Artie Schiller (USA)

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000

Sire:
El Prado (IRE) 1989
Dam:
Hidden Light (USA) 1983
Dam Sire:
Majestic Light (USA) 1973
DOB:
23 April 2001
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Lebombo Rose BRAT (VIC) R1 in 1d 18h 18m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) 2001 Bay colt
by El Prado - Hidden Light, by Majestic Light

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8917354841273239835 (14)over $45m.1.18
per foals82.5%54.3%1.42.73.9% (1.6%)$51,299 
 per starters65.9%1.73.34.8% (1.9%)$62,187 
NH: 495413295777146622 (6)over $29m.1.20
SH: 39632218949693213 (8)over $16m.1.15

ARTIE SCHILLER 10 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$2,088,853, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Pimlico Woodlawn S., L, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dave Feldman S., L. He entered stud in USA in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 735 progeny to race, 484 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $45 million, 35 stakes winners, 30 stakes placegetters, inc.




FLYING ARTIE (13c, Rubiton, Brigand). Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Sprint).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,281,000, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

LASER HAWK (08g, Canny Lad, Tolomeo). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$711,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Quakers Inn H., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

WE MISS ARTIE (11c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Saratoga Six). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$738,843, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Woodbine Queen's Plate S., L.

MY CONQUESTADORY (11f, Malibu Moon, Dove Hunt). 2 wins at 2, US$503,526, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1.

GOOD STANDING (13c, Giant's Causeway, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$681,450, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC Jimmy Cassidy Golden Gift 2YO P., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

MR. COMMONS (08c, Apalachee, Quadratic). 5 wins at 6½f, 1m, US$940,194, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2.

BLINGO (09g, Sure Blade, Ile de Bourbon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$474,348, Santa Anita San Antonio S., Gr.2, La Puente S., L, Belmont I'm a Banker S., L, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Oceanside S., L.

BIG BANE THEORY (09c, Alysheba, Seattle Slew). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$395,724, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Harry F Brubaker S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.2, Crystal Water S., L, California Cup Turf Classic S., L.

ANNE'S BEAUTY (08f, Sea Wall, Silent Dignity). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, US$405,746, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3, Glorious Song S., L, Duchess S., L, 2d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, La Lorgnette S., L.

DAYTONA GREY (09g, Unbridled's Song, Thorn Dance). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$533,340, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC Sportingbet P., SAJC Fred Worthley Memorial H., Scalzi Produce H., Penang Trophy H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Holdfast Insurance H., Nocelle Foods H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, McMahon Services H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Hindmarsh Plumbing H., 3d SAJC Dominant H., RTC Group H., Programmed Property Services H., A Sheppard Constructions H., 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L.

I LOVE IT (10f, Foxhound, Cossack Warrior). 5 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$434,150, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Easy Waste P., MRC Slickpix H., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, 3d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1-twice, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Alinghi S., L.

VAIN QUEEN (09f, Kenvain, Vite Cheval). 7 wins to 1200m, A$551,660, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, Trevor Clarke H., MVRC Dominant H., VRC All Victorian Sprint Series H., Long Tan H., MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, VRC All Victorian Sprint Final H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L.

LADY MELKSHAM (08f, Keltrice, Loving Jim). 5 wins at 950m, 1200m, A$276,078, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H., Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d VRC AR Creswick S., L, Leilani Series Final H., Leilani Series H.

BIG CHILL (09f, Maroof, Shannon). 2 wins at 2, A$155,105, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Printhouse Kerry Gillespie H., 3d MRC Melinda Rea H., TMB Printing H.

HAMMERS TERROR (09c, Lord Avie, Delaware Chief). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2017, US$550,332, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L, Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Derby, L, Brooks Fields S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Raymond Earl S., L, Miesque's Approval S., L, 3d Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Hanshin Cup, Gr.3, Fair Grounds Black Gold S., L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, 4th Woodbine Jacques Cartier S., L, Toronto Cup, L, Pimlico James W Murphy S., L, Woodbine Labeeb S., L, Arlington Park Straight Line S., L.

SECRET LIAISON (08f, Jugah, Blushing Groom). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$424,005, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC East Malvern Bank H., Polytrack H., MVRC Printhouse H., 2d VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MRC Yellowglen P., Amelia's Story H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Jeweller's Gold Bracelet, 3d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3.

TWICKENHAM (10g, General Nediym, Kaapstad). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016, S$518,522, Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Racing Guide Classic, Brisbane Racing Club S., Panasonic Engineering S., Benchmark 89 H., New York S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Japan Racing Association Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Why Be S., Benchmark 89 H., Class 3 H.-twice.

CAKAL CARLOS (10c, Theatrical, Star de Naskra). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, Istanbul Beyoglu, L, 2d Istanbul Mimar Sinan, L, Sait Akson, L, Gazi Derby, L, 3d Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L.

MOVING MONEY (08g, Second Empire, Zeditave). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$171,000, Tasmanian Guineas, L, SAJC Family Day Monday H., DHP 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet H., McGrath Foundation H.

BOWIES HERO (14c, Sky Mesa, Conquistador Cielo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7½f, 1m to 2017, Del Mar Juvenile Turf S., L, Santa Anita Singletary S., L, 4th Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3.

MEZERAY MISS (10f, Quest for Fame, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$186,680, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash P., 2d Warrnambool RC Vobis Gold Strike 2YO S., 3d VRC Domain S.

DORNIER (13g, More Than Ready, Danzig). 2 wins at 1600m, 2800m in 2016-17, A$170,730, VRC St Leger, L.

LAFONTAINE (11g, Bold Ruckus, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 8½f, 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, L, 4th Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

SONNY INSPIRED (11c, Silver Deputy, Horatius). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2017, US$483,174, Laurel Fire Plug S., L, Ben's Cat S., L, 2d Laurel Not for Love S., L, Pimlico Mister Diz S., L, Parx Racing Christopher Elser Memorial S., 3d Laurel General George S., Gr.3, Mister Diz S., L, Fire Plug S., L, 4th Pimlico Maryland Sprint H., Gr.3, Find S., L.

MACAGONE (11c, Skip Away, Alydar). 8 wins from 1m to 9f to 2017, US$529,417, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L-twice, Artie Schiller S., L, Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 3d Belmont Mohawk S., L, Gulfstream Park El Prado S., L.

MAJESTIC PRIDE (12c, Theatrical, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f to 2016, US$248,669, Canterbury Park Brooks Fields S., L, 2d Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Mile S., L, Careless Navigator Overnight S., 3d Canterbury Park Shakopee Juvenile S., L, Honor the Hero S., L, 4th Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Mile S., L.

SLIP AND DRIVE (08c, Carson City, Naskra). 7 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$380,115, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, 2d Delaware Park Sussex S., L, Canterbury Park Brooks Fields S., L, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, 4th Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.3, Laurel Turf Cup, L.

DORSETT (10c, Machiavellian, Rahy). 5 wins from 1600m to 1800m to 2017, US$303,965, 300,917B$, Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Derby, L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Arlington Classic S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3.

BEAR'S CHILL (08c, Numerous, Wolf Power). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$362,876, Woodbine Queenston S., L, Kenora S., L, Allowance, 4th Woodbine Mt Sassafras S., L, Kenora S., L.

HOP THE SIX (11f, Pulpit, Devil's Bag). 3 wins at 2, Delaware Park White Clay Creek S., L, Small Wonder S.


His sire sons include Artful Run, etc.

Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2007, Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200810383662325 (2)10 (3)6,516,589
08/097156351284 (2)6 (3)3,528,644
20098365441354 (2)8 (2)4,357,156
09/107365481393 (3)4 (3)4,652,824
201053383289223,065,618
10/11695035983 (1)4 (2)2,707,431
20118161471307 (2)13 (4)7,372,855
11/1222110021,129
201266523780222,680,862
12/1383633976002,736,370
201390674583113,615,664
13/141067529523 (2)7 (5)3,936,096
20144841232712697,869
14/1533112200148,790
2015766110056,030
Totals1037735484127335 (14)59 (22)46,093,927

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23411114214411 (5)12 (6)20,885
36272998045919 (6)25 (7)29,338
44892845567016 (8)22 (9)42,080

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3822764479524 (8)43 (14)77,620
Fillies3532085847811 (6)16 (8)46,581

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m320100351540012,153
1001 - 1200m5672107936611 (7)15 (9)21,892
1201 - 1400m489142702309 (2)10 (2)15,324
1401 - 1600m4801816029113 (4)20 (5)22,563
1601 - 1800m371113411776 (3)10 (4)22,043
1801 - 2000m105178212 (2)2 (2)13,555
2001 - 2200m77199221111,662
2201 - 2400m363330018,004
> 2400m257391112,835

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (278)31121005,258
12/13 (296)31161003,814
13/14 (337)207000408
14/15 (349)1010000
Totals32362009,480

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (337)16740800215,470
11/12 (78)5524260404(2)4(2)1,578,535
12/13 (49)10644592762(1)2(1)2,517,653
13/14 (80)1195671981111,859,700
14/15 (69)11448775794(4)4(4)2,231,245
15/16 (41)14658879844(3)4(3)3,705,318
16/17 (39)16161975883(2)5(3)3,750,962
Totals300174424045612(8)20(13)15,858,883

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201046131081611630,872
2011144766591175(2)7(2)3,531,586
2012238107130316810(4)11(4)5,373,277
2013283138176521410(2)11(3)7,727,458
201428714017902166(4)7(4)6,979,927
201531014018102104(3)4(3)7,739,110
201636317121562569(3)14(6)10,628,408
20172856598576443,483,289
Totals73548410576127335(14)59(22)46,093,927

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
U.S.A.340244479460618(5)28(7)22,302,155
Australia300174424045612(8)20(13)15,858,883
Canada5224392516(2)9(2)2,929,974
Korea171221438002,283,760
Singapore641101511778,654
Turkey3233611637,364
Hong Kong6280300490,523
Barbados118200203,060
Saudi Arabia3362700182,226
Puerto Rico871221300102,533
Malaysia325840073,113
Poland221540045,239
Mexico3364270036,633
Italy115140036,107
Great Britain614830024,279
South Africa11910023,828
Japan113350023,608
Venezuela312930020,060
India211510011,247
New Zealand32362009,480
Argentina1181009,027
Spain11101005,835
Austria1010004,344
France1030001,855
Russia6448400140
Ireland1040000
Macau1030000
Panama21202000
Peru336614000
Totals73548410576127335(14)59(22)46,093,927

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters338567484472334109623025
Starts120030611995255512052811206792
Winners10221414218691231446
Wins162374227326130271548
%Wnrs/Starters30.2%37.7%29.3%39.4%27.2%21.1%22.6%13.3%24.0%
%wins/Starts13.5%12.2%11.4%12.8%10.8%9.6%12.5%6.0%8.7%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1253446149191165
Starts15121801501042714106
Winners01191362101
Wins0151020102101
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%20.8%20.5%21.3%12.2%10.5%9.1%0.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%12.4%12.5%13.3%9.6%7.4%7.1%0.0%16.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters121197107110562000
Starts206328150198752000
Winners2545212760000
Wins2953262970000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1734053253332066321128
Starts336100869787443194301414
Winners469675954511412
Wins54123861194913512

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters17233228530621465452219
Starts658172511481483699185905378
Winners491257210354131034
Wins7919811517874141036

 


 

 

ARTIE SCHILLER (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

EL PRADO Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Lady CapuletSir IvorSir Gaylord
Cap and BellsTom Fool
HIDDEN LIGHT
    1983
Majestic LightMajestic PrinceRaise a Native
IrradiateRibot
TallahtoNantallahNasrullah
LegatoDark Star

EL PRADO (IRE) (Grey 1989-Stud 1993). 4 wins at 2, Curragh National S., Gr.1. Champion USA Sire, 2002. Sire of 810 rnrs, 601 wnrs, 83 SW, inc. Artie Schiller (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Kitten's Joy, Medaglia d'Oro, Winter Memories, Borrego, Paddy O'Prado, Spanish Moon, Asi Siempre, Senor Swinger, Lord Admiral, James Street, Grassy, Wesley, Sweet and Ready, O'Prado Again, Spanish Sun, El Soprano, Swingin on Ice, Fort Prado, Chindi, Timo, etc.

 

1st dam

HIDDEN LIGHT, by Majestic Light. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$414,900, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.2, Santa Anita La Habra S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.3. Sister to PRINCE TRUE,  Dark Jewel (dam of MARCAVELLY), half-sister to Le Duc de Bar,  Damasta (dam of ANY HUMOUR),  Gem Treck (dam of BUDDY GOT EVEN). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ARTIE SCHILLER (c by El Prado) 10 wins. See below.

OUR TABLE MOUNTAIN (f by Fusaichi Pegasus) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R276,710, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, 2d Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, 3d Kenilworth Victress S., L. South African Broodmare of the Year 2015-16. Dam of 6 winners-

SILVER MOUNTAIN (f Silvano) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R4,574,480, to 2015-16, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth CTS Million Dollar, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

CLOTH OF CLOUD (f Captain Al) Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2015-16. 3 wins at 2, R796,875, in 2015-16, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

Helderberg Blue (g Jet Master) 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R1,241,475, Durbanville Pinnacle S., Kenilworth Facing Dungeons Charity H., 2d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Stayers H., Gr.2, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Sledgehammer H., L, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Scottsville Highland Night Cup, 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2-twice, Greyville Cup Trial, Gr.3, Delta Air Lines H., Gr.3.

Careful Hiker (f Spectrum) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, R202,105, Kenilworth Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara Day H., 3d Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Clairwood Entyce Beverages P., Kenilworth Triple Crown Coming Soon H.

 Our Icon. 7 wins from 1300m to 2000m, R403,475, to 2016-17, Fairview East Cape Poly Challenge, Fairview 1400.

Speed to Burn (f by Red Ransom) Winner at 2, 3d Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

MUNIRAH (f Kitten's Joy) 2 wins at 6f, 9f, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3.

 Shaheen (c by Danzig) 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Waterloo S., Santa Anita Allowance 4YO+-twice. Sire.

 Orellana (f by With Approval) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1650m, 2300m, Longchamp Prix de la Chapelle. Dam of 7 winners-

Empire Levant (g Empire Maker) 6 wins from 2100m to 3800m, 2d Nantes Derby de l'Ouest, L, Newbury Sportingbet Intermediate Hurdle, Kempton Dovecote Novice Hurdle.

 Corny. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m to 2016, Chantilly Prix de Coye la Foret.

 Le Chevalier. 3 wins from 1m to 26f to 2016, Far Hills New Jersey Hunt Cup S/chase, 2d Percy Warner Mason Houghland Memorial S/chase, 3d Monkton My Lady's Manor S/chase.

 Golden Giant. 2 wins at 2000m, 2750m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Arnoult en Yvelines, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Armistice, Deauville Prix de Marolles.

 Temps Libre. Winner at 2000m, Longchamp Prix du Trocadero, 2d Chantilly Prix de Boasne, 3d Chantilly Prix du Chene Pouilleux.

 Step in Toe (f by Ferdinand) 3 wins in U.S.A. Producer.

 Liginsky (c by Nijinsky) 3 wins in U.S.A. Sire.

 Mr. Kris (g by Kris S) 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in U.S.A.

 Reve Celeste (g by With Approval) Winner at 1500m in France.

 Avalon Bay (f by Broad Brush) Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Producer.

 Hidden Dance (f by Nureyev) Unraced. Dam of 10 winners-

TOHO ALAN (c Dance in the Dark) 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 214,172,000¥, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, L, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, L, Tokyo Saintpaulia Sho, 2d Hanshin Asahi Challenge Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Asahi Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Australia Trophy, L.

 

Race Record: 22 Starts 10-5-3 US$2,088,853.
Won Belmont Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr 1 (1m), Jamaica H., Gr 2 (), Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr 2 (1m), Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr 2 (), Bernard Baruch H., Gr 2 (9f), Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr 3 (), Pimlico Woodlawn S., L (), Aqueduct Allowance (), Belmont Allowance (), Maiden Special Weight (), 2nd Belmont Kelso H., Gr 2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr 2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr 2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr 3, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, 3rd Belmont Manhattan H., Gr 1, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr 2, Belmont Allowance, 4th Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr 2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr 2, Gulfstream Park Dave Feldman S., L

(in U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211US$88,275
3851-US$467,578
46321US$1,448,000
53-11US$85,000
Totals:221053US$2,088,853
At 2 : Belmont Maiden Special Weight (6f)
Allowance (1m)
2d Belmont Pilgrim S., L (9f to Timo and beating Milestone Victory)
4th Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2 (9f)
At 3 : Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2 (9f beating Rousing Victory and Icy Atlantic)
Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2 (9f beating Mustanfar and Good Reward)
Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3 (9f beating Timo and Big Booster)
Pimlico Woodlawn S., L (8½f beating Lipan and Timo)
Aqueduct Allowance (1m)
2d Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3 (1¼m to Kitten's Joy and beating Prince Arch)
4th Gulfstream Park Dave Feldman S., L (8½f)
At 4 : Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1 (1m beating Leroidesanimaux and Gorella)
Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2 (1m beating Gulch Approval and Good Reward)
Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2 (9f beating Silver Tree and America Alive)
2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2 (1m to Funfair and beating Keep the Faith)
Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2 (9f to Cool Conductor and beating Good Reward)
3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1 (1¼m to Good Reward and Relaxed Gesture)
At 5 : 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2 (1m to Miesque's Approval and beating Good Reward)
3d Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2 (9f to Better Talk Now and Dreadnaught)
4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2 (8½f)
EL PRADO (IRE)
Gr. 1989
GW 4 wins
f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Lady Capulet
Gr. 1974
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:4 SW:2
Sir Ivor
B. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:799 r:553 w:386 SW:91
Sir GaylordTurn-to1
Somethingroyal2
AtticaMr. Trouble13
Athenia8
Cap and Bells
Gr. 1958
SP 3 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
GhazniMahmoud9
Sun Miss1
HIDDEN LIGHT (USA)
B. 1983
GW 6 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Majestic Light
B. 1973
GW 11 wins
f:852 r:672 w:437 SW:70
Majestic Prince
Ch. 1966
GW 9 wins
f:347 r:247 w:175 SW:32
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gay HostessRoyal Charger9
Your Hostess4
Irradiate
Gr. 1966
SP 4 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:3
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
High VoltageAmbiorix1
Dynamo8
Tallahto
B. 1970
GW 12 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7 SW:2
Nantallah
B. 1953
SP 4 wins
f:196 r:70 w:58 SW:14
NasrullahNearco4
Mumtaz Begum9
ShimmerFlares17
Broad Ripple6
Legato
B. 1956
Wnr 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Dark StarRoyal Gem1
Isolde3
VulcaniaSome Chance3
Vagrancy13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EL PRADO Joint Head of The 1991 Irish 2YO Free H. 4 wins at 2, £141,616, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Beresford S., Gr.2, Railway S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 1993. Champion USA Sire in 2002, second in 2003, third in 2004. Champion Broodmare Sire in Bahrain in 2014-15. Sire of 810 progeny to race, 601 winners (74.0%), earnings of over $120 million, 83 stakes winners, 75 stakes placegetters, inc.




MEDAGLIA D'ORO (99c, Bailjumper, Silent Screen). 8 wins from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,554,720, 4,416,000Dhs, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Travers S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1-twice, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Belmont Belmont S., Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1.

KITTEN'S JOY (01c, Lear Fan, L'Enjoleur). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2004.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$2,075,791, Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, American Turf S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Park Derby, Gr.3, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WINTER MEMORIES (08f, Silver Hawk, Little Current). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,268,100, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, Beaugay S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2.

BORREGO (01c, Strike the Gold, Raise a Cup). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,052,090, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Sham S., L, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Mervyn LeRoy H., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2.

ARTIE SCHILLER (01c, Majestic Light, Nantallah). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$2,088,853, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Pimlico Woodlawn S., L, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dave Feldman S., L.

SPANISH MOON (04c, Rainbow Quest, Ile de Bourbon). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £95,171, €302,660, US$180,000, HK$3,080,000, 5,520,000Dhs, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Windsor August S., L, 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2.

PADDY O'PRADO (07c, Prized, Classic Go Go). 5 wins from 9f to 1¼m, US$1,721,297, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Colonial Turf Cup, Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3.

ASI SIEMPRE (02f, Silver Hawk, Sir Ivor). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €57,350, US$882,192, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Doubledogdare S., Gr.3, Valley View S., Gr.3, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, 2d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, 3d Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2.

SENOR SWINGER (00c, Kris S, Sea Lawyer). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$964,537, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, Jefferson Cup, Gr.3, Arlington H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Opening Verse H., L-twice, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L.

LORD ADMIRAL (01c, Trempolino, Forli). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, £1,350, €360,832, US$92,428, 1,619,200Dhs, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Glencairn S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Meld S., Gr.3-4 times, Amethyst S., Gr.3-twice, Trigo S., L, Kilternan S., L, Nad al Sheba Zabeel Mile, L, Al Fahidi Fort S., L, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., L, Glencairn S., L, 4th Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L.

JAMES STREET (07c, Unbridled, Vice Regent). 7 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$637,723, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, Durham Cup, Gr.3, Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3-twice, Durham Cup, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.2, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, Durham Cup, Gr.3.

GRASSY (06c, Rousillon, Sharpen Up). 5 wins from 8½f to 11f, US$573,624, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Marathon S., Gr.2, Woodbine Singspiel S., Gr.3, Belmont Three Coins Up Turf S., L, 3d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship S., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2.

WESLEY (05c, Alysheba, Tyrant). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$361,628, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Calder Miami Mile H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Keep the Promise S., L, 3d Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., L.

SWEET AND READY (95f, Steady Growth, Nashua). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$251,598, Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Pippin S., L, 2d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Honeybee S., Gr.3, 4th Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Martha Washington S., L, Prairie Meadows Diamond Trail S., L, Hollywood Park Jewel Princess S., L.

SWINGIN ON ICE (96f, Plugged Nickle, Imasmartee). 5 wins at 6f, 7f, US$236,024, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Humana Distaff H., Gr.2.

EL SOPRANO (99c, Allen's Prospect, Amerrico). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$373,518, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3, Breeders' S., L, Cup & Saucer S., L, 4th Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

O'PRADO AGAIN (09c, Pulpit, Fappiano). 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2.

SPANISH SUN (00f, Rainbow Quest, Ile de Bourbon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2.

FORT PRADO (01c, Fortunate Prospect, Raja Baba). 18 wins from 5f to 9f, US$1,205,905, Louisiana Downs Fair Grounds Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Sam Houston Park John B Connally Turf H., Gr.3, Keeneland Woodford S., L, Tampa Bay Breeders' Cup S., L, Arlington Park Sea O Erin Mile H., L, Springfield S., L, Mister Gus S., L, Black Tie Affair H., L-4 times, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L, Arlington Park Russell L Reineman Illinois Owners S., 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Keeneland Storm Cat S., L, Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L, Louisiana Downs Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Arlington Park James B Tafel Illinois Owners S., L, Black Tie Affair H., L, Zen S., L, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Hawthorne Lightning Jet H., L, 3d Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Cherokee Run H., L, Keeneland Woodford S., L, Arlington Park Sea o' Erin Mile H., L, Richard Radke Illinois Owners S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Turf Dash S., L, 4th Keeneland Woodford S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Hanshin Cup, Gr.3, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Sam Houston Park John B Connally Turf H., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint H., L, Arlington Park Taylor's Special S., L, Paradise Creek S., L.

CHINDI (94g, Alydar, Wajima). 18 wins to 7½f, US$1,000,838, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Taylor's Special H., L, Prairie Meadows Heartland Sprint H., L, Iowa Sprint H., L, 2d Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint H., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint H., L, Oaklawn Park Hot Springs H., L, Prairie Meadows Iowa Sprint H., L, Remington Park Silver Bullet Centennial H., L, Oaklawn Park King Cotton S., L, Hot Springs S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Thanksgiving H., L, Pelleteri H., L, Lone Star Park Crescent S., L-twice, Oaklawn Park Hot Springs H., L, Prairie Meadows Iowa Sprint H., L, Prairie Meadows Sprint S., L, Arlington Park Better Bee S., L, Hawthorne Honey Mark S., L, Oaklawn Park Hot Springs S., L, King Cotton S., L, Prairie Meadows Iowa Sprint H., L, 4th Churchill Downs Aristides H., Gr.3, Ack Ack H., Gr.3-twice, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint H., Gr.3-3 times, Churchill Downs Aristides H., L, Remington Park Sprint Championship H., L, Fair Grounds Pelleteri H., L, Oaklawn Park King Cotton S., L, Ellis Park Don Bernhardt S., L, Oaklawn Park King Cotton S., L.

EL CIELO (94g, Great Above, Chieftain). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$724,729, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Morvich H., Gr.3-twice, Allowance, Allowance 4YO+-twice, 2d Santa Anita Reb's Policy H., L, 3d Golden Gate Tanforan H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3.

EL PRADO ESSENCE (97f, Quadratic, Bold Forbes). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$890,281, Woodbine George C Hendrie H., Gr.3-twice, Seaway S., L-twice, Allowance-3 times, 2d Woodbine Bessarabian H., Gr.3-3 times, Ontario Fashion H., L-twice, Seaway S., L, Whimsical S., L, Sweet Briar Too S., L-twice, 3d Woodbine George C Hendrie H., Gr.3, Seaway S., Gr.3, Ontario Debutante S., L, 4th Woodbine La Voyageuse H., L.

SHACONAGE (00f, Gallantsky, Lead the Way). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$534,051, Churchill Downs Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.3, Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen H., L, Ellis Park Ellis Park Breeders' Cup Turf S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Locust Grove H., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Comp USA Turf Mile S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3.

TIMO (01c, Criminal Type, Elocutionist). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$407,123, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, Calder Mecke S., L, 2d Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, 3d Pimlico Woodlawn S., L.

SHIRES ENDE (95f, Pursuit, T. V. Commercial). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7½f to 9f, US$461,688, Churchill Downs Ashland Mile S., Gr.3, Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Keeneland Palisades S., L, Fair Grounds Pago Hop S., L, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Valley View S., L, 3d Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Canterbury Park Derby, L, Hawthorne Summertime Promise S., L.

MR. LIVINGSTON (97c, Noble Saint, Grand Central). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$429,285, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, Calder Miami Mile H., L, Carterista H., L, Jackie Wackie H., L, Blazing Sword S., L, Nijinsky's Secret S., L, Ensign Ray H., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YO, 2d Gulfstream Park Everglades S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Park Derby, Gr.3, Carterista H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Pan American H., Gr.2, Calder Americana H., L-twice, Gulfstream Park Rhythm S., L, 4th Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3.

BUFFALO MAN (04c, Saratoga Six, Tsunami Slew). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$505,234, Gulfstream Park Appleton H., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Spectacular Bid S., L, Belmont Inside the Beltway S., L, Ocala Breeders' Sale Championship S. (3YOc&g), L, Meadowlands Storm Cat S., L, 2d Aqueduct Wild Again S., L, Calder Pete Axthelm S., L, Monmouth Frisk Me Now S., L, 3d Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.3.

NITE DREAMER (95c, Great Above, Riva Ridge). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$1,149,788, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.3, Sportsmans Sportsman's Park Breeders' Cup H., L, Woodbine Vandal S., L, Hollywood Park Sunday Silence H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+, 2d Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Washington Park H., Gr.2, Sportsmans National Jockey Club H., Gr.3, Lone Star Park H., L, Fair Grounds Whirlaway H., L, 4th Woodbine Queen's Plate S., L.

DREAMING OF LIZ (05f, Silver Buck, Quack). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$270,800, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Double Delta S., L, Sweetest Chant S., L, 2d Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Mountaineer Park West Virginia Senate President's S., L.

AIR ROCKET (96c, Runaway Groom, Hawaii). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$406,328, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, Allowance 2YO, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Keeneland Transylvania S., L, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L, Keeneland Hopemont S., L, Hawthorne New Colony S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Louisville H., L.

DON CAVALLO (07c, Mt. Livermore, Fappiano). 5 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$317,872, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Nick Shuk Memorial S., L.

GOLDEN CENTURY (06c, American Chance, Stalwart). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, Longchamp Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Comrade.

ARTICLE RARE (06f, Nureyev, Sea Bird). 2 wins at 2, €154,150, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontpoint, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Medaglia d'Oro (103), Kitten's Joy (78), Artie Schiller (35), Timo, Thatsusintheolbean, Paddy O'Prado, Boanerges, Fort Prado, Singing Saint, Buffalo Man, Cosmic, Borrego, Mr. Livingston, El Prado Rob, Lord Admiral, Pro Prado, etc.

A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.

Stud Comments

A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.

Sire of multiple Group/Grade winners in his first few North American & Australian crops.

The leading Second Season Sire of Australia in 2011/12.

International sire of Group 1 winners including My Conquestadory and We miss Artie in North America, Laser Hawk in Australia, and Cakal Carlos in Turkey.

Group winners include Daytona Grey, I Love It, Vain Queen, Lady Melksham, Mr Commons, Blingo, Big Bane Theory. Artie Schiller has a SW runners percentage of 5.7% putting him the top 15 stallions standing in Australia.

Son of the hugely successful stallion El Prado — a Group 1 winning 2YO by Sadler’s Wells.

Al Maher (AUS) 2001 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2001

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2001 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2001

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2001

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2001

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2001

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2001

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2001 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2001 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2001

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Artie's Pride
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
25 November 2013
Location:
Hazelwood 3840 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
31 October 2015
Location:
Caulfield 3162 VIC, Australia
Name:
Over the Air
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
19 September 2012
Location:
Rosehill 2142 NSW, Australia