Ad Valorem (USA)

2017 Stud Fee $4,400 inc GST

Sire:
Danzig (USA) 1977
Dam:
Classy Women (USA) 1988
Dam Sire:
Relaunch (USA) 1976
DOB:
27 April 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Cangon Stud Farm
Location:
Dungog 2420 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Irenic CANB (ACT) R2 in 21h 8m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

AD VALOREM (USA) 2002 Bay colt
by Danzig - Classy Women, by Relaunch

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
538453265837153614 (7)over $17m.1.10
per foals84.2%49.3%1.62.92.6% (1.3%)$31,614 
 per starters58.5%1.83.43.1% (1.5%)$37,546 
NH: 191169883436095 (0)over $4.9m.1.31
SH: 3472841774949279 (7)over $12m.0.94

AD VALOREM Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, Bloodstock Underwriting S., 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 453 progeny to race, 265 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $17 million, 14 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




CAPITAL GAIN (14g, Delzao, Sir Dapper). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$452,300, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 2d BRC Dalrello S., L, Nothing But Fun! 2YO H., SCTC Monaco Resort Sacred Elixir 2YO H.

FREE WHEELING (08g, Last Tycoon, Lord Seymour). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £7,360, A$430,300, 954,050Dhs, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Meydan Meydan Sobha H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Bacardi 2YO H., Meydan Linton H., Gulf News Classifieds H., 3d Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, District One H., Dubal Casthouse Trophy, Mina Rashid H., STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

MORTON'S FORK (13g, Lonhro, Grand Lodge). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$421,275, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., NGS Super H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., TAB Rewards 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Victory Vein 2YO P., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

MELIORA (09f, Fasliyev, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$248,410, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Aquanas H., SAJC Melbourne Cup Live at Morphettville H., 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L.

PIED A TERRE (08g, Grand Lodge, Hand Crafted). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £5,053, A$339,140, 36,150Dhs, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, MVRC Tuscan Mechanical H., VRC ACG Security 2YO H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Doncaster PC Excavations H., Meydan Swaidan Trading Trophy, 3d Abu Dhabi Al Mushrif H.

DETOURS (08f, Octagonal, Night Shift). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$451,175, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Edmen Community Staffing H., Tyreel Stud 2YO H., Grand Pavilion H., 2d Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Sharp H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sportingbet Series Final S., L.

UATE (08g, Over, Sanction). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1250m, A$335,425, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Bronte 2YO H., Membership on Sale H., 2d ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Maurice McCarten S., L, Canterbury Classic, L, Sharp Fly H., 3d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Kari Aboriginal Resources H., 4th ATC Lightning H., L.

KAHARAU (11g, Montjeu, Lyphard). 8 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$170,380, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Whangarei RC Lawson Cartage Bream Bay Cup, Otago RC Skycity Queenstown Casino H., Whangarei RC Patrons Cup, 2d Whangarei Gold Cup, Waikouaiti Cup, Greymouth Cup, 3d CJC Westbury Stud Great Autumn H., Founders Cup, Whangarei RC Waipu Cup, ARC Hamilton Eye Clinic H., CJC Blue Star Taxis H., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L.

APACHE (11g, Danehill, Royal Academy). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016, Mumbai RN Kanga Gold Trophy, L, 2d Mumbai Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, L, 4th Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Pune Armed Forces Trophy, L.

MONTPELIER (09c, Darshaan, Dancehall). 5 wins to 1400m, Hyderabad Godolphin Barb Million, L, 3d Hyderabad Darley Arabian Million, L.

RED BARON (09g, Red Ransom, Woodman). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Bangalore Derby, L.

TAXMEIFYOUCAN (09g, Lycius, Century). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$541,730, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, ATC Vale Geoff White 2YO H., 2d Goulburn Cup, ATC Sydney Markets Limited H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., Golden Slipper Nominations 2YO H., 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Vincents Chartered Accountants Filante H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

SAMADEN (08f, Monsun, Miswaki). 2 wins at 2, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, Premio Rosananti, 2d Rome Premio Marguerite Vernaut, Premio Brigadier Gerard, 4th Rome Premio Torricola, L.

JULIE'S LOVE (08f, Mark of Esteem, Salse). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, €48,550, US$364,415, Belmont Owsley S., L, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Casterari, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Cologne Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsrennen, L, Hawthorne Indian Maid S., L, Longchamp Prix Horse Racing Abroad, 3d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H, Gr.3, Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Campneuseville, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Hamburg Grosser Preis der Mercedes-Benz Niederlassung Hamburg, Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Pimlico Dahlia S., L.

Traditional Chic (08c, King's Best, Secretariat). 9 wins to 1200m to 2016, €114,758, Rome Premio Chiumvi, Premio Jalmood, Premio Aringo-3 times, Premio Sansonetto, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cordusio, Premio Carnate, Rome Premio Gyr, Premio Manistee, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Premio Oleggio, Rome Premio Gallio, Premio Gyr, Premio Time Star, 4th Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo E Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L.

Docs Legacy (09g, Linamix, Machiavellian). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 16½f to 2017, Doncaster Harriet Powell H., 3d Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, York Parsonage Hotel & Spa S., 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L.

Dally Hit (11f, Danehill Dancer, Lafontaine). Horse of the Year, Champion Miler & Older Horse in Czech Republic in 2016.10 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017, Velka Chuchle EJC Middle Lokotrans Slovakia, 2d Grosser Dresdner Herbstpreis, L, Most Ceske Oaks.

Highly Geared (09f, General Nediym, Kampala). 9 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$298,520, ATC On Point Locating H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., Canberra RC Camarena H., SCTC Costa Constructions H., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, ATC Viridian Lightbridge H., BRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d ATC Schweppes H., New Evening Star H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Place Multi H.

Rigolleto (08g, College Chapel, Doyoun). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2016, 2d Epsom Try Totequickpick H., Sandown Devine Homes H., 3d Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Chester Raymond Corbett Memorial H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H., York Whixley S.

Principessa Ava (11f, Montjeu, Caerleon). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, 3d Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3.

Freeze the Charges (11f, Nuclear Freeze, Simonstad). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$148,295, ATC Tab Rewards H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, TAB Place Multi H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC C Waller Racing Farewells Jim Cassidy H., Pro-Ride H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H.

Nova Valorem (08c, Mr. Prospector, Kris). 12 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2017, €176,390, 60,000Dkr, 20,000K, 80,000Kr., Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Ligue Nationale de Rugby, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour Masson, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Julien le Faucon, Saint-Cloud Prix de Juvisy, Prix Alips, 3d Deauville Prix de Bonnebosq, Longchamp Prix d'Issy les Moulineaux, Prix du Village, 4th Jagersro Pramms Memorial, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L.

Tax Evader (08g, Barathea, Zabeel). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m to 2016-17, A$251,925, VRC Henry Bolte H., Ballarat TC Sportsbet.com.au H., BRC Timeform H., St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., 2d BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers 2YO P., Bank of Queensland New Farm H., Novotel Brisbane Airport P., 3d Ballarat TC Isuzu H., BRC Powerade P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., 4th Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L.

State of Wealth (08g, Giant's Causeway, Zeditave). 7 wins to 1200m, A$174,535, BRC ROHRIG Group H., Australian Open Polo Doomben Racecourse P., Timeform H., Noel Wilson Memorial P., Rockhampton JC Lawler Hacketts Accountants H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions P., 3d BRC Skyracing.tv H., Racing Retro H., GCTC Magic Millions P.

Eutropius (09g, Val Royal, Danehill). 6 wins from 7f to 1¼m, Newcastle Seaton Delaval H.

Cashing Up (12g, Royal Academy, Famous Star). 5 wins from 1300m to 1650m to 2017-18, A$161,765, BRC Volvo Bus 3YO Classic H., Construction Income Protection H., Ballina Cup, SCTC Suncoast Cabs H., 2d BRC Motorama Qtis H.

Ascot Hill (11c, Fraam, Acatenango). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2017, Taby Jockeyklubbens 2000 Guineas, 3d Jagersro Skånelandlöpning, Taby Svensk Galopps Auktionslöpning.

Cash Advance (10g, Exceed and Excel, Spectrum). 5 wins at 1100m, S$225,798, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Kranji C S., Mexican Rose S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Novice S., Class 4 H.

Another Valley (12f, Success Express, Hotfoot). 4 wins to 1400m, A$157,725, Taree-Wingham RC MNCRA Country Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC TAB Highway H.

Sportsmaster (08g, Mark of Esteem, Woodman). 3 wins from 1¼m to 2m, Curragh Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby, 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20081077044181232,419,539
08/095851401264 (4)8 (4)3,957,747
20093931155922789,495
09/106144301092 (1)2 (1)2,729,885
2010382783500399,974
10/113729195300972,441
20115341216811909,061
11/1278513498111,836,360
12/1395694183001,874,189
13/1449289181 (1)1 (1)843,447
14/154012471 (1)1 (1)571,703
Totals65545326583714 (7)19 (7)17,303,841

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22094924654 (3)4 (3)10,323
3363155582376 (3)6 (3)15,540
4322188455356 (1)9 (1)29,519

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2341473453710 (5)12 (5)49,931
Fillies219118383004 (2)7 (2)25,662

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m227613392007,034
1001 - 1200m340129452414 (3)7 (3)16,263
1201 - 1400m311105421905 (2)5 (2)14,218
1401 - 1600m24271321404 (2)4 (2)12,305
1601 - 1800m147472080007,875
1801 - 2000m96211633116,318
2001 - 2200m82181227004,652
2201 - 2400m48121016226,727
> 2400m51111318006,066

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (359)1020000
13/14 (312)3070002,326
14/15 (217)412610019,966
15/16 (103)4237711104,672
16/17 (120)333440081,990
17/18 (80)21510018,395
Totals631111311227,349

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (196)27865112(2)2(2)568,425
11/12 (98)5128246342(1)2(1)1,254,704
12/13 (60)7039426634(2)6(2)2,140,043
13/14 (121)1013752756001,132,436
14/15 (101)1184569177001,481,610
15/16 (83)1365384184001,960,312
16/17 (54)140759491102(2)2(2)2,888,665
17/18 (68)5211951200274,780
Totals26216438404478(7)12(7)11,700,975

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201055152002011377,093
201111248628802(2)2(2)1,578,077
2012149698861235(2)6(2)2,525,638
2013182729711075(1)6(1)2,649,979
2014190771096136002,233,660
2015193761234132002,620,491
20161858512901473(1)3(1)2,997,924
201715769835921(1)1(1)2,320,979
Totals453265714083714(7)19(7)17,303,841

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia26216438404478(7)12(7)11,700,975
Great Britain59299229500959,082
Italy32185528311804,501
U.S.A.65751612765,264
France2082252100670,204
Ireland46164623200446,398
Singapore10371900408,491
U.A.E.2121100318,471
India65992233259,065
New Zealand631111311227,349
Sweden541121400178,024
Germany73661200122,261
Czechia5263110072,623
Canada10200059,895
Norway213620053,242
Malaysia424960042,889
Spain523630039,960
Saudi Arabia525320030,142
Qatar313210026,874
Greece312440021,842
Turkey212210020,501
Macau11610019,237
South Africa211520013,587
Slovakia21920013,252
Belgium21820013,054
Denmark21310011,875
Austria2181002,718
Poland1010002,065
Bosnia & Herzegovina11136000
Holland1010000
Hong Kong20140000
Kazakhstan1020000
Morocco30170000
Philippines4212613000
Russia22197000
Serbia22207000
Switzerland1030000
Tunisia1020000
Totals453265714083714(7)19(7)17,303,841

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters24835129123111499645347
Starts995212015341203399356166151213
Winners741389272332412139
Wins1182631641455741171715
%Wnrs/Starters29.8%39.3%31.6%31.2%28.9%24.2%18.8%24.5%19.1%
%wins/Starts11.9%12.4%10.7%12.1%14.3%11.5%10.2%11.3%7.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters523252775441
Starts7574954199543
Winners045401020
Wins075401020
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%17.4%20.0%14.8%0.0%20.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%12.3%10.2%7.4%0.0%11.1%0.0%50.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9313776531412000
Starts156243124941716000
Winners103010730000
Wins113410840000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1242341701324854333421
Starts26059439830884100445754
Winners325837301111673
Wins366749381211683

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1422222011558564433436
Starts5791283101280129824012294159
Winners438863502317789
Wins7116210599413011912

 


 

 

AD VALOREM (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

DANZIG Northern DancerNearcticNearco
NatalmaNative Dancer
Pas de NomAdmiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral
PetitionerPetition
CLASSY WOMEN
    1988
RelaunchIn RealityIntentionally
Foggy NoteThe Axe
AironlassProud ClarionHail to Reason
Classic PerfectionNever Bend

DANZIG (USA) (Bay 1977-Stud 1981). 3 wins to 7f (unbeaten). Champion USA Sire. Sire of 845 rnrs, 685 wnrs, 198 SW, inc. Lure (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Dance Smartly, War Chant, Chief's Crown, Golden Snake, Dayjur, Langfuhr, Anabaa, Librettist, Ad Valorem, Petit Loup, Pas de Reponse, Elnadim, Blue Duster, Polish Patriot, Danehill, Maroof, Mujahid, Dispute, Versailles Treaty, Polish Navy, Polish Precedent, Agnes World, Danzig Connection, etc.

 

1st dam

CLASSY WOMEN, by Relaunch. 4 wins from 5½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Hillsborough H., Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue S., L, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to Melo Note, half-sister to Compuquine, Senor Conquistador. Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

AD VALOREM (c by Danzig) 4 wins. See below.

Designer (c by Danzig) 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m in GB and Bahrain, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club H.

Petite Princess (f by Dayjur) 2 wins at 2, 3d Curragh S., Gr.3. Dam of 12 winners-

RAYLENE (f Tabasco Cat) 16 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 11f, US$799,945, Hastings Park British Columbia Oaks, Gr.3, Northlands Park Canadian Derby, Gr.3, Assiniboia Downs Matron S., L, Northlands Park City of Edmonton Distaff H., L, Bird of Pay S., L, Northlands Oaks, L, Princess Margaret H., L, Freedom Of The City S., L, Stampede Park Mount Royal H., L, Lilac H., L, Penny Ridge H., L, Ken Pearson Memorial H., Duchess of York S., Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Northlands Park Speed to Spare S., L, Sonoma S., L, Madamoiselle H., L, Chariot Chaser H., L, Stampede Park MR Jenkins Memorial H., L, 3d Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Ontario Matron H., L, Belle Mahone S., L, 4th Hastings Park