Benfica (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee: $4,400 inc GST

Sire:
Lonhro (AUS) 1998
Dam:
Hut (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
DOB:
6 October 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Ori On Fire DUBB (NSW) R8 in 1d 5h 30m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

BENFICA (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Lonhro - Hut, by Danehill

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
56321418311 (0)over $580,0000.57
per foals57.1%25.0%0.30.61.8% (0.0%)$10,465 
 per starters43.8%0.61.03.1% (0.0%)$18,313 

BENFICA 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 32 progeny to race, 14 winners (43.0%), earnings of over $580,000, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




EUSEBIO (13g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 3 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$133,650, Canberra Guineas, L.

Benfica Princess (13f, Made of Gold, Scenic). 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2016-17, Qld Tatt's RC Functions at Tattersall's P., SCTC Access Insulation H., 2d Ipswich TC K&R Plumbing Supplies 2YO P., 3d BRC Princess S., L.

Barbass (13g, Strategic, Spectacular Spy). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$116,840, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge P., 2d ATC RB Electrical 2YO P.

Charlie Chap (14g, Testa Rossa, Casual Lies). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 3d ATC John Miller Hall of Fame 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC TAB Clarendon 2YO S.

Prince Mouritz (13g, Palace Music, Sackford). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 3d WATC Initial 2YO P.

Bebado (14g, Mossman, Telesto). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Benasong (14f, Commands, Unbridled's Song). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Ori on Fire (13g, Strategic, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

So Blessed (13f, King's Best, Star Way). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Fica Gal (13f, Commands, Sir Laurence). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Bengara (13g, Slip Anchor, Dayjur). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

Li'l Pippa (13f, King of Danes, Northern Fred). Winner at 800m in 2016-17.

She's Beneficial (13f, Anabaa, Dancing Dissident). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

General Harmony (13g, Forest Glow, Sir Tristram). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Big Ben the Clock (13g, Starcraft, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Mishani Mystery (13f, Beautiful Crown, Snippets). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Benfica Bay (13f, Half Hennessy, Opera Prince). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Captain Royal (13g, Fantastic Light, Zoffany). Placed at 3 in 2017.

Que Pasa (13g, Canny Lad, Metal Precieux). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

London Time (13g, Mister C, Without Fear). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Tale of Eight (13g, Tale of the Cat, Kaapstad). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/143425111511504,275
14/15437330081,600
Totals773214181 1585,875

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2165250014,108
32497131115,006
41000000

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1685101125,983
Fillies166280010,635

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m22535004,695
1001 - 1200m267680010,610
1201 - 1400m15151119,242
1401 - 1600m62240011,179
1601 - 1800m3010000
1801 - 2000m1000000
> 2400m1000001,035

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (431)8226200144,130
16/17 (247)29121141611435,895
Totals30141401811580,025

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201530500012,575
201621676800263,190
2017288781011310,110
Totals32141591811585,875

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia30141401811580,025
Singapore10130005,850
Korea1060000
Totals32141591811585,875

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters232513431001
Starts486230841001
Winners472100000
Wins482300000
%Wnrs/Starters17.4%28.0%15.4%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts8.3%12.9%6.7%37.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters002311000
Starts002311000
Winners001000000
Wins001000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1185100000
Starts16177100000
Winners220000000
Wins220000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters131910311001
Starts273720711001
Winners252100000
Wins262300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters111020000
Starts583030000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

BENFICA
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

LONHRO Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
Shadea (NZ)Straight Strike (USA)Mr. Prospector
ConciaFirst Consul (USA)
HUT
    1996
Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Ivy Cottage (NZ)Star Way (GB)Star Appeal
Country Charm (GB)Northfields

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2010-11. Sire of 1020 rnrs, 729 wnrs, 66 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Bounding, Mental, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, The Conglomerate, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Holding Gold, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, Obsequious, Parables, Impending, Old North, Sessions, O'Lonhro, Renaissance, etc.

