaFirst Consul (USA)
HUT
    1996
Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Ivy Cottage (NZ)Star Way (GB)Star Appeal
Country Charm (GB)Northfields

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2010-11. Sire of 1104 rnrs, 777 wnrs, 69 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Bounding, Mental, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, The Conglomerate, Impending, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Holding Gold, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, Obsequious, Parables, Cardsharp, Banish, Old North, Sessions, O'Lonhro, etc.

 

1st dam

Hut, by Danehill (USA). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$133,810, STC Rider Hunt H., AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Lahood Brothers H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Join The STC H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Maurizio's Italian Restaurant 3YO H., Petersham RSL Club H., STC Saft Australia H. Half-sister to  Croft (dam of BIG TREE),  Dalquarren (dam of NEROLI). This is her fifth living foal. Dam of 5 foals to race, 4 winners-

BENFICA (c by Lonhro) 3 wins. See below.

 Shelters (f by Lonhro) 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC Gallipoli H., MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d ATC NGW Super H. Dam of-

VERANILLO (g Medaglia d'Oro) 2 wins at 2, A$303,425, in 2016-17, ATC Lonhro P., L, Funland Australia 2YO H., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

 Capanna (g by Quest for Fame (GB)) 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$144,310, AJC Thakral Holdings & Bob Hawke H., Bigpond Sport H., 2d AJC Coral Sea Memorial H., Dual Quest H., QTC Mahogany H., STC Pendragon H., 3d AJC Samsung Mobile H., Members H., STC Blacktown Workers Club P., Freeway Hotel H.

 The Hassler (g by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Attic (f by Zabeel) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Prolific Belle. 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, 2d BRC Driver Recruitment P.

 

2nd dam

Ivy Cottage (NZ), by Star Way (GB). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Mount Pleasant H., STC Promedica H., Olympic Video Gaming H., 2d STC Tooheys Classic Series H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., L. Half-sister to RIVERINA CHARM (dam of PAOLINO, SARWATCH). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hut (f Danehill) 3 wins. See above.

 Thorns. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$224,780, AJC Electric Sunglasses H., At Sea H., Dave Colliss 90th Birthday H., STC CVD Function Centre Flying Welter H., St Marys Leagues Club H., 2d STC TJF Group Christmas Quality H., AJC Randwick Labor Club Flying Welter H., Convention Centre H., SAJC John T Walter H., Nautilus Estate H., STC Burdett Buckeridge H., 3d AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Bar Broadway & City Hotel H., SAJC Pope Packaging H., Schweppes H., Central Districts Private Hospital H., VRC Vili's Pies H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

 Dalquarren. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,585, AJC Coolmore Stud H., MVRC Strathayr H., STC Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club H., 2d STC Pizza Hut P., Tooheys New P., 3d STC Tooheys New P.H., Cathay Pacific P., Members' H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of 9 winners-

NEROLI (f Viscount) Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$772,050, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, AJC Sir Ivor H., STC Sofitel Gold Coast H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, AJC UBS Investment Bank H., STC Dry-It H., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2. Producer.

 Pattamada. 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

BANDIPUR (c Commands) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1050m, 1100m, A$204,180, to 2017-18, SAJC Lightning S., L, MRC Fight Cancer Foundation P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC John & Denise Cobcroft 2YO H., VRC Schweppes Fling P.

 Madikeri. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

Coorg (g Denman) Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Schweppes 2YO H., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

 Croft. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Canley Vale H. Dam of 4 winners-

BIG TREE (c Snitzel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

Grand Business (g All Bar One) 2 wins at 2, A$104,300, ATC Hakka Foods 2YO H., Travelmanagers 2YO P., 2d ATC Turf Club H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2531-A$465,400
34---A$1,750
Totals:931-A$467,150
At 2 : BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Hot Snitzel and Playtime)
Hampden S., L (1200m beating Saramenha and Playtime)
STC Blackwoods 2YO H. (1100m)
LONHRO (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 26 wins
f:1310 r:1104 w:782 SW:69
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1146 r:889 w:539 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1524 w:1107 SW:165
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
Shadea
Br. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Bend NotNever Bend19
Jennie Sue11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First ConsulForli3
Bold Consort5
My TriciaHermes11
Gay Poss8
HUT (AUS)
B. 1996
SP 3 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Ivy Cottage
Ch. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Country Charm
Ch. 1980
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:1
NorthfieldsNorthern Dancer2
Little Hut4
Be GyrfulGyr3
Be Careful6
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

LONHRO Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). 26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15. Sire of 1104 progeny to race, 778 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 69 stakes winners, 67 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIERRO (09c, Daylami, Sadler's Wells). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

DENMAN (06c, Vain, Marscay). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUNDING (10f, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

BEADED (05f, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 10 wins to 1350m, A$1,618,780, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., Wicked Energy H., Theraces.com.au H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Jim Beam H., STC Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

MENTAL (08g, Night Shift, Biscay). Leading Older Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint).8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,092,560, 440,400Dhs, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Sportingbet H., Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 4th VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

EXOSPHERE (12c, Danzero, Marscay). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

THE CONGLOMERATE (11c, Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, R3,825,325, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for Your Patronage H., Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3.

IMPENDING (13c, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2016-17, A$1,702,000, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Sydney S., L, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1.

BENFICA (08c, Danehill, Star Way). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

PINWHEEL (05g, Danehill, Bletchingly). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, AJC Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Blackwoods H., Catalan Opening H., STC Grand Pavilion H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice, Sebring S., Gr.3.

