Animal Kingdom (USA)

Returning to Australia in 2017

Sire:
Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) 2000
Dam:
Dalicia (GER) 2001
Dam Sire:
Acatenango (GER) 1982
DOB:
1 January 2008
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Animal Kingdom has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) 2008 Chestnut colt
by Leroidesanimaux - Dalicia, by Acatenango

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7082240 (0)over $51,0000.00
per foals11.4%2.9%0.00.10.0% (0.0%)$741 
 per starters25.0%0.30.50.0% (0.0%)$6,486 
NH: 1700000 (0)00.00
SH: 5382240 (0)over $51,0000.00

ANIMAL KINGDOM Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2011. Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, US$2,387,500, 22,020,000Dhs, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 8 progeny to race, 2 winners (25.0%), earnings of over $51,000, inc.




Earth Angel (14f, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Platinum (14g, Danehill, Swift Gun). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Seductive Miss (14f, Exceed and Excel, Timber Country). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Desert Flower (14f, Rory's Jester, Far North). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Momentum to Win (14g, French Deputy, Woodman). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P.

Animalia (14g, Red Ransom, Sure Blade). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013, U.S.A. in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15738220051,885
Totals738220 051,885

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts5121005,030
Fillies3121008,912

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m4020004,021
1001 - 1200m4212008,213
1201 - 1400m1010002,950

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (533)821120051,885
Totals821120051,885

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201630300014,085
201762820037,800
Totals821120051,885

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia821120051,885
Totals821120051,885

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters441000000
Starts461000000
Winners020000000
Wins020000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters110000000
Starts110000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters441000000
Starts461000000
Winners020000000
Wins020000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA)
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2008 
 

LEROIDESANIMAUX Candy StripesBlushing GroomRed God
Bubble CompanyLyphard
DissembleAhonooraLorenzaccio (Ire)
KeraliHigh Line
DALICIA
    2001
AcatenangoSurumuLiterat
AggravateAggressor
DynamisDancing BraveLyphard
DiasprinaAspros

LEROIDESANIMAUX (BRZ) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2006). 9 wins-1 at 2, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Uapybo and SW Disport. Sire of 365 rnrs, 241 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Animal Kingdom (Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1), Una Cabeza, Always a Princess, Sarah's Secret, Leroy's Dynameaux, La de Mercedes, Katie's Eyes, Sky High Gal, Aquitania, Bootleggers Wife, Expected Ruler, Francesco Blue, Gone Away, Josdesanimaux, etc.

 

1st dam

DALICIA, by Acatenango. 3 wins at 2000m, €107,870, US$63,100 in U.S.A. and Germany, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Hannover Professor Hans Merkt Rennen, 2d Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, 3d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, 4th Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3. Sister to  Darwinia (dam of DAVERON), three-quarter-sister to Desirao. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

ANIMAL KINGDOM (c by Leroidesanimaux) 5 wins. See below.

 Satono Messiah (c by Heart's Cry) 3 wins at 2000m to 2016, Hakodate Yunokawa Tokubetsu, 2d Hakodate Hokkai H., 3d Tokyo Isawa Tokubetsu, Oriental Sho.

 Satono Kingdom (c by Deep Impact) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2016, 2d Nakayama Tateyama Tokubetsu, Niigata Furumachi Tokubetsu.

 New Kingdom (c by Mr Greeley (USA)) 2 wins at 1400m in Japan.

 Satono King Bell (c by Neo Universe) Winner at 1800m in Japan.

 

2nd dam

DYNAMIS, by Dancing Brave. Winner at 1½m in Jersey. Half-sister to DIACADA (dam of DAKTANI, DIATRIBE), DESIDERA (dam of DIPLOMAT, DARESSALAM, DICKENS), DIABLE. Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

DALICIA (f Acatenango) 3 wins. See above.

 Decollete. 5 wins at 1000m in Germany, Baden-Baden Wahnfried Rennen, 2d Milan Premio Casbeno, 3d Baden-Baden Wahnfried Rennen, Milan Premio Gambolo'.

