Anacheeva (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Anabaa (USA) 1992
Dam:
Monroe Magic (NZ) 1994
Dam Sire:
Zabeel (NZ) 1986
DOB:
20 October 2007
Standing At:
Chatswood Stud
Location:
Seymour 3660 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Annie Attitude BRAT (VIC) R2 in 2d 20h 59m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ANACHEEVA (AUS) 2007 Bay colt
by Anabaa - Monroe Magic, by Zabeel

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
512356150 (0)over $210,0000.58
per foals45.1%9.8%0.10.30.0% (0.0%)$4,308 
 per starters21.7%0.30.70.0% (0.0%)$9,552 

ANACHEEVA 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$969,275, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 23 progeny to race, 5 winners (21.0%), earnings of over $210,000, inc.




Segovia (13g, Iglesia, Clay Hero). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Pakenham RC O'Connor H.

Ana Royale (13f, Fasliyev, Royal Academy). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Jeep City Hawk H.

Scappare (13f, Zabeel, Imposing). 2 wins at 1000m in 2016-17.

The Housemaid (13f, Get Square, Shirley Heights). Winner at 2 in 2015-16.

Nacho Libre (13g, Bite the Bullet, Shagny). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17.

Kothu Rotti (13g, Galileo, Chief's Crown). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1454205600219,041
14/154030000575
Totals9423560 0219,616

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
29101004,528
319415009,414

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts10212009,965
Fillies13304009,228

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m10102005,777
1001 - 1200m17111002,321
1201 - 1400m11212005,737
1401 - 1600m5111005,500
1801 - 2000m4010005,669
2001 - 2200m1010002,800
2201 - 2400m1010006,310

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (672)611210040,175
16/17 (329)21462500176,425
Totals22574600216,600

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201617449400136,849
20171523020082,767
Totals23579600219,616

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia22574600216,600
Singapore1050003,016
Totals23579600219,616

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters111810404010
Starts203214606010
Winners112100000
Wins212100000
%Wnrs/Starters9.1%5.6%20.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.0%3.1%14.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters010000000
Starts010000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters373000000
Starts3103000000
Winners001000000
Wins001000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7149404010
Starts151911606010
Winners111100000
Wins211100000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters110000000
Starts230000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

ANACHEEVA
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

ANABAA (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
BalbonellaGay MeceneVaguely Noble
BamieresRiverman
MONROE MAGIC (NZ)
    1994
ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
My MarilynBakharoff (USA)The Minstrel
Tasman DancerNew Regent (Can)

ANABAA (USA) (Bay 1992-Stud 1997). 8 wins to 1m, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Champion French Sire of 2YOs twice. Sire of 1153 rnrs, 828 wnrs, 88 SW, inc. Goldikova (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Anabaa Blue, Headturner, Yell, Anabandana, Virage de Fortune, Precision, Style Vendome, Anacheeva, Imananabaa, Amonita, Plumania, Le Drakkar, Rouvres, Teranaba, Martillo, Ana Marie, Court, Loup Breton, French Bid, Stokehouse, Danabaa, Arazan, etc.

 

1st dam

MONROE MAGIC (NZ), by Zabeel. Winner at 2, 2d STC Reindeer H., 4th QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L. Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

HEADTURNER (g by Anabaa (USA)) Champion 3YO (long) in Aust/NZ in 2006. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,598,035, Australian Derby, Gr.1, BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC Sequalo H., MVRC Central Cleaning Services H., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2.

O'MARILYN (f by O'Reilly) Joint Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$347,825, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

ANACHEEVA (c by Anabaa (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

KRONER (g by Viking Ruler) 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$358,482, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC Hall Mark S., L, June S., L, Fujitsu H., Wood 2YO H., STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre H., Parramatta Lord Mayoral H., 2d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, STC Book Now for Gold Slipper Festival 2YO H., 3d AJC Green Square H., MVRC Direct Alarm Supplies H.

 Iseemagic (f by Sebring) Winner at 1400m, 3d WRC JR & N Berkett H.

 Making Whoopee (f by Anabaa (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 3d AJC HC Dangar H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Jean's Pride. 4 wins at 1200m, R313,185, Kenilworth PSL Soccer 6 H., Triple Crown Coming Soon H., 2d Durbanville Kuda Foreign Exchange H., Fairview Book a Table at Our Next Raceday H., Kenilworth Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara Day P., Terra del Capo H., Betting World.co.za H., 3d Durbanville International Soccer 10 H., Soccer 6 P., Kenilworth Shopfit National P., African Pride P.

 Wild Count. 5 wins to 1450m, R202,175 in South Africa.

 Bye Bye Baby. Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in South Africa.

 Festive Prince. Winner at 1600m in South Africa.

 Larking Around. Winner at 1600m in South Africa. Dam of 2 winners-

In Limine (f Jay Peg) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R295,287, to 2016-17, Kenilworth Mr Frederick Barkhuizen Juvenile P., 2d Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, 3d Kenilworth Sun Classique H., L, Durbanville Racing It's a Rush P., Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H.

 Romi's Boy. Winner at 1150m, R186,250, in 2016-17, 3d Turffontein Next Race Meeting is Sunday H.

 He's Magic (g by Stratum) Placed in NZ.

 Feelin' Pretty (f by Thorn Park) Unraced. Dam of-

 Pretty Picture. Winner at 1650m, 3d Ipswich TC Foxy & Liney P.

 

2nd dam

My Marilyn, by Bakharoff (USA). 3 wins at 2, NZ$250,000, A$31,560, WRC NZ Magic Millions Classic S., AJC Te Poi H., 2d STC McDonalds H., 3d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Kindergarten S., L. Half-sister to DANASAR, Bali Sugar (dam of VIENNETTA, BUTTERSCOTCH),  Bali Hi (dam of EIRE HOSTESS),  Dancing Mistress (dam of SEIZE THE MOMENT, SAVOUR THE MOMENT). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

 Fleeting Magic. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Prebbleton Farm H., Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Canterbury Draught H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Desert Wizard. 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$84,700, VRC KA Morrison H.

 Jayeffkay - General Spirit (Mal.). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in NZ and Malaysia, ARC La Prairie 2YO H.

 Le Gacy. 2 wins at 2, Otago RC Victoria Arms Juvenile H., Ashburton 2YO Classic, 3d Otago RC Telecom T3G H.

 Hestia. 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowell H., 2d Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel H., 3d Taranaki RC Budget Rentals New Plymouth H.

 Owners' Glory. Winner at 1650m, HKJC Jasmine H., 3d HKJC Hunan H., Yuk Sau H., Choi Hung H.

 

3rd dam

TASMAN DANCER, by New Regent (Can). Third top filly on The 1986-87 NZ 2YO Free H. 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$83,075, A$7,500, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Welcome S., L, 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Rotorua RC McGill WFA S., Gr.3, 3d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial H., Gr.2. Half-sister to SUKRAM, Generalissimo,  Philhal (dam of WINESTOCK - MUNSON (MAC.)). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

DANASAR (g Danasinga) 5 wins at 1200m, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, 2d Avondale JC Skycity H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud S., 3d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay In House Computers H.

Bali Sugar (f Christmas Tree) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, ARC Max Fashions H., Waikato RC Waikato Bloodstock H., Matamata RC New Era Decorators P.S., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d WRC New Zealand Post H., ARC Bluebirds the Word H. Dam of 5 winners-

VIENNETTA (f Pins) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$79,375, A$2,500, ARC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Taranaki RC More FM H., 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeder's S., Gr.1. Dam of 3 winners-

GOLDEN ARCHER (c Rock of Gibraltar) 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$676,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, MRC Heath S., L, 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

BUTTERSCOTCH (f Gold Brose) Champion Older Female Sprinter in NZ in 2001-02. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$213,275, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., L, 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Sprint H., L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

 Lolly Scramble. Winner at 2 in NZ. Dam of 2 winners-

MACKINTOSH (g Pins) 6 wins from 1300m to 2200m, NZ$17,375, A$521,350, to 2016-17, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ARC Brinks S., Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1.

My Marilyn (f Bakharoff) 3 wins. See above.

 Bali Hi. 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, 3d WRC Craig Printing H. Dam of 2 winners-

EIRE HOSTESS (f O'Reilly) 3 wins at 2, A$86,050, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Starlet 2YO P., Princess Talaria 2YO H., 3d MRC Chairman's S., L. Producer.

 Dancing Mistress. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

SEIZE THE MOMENT (g Pins) 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$229,075, to 2016-17, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance H., 2d WRC Anniversary H., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, 3d CJC Great Easter S., L.

SAVOUR THE MOMENT (g Savabeel) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$129,300, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Waikato RC Pathways to Immigration H.-twice, Matamata RC Broadway Racing & Breeding H., 2d Waikato RC Hera H.

Striptease (f Danasinga) 2 wins at 2100m, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 2d New Zealand St Leger, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 4-0-1 A$969,275.
Top of 2010-11 Australasian 3YO Classification (Mile). Won MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3 (1400m), MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m), Sale David's Menswear Maiden P. (1200m), 3rd ATC Australian Derby, Gr 1, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
231--A$22,525
383-1A$946,750
41---0
Totals:124-1A$969,275
At 2 : Sale TC David's Menswear Maiden P. (1200m)
4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Run for Levi and Masquerader)
Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m beating Toorak Toff and Skilled)
MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m beating The Ruffian and Bullbars)
3d Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m to Shamrocker and Retrieve)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2010).

ANABAA (USA)
B. 1992
GW 8 wins
f:1345 r:1153 w:828 SW:88
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Balbonella
B. or Br. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:4
Gay Mecene
B. 1975
GW 5 wins
f:472 r:338 w:218 SW:21
Vaguely NobleVienna14
Noble Lassie1
Gay MissileSir Gaylord2
Missy Baba3
Bamieres
B. or Br. 1978
NP
f:12 r:9 w:5 SW:2
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
BergamasqueKashmir9
Bergame1
MONROE MAGIC (NZ)
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:4
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1105 SW:163
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
My Marilyn
Ch. 1989
SP 3 wins
f:10 r:10 w:9
Bakharoff
B. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:296 r:230 w:160 SW:11
The MinstrelNorthern Dancer2
Fleur8
Qui RoyaltyNative Royalty4
Qui Blink22
Tasman Dancer
Ch. 1984
GW 5 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:1
New RegentVice Regent10
Dobbinton8
RangioraGreenwood19
Maori Rhythm2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ANABAA Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Sprint). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £90,588, 1,739,600fr., Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Evry Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Route des Postes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marotte, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 3d Evry Prix Contessina, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, L. He entered stud in France in 1997. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion French Sire of 2YOs in 2000, 2007. Second on French Sire List in 2007, 2009, 2010. Third on French Sire List in 2008. Champion French Broodmare Sire in 2013, 2014 & 2015. Sire of 1153 progeny to race, 828 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $101 million, 88 stakes winners, 78 stakes placegetters, inc.




GOLDIKOVA (05f, Blushing Groom, Lyphard). Horse of The Year in Europe in 2010. Leading Older Female on 2011 WTR (Medium). Champion Older Female in Europe 3 times. Champion 3YO in France in 2008. Champion Turf Female in USA twice. Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2011.17 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1850m, £309,265, €2,257,145, US$3,508,200, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1-3 times, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1-twice, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix Rothschild, Gr.1-4 times, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, Prix de Toutevoie, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

YELL (99g, Bluebird, Sovereign Red). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2002-03.9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,566,450, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, BTC Golden S., L, MRC Veuve Clicquot S., L, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Rancher 2YO P., 4th AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L.

VIRAGE DE FORTUNE (02f, Kenmare, Bletchingly). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.8 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, A$954,100, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, BTC Ben's Mitre 10 2YO H., QTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Sky Channel Hamilton Bowling Club 2YO H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1.

ANABANDANA (08f, Nureyev, Manila). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2010-11.5 wins-4 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$482,500, A$24,900, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 3d Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

STYLE VENDOME (10c, Dr Fong, Medaaly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, €465,980, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, 2d Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, 4th Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

AMONITA (98f, Spectacular Bid, Shecky Greene). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 1,172,482fr., US$148,737, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pin, L, Calder Snazzle Dazzle H., L, Longchamp Prix du Casino de Royan, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, 4th Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3.

IMANANABAA (03f, Zemindar, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$326,125, A$57,250, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, ARC Suburban Community Newspapers H., 2d Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, AJC Aspiration H., L, Counties Bowl, L, ARC Lindauer Special Reserve Cuvee Riche H., 3d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Hawkes Bay Towkay H., 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2.

ANACHEEVA (07c, Zabeel, Bakharoff). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$969,275, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ANABAA BLUE (98c, Riverman, Lombard). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €92,650, 1,415,796fr., Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aqua Tinte, 2d Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix de Villebon, Longchamp Prix de Blaison.

HEADTURNER (02g, Zabeel, Bakharoff). Champion 3YO (long) in Aust/NZ in 2006.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,598,035, Australian Derby, Gr.1, BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC Sequalo H., MVRC Central Cleaning Services H., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2.

ROUVRES (99c, Groom Dancer, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1850m, €133,210, 155,101fr., US$274,020, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Prix de la Montagne Sainte Genevieve, Prix Machado, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Prix Mousko, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2.

PRECISION (98g, Welsh Term, Zeddaan). Champion Older Male & Stayer in Hong Kong in 2002-03.5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, HK$21,375,000, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, HK-1, HKJC Resfa H., Mei Tin H., Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., 2d Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-2, Co-Tack H., Sports Club Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, HK-2, International Cup Trial, HK-3, Dallas H.

LE DRAKKAR (05g, Mi Preferido, Three Legs). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £577, R942,400, 632,612Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Longines Master Collection Moon Phases H., 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Imax Cup H., Dubai Excellence Trophy H., 4th Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L.

PLUMANIA (06f, Rainbow Quest, Lyphard). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €638,045, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3.

TERANABA (03c, Sir Tristram, Imposing). 2 wins at 1200m, 2000m, A$546,950, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Cup Day at Royal Randwick H., 2d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

MARTILLO (00c, Affirmed, High Echelon). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2003. Champion Older Male Miler in Germany 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2005.8 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £33,988, €565,810, HK$250,000, 220,800Dhs, Baden-Baden Darley Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2-twice, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Grosser Porsche Trophy von Deutschland, Gr.2-twice, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Stadtwerke.

COURT (05f, Zeditave, Alleged). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$484,300, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC Cadbury Fireball Quality H., 2d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Voyager Coaches 2YO P., 3d STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, AJC Macau Jockey Club Trophy H., STC The Big 6 H., 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

LOUP BRETON (04c, Irish River, Nureyev). 5 wins at 1800m, 2000m, €337,205, US$239,847, HK$400,000, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

FRENCH BID (00f, Copper Kingdom, Namnan). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$334,100, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, MRC Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H.

STOKEHOUSE (05g, Encosta de Lago, The Pug). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$334,060, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Fashion S., L, MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup, 2d Coolgardie Cup, 3d MRC Inglis Premier 2YO Trophy, VRC Teppo Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2.

DANABAA (00f, Sir Tristram, Biscay). 4 wins to 1200m, A$280,580, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, SAJC Morphettville Junction H., Christmas Twilight P., 2d SAJC Walter Brooke 3YO Sprint H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ANA MARIE (99f, Kendor, Crystal Palace). Champion Older Female in France in 2003 (Intermediate).2 wins at 1850m, 2000m, £44,000, €263,115, 72,701fr., Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Prix Louqsor, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Casino de Royan, Deauville Prix Tanit, 4th Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L.

DANCES ON WAVES (05f, Canny Lad, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$233,950, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Alexandria H., Triple M Grill Team H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., 2d AJC La Neige P.

ARAZAN (06c, Lear Fan, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, €117,210, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3.

AVENUE (06f, Kenmare, Bletchingly). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$730,413, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, Champagne S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, Kevin Heffernan S., L, MVRC Brandon Machinery 2YO Fillies P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 4th VRC Moomba P., L.

MARSHALL (00c, Groom Dancer, Luthier). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, €252,295, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Volandry, Deauville Prix de Saon, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix Machado, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

TAIKUN (00g, Last Tycoon, Tate Gallery). 9 wins to 1300m, US$101,464, A$394,100, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Concorde S., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Hollywood Park Flame Thrower S., STC Mortimers Wines of Orange H., AJC Marriott Hotels H., Minoru P., Safilo Eyewear H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Bullet S., 3d Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

TALL TIMBERS (99c, Kris, Mill Reef). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$337,850, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, AJC Galilee Welter H., VRC Mitty's H., 2d VRC Irish Day Welter H., MRC Cole Diesel H., Scone Cup, 3d VRC Razor Sharp Welter H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

KUTCHINSKY (06g, Zabeel, Caerleon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2600m, A$473,942, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, Piping Lane H., Curran Chemicals H., 2d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC Byron Moore H., MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, Bendigo JC Centrebet H., 3d VRC Baden Baden Trophy, MRC Golden Doubles H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

DALGHAR (06c, Miswaki, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £49,931, €179,300, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Longchamp Prix de la Roseraie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caro, 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, 3d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Aigles.

BOARD MEETING (06f, Alysheba, Ile de Bourbon). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €260,295, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Rugby Top 14 Orange, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Chapelle, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1.

HAPSBURG (04f, Silver Hawk, Spectacular Bid). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €149,850, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome de la Teste de Buch, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Ad Altiora, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Prairie, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloe, Gr.3.

DALNA (01f, Nureyev, Prudent). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, €91,550, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Prix Barquette, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Isola Bella, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de La Cochere, L, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Amandine, L.

MISS ANABAA (99f, Night Shift, High Top). 3 wins at 5f, 6f, £4,924, €92,753, Cork Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Naas Naas S., L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L.

RIGHT ONE (06c, Groom Dancer, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €89,620, US$347,461, Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3, Island Sun S., L, Longchamp Prix du Marais, Deauville Prix du Haut Bois, 2d Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais Garnier, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Hippodrome de Maisons-Laffitte, Longchamp Prix de Glatigny, Deauville Prix de la Durdent, 3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Pay the Butler S., L, Longchamp Prix Major Fridolin, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chinon.

PASSAGER (03g, Woodman, Lyphard). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £25,575, €195,850, US$147,938, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Val de Reuil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caius, Chantilly Prix Pajero Mitsubishi Motors, Saint-Cloud Prix Armistice, 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Le Fabuleux, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Compiegne Prix du Soissonnais, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pair, 4th Woodbine Vigil S., Gr.3.

BE POSITIVE (05f, Hennessy, A.P. Indy). 4 wins to 1400m, A$180,440, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Aare H., 3d AJC Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation Golfers 2YO H., MRC Holmesglen 2YO H., City of Glen Eira H.

STELLA BLUE (02f, Highest Honor, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1700m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, 2d Mountaineer Park West Virginia Senate President's S., L, Chantilly Prix du Canouvert, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, Prix Peniche.

VILLADOLIDE (01f, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, €77,800, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Montrose II, Deauville Prix Etalon Majorien, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3.

ANODIN (10c, Blushing Groom, Lyphard). 2 wins at 1600m, £43,612, €325,475, US$360,000, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Machado, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

SLAPSTICK (06f, Red Ransom, Kenmare). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$248,470, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, AJC Miller H., Fosters Wines H.

CELTIC SLIPPER (05f, Celtic Swing, Smarten). 2 wins at 2, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Goodwood New Ham 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.

DALTAYA (03f, Doyoun, Miswaki). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €89,540, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 2d Longchamp Prix du Louvre, Prix de la Chapelle, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Anabaa Blue (8), Arazan (5), Martillo, King of Prussia, Hannouma, Dalghar, etc.

Anacheeva - 2010/2011 Champion 3YO Miler of Australia

Stud Comments

- 2010/2011 Champion 3YO Miler of Australia
- Family of champions Monroe Magic – Dam of three Champions Headturner, Anacheeva & O’Marilyn
- By Champion Sire ANABAA – Sire of 81 Stakes Winners inc 15 Group 1 Winners


Rated Champion 3YO Miler in AUS/NZ in 2010-11

Winner at 3 of the MRC Caulfield Guineas Gr 1 (1600m) [defeating Toorak Toff] and the MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude Gr 3 (1400m) [defeating Skilled and Toorak Toff]

Winner (1200m) at 2 on debut and finished an unlucky 4th [beaten 3/4 length] at 3rd start in the fastest AJC Champagne S Gr 1 (1600m) in 27 years

Full-brother to Headturner, a Gr 1 winner and Champion AUS Middle Distance 3YO in 2005-06

Half-brother to O’Marilyn, Gr 1 winner at 2 (2013-2014) in NZ of The Oaks Stud Manawatu Sires’ Produce S (1400m)

By leading international sire Anabaa (USA), from a mare by Champion Sire and Champion Broodmare Sire Zabeel

Anabaa is the sire of 15 individual Gr 1 winners of 31 Gr 1 races in 7 countries, including AUS, NZ, Hong Kong, South Africa, UK, France and US

20 of Anabaa’s top 30 progeny are winners at 2, including Gr 1 winners in AUS and NZ
Anabaa was Champion French 2YO Sire in 2000 and 2007 and is the sire of Anabaa
Blue, a current leading French Sire and Champion French 2YO Sire in 2006