 

1st dam

Hut, by Danehill (USA). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$133,810, STC Rider Hunt H., AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Lahood Brothers H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Join The STC H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Maurizio's Italian Restaurant 3YO H., Petersham RSL Club H., STC Saft Australia H. Half-sister to  Croft (dam of BIG TREE),  Dalquarren (dam of NEROLI). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

BENFICA (c by Lonhro) 3 wins. See below.

 Shelters (f by Lonhro) 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC Gallipoli H., MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d ATC NGW Super H. Dam of-

VERANILLO (c Medaglia d'Oro) 2 wins at 2, A$300,425, in 2016-17, ATC Lonhro P., L, Funland Australia 2YO H., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

 Capanna (g by Quest for Fame (GB)) 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$144,310, AJC Thakral Holdings & Bob Hawke H., Bigpond Sport H., 2d AJC Coral Sea Memorial H., Dual Quest H., QTC Mahogany H., STC Pendragon H., 3d AJC Samsung Mobile H., Members H., STC Blacktown Workers Club P., Freeway Hotel H.

 The Hassler (g by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Attic (f by Zabeel) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Prolific Belle. 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Ivy Cottage (NZ), by Star Way (GB). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Mount Pleasant H., STC Promedica H., Olympic Video Gaming H., 2d STC Tooheys Classic Series H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., L. Half-sister to RIVERINA CHARM (dam of PAOLINO, SARWATCH). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hut (f Danehill) 3 wins. See above.

 Thorns. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$224,780, AJC Electric Sunglasses H., At Sea H., Dave Colliss 90th Birthday H., STC CVD Function Centre Flying Welter H., St Marys Leagues Club H., 2d STC TJF Group Christmas Quality H., AJC Randwick Labor Club Flying Welter H., Convention Centre H., SAJC John T Walter H., 3d AJC Bar Broadway & City Hotel H., Bacardi Breezer H., SAJC Pope Packaging H., Schweppes H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

 Dalquarren. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,585, AJC Coolmore Stud H., MVRC Strathayr H., STC Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club H., 2d STC Tooheys New P., Pizza Hut P., 3d STC Cathay Pacific P., Tooheys New P.H., Members' H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of 9 winners-

NEROLI (f Viscount) Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$772,050, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, AJC Sir Ivor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Sofitel Gold Coast H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, AJC UBS Investment Bank H., STC Dry-It H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2. Producer.

 Madikeri. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

Coorg (c Denman) Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Schweppes 2YO H., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

 Goldchild. 2 wins at 1850m, 1900m, A$75,740, STC Schick Quattro Energy H., 2d STC APN Outdoor H., Nivea Visage H., 3d AJC Cockatoo H., STC Solo Sub H., Golden Slipper Festival H.

 Croft. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Canley Vale H. Dam of 4 winners-

BIG TREE (c Snitzel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, to 2015-16, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

Grand Business (g All Bar One) 2 wins at 2, A$104,300, ATC Hakka Foods 2YO H., Travelmanagers 2YO P., 2d ATC Turf Club H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

 

3rd dam

COUNTRY CHARM (GB), by Northfields. 2 wins at 9f, Ayr Fairlie H. Three-quarter-sister to  Toujours Vert (dam of VERTINGLY - SOVEREIGN CREST (MAL.)), half-sister to Phocion,  Lake Louise (dam of OUR YANGTZE RIVER),  Great Care (dam of GREAT VINTAGE, LA GRANGE MUSIC). Dam of 5 named foals, all winners, inc:-

RIVERINA CHARM (f Sir Tristram) Top of The 1988-89 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m - 2000m). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 2000m, NZ$98,500, A$727,100, ARC Air New Zealand S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 1750m-in track record time, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC FJ Carberry H., L, 4th AJC Oaks, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Sallmanns Chelmsford S., Gr.2. Dam of 4 winners-

PAOLINO (f Housebuster) 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$80,950, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Kings of Sport Dinner H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Electrical H., 2d ARC Rotary Club of Newmarket H., 3d ARC King's P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, ARC Lindauer H. Dam of 7 winners-

MIRANDOLA (f O'Reilly) Joint third top filly on the 2006-07 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies' S., L, 2d ARC Thomsons Frozen Foods 3YO H., Pulse Engineering Services H.

SARWATCH (f Jetball) NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2000. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 950m to 2000m, NZ$96,100, A$19,600, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d Waikato RC Bloodstock Agents Federation Juvenile S., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, VATC Rupert Clarke H., 4th STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2. Producer.

Russian Charm (g Stravinsky) Winner at 1400m, A$104,300, STC MMB Print H., 2d Gosford Guineas, L, AJC Smith Barney Citigroup H., 4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1.

Ivy Cottage (f Star Way) 5 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 3-1-0 A$467,150.
Won BRC TJ Smith S., Gr 1 (1600m), Hampden S., L (1200m), STC Blackwoods 2YO H. (1100m), 2nd AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2531-A$465,400
34---A$1,750
Totals:931-A$467,150
At 2 : BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Hot Snitzel and Playtime)
Hampden S., L (1200m beating Saramenha and Playtime)
STC Blackwoods 2YO H. (1100m)
LONHRO (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 26 wins
f:1257 r:1021 w:731 SW:66
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:887 w:537 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1106 SW:163
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
Shadea
Br. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Bend NotNever Bend19
Jennie Sue11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First ConsulForli3
Bold Consort5
My TriciaHermes11
Gay Poss8
HUT (AUS)
B. 1996
SP 3 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Ivy Cottage
Ch. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Country Charm
Ch. 1980
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:1
NorthfieldsNorthern Dancer2
Little Hut4
Be GyrfulGyr3
Be Careful6
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

LONHRO Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). 26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15. Sire of 1021 progeny to race, 729 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $84 million, 66 stakes winners, 61 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIERRO (09c, Daylami, Sadler's Wells). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

DENMAN (06c, Vain, Marscay). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUNDING (10f, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

BEADED (05f, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 10 wins to 1350m, A$1,618,780, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Theraces.com.au H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Wicked Energy H., Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Jim Beam H., STC Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

MENTAL (08g, Night Shift, Biscay). Leading Older Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint).8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,092,560, 440,400Dhs, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 4th VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

EXOSPHERE (12c, Danzero, Marscay). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1.

THE CONGLOMERATE (11c, Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2015-16, R3,825,325, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for Your Patronage H., Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3.

BENFICA (08c, Danehill, Star Way). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

PINWHEEL (05g, Danehill, Bletchingly). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, AJC Blackwoods H., Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Catalan Opening H., STC Grand Pavilion H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Sebring S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice.

MESSENE (08g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC December H., Canterbury Park H., Tab.com.au H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., Anzac Day H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., MRC TMB Printing P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Settlement at Cranbourne H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

HEATHERLY (12f, Danzero, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$597,450, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Andrew Guy P., MVRC Slickpix H., Fujitsu 2YO P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, MRC Total Logistic Solutions H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9 H.

WAWAIL (11f, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$481,050, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Pack a Picnic P., MRC Beveridge Williams 2YO P., MVRC Quest H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

ACADEMUS (09g, Dehere, Old Vic). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$593,800, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury RC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 3d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

HOLDING GOLD (13c, Golden Missile, Groovy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5½f to 2017, US$276,335, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, Saratoga Quick Call S., L, 2d Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L.

GHISONI (12f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 4 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$324,775, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

LONHSPRESSO (09f, Grand Lodge, Best Western). 4 wins at 1200m, A$324,775, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Land Engineering H., 2d Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Alinghi S., L.

SOUCHEZ (13c, Redoute's Choice, General Nediym). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$334,220, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Hilton S, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

ISOTHERM (13c, More Than Ready, Sea Hero). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 1¼m to 2017, US$417,629, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2.

OBSEQUIOUS (07f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$394,700, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Lansdowne 2YO H., 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L.

PARABLES (07f, Night Shift, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$425,400, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Cabramatta 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE (05f, Canny Lad, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m, A$234,630, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, St Johns Park H., STC 7 Steel Buildings Solutions H., Canterbury Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

SESSIONS (09c, Canny Lad, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$551,950, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, RAAF H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., Onemorenomore First Crop H., N&A Fruit Distributors H., 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

OLD NORTH (12g, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$241,290, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

O'LONHRO (05c, Zoffany, Cardinal). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$222,650, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Madura Pure Assam Tea H., Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

IMPENDING (13c, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1500m to 2016-17, A$464,000, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

GENERALIFE (09g, Redoute's Choice, Keltrice). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Winter S., L, Patinack Farm Supporting 4tracks4kids H., Gaypak United Fruit H., MRC Sportingbet H., Hawkesbury RC Westaflex H., 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Harvey Norman H., Hyland Race Colours H., MVRC City Jeep H., 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Festival S., L.

SKYTRAIN (05g, Luskin Star, Todman). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,300, ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, Show County H., L, AJC Stargazer 2YO H., ATC Ingham Chicken & Turkey H., STC Ranvet H., Denman Hotel Thredbo H., Marshall Motors H., Whites Wires H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, At Sea H., Westend Mazda H., STC Hutchinsons Builders H., Top Cut Steaks H., PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., 3d ATC June S., L, Carrington S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., AJC Professor Chris O'Brien AO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Financial Services H., 4th ATC Starlight H., L, Scone Quality H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

RASPBERRIES (07f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$537,050, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Bowermans Supports the ATC H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tamarama H., STC Canterbury Park H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

SWEYNESSE (11c, Singspiel, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$612,900, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CELTS (07f, Canny Lad, Alert). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$337,835, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Premium H., AJC Sadleir P., 2d ATC Fireball H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

TRIM (06f, Night Shift, Water Mill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$336,450, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, STC Autumn Racing 2YO H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BEIRUT (10f, Hennessy, Zeditave). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$270,900, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Hardings Hardware H.

SCREEN (06f, Zeditave, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

MECIR (08g, Al Akbar, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, A$263,190, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., Schweppes H., Styletread.com.au P., Lawler Partners Sprint H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DEER VALLEY (06f, Danehill, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$251,525, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, BRC Santos Tour Down Under H., Coke Zero H., AJC Queen's Park 2YO H., 2d BRC Dr John Power H., L, AJC McGovern Pope H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SHAKHIMAT (13c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$267,205, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Woodbine Coronation Futurity, L, 2d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 3d Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L.

DEMERIT (06c, Scenic, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$260,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Blue Sapphire S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EIGHT TILL LATE (08f, Redoute's Choice, Grosvenor). Winner at 1600m, A$132,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Denman (7), Demerit, Pierro, Benfica, O'Lonhro, etc.

GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO

Stud Comments

• A Group One winning two-year-old

• Class act sprinter/miler

• Son of the Champion Racehorse and Sire Lonhro like Pierro

• Plenty of runners to appear in the next two years

• LFG Payment due March 1st 2018

A Group One winning two-year-old, Benfica defeated a cracking field including subsequent Group One winning sprinter Hot Snitzel to become one of just three horses to win a major juvenile prize in 2011. Lightly raced he won on debut, before taking out the listed BRC Hampden Stakes over 1200m on his way to conquering his challengers in the G1 BRC TJ Smith Stakes 1600m.

As a son of the Champion Sire and Racehorse Lonhro, Benfica is an example of the hugely successful Sir Tristram line over Danehill line cross. His female family is prevalent with black type. Despite being from a Danehill mare, Benfica will still be suited to granddaughters of the great sire as well as most of the pure outcross mares in the Australian broodmare population.

His first crop of runners are just two-year-olds and his first winner, Barbass, took out a lucrative Inglis bonus race. With the majority of more than 200 horses on the ground and yet to run for the stallion the future looks bright.