Ambidexter (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Commands (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Dextrous (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Quest for Fame (GB) 1987
DOB:
25 November 2008
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Cornerstone Stud
Location:
Angaston 5353 SA, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Ambidexter has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

AMBIDEXTER (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Commands - Dextrous, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2671170 (0)over $63,0000.00
per foals26.9%3.8%0.00.30.0% (0.0%)$2,442 
 per starters14.3%0.11.00.0% (0.0%)$9,070 

AMBIDEXTER 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 7 progeny to race, a winner, earnings of over $63,000, inc.




Avanti Rose (14f, Charge Forward, Palace Music). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Dexter You Devil (14g, More Than Ready, Sequalo). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Dextiny (14f, Cenchire, Knightly Manner). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d SAJC Nocelle 2YO H.

Modulate (14g, Real Jester, Military Plume). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d SAJC Ubet 2YO P.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15347110063,490
Totals347110 063,490

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3020009,967
Fillies4111008,398

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m4121006,085
1001 - 1200m6020004,267
1201 - 1400m2020006,775

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (609)711810063,490
Totals711810063,490

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20161020006,300
2017711610057,190
Totals711810063,490

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia711810063,490
Totals711810063,490

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters462000000
Starts792000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000
%Wnrs/Starters25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters001000000
Starts001000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters462000000
Starts792000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

AMBIDEXTER
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

COMMANDS Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Cotehele House (GB)My SwaneePetition
Eight CaratPieces of Eight
DEXTROUS
    1999
Quest for Fame (GB)Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom
AryenneGreen Dancer
Many HandsHandy ProverbTwig Moss (Fr)
DeliberationShifway

COMMANDS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Missile S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 3 times. Sire of 1265 rnrs, 905 wnrs, 74 SW, inc. Appearance (VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1), Epaulette, Purple, Undue, Paratroopers, Melody Belle, Holler, Commanding Jewel, Skilled, Russeting, Erewhon, Rain Affair, First Command, El Cambio, Catalonia - Vilanova (Aust.), Lamasery, Court Command, Paximadia, Soul, Rommel, Gregers, Ambidexter, etc.

 

1st dam

DEXTROUS, by Quest for Fame (GB). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$350,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Arborea H. Half-sister to Light Work, More Haste (dam of PROVERB), Bromide. Dam of 9 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

SKILLED (c by Commands) 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3. Sire.

SIDESTEP (c by Exceed and Excel) Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (c by Commands) 3 wins. See below.

 Serendipitious (f by Sepoy) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Impartial (g by Lonhro) Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Thumb (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Hailed. 6 wins to 1400m, TRC PFD Foodservices H., Book for Glenorchy Rotary Race Day H., Tattersall's Park Function Centre H., Saturday Bridge H., 2d TRC Bam Bam Memorial H., Sorell Business Centre H., TTC Craig Hanson Memorial H.

 Thumb Nail - Radiant Steed (H.K.). 3 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, BRC Become a Member H., HKJC Nga Tsin Wai H., Conduit H., 2d HKJC Victoria RC Trophy H., Lukfook Jewellery Pt Graceful Collection H.

 Thumbs Up. Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Eighth Commandment. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Many Hands, by Handy Proverb. 5 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$124,900, STC Daihatsu Charade Welter H., Manchester Unity H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., STC Kempton Park H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Cordare H., Clibborn H., STC Parramatta Foundation H., Noumea H., Japan Racing Association Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Tooheys Blue H., Truscotts Toyota Welter H. Half-sister to ACCUMULATION, Chew Over. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DEXTROUS (f Quest for Fame) 5 wins. See above.

Light Work (f Danehill) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$271,935, STC Bookmakers H., AJC Matador Bullbars H., Dark Marne 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Alfalfa 2YO H., 3d Cranbourne Cup, L, STC GJC Moore H., Florida Keys H.

More Haste (f Brief Truce) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$81,000, NSW Tatt's RC Do it at Diggers H., AJC Shading H., 2d STC Darley Guineas Day H., Meriton Wests Tigers H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC West Tigers Health Plan H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Dam of 5 winners-

PROVERB (g Commands) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d Seymour Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

 Sleepers. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$107,645, MRC Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria H., SAJC Super Sunday May 2YO H., 2d MRC Kingster 2YO H., VRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week 2YO H.

Bromide (g Canny Lad) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$326,715, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., De Bortoli Hunter Valley Welter H., AJC Corrida H., Maytag H., STC De Bortoli Windy Peak H., Tiaras & High Tea on Tea Rose Day P., Kevin R Sheather Electrical Group H., 2d BTC Bribie H., L, STC Zhen Corporate Centre H., Hyland Race Colours Welter H., Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., AJC Canon Wishes You a Merry Christmas H., VRC Sequalo H., 3d AJC Sharp H., Aqua d'Amore Welter H., Bronte Welter H.

 Dealers. 8 wins to 1400m, A$232,714, AJC UD Trucks H., BRC Sky Sports Radio H., XXXX Gold P., STC Conway Family P., 2d AJC Canadian Club H., Coast Clothing H., STC St Marys Rugby League Club H., Spring is Schweppes H., 3d STC Club Managers' Association Australia H., Nivea Visage H.

 Less Speed. Winner at 2050m, 2d SAJC Clipsal H., 3d SAJC Clipsal Data & Communications H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Festina Lente. 4 wins to 1400m, A$101,425, Bendigo Guineas, MRC (Mornington) Centrebet Super Best Plus H.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 3-3-1 A$462,800.
Won ATC Theo Marks H., Gr 2 (1400m), NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m), ATC Ashcroft Maiden H. (1400m), 2nd ATC Epsom H., Gr 1, Frank Packer P., Gr 3, Kembla Grange Skheme 2YO Maiden H., 3rd Newcastle Spring S., Gr 3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr 1, Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, Spring Champion S., Gr 1, Hobartville S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-1-A$3,800
39211A$211,800
4411-A$247,200
Totals:15331A$462,800
At 3 : NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m beating Sangster and Darci be Good)
ATC (Warwick Farm) Ashcroft Maiden H. (1400m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Frank Packer P., Gr.3 (2000m to Fat Al and beating Rekindled Alliance)
3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3 (1600m to Darci be Good and Rekindled Alliance)
4th ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m)
Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m)
Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 : ATC (Rosehill) Theo Marks H., Gr.2 (1400m beating Fat Al and Dystopia)
2d ATC (Randwick) Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m to Fat Al and beating Rolling Pin)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012).

COMMANDS (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 4 wins
f:1506 r:1265 w:905 SW:74
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Cotehele House
Blk. or Br 1980
NR
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
My Swanee
Gr. 1963
SW 18 wins
f:180 r:71 w:39 SW:6
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Grey RhythmGrey Sovereign6
Metronome8
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
DEXTROUS (AUS)
B. 1999
GW 5 wins
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Quest for Fame
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:1178 r:930 w:587 SW:43
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Aryenne
Br. 1977
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
AmericaineCambremont1
Alora4
Many Hands
B. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Handy Proverb
B. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:231 r:194 w:113
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
Our Summer CrestCrest of the Wave1
Summer Girl2
Deliberation
Br. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
ShifwayShifnal1
Gay Wendy4
Ammo GirlGunsynd6
Miss Wendy3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

COMMANDS 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$417,231, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners (3 times). Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Third on Aust. Sire list in 2010-11, 2012-13. Sire of 1265 progeny to race, 905 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $115 million, 74 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.




APPEARANCE (08f, Grand Lodge, Palace Music). Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Sprint).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,733,430, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Foundation Membership H., Bacardi Bar 2YO H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, Clovelly 2YO H., 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wiggle S., L.

EPAULETTE (09c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

UNDUE (01g, Bletchingly, Sir Dane). 13 wins to 1350m, A$1,120,455, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., L, Sale Quality H., VRC Taj Quillo H., SAJC Join the YC Twilight Party H., Malaysia Airlines Magic Millions H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3.

PURPLE (05f, Zabeel, First Consul). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,137,113, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Coogee 2YO H., Fairfield H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 2d MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, AJC Galilee 2YO H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

PARATROOPERS (02g, Sanction, Royal Yacht). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,930,185, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Golden Rose S., L, Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury Classic, L, MVRC Jayco Dealers 2YO P., 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

COMMANDING JEWEL (09f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$694,700, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

MELODY BELLE (14f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). 4 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$695,325, A$163,200, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

HOLLER (12c, Strategic, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

RUSSETING (04f, Bluebird, Salieri). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$542,570, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Juanmo H., L, BTC Homestead Social Golf Club H., Think Pink Think Choices H., 2d QTC Strawberry Road H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

SKILLED (07c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

EREWHON (07g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$407,430, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Centennial Lawn Suites H., ATC South West Kerbing H., 2d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

RAIN AFFAIR (07g, Octagonal, Marauding). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,555,300, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3-twice, Carrington S., L, At Sea H., De Bortoli Wines H., Harris Farm H., El Alamein H., Ashcroft H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Winning Post Restaurant H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FIRST COMMAND (05g, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Heath S., L, LT Cleary S., L, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC Mal Seccull H., Geoff Murphy H., Rokk Ebony H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Waratah H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, WJ Adams S., L, Doveton S., L, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., L.

EL CAMBIO (04g, Canny Lad, Twig Moss). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$802,450, 73,600Dhs, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, APN Outdoor 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Sydney Childrens Hospital Foundation Sprint H., STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

LAMASERY (06g, Quest for Fame, Sovereign Red). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., L.

COURT COMMAND (03c, Zoffany, Elocutionist). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,136,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, BRC Family Nightclub Quality H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (AUST.) (10g, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, Erindale Liquor November Topaz H., Vinery Yearlings H., Tab.com.au H., Dunkirk H., 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

SOUL (07g, Night Shift, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

PAXIMADIA (10c, Fantastic Light, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Yellowglen Vintage S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

GREGERS (10f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, MSS Security S., L, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ROMMEL (11c, Good and Tough, Cannonade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$493,350, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, WATC Peroni 2YO P., Budget Rent a Car 2YO P., 2d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Fairetha S., L, 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (08c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

OAK DOOR (13c, Orientate, Pompeii Court). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$239,900, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Yarramalong Racing Club H., VRC Better Beyond H., 2d MRC Joe Brown H., 3d SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L.

MARCHING (04c, Grand Lodge, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, £6,716, A$759,375, 32,200Dhs, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Radio Sport 927 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Lord Mayor's Charitable H., York Sportingbet.com S., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L.

ALTAR (08f, Octagonal, Crown Jester). Winner at 2, A$375,900, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball H., L.

KANZAN (06f, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, AJC Adpartners 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., 2d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L.

FRIDAY CREEK (02g, Al Hareb, Gorytus). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$539,600, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC It's a Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Chili's Live a Little P., Nova 96.9 H., Autoslide H., 2d STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, STC Nepean Engineering H., Chifley Financial Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Sebring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Civic S., L.

RAREFIED (06g, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$520,000, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Thomas North P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, VRC Moomba P., L, STC Blackberry 2YO H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3.

PROVERB (09g, Brief Truce, Handy Proverb). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d Seymour Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

POSADAS (02g, Christmas Tree, Alydar). 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Liverpool Leader H., Diggers' H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director's H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Starlight S., L, VRC Century S., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

IMPRISONED (01c, Sovereign Red, Whiskey Road). 9 wins to 1300m, A$303,150, STC Missile S., Gr.3, BTC Gregory Terrace Cup H., Tails & Veils H., QTC Conrad Treasury H., BTC Triple M's Totally Different H., Carlton Draught H., QTC Gallipoli Research Foundation H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Kramer Technologies H.

SHE RULES (05f, Kenfair, Ben Fab). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$109,675, A$2,500, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Micam Aluminium H., Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Telecom H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

QUEEN'S COMMAND (07f, Unbridled's Song, Yeats). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R495,695, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Clairwood Play an All to Come Bet H., Roski Stud H., Greyville NCO's Mess P., 2d Scottsville Vincent Curtis River Indigo H., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Durbanville PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Clairwood East Coast H., L-twice, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Greyville JVR Steel P., Kenilworth ICA Laboratories P.

GIRL IN FLIGHT (10f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$285,630, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Lee Thomas Gift H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

COMMANDING HOPE (04g, Prego, Straight Flight). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MVRC Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

THAMES COURT (12f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$319,150, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, City Jeep Cherokee H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Court Command, Skilled, Epaulette, Atomic, Ambidexter, etc.

Stunning looking son of a Champion Sire and an award winning broodmare

Stud Comments

“Breeders that see him will want to send mares. Attracting stallions of this quality is a credit to Cornerstone Stud and we are already looking forward to selling yearlings by Ambidexter at the Adelaide Magic Millions yearling sale. If they look anything like him, they will be popular.”
Adrian Hancock - Bloodstock Agent & Magic Millions Representative

“A tough competitor who consistently competed against the best of his generation.”
Peter Snowden (Trainer)


First Yearlings Averaged over $48,000 and sold up to $90,000 in Book 1 of the 2016 Adelaide Yearling Sale

AMBIDEXTER (by COMMANDS) is a son of Group Two winning mare DEXTROUS who was awarded the title of Hunter Valley Broodmare of the Year in 2013. This makes the Darley homebred a three quarter brother to SIDESTEP, a Group two winner and 2013 Golden Slipper runner-up. Ambidexter is also a full brother to Group One winner SKILLED.

One of just three Group 1 performed sire sons of Champion Australian Sire COMMANDS at stud

Joined an illustrious list of previous winners when he claimed victory in the Group Two Theo Marks Sprint, beating Group One winner Fat Al. The most recent previous winners of this famous race on the Australian racing calendar are Master of Design, More Joyous and Racing To Win.

Group One placed 2nd when beaten 0.2L by old rival Fat Al in the Epsom Handicap, finishing ahead of Group One winners Secret Admirer, Shoot Out, Yosei and Rangirangdoo,

On just his second start as a 3YO, Ambidexter was the winner of the Listed Ming Dynasty H., which has been won in the past by the likes of Lonhro and Dane Shadow. In this race he beat subsequent Group One VRC Derby winner Sangster.

Consistently competitive against the best of his generation, Ambidexter ran an extremely close 4th in both the Group One Royal Randwick Guineas, beaten just 0.6L and also the Group One Rosehill Guineas, beaten just 0.8L.

As a 25th November foal the odds were always stacked against Ambidexter to appear on a racetrack as a two-year-old. However, he showed precocity to win his first two starts, including a stakes race, as a three-year-old during the months of August and early September.

Ambidexter retires to stud as a Group Two winner and genuinely consistent Group One performer. Commands retired as the winner of a Group Three race so it can be argued that Ambidexter retires with a better race record than that of his sire.

Tracing back to the brilliant grey mare EMANCIPATION, Horse of the Year in 1984 and the winner of seven Group One races, the extended family of Ambidexter has repeatedly produced exceptional racehorses – among them dual Group One winner VIRAGE DE FORTUNE, Group One Caulfield Cup winner RAILINGS, Group One South Australian Oaks heroine SMALL MINDS (Canny Lad), UAE Oaks winner RAIHANA as well as Group One-winning half-relations GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT and OFCOURSEICAN, both out of the Canny Lad mare YES SHE CAN CANCAN.





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
6 November 2016
Location:
Eden Valley 5235 SA, Australia