MESSENE (08g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC December H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., Anzac Day H., Canterbury Park H., Tab.com.au H., MRC TMB Printing P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Settlement at Cranbourne H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

HEATHERLY (12f, Danzero, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$655,050, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Andrew Guy P., MVRC Slickpix H., Fujitsu 2YO P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Carlyon S., L, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, MRC Total Logistic Solutions H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9 H.

WAWAIL (11f, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$488,550, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Beveridge Williams 2YO P., VRC Pack a Picnic P., MVRC Quest H., 2d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L.

ACADEMUS (09g, Dehere, Old Vic). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$593,800, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury RC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 3d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

HOLDING GOLD (13c, Golden Missile, Groovy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5½f to 2017, US$372,335, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, Saratoga Quick Call S., L, 2d Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Saratoga Troy H., L, 3d Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

GHISONI (12f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 4 wins to 1400m, A$346,375, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Watagan Grange H., TAB Rewards P., 2d Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

LONHSPRESSO (09f, Grand Lodge, Best Western). 4 wins at 1200m, A$324,775, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Land Engineering H., 2d Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Alinghi S., L.

SOUCHEZ (13c, Redoute's Choice, General Nediym). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$355,970, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Hilton S, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

ISOTHERM (13c, More Than Ready, Sea Hero). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 1¼m to 2017, US$417,629, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2.

OBSEQUIOUS (07f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$394,700, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Lansdowne 2YO H., 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L.

PARABLES (07f, Night Shift, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$425,400, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Cabramatta 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE (05f, Canny Lad, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m, A$234,630, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, St Johns Park H., STC Canterbury Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 7 Steel Buildings Solutions H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

SESSIONS (09c, Canny Lad, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$551,950, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Onemorenomore First Crop H., N&A Fruit Distributors H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., RAAF H., 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

BANISH (14f, Bernardini, Canny Lad). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$195,950, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d ATC Newgate Sizzling 2YO H., 3d MRC Aquis Farm Supports Pinchapoo P., Wellington RC 2YO H.

CARDSHARP (15c, Danehill, Southern Halo). 3 wins at 2 in 2017, £165,758, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Epsom Woodcote S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

OLD NORTH (12g, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$254,790, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Octagonal H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

O'LONHRO (05c, Zoffany, Cardinal). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$222,650, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., Madura Pure Assam Tea H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

GENERALIFE (09g, Redoute's Choice, Keltrice). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Winter S., L, Gaypak United Fruit H., Patinack Farm Supporting 4tracks4kids H., Hawkesbury RC Westaflex H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, ATC Harvey Norman H., Hyland Race Colours H., MVRC City Jeep H., 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Festival S., L.

SKYTRAIN (05g, Luskin Star, Todman). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,300, ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, Show County H., L, AJC Stargazer 2YO H., ATC Ingham Chicken & Turkey H., STC Ranvet H., Denman Hotel Thredbo H., Marshall Motors H., Whites Wires H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, At Sea H., Westend Mazda H., STC PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., Hutchinsons Builders H., Top Cut Steaks H., 3d ATC June S., L, Carrington S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., AJC Professor Chris O'Brien AO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Financial Services H., 4th Scone Quality H., L, ATC Starlight H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

RASPBERRIES (07f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$537,050, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., Bowermans Supports the ATC H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tamarama H., STC Canterbury Park H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

SWEYNESSE (11c, Singspiel, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$612,900, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CELTS (07f, Canny Lad, Alert). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$337,835, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Premium H., AJC Sadleir P., 2d ATC Fireball H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

TRIM (06f, Night Shift, Water Mill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$336,450, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, STC Autumn Racing 2YO H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BEIRUT (10f, Hennessy, Zeditave). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$270,900, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Hardings Hardware H.

SCREEN (06f, Zeditave, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

MECIR (08g, Al Akbar, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, A$263,190, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., Schweppes H., Styletread.com.au P., Lawler Partners Sprint H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DEER VALLEY (06f, Danehill, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$251,525, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, BRC Coke Zero H., Santos Tour Down Under H., AJC Queen's Park 2YO H., 2d BRC Dr John Power H., L, AJC McGovern Pope H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SHAKHIMAT (13c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2017, US$334,011, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Woodbine Coronation Futurity, L, 2d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 3d Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L, Labeeb S., L.

DEMERIT (06c, Scenic, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$260,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EIGHT TILL LATE (08f, Redoute's Choice, Grosvenor). Winner at 1600m, A$132,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Denman (8), Pierro (5), Demerit, Benfica, O'Lonhro, etc.

COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL

Stud Comments

A Group I winning two-year-old by charismatic champion racehorse and sire Lonhro, Benfica defeated subsequent Group I winning sprinter Hot Snitzel to win the Group I BRC TJ Smith Stakes 1600m at Eagle Farm.

From the family of Group I winners Neroli and Riverina Charm, Darley homebred Benfica is one of only two Group I winning juveniles sired by Lonhro, the other being Golden Slipper winner Pierro.

His first crop are two-year-olds of 2015/2016 and his first winner from a small number of runners, Barbass, took out a lucrative Inglis bonus race, so the future looks bright for Benfica.

A Group I winning two-year-old
Combines the blood of champion sires Zabeel and Danehill
By emerging sire of sires Lonhro
Plenty of runners in the pipeline


Al Maher (AUS) 2008 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2008

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2008

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2008

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2008

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2008

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2008

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm