Bel Esprit (AUS)


Click to open for more photos

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST

Sire: Royal Academy (USA) 1987
Dam: Bespoken (AUS) 1990
Dam Sire: Vain (AUS) 1966
DOB: 29 August 1999
Height: 16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud: 2003
Standing At: Sun Stud International
Location: Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia View map »

Live foal guarantee:

Yes - conditions apply

Free return:

Yes - conditions apply

Bonus incentive schemes:

Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Eligible)
Race Fields Update: 1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow
Next to run: Haut Haut W FM (NSW) R6 in 16m

The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR



Stud Comments

LEADING QUEENSLAND SIRE (Earnings & Winners)

Champion Sire of racing immortal BLACK CAVIAR

A Champion Australian Sire (by winners), equalling all-time Australian record

Produced more than 100 individual winners annually for past 6 seasons

Sire of 550+ winners & more than $50 million in prize money


 

 

BEL ESPRIT
Bay horse       Foaled 1999 
 

ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) NijinskyNorthern DancerNearctic
Flaming PageBull Page
Crimson SaintCrimson SatanSpy Song
Bolero RoseBolero
BESPOKEN
    1990
VainWilkes (Fr)Court Martial
ElatedOrgoglio (GB)
Vin d'Amour (NZ)Adios (GB)Silly Season
GliterenFinal Orders

ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991). 4 wins, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1. Sire of 2134 rnrs, 1499 wnrs, 167 SW, inc. Val Royal (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Top Hat, Oscar Schindler, Al Moughazel - Bullish Luck (H.K.), Ato, Ali-Royal, Eyeofthetiger, Magic Lamp, Bel Esprit, Heroi Do Bafra, Kenwood Melody, Serious Speed, Zalaiyka, Express Way, Naughty Rafaela, Durban Thunder, Carmine Lake, New Regina, Macbeth, Marenostrum, Movie Star, Lavery, etc.

 

1st dam

BESPOKEN, by Vain. Started 3 times. Half-sister to MAHAASIN. Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BEL ESPRIT (c by Royal Academy (USA)) 8 wins. See below.

 Hashasan (g by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Winner at 1400m, AJC Coogee H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., BRC Racingjobs.com.au P., 3d AJC Juggler H., STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H.

 Miss Sacha (f by Kaapstad) 3 wins-1 at 2-900 to 1200m, 2d QTC Rajah H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Medium Dry Molly. 5 wins 1620 to 2100m, TRC Key Australia H., 9/11 Gasworks Bottleshop H., Tote Tasmania H., 4one4 Real Estate P., 2d TRC I'm Paddy P., Henry Jones Art Hotel H.

 Excellent Goal. 14 wins 1000 to 1700m, $124,418, to 2015 in Malaysia.

 Mokoia Road. Winner at 1400m in NZ.

 Jeublanc. Unraced. Dam of-

 Marocco Road. Winner at 1800m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Smartchat (f by Kaapstad) Winner at 1200m, 2d QTC Bore Head H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Top Dragon. 2 wins at 1200, 1650m, $196,734, HKJC Shum Shui Po H., Mumbai H., 2d HKJC Perfect Partner H., Robam H., Nam Long Shan H., 3d HKJC Nam Shan H., Shantou H.

 Miss Spoken. Winner at 1400m, ATC Vili's Bakery H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Woollahra 2YO H., 3d ATC William's Premium Lager H., BPG 50th Anniversary H.

 Talk Back. Winner at 1000m in 2014-15 in Aust.

 The Rector. Winner at 1200m in South Africa.

 Essenelles (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1200m in South Africa.

 Velvet Revolver (g by Spinning World (USA)) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 My Georgia Girl (f by Orpen (USA)) Winner at 1170m in Aust. Dam of-

 Atlanta Rock. Winner at 1175m in Aust.

 Heartbreak Alley. Unraced. Dam of-

 A Lotta Rosie. Winner at 1550m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Te Akau Wine (g by Kaapstad) Winner at 2000m in NZ.

 Tohaveandtohold (f by Encosta de Lago) Placed, 3d MRC Bramerton 2YO P. Dam of-

 Guilty as Sin. Winner at 1206m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Verbatim (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Started twice. Dam of 2 winners-

 Speedy Bolt. 2 wins at 1100m in Malaysia, 3d Singapore TC Canadian Alumni S.

 Recited. Winner at 1578m in Aust.

 Lady Lover (f by Thunder Gulch (USA)) Unraced. Dam of-

 Moss Lover. Winner at 1250m in Aust. Dam of-

 Stoneyrise. 2 wins at 1000, 1100m in 2014-15 in Aust.

 Jameelah. Started 3 times. Dam of-

 Orchid Avenue. Winner at 1000m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

VIN D'AMOUR (NZ), by Adios (GB). Head of The 1983-84 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint Head of The 1983-84 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2 1000 to 1400m, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr 2, WRC Parkdale H., 2d WRC Evergreen Lodge S., Gr 2, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr 3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr 3. Half-sister to SECRET SEAL. Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

MAHAASIN (f Biscay) 5 wins-3 at 2-at 900, 1200m, $525,050, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L, Quezette Quality S., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr 2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr 3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Fillies S., L, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr 2, 4th SAJC Lightning S., Gr 3. Dam of 3 winners-

 Love of Kentucky. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Eliza Sunset. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

Arakti (g Rakti) 2 wins at 1600, 2100m, AuRC Curraghmore Stud H., 2d AuRC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d WRC Trentham S., Gr 3.

 Palace Beat. Winner at 1250m, STC Rhodes H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

GLITEREN, by Final Orders. 5 wins 1100 to 1800m, 3d VRC Provincial Plate, DJC McLean S. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

VIN D'AMOUR (f Adios) 4 wins. See above.

SECRET SEAL (g Imperial Seal) 8 wins 1400 to 2200m, $139,730, Hawke's Bay Cup, Gr 3, HBJC Ormond Memorial S., Gr 3, Wanganui JC Tim Rogers S., Gr 3, Taranaki S., L, Waikato RC Thoroughbred Management Plate, 2d WRC HR Chalmers S.H., L, 3d New Zealand St Leger, Gr 1.

 Wagtail. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

Queen of Saxony (f Captain Blood) 7 wins 1300 to 2100m, WATC Swan River Welter H., Qantas Tokyo H., Budget Super Rent H., 3d WATC Belmont Oaks, L. Dam of-

KING OF SAXONY (g Spartan Valley) 6 wins-2 at 2-1400 to 3200m, $416,200, WATC Perth Cup, Gr 2, Melvista S., L, VRC Bortolotto's H., WATC Crown Welter H., Jemoyn 2YO H., Green and Gold Quality 2YO S., 2d WATC Derby, Gr 1, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr 3, Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, TJ Smith Trophy H.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 8-4-1 A$2,073,600.
Won BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1 (1350m), MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 2 (1000m), MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr 3 (1000m), Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3 (1100m), HDF McNeil S., Gr 3 (1100m), MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1000m), Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L (1000m), 2nd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, MRC Invitation S., Gr 1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, 3rd AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
265--A$1,043,000
313341A$1,030,600
Totals:19841A$2,073,600
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Brief Embrace and Pillaging)
VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2 (1000m beating Nessuno and Cousy)
MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
Gr.3 (1000m beating C'Est le Reve and Tom Coureuse)
Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m beating Cool Trent and Step Ahead)
MVRC Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L (1000m beating Bella Vichy and Cousy)
At 3 : BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Private Steer and Spinning Hill)
MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Yell and Before Too Long)
MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1000m beating Able Choice and Yell)
2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Belle du Jour and beating Super Impressive)
MRC Invitation S., Gr.1 (1400m to Pernod and beating Royal Code)
Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Helenus and beating Choisir)
MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Spinning Hill and beating Mistegic)
3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2 (1200m to Spinning Hill and Yell)
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Flaming Page
B. 1959
SW 4 wins
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:2
Bull PageBull Lea9
Our Page4
Flaring TopMenow8
Flaming Top8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson Satan
Ch. 1959
GW 18 wins
f:452 r:364 w:295 SW:33
Spy SongBalladier3
Mata Hari2
PapilaRequiebro14
Papalona26
Bolero Rose
Ch. 1958
SW 9 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
BoleroEight Thirty11
Stepwisely6
First RoseMenow8
Rare Bloom8
BESPOKEN (AUS)
Br. 1990
NP
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
Wilkes
Ch. 1952
Wnr 2 wins
f:554 r:496 w:371 SW:52
Court MartialFair Trial9
Instantaneous1
Sans TaresSind14
Tara13
Elated
B. 1957
SP 10 wins
f:3 r:2 w:1 SW:1
OrgoglioNasrullah9
Orienne23
RarcambaHelios20
Denis PopA9
Vin d'Amour
B. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Adios
B. 1970
GW 1 win
f:422 r:238 w:163 SW:13
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
AngelloCrepello16
Angola6
Gliteren
Ch. 1969
Wnr 5 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Final OrdersFinal Court7
Golden Guest2
Sunny GoldKurdistan9
Senta34
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ROYAL ACADEMY Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1994. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Slovakia in 2011. Sire of 2134 progeny to race, 1499 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $201 million, 167 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc.




TOP HAT (02c, Effervescing, Mauser). Champion Older Horse in Brazil in 2008-09.11 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1-twice, G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3, Classico Cândido Egydio de Souza Aranha, L, Classico Antonio da Silva Prado, L-twice, 2d Gavea G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Criadores e Proprietários de Cavalos de Corrida de São Paulo, Gr.3, G.P. J. Aiscan, Gr.3, 4th Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1.

BEL ESPRIT (99c, Vain, Adios II). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2.

OSCAR SCHINDLER (92c, Northfields, Sea Hawk). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Extended). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 1996. Champion Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £454,739, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

HEROI DO BAFRA (02c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 11 wins from 1300m to 2400m, US$232,034, Gavea Grande Premio Francisco Eduardo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Hollywood Allowance, 2d Hollywood Inglewood H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Seabiscuit H., L, 4th Hollywood American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

AL MOUGHAZEL - BULLISH LUCK (H.K.) (99g, Alysheba, Foolish Pleasure). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2005-06. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2004-05 & 2005-06.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £18,443, €5,800, HK$46,462,000, 117,780,000¥, 2,760,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Champions Mile, HK-1-twice, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Chang Jiang H., High Island H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, HK-2, Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club S., HKJC Fashion H., Fairy King Prawn H., Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 3d Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1-twice, Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Trophy, HK-3, Sandown Summer S., HKJC Co-Tack H., 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Ascot Autumn S., L, Kempton Heron S., L.

VAL ROYAL (96c, Bikala, Halo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 830,000fr., US$1,050,800, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

ATO (07c, Lyphard's Wish, Lombardi). Champion 4YO in Singapore in 2012.9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,643,595, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Patrons' Bowl, Sgp-1, Saas Fee S., Sgp-3, Woodlands H., Sgp-3, My Royal Captain S., Open H., Graduation S.-twice, 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Merlion Trophy, Sgp-3, Kranji Sprint, Sgp-3, Open H., Canada Cup, Kranji A S., 3d Singapore Guineas, Sgp-1, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, Sgp-1, Garden City Trophy, Sgp-3, 4th Singapore TC Lion City Cup, Sgp-1, Singapore 3YO Classic, Sgp-2, Garden City Trophy, Sgp-3.

ALI-ROYAL (93c, Chief Singer, Alleged). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1997.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £202,529, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, York Foss Condition S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, City of York S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

KENWOOD MELODY (95g, Bletchingly, Arctic Explorer). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$553,980, HK$5,827,449, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, HK-3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 2d Hong Kong Classic Trial, HK-1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, STC Munich H., HKJC Ladies Purse H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, Sprint Trial Trophy H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1.

SERIOUS SPEED (04f, Kendor, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$956,790, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Gliderol Garage Doors H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Morphettville Guineas, L, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ZALAIYKA (95f, Akarad, African Sky). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £213,330, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

EXPRESS WAY (02c, Roi Normand, Sassafras). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R736,300, 125,120Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nad al Sheba Wasel S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

DURBAN THUNDER (01c, Ghadeer, Tumble Wind). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. J Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L.

NAUGHTY RAFAELA (02f, Linamix, Nureyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, US$201,316, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jose Guathemozin Nogueira, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho, 3d Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L.

CARMINE LAKE (94f, Diesis, Lypheor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bartlow 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarborough S., L, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

EYEOFTHETIGER (02c, Ghadeer, Waldmeister). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R1,487,650, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2.

LAVERY (96c, Dominion, Great Nephew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £98,478, R201,325, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tote Shergar Cup Sprint, Clairwood Racecourse Invitation S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

MOVIE STAR (01f, Clackson, Locris). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3.

MARENOSTRUM (01c, Dark Brown, World Cup). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Juliano Martins, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2.

NEW REGINA (02f, Clackson, Ghadeer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Cecilio Ferraz, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Hawthorne H., Gr.3, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L.

MAGIC LAMP (01f, Carson City, Wallet Lifter). Champion older mare in Brazil in 2005-06.3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, G.P. Euvaldo Lodi, Gr.3.

MACBETH (01c, Slap Jack, Zenabre). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Conde de Herzberg, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1.

SLEEPYTIME (94f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £146,846, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Grass Widows 2YO S., 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

GOTTA HAVE HER (04f, Rahy, Sharpman). 10 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$1,132,608, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, Hollywood Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Tuzla H., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L, Hollywood Redondo Beach S., L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, China Doll S., L.

CONSERVATORIUM (07g, Belong to Me, Zoffany). 9 wins to 1400m, A$795,340, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Durbridge S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SAJC Sportingbet H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.-twice, 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz Mile H., L, SAJC Christmas H., L, Toll Express H., 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Roadside Service & Solutions H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., 4th SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, WH Wylie H., L, City of Marion S., L.

REGAL KISS (98f, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$361,205, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Balcrest S., L, Limerick Lane Thoroughbreds Flying H., Flair 2YO H., 2d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, SAJC Liz Davenport Classic, L.

TEARS ROYAL (96c, Vite Cheval, Comeram). 9 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$349,200, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, PFD Food Services S., L, MRC Barton S., L, VRC McPherson's Printing Group H., VATC Eat Well Live Well H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Qantas Airways H., Pakenham Cup, VRC Summer Sunday H., 4th VATC Christmas H., L.

HONOUR THE NAME (96c, Twig Moss, Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$331,280, SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Sir John Monash S., L, Mona Nursery S., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Safeway H., Geoff Murphy H., 100% Smokefree Indoor P., 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L.

OPRAH WINNEY (03f, Woodman, Lyphard's Wish). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$593,989, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L, Aqueduct Interborough H., L, Randaroo S., L, Belmont Bouwerie S., L, Schenectady H., L, 2d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Finger Lakes Lady Fingers S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Cicada S., Gr.3, Garland of Roses H., L, Interborough H., L, 4th Aqueduct Ruthless S., L.

ONWARD ROYAL (01c, Gone West, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gr.2, Classico Nelson Pereira, L, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Itajara, 3d Gavea Classico Nelson Pereira, L.

ARTEJUSTA (01f, Nugget Point, Telescopico). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Oswaldo Aranha, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3.

MOLENGÃO (01c, Locris, Crepello). 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, US$616,510, Hollywood Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Sunset H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Golden Gate All American H., Gr.3.

LA BELLA DAME (99f, Snippets, Raveneaux). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$396,150, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Cardinia 2YO H., Heirloom H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Gary Gay H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L.

PHOENIX PARK (97g, Bletchingly, Vice Regal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$699,570, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Courtyard by Marriott H., Softex 2YO H., Harvey Norman 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, BTC Eric Kirwan 2YO H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L.

ROYAL COURTSHIP (98g, Pre Emptive Strike, Vain). 4 wins at 2, A$271,250, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Cordina Chickens 2YO H., Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

BOLSHOI (92g, The Brianstan, Vigo). 9 wins at 5f, £223,976, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot H., Ascot Jackman's Garden Centre H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L.

PARADISE QUEEN (02f, Present the Colors, Vacilante). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Gavea G.P. Francisco Villela de Paula Machado, Gr.2, G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho.

CENTAINE (92f, Shirley Heights, Reform). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, £125,799, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2.

MANANAN MCLIR (99c, St Jovite, Majestic Prince). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, £7,535, US$495,298, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Bay Meadows Round Table H., L, Haydock Weaver 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Cinema H., Gr.3.

SARSON TRAIL - ROYAL TREASURE (MAC.) (97c, Three Legs, Bold Aussie). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$177,980, M$4,704,200, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Macau Derby, Macau Chelyabinsk H., SAJC Tony's Tuna International 2YO H., VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., Macau Dalmary H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, Macau Summer Trophy, Faisalabad H., Summer P., Chieftain H., Asuncion H., Autumn Trophy, Ballina H., AJC Goodwill Trophy H., 3d Macau Anyang H., Farol da Guia H., Autumn Trophy, Forli H., Summer Trophy, Macau Classic Trial, Smiley King H., Fukushima H.

PATPONG (99f, Paris Prince, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$255,850, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Balmain H., Emirates P.H., 2d QTC Cup, Gr.2.

PRINCE OF WAR (98c, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$215,675, S$162,931, 472,880Dhs, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Flemington Racecourse Rose H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert S., Singapore TC Class 1 H.-twice, AJC National Servicemen's 50th Jubilee H., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, VRC Four 'n Twenty S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Seef S., AJC Lawn 2YO H., Argos 2YO H., STC Sportless Services Ltd 2YO H., 3d STC Fruit & Vegetables 2YO H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Stud S., STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Singapore Derby, Sgp-1.

QUAYS (98f, Marauding, Riverman). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$425,850, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, QTC Heaven Night Club 2YO H., VATC Lady Mogambo H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses S., L, AJC Moet & Chandon H., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

QUERO QUERO (00f, Great Above, New Prospect). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$409,216, Hollywood Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Milady H., Gr.1, Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Gamely H., Gr.1, Golden Gate California Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Audrey Skirball-Kenis S., L.

COURT FOLLY (03g, Saratoga Six, Talc). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 7f, US$257,480, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, 3d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Swale S., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3.

ORMA GIUSTA (01f, Lode, Banner Sport). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2, 4th Kentucky Downs Pleasant Temper S., L.

DEFERENTIAL (04g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$288,325, HK$1,574,500, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, HKJC Privilege H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, HKJC Cheung Shan H., Manawatu Racing Club Challenge Trophy, 3d HKJC Choi Hung H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

EL MAIMOUN (95c, Robellino, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 1997.2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Raab Karcher Baustoffe Cup, Gr.2.

DREAM IMPACT (01c, Storm Cat, In Reality). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2007. Joint Champion Older Sprinter in Italy in 2006.18 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €443,189, Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, Rome Premio Anguillara, Premio Olimpio, Premio Capannelle, Premio Matahawk-3 times, Premio Nizon, Premio Aringo, Premio Cola d'Amatrice, Premio Gyr, Premio Guido Reni, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Anguillara, Premio Stratford, Premio Youth, Premio Chiumvi, Premio Maffei, 3d Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Rome Premio Baybird, 4th Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L.

DANZON (03f, Kingmambo, Kahyasi). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1850m, €93,800, US$488,165, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Turfway Kentucky Cup Distaff S., Gr.3, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3, Canterbury Lady Canterbury S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, Turfway Wintergreen S., L, Fairway Fun S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Turfway My Charmer S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2.

ROYAL EXPERIMENT (99c, Grey Dawn, B. Major). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2002.7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Ovrevoll Norsk 2000 Guineas, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, 2d Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Jagersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Pilot Fineliner Cup, 3d Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Taby Songline Classic, L, Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, 4th Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Jagersro Per-Erik Pramms Memorial, L, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L.

ROYAL DISCRETION (04g, Canny Lad, Secreto). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$558,325, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Hawkesbury RC Chalker Accountants Sweepstakes 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Starlight S., L, QTC Brisbane P., L, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Strephon 2YO H., 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L.

BAGHDARIA (03f, Unbridled, Lear Fan). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$722,157, Hoosier Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, Louisiana Silverbulletday S., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Delta Downs Sweetheart S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., L.

ART MASTER (01c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €121,500, US$140,037, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Prix Aravios, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2.

KEY ROYAL (94c, Sharpo, Young Generation). 10 wins at 1200m, Rome Premio Umbria, Gr.3, Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Hannover Toto Lotto Sprint Preis, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Cologne Buchmacher Springer Sprint Preis, L.

POOR JUDGE (05g, Thunder Gulch, Vain). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1650m, A$641,245, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Rohrig Constructions H., Woolworths H., SITA Australia Quality H., Ballina Cup, BRC Subiaco Hair H., Harcourts Inner West H., 2d BRC Hotel LA H., Gumnut Furniture H., QTC Keith Partridge H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, BRC Nairn Constructions H., I Am Red H.

ACADEMIC ANGEL (99f, Damascus, Round Table). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$463,357, Lone Star WinStar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana River Cities S., L, Sunland Harry W Henson H., L, Sam Houston Distaff H., L, Sam Houston Jiffy Lube S., L, 2d Retama Margarita H., L, 3d Lone Star Oaks, L, 4th Lone Star Winstar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana Chapel Belle S., L.

RECAPITALIZE (00c, Dahar, Amalgam). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$540,800, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, AR Creswick S., L, Chubb S., L, Winter Championship Heat 7 H., Razor Sharp Welter H., STC Cadbury H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Springtime S., L, MRC Luxury Preferred Royal Ascot Tour H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Barton S., L, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

ROYAL MILLENNIUM (98g, Be My Guest, Alleged). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £193,814, €112,502, HK$570,000, 35,000Dhs, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Goodwood Racegoers Club S., Newbury Q Associates H., 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Ascot Rendezvous Casino H., Goodwood Daily Telegraph Discover Racing H., Sandown Summer Carnival H., York Peterhouse Group H., Goodwood Honeywell Newamerica S., 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, Ascot Tote International H., Tote Trifecta H., Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Newbury Friday Business Club S., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L.

POLYTECHNICIEN (06c, Seeking the Gold, Secretariat). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £10,760, €165,100, US$130,285, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, Deauville Prix de Meydan, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Lyphard, L, Chantilly Prix de Morancy, Saint-Cloud Prix Brantome, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L.

His sire sons include Bel Esprit (23), Val Royal (20), Ali-Royal (9), Tamburlaine (7), Durban Thunder (6), Ihtiram (5), Top Hat, Art Master, Onward Royal, Molengão, Royal Strand, Strategic Maneuver, Key Royal, etc.


BEL ESPRIT (AUS) 1999 Bay colt
by Royal Academy - Bespoken, by Vain

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
10118055481844302723 (7)over $51m.1.31
per foals79.6%54.2%1.83.02.3% (0.7%)$51,064 
 per starters68.1%2.33.82.9% (0.9%)$64,131 

BEL ESPRIT 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners in 2012-13. Sire of 805 progeny to race, 548 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $51 million, 23 stakes winners, 20 stakes placegetters, inc.




BLACK CAVIAR (06f, Desert Sun, Snippets). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings. Head of the 2011 & 2012 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012.25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H.

BEL SPRINTER (07g, Snippets, Miswaki). 8 wins to 1200m to 2014-15, A$916,825, S$202,500, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, 60th Anniversary of National Service S., L, VRC King Island Dairy H., MVRC Craigieburn Sporting Club H., 2d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice.

BEL MER (04f, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$599,575, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L, JRA S., L, Heath S., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Le Tan S., L, Yalumba Masters H., 3d VRC RDA Victoria S., L, MVRC Interest Me Savings Account 2YO H.

AFLEET ESPRIT (11f, Danewin, Luskin Star). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$428,870, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC GRC Function & Event Centre 2YO H., MVRC Simpson Construction P., MRC Pancare Foundation H., 2d MVRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., Auckland Racing Club H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

SE SAUVER (10f, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$192,725, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Swettenham Stud Dash For Cash 2YO H., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

GABBIDON (04f, Scenic, Denizen). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$233,090, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Bourke Street TAB H., 2d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 4th SAJC South Australia S., L.

VIVACIOUS SPIRIT (04f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$254,810, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Sandown Park UK H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Starcraft P., 3d MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Old England Hotel H.

OREGON SPIRIT (07g, Oregon, Imperial Seal). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$433,213, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., SAJC Dominant H., MVRC Printhouse Group H., Bendigo JC Southern Cross Austereo H., 2d MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, MVRC Dominant H., Swan Hill Cup, MRC Perri Cutten H., MVRC Sportingbet H., Pendragon Tour of Victoria Final H., Direct Alarms Supplies H., 3d VRC Von Costa de Hero 2YO H., Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., MRC Chase Hotel H., MVRC 1300 Australia Premium H., Bairnsdale Cup, Wodonga Gold Cup, 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Balaklava Cup, L.

ANGELS BEACH (09f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins to 1200m to 2014-15, A$342,200, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MRC Schweppes H., Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC ALH Group P., VRC Simone Montgomerie Tribute H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 1 H.

LOVEYAMADLY (08f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins to 1200m, A$319,338, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint P., MRC City Of Glen Eira H., MVRC Chandler MacLeod H., 2d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Mark Taylor H., 3d MVRC Printhouse H.

AUDACIOUS SPIRIT (07g, Zeditave, Snippets). 6 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$382,200, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Brc.com.au H., Channel Seven H., Padua College P., 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Dalrello P., L, XXXX Gold H., 3d BRC Keith Noud H., L, Lightning H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., Better Build Constructions H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L.

STRIKE THE TIGER (07g, Straight Strike, Great Wall). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$214,390, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Silver Ingot 2YO H., BRC Brc.com.au H., 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d TTC Colours Weddings H.

BELTROIS (05g, Noalcoholic, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$397,185, MRC LT Cleary S., L, VRC Highpoint H., Red Tempo H., MVRC Alternate Railway Safeworking H., MRC Danzero at Arrowfield H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Henry Bucks Best Dressed H., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Bert Bryant H., Blazing Saddles H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

CITY OF SONG (08f, Umatilla, Snippets). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$339,993, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Melbourne Citymission H., MRC Race-Tech 2YO H., MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H., Jeep Don't Hold Back H., 2d MVRC Construction Engineering H., MRC D'Urban P., 3d MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., MVRC Chandler Macleod 2YO H., Christmas at the Valley H., 4th BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L.

PEACH TREE (06f, Naturalism, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1000m to 2200m, A$220,450, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Bonaire Sprint H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Carbon Sports Bar H., 2d WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Belmont Oaks, L, 3d WATC Perth Racing Members H., Playeronline.com.au H.

SILVER BULLION (05g, Desert King, Noalcoholic). 5 wins to 1200m, A$273,000, VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Gillies Famous Pies H., Sportingbet Premium H., TRC Cheaper Furniture P., 2d MRC Snitzel H., TRC Raine & Horne Eastern Shore H., 3d VRC Tasman H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., VRC Flemington 1840-2010 H.

WORK THE ROOM (05g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 5 wins from 1100m to 1700m, A$168,851, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BRC Better Build Constructions H., MRC Flying Spur H., Royal Charter H., 2d VRC George Watson H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., 3d BRC Kids Infront H.

KEEN ARRAY (12g, Zabeel, Bluebird). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2015-16, A$492,450, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Hill P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC TROA National Jockeys Trust P., 3d MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., 4th MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L.

ICONIC (10g, Danehill, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m to 2014-15, A$480,650, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

HONEY FLOWER (08f, Picnicker, Copper Kingdom). 4 wins to 1200m, A$215,375, VRC GH Mumm S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Happy 60th Birthday Mark Ivory H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H.

KEN AROK (05g, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$4,000, 16,335Rgt., S$297,232, Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (1st Leg), Sgp-3, Kranji C S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Open H., Class 2 H.-twice.

BELCENTRA (04f, Centaine, Khairpour). 3 wins to 1400m, A$219,200, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC NHP Electrical H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

SWEET SHERRY (13f, Revoque, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$169,200, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

Architect (10g, Nashwan, Beau Genius). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$456,050, BRC Willis H., Zouki H., Coke Zero H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Kirks H., GCTC Flan & Emily Jade Pay Your Bills H., Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange 2YO P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, BRC Cardno H., Charity Admin 2YO H., Gormans Removals H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., GCTC Carbine Club Gold Coast S., Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., BRC Brisclean H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Mick Dittman P., L, Ambassador Travel H., Mastec 2YO H., Aitkenvale Health Centre H., Construction Skills Queensland H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Cascabel (05g, Kala Dancer, Sound Reason). 6 wins to 1500m, A$403,705, Bendigo JC Blue Ribbon Foundation CRV Championship H., MRC Jim Moloney H., Noel Rundle H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., ACG Security H., MRC Jimjoca P., BMW H., VRC Zouki H., MRC Betfair H., SAJC Distinctive Homes H., 3d MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, CFV Nightingales H., Bensons Property Group P.H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., VRC Volunteer Fire Brigades H., MRC Snitzel H., 4th VRC Swisse Vitamins S., L.

Tollesprit (06g, Alzao, Habitat). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$242,150, VRC Flemington Green Fields 2YO H., Schweppes H., MVRC Schweppervescence P., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 3d VRC All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

True Persuasion (06c, Brief Truce, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$492,963, MVRC Top Cat Electrics 2YO H., Pulse Pharmacy H., Bingham Freight Systems H., Essendon Fields H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., Schweppervescence P., Black Caviar 25 March H., Mercedes-Benz CV Somerton H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Redoute's Choice at Arrowfield Stud H., MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H.

Esprit de Bullet (05g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 12 wins to 1100m, A$380,028, VRC Red Tempo H., MVRC City Jeep Compass H., SAJC McGrath Foundation H., Schweppes H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., SAJC CFMEU H., Evright.com H., Sloans Sands H., Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Irish Day August 21st H.

Belfast Boy (07g, Bureaucracy, Owen Dudley). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2014-15, A$442,470, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed H., SAJC Allan Scott Park H., VRC Flemington 1840-2013 H., Lawn H., SAJC Express Colour Printing H., Angelakis Bros H., Schweppes Tonic H., Betfair H., Oakbank RC Tony Pilkington 2YO H., 2d VRC Schweppes Tonic P., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., McGrath Foundation H., Peter Kittle Motor Company H., Camp Gallipoli H., Projection Graphics H., Adelaide Casino H., 3d VRC Kensington S., L, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., One Solution Mobile & Data H., Projection Graphics H., Leukaemia Foundation H., Veolia H., Greg Oates Memorial H., Sportingbet H., Social Events at Morphettville H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Schweppes H.

Peaceful Warrior (07g, Umatilla, Balmerino). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015, 99,370Rgt., S$651,429, Selangor TC Class 1 & 2 H., Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Benevolent S., Victoria Harbour H., Kranji C S., Race Ahead S., Hulk H., Always Fast H., 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H.-twice, Panasonic Display Solutions S., Kranji B S., Kranji C S., Intercept H., Sha Tin S., Graduation S., Komodo Island S., Kindness S., Class 3 H.-4 times, 3d Perak Gold Vase, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, Singapore TC Racing Guide Classic Open H., Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Kranji C S., Kindness S., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Woodlands H., Sgp-3.


His sire sons include Moshe, Hangang Ruby, Esprit de Corps, Professor Brown, Beldify, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003

Leading Aust. Sire of Winners in 2012-13.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
04/058971531774 (3)8 (4)5,052,834
05/061149475263446,434,316
2006222800154,261
06/0713496652392 (1)25 (22)11,889,665
200732231000
07/08125102672594 (1)8 (3)6,439,858
08/0918713894359338,075,298
200911114000
09/1072523396112,093,613
20101111000
10/11178138962752 (1)2 (1)7,102,414
11/12805435881 (1)2 (1)2,877,710
12/1386402131111,267,101
13/1487143311238,628
Totals1159805548184423 (7)55 (31)51,625,698

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22486428805 (1)5 (1)13,330
3662333785229 (4)13 (5)21,063
464242074124213 (4)37 (25)53,545

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts41529651112610 (1)14 (3)68,630
Fillies3902525771813 (6)41 (28)59,344

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m574210793915 (2)10 (6)17,786
1001 - 1200m7433689377614 (5)35 (20)34,791
1201 - 1400m591241714035 (3)6 (4)14,804
1401 - 1600m370118381992211,257
1601 - 1800m1723517411 (1)1 (1)9,321
1801 - 2000m8417523008,022
2001 - 2200m53739116,321
2201 - 2400m17212002,382
> 2400m2000000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (319)1020004,248
07/08 (332)2090003,745
08/09 (279)21152007,585
09/10 (281)41131006,887
10/11 (297)1181003,348
11/12 (239)321420011,136
12/13 (324)30120001,233
13/14 (186)211330029,535
14/15 (302)2060002,834
15/16 (243)41111007,934
Totals125103100078,485

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (304)25966101(1)1(1)268,268
07/08 (51)8235331513(1)4(1)1,683,812
08/09 (35)161828151253(2)4(2)2,955,858
09/10 (22)2089311071545(1)7(2)3,605,813
10/11 (6)24611213541963(1)10(8)7,101,211
11/12 (6)28512716822152(1)10(8)6,576,021
12/13 (6)29415518342495(2)8(5)7,377,794
13/14 (19)32715419182383(1)3(1)5,570,492
14/15 (16)29013818982383(2)4(2)5,669,501
15/16 (25)2391041468167224,342,156
Totals76051212473164322(7)53(30)45,150,926

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200652620025,770
20074617173243(1)4(2)1,034,555
200812753568902(1)3(1)2,026,455
200919810010371583(2)5(2)4,361,750
201025211813881945(1)8(4)5,849,041
201130513417722514(1)11(8)8,073,877
201230914919602794(2)10(7)7,468,638
201333715120512565(3)7(5)7,963,590
201431715420922464(2)5(2)6,329,657
20152911452021255226,298,083
20162166785189002,194,282
Totals80554813919184423(7)55(31)51,625,698

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia76051212473164322(7)53(30)45,150,926
Singapore241643251112,650,572
Hong Kong13823618002,326,203
Malaysia1292743800455,889
Great Britain11111(1)1(1)441,913
Macau4257600341,766
Korea2114500160,762
New Zealand125103100078,485
South Africa323630019,182
Iran11178000
Philippines6627661000
Totals80554813919184423(7)55(31)51,625,698

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5987425623341318239111
Starts280057933257146329121971171
Winners223369214982715600
Wins4507823831703021700
%Wnrs/Starters37.3%49.7%38.1%29.3%20.6%18.3%15.4%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts16.1%13.5%11.8%11.6%10.3%9.6%9.9%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4184422857511
Starts71273673557711
Winners6135300100
Wins11355300100
%Wnrs/Starters14.6%15.5%11.9%10.7%0.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts15.5%12.8%7.5%8.6%0.0%0.0%14.3%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16716027500000
Starts25326534500000
Winners30373100000
Wins35403100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters35656232814534191011
Starts716150066524043261311
Winners110191661945300
Wins138243762546300

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4075794702761107334100
Starts183140282558121824819358160
Winners148254169832311300
Wins2774993041442615400

 



Name Category Sex Price
Bel Esprit / Mega Miss (2015) Weanling Colt Price on Application
Bel Esprit / Ingeniously (2014) Syndication/shares Filly 20 shares @ $3,377 per share
Sh'bourne Bel Broodmare Mare $20,000
Bel Esprit / Vain Sonata (2013) Yearling Filly Price on Application
Moshe Stallion Stallion 2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc...
From the family of KUSI and MISTAKES Unraced horse Filly $40,000 plus costs
Bel Esprit / Seconds (2007) Broodmare Mare $3,500 neg.
Way Off x Bel Esprit yearling filly Broodmare Filly $5,500 neg.


Name Price
Fighting Sun 2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Fiorente 2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
Instinction 2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Jabali 2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Love Conquers All 2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Magnus 2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST
Monashee Mountain 2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Moshe 2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Ready for Victory 2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST
Squamosa 2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Statue of Liberty 2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
Wanted 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
© 2013 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.