 Darwinia. 4 wins from 2000m to 2150m in Germany. Dam of 4 winners-

DAVERON (f Black Sam Bellamy) 7 wins from 1700m to 2200m, €26,600, US$457,360 in U.S.A. and Germany, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., L, Baden-Baden Preis der Hotellerie Baden-Baden, L, Belmont Scoot S., L, 2d Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Krefeld Stutenpreis der Cargill Deutschland, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Hamburg Siemens Rennen, L, 4th Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3.

 Dianella. 2 wins at 2000m in Germany. Dam of 4 winners-

 Diamool. Winner at 2400m in Denmark, Klampenborg Dansk Derby, 2d Klampenborg Derby Testen, Derby Trial S.

 

3rd dam

DIASPRINA, by Aspros. Champion 2YO Filly in Germany in 1988. 2 wins at 2 in Germany, Mülheim Preis der Winterkonigin, L, 2d Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 3d Cologne Preis von Koln, L, 4th Baden-Baden Moet et Chandon Rennen, Gr.2. Sister to  Despoina (dam of DESABINA),  Doretta (dam of DICTUM), half-sister to DUKE OF WINDSOR, Danae (dam of DIKTYS), Dolce Vita, Dollar Star, Dorophina. Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 11 winners, inc:-

DIACADA (f Cadeaux Genereux) Joint Top Rated 3YO in Germany in 2003. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, €154,500 in Germany, Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2, Mülheim Preis der Mulheimer Wirtschaft, 3d Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Zeddaan, L. Dam of 8 winners-

DAKTANI (c Kallisto) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1900m in Germany, Düsseldorf Frankenheim Cup, L.

DIATRIBE (f Tertullian) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m in Germany, Baden-Baden Cup, L, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Düsseldorf Grosser Jubilaums Sparkassenpreis, L, 3d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, Preis der Spielbank Bad Neuenahr, L. Producer.

DESIDERA (f Shaadi) Champion 2YO Filly in Germany in 1994. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £132,142 in Germany, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3, Düsseldorfer BMW Preis, L, 2d Baden-Baden Moet et Chandon Rennen, Gr.2, Hamburg Holsten Trophy, Gr.3. Dam of 11 winners-

DIPLOMAT (c Teofilo) 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, €184,993, QAR43,680, 40,000Kr., to 2016 in Italy and Germany, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Dresden Grosser Preis der Freiberger Brauerei, Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, 2d Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Hamburg Rudolf August Oetker Gedächtnisrennen, Hannover Grosser Preis der BBAG Sales & Racing Festival, 4th Düsseldorf Meilen Trophy, Gr.2.

DARESSALAM (c Singspiel) 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m in Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Coye, 4th Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2.

DICKENS (c Kallisto) 2 wins at 2200m, £945, €182,664 in Germany, Dresden Grosser Freiberger Premium Preis, L, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, 3d Baden-Baden Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L.

Desirao (c Acatenango) Winner at 1800m in Germany, 2d Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Hoppegarten HDW Cup Grosser Herbstpreis der Dreijahrigen.

DIABLE (c Big Shuffle) 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €100,050 in Germany, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, L, Europa Sprint, L, 2d Baden-Baden Flieger Preis, L, Cologne Racebets.com Sprint Preis, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis von Schlenderhan, L, Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L, Cologne Kolner Fruhjahrs Meile, L.

 Desca. 2 wins at 1400m in Germany. Dam of 4 winners-

Douala (f Dubawi) Winner at 2 in Germany, 2d Düsseldorf Grosser Sparkassenpreis, L, 3d Milan Premio Nogara, L, 4th Baden-Baden Cup, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 5-5-0 £0, US$2,387,500, 22,020,000Dhs.
Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2011. Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Int.). Won Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr 1 (1¼m), Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr 1 (2000m), Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr 3 (9f), Gulfstream Park Allowance Optional Claiming (8½f), Keeneland Maiden Special Weight (9f), 2nd Pimlico Preakness S., Gr 1, Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr 1-in track record time, Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr 1, Arlington Park Maiden Special Weight, Gulfstream Park Allowance Optional Claiming

(in Great Britain, U.S.A., U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2211-US$33,800
3522-US$1,904,900
4211-US$388,800
5311-US$6,054,077
Totals:1255-US$8,381,577
At 2 : Keeneland Maiden Special Weight (9f)
At 3 : Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1 (1¼m beating Nehro and Mucho Macho Man)
Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3 (9f beating Decisive Moment and Twinspired)
2d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1 (9½f to Shackleford and beating Astrology)
At 4 : Gulfstream Park Allowance Optional Claiming (8½f)
2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1 (1m in track record time to Wise Dan and beating Obviously)
At 5 : Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Red Cadeaux and Planteur)
2d Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1 (9f to Point of Entry and beating Unbridled Command)

Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2011. Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Int.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2011)
124 (in 2012)
125 (in 2013).

LEROIDESANIMAUX (BRZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 9 wins
f:471 r:365 w:241 SW:20
Candy Stripes
Ch. 1982
SP 2 wins
f:980 r:619 w:449 SW:58
Blushing Groom
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:512 r:411 w:294 SW:92
Red GodNasrullah9
Spring Run8
Runaway BrideWild Risk3
Aimee22
Bubble Company
Ch. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:3
LyphardNorthern Dancer2
Goofed17
ProdiceProminer8
Euridice1
Dissemble
Ch. 1989
NR
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:3
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:310 w:201 SW:42
LorenzaccioKlairon1
Phoenissa5
Helen NicholsMartial2
Quaker Girl1
Kerali
Ch. 1984
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
High LineHigh Hat2
Time Call5
SookeraRoberto10
Irule11
DALICIA (GER)
B. 2001
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Acatenango
Ch. 1982
GW 16 wins
f:571 r:450 w:375 SW:117
Surumu
Ch. 1974
GW 3 wins
f:494 r:278 w:225 SW:53
LiteratBirkhahn1
Lis7
SuramaReliance16
Suncourt19
Aggravate
B. 1966
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:2
AggressorCombat9
Phaetonia10
Raven LocksMr Jinks22
Gentlemen's Relish11
Dynamis
B. 1991
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:1
Dancing Brave
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:429 r:344 w:229 SW:31
LyphardNorthern Dancer2
Goofed17
Navajo PrincessDrone1
Olmec3
Diasprina
B. 1986
SW 2 wins
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:3
AsprosSparkler2
Antwerpen7
DorleRheffic4
Diu1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

LEROIDESANIMAUX Champion Grass Male in USA in 2005. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m, US$1,650,900, R$7,477, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Woodbine Atto Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Morvich H., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Gavea G.P. Associacao Brasileira dos Criadores, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2006. Sire of 365 progeny to race, 241 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 20 stakes winners, 21 stakes placegetters, inc.




ANIMAL KINGDOM (08c, Acatenango, Dancing Brave). Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2011. Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, US$2,387,500, 22,020,000Dhs, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1.

UNA CABEZA (08f, Potrillon, Liloy). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Particula, Gr.2, 2d San Isidro G.P. Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.1, Clasico La Mission, Gr.2, Clasico Juan Shaw, Gr.2, 3d San Isidro Clasico Los Haras, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, G.P. Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Seleccion, Gr.1.

ALWAYS A PRINCESS (07f, Ashkalani, Cure the Blues). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$516,048, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, La Canada S., Gr.2, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.2, 2d Oak Tree Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1.

SARAH'S SECRET (08f, Luhuk, Southern Halo). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Las Palmas S., Gr.2.

LEROY'S DYNAMEAUX (07c, Dynaformer, Court Recess). 4 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$269,112, Hollywood Park Will Rogers S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Joe Hernandez S., L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, 3d Golden Gate Alcatraz S., L, Santa Anita Lure S., 4th Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Morvich S., Gr.3.

LA DE MERCEDES (12f, Wild Wonder, Trapp Mountain). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2017, La Rinconada Clasico Prensa Hipica Nacional, L, Clasico General Joaquin Crespo, L, Clasico Lavandera, L, Copa Alighieri, L, Copa Rafael Rodriguez Navarro, L, Copa Starship Miss, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Hipodromo la Rinconada, L, Copa Alighieri, L, Copa Starship Miss, L, Copa Bambera, L, 3d La Rinconada Clasico Gustavo J Sanabria, L, Gran Premio Unicria, 4th La Rinconada Clasico Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela, L.

AQUITANIA (08f, Iron, Dancing Dervish). 7 wins to 6½f, US$217,297, Belmont Marta S., L, Aqueduct Lynclar S., L, 2d Pimlico Primonetta S., L, 3d Aqueduct Interborough S., L, 4th Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2.

KATIE'S EYES (11f, Cape Town, Tunerup). 5 wins to 6f, US$239,753, Keeneland Giant's Causeway S., L, Churchill Downs Unbridled Sidney S., L, Fair Grounds South Mississippi Owners & Breeders S., 2d Woodbine Highlander S., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks, Gr.3.

SKY HIGH GAL (10f, Sky Classic, Noble Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 8½f, US$232,533, Santa Anita Blue Norther S., L, Wishing Well S., L, Mizdirection S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Las Cienegas S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy S., Gr.3.

MOM'Z LAUGH (12f, Awesome Again, Copelan). 6 wins at 6f, 7f to 2016, US$292,055, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Distaff S., L, Allowance, 3d Gulfstream Park Miami Shores H.

JOSDESANIMAUX (12f, Medaglia d'Oro, Brocco). 5 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2016, US$252,506, Gulfstream Park Jewel Princess S., L, Panama City S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Turf Distaff S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., Gr.3.

DO THE ROAR (10c, Cozzene, Quack). 4 wins at 5f, Gulfstream Park Treasure Coast S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Bonita S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Silks Run S., L, Bonita S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint S., L.

HAPPY HOUR HONEY (09f, Indian Charlie, Dr Adagio). 4 wins to 6f, Canterbury Park Frances Genter S., L, 2d Canterbury Park Lady Slipper S., L, Princess Elaine S., L, 3d Canterbury Park Minnesota Distaff Sprint Championship S., L-twice.

GREAT WARRIOR (08c, Seeking the Gold, Devil's Bag). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, Fairplex Pomona Derby, L, 2d Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L.

EXPECTED RULER (13c, Allen's Prospect, Honour and Glory). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5½f to 2016, Monmouth Tyro S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 4th Saratoga Quick Call S., L.

BOOTLEGGERS WIFE (13f, Lightnin n Thunder, Unbridled). 3 wins at 2, Northlands Park Princess Margaret S., L, Bird of Pay S., 2d Northlands Park Freedom of the City S., RK (Red) Smith H., 3d Northlands Oaks, 4th Northlands Park Chariot Chaser H., L.

SOLOMON BAY (12c, Cox's Ridge, Tom Rolfe). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2017, Santa Rosa Robert Dupret Derby, L.

GONE AWAY (13f, Mecke, Deputed Testamony). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f to 2016, Pimlico Hilltop S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3.

FRANCESCO BLUE (13c, Holy Bull, Rahy). 2 wins at 2, Gulfstream Park Birdonthewire S., L.

TARA FROM THE CAPE (10f, Saint Ballado, Seattle Song). 2 wins at 2, Delaware Park Thomas (Tuck) Greene Memorial S., L, 3d Saratoga PG Johnson S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1.

Crimson Knight (08c, Numerous, Hagley). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$214,439, 2d Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Penn National Capital City S., L, 3d Indiana Downs Oliver S., L, 4th Arlington Classic S., L.

La Reine Lionne (07f, Unbridled, The Minstrel). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$200,985, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Monmouth Violet S., Gr.3.

(Mr) Marfach (07g, Welsh Pageant, Luthier). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, €314,596, HK$1,576,100, HKJC Shatin Pass H., Kwai Chung H., So Kon Po H., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Goffs Million 2YO S., HKJC Shun Tin H., To Fung Shan H., 3d Leopardstown Eyrefield S., L, 4th Fairyhouse Futurity S., Gr.2.

Temple's Door (08c, Halling, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins from 1m to 1¼m, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Tsunami Slew S., L, Santa Anita Lure S., L.

Glor Na Mara (08c, Saint Ballado, Capote). 2 wins at 1m, £34,162, €124,222, Curragh Emirates Equestrian Federation H., 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, Round Tower S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3-twice, Naas Owenstown Stud S., L, Curragh Irish Field H., 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

Fortunia (07f, Linkage, Intentionally). 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f, 2d Lone Star Park Ouija Board Distaff H., Gr.3, 3d Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L.

Sweet Baby Gaines (10g, Private Terms, Vanlandingham). 8 wins from 7½f to 8½f, US$209,054, 3d Fair Grounds Louisiana Champions Day Turf S., L.

Toni's the Won (08f, Housebuster, Green Dancer). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, 2d Colonial Downs Buckland S., L, 4th Penn National Jenny Wade H., L, Colonial Downs Buckland S., L.

Fearless Princess (12f, Forestry, Boston Harbor). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 8½f to 2016, 3d Gulfstream Park Our Dear Peggy S., L.

Strong Willed Lady (07f, Regal Embrace, Bold L. B.). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Ellis Park Turf S., L, 4th Mountaineer Park West Virginia Senate President's Cup, L, Kentucky Downs Ladies Marathon S., L.

His sire sons include Animal Kingdom, Arizona Red, Glor Na Mara, etc.

A horse of the world

Stud Comments

Animal Kingdom is truly a “horse of the world”, bringing the genetic strength of England, Ireland, France, Germany and Brazil to the United States and Australia.

The highpoints of Animal Kingdom's racing career to date are history-making victories in two of the world's very best Group 1 races, the Kentucky Derby and the Dubai World Cup.

His brilliant 2.75 length win in the 137th Kentucky Derby was achieved at only his fifth start, and remarkably, his first on dirt, a feat unmatched in the race's history. A triple Crown bid looked a real possibility, but a luckless trip in the Preakness in which he was second, and a catastrophic start in the Belmont put paid to that.

The 2012 Dubai World Cup looked a viable target, but Animal Kingdom was injured when winning impressively at his 4YO return in a Gulfstream allowance and so he spent the major part of 2012 on the sidelines. However, his trainer Graham Motion planned an audacious return for him in the Group 1 Breeders’ Cup Mile on turf. After being pocketed until late in the straight, he flew home to run the unluckiest of seconds in a world record 1.31.78 behind US Horse Of The Year Wise Dan.

Animal Kingdom resumed with a fighting second to multiple Group 1 winner Point of Entry in the Group 1 Gulfstream Park Turf H. at Gulfstream on 9 February 2013.
He then travelled to the UAE for the $US10 million Dubai World Cup Gr1 on 30 March at Meydan where his resounding two-length victory confirmed his status as a major international performer of the highest class. He is the first Australian-owned World Cup winner and the first US-trained horse to win the race on the synthetic Tapeta track at Meydan.

New challenges now beckon for this exceptional horse. No Kentucky Derby winner since Secretariat has won a Group 1 race on turf.


Charge Forward (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x Sydney's Dream (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee $11,000 Inc GST
Proven source of high-class juvenile speed
Arrowfield Stud
Dundeel (NZ) 2008 15.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Stareel (NZ) 2000

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!
Arrowfield Stud
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Eight Stakes Performers from Two Crops
Arrowfield Stud
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Singles Bar (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $71,500 Inc GST
Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Olympic Glory (IRE) 2008 15.3 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Acidanthera (GB) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinting Star
Arrowfield Stud
Panzer Division (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Desert Fight (CHI) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Simply Stunning and he's by the king of Australian sires Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Real Impact (JPN) 2008 16.1 hh

Deep Impact (JPN) 2002 x Tokio Reality (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
One of the World's Greatest Milers
Arrowfield Stud
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
Undisputed King of Australian Sires
Arrowfield Stud
Scissor Kick (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Back Pass (USA) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A Rockstar Son of Champion Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Smart Missile (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Comical Smile (USA) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
Australia's most popular young sire in many years
Arrowfield Stud
Snitzel (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
The HOTTEST Sire in Australia
Arrowfield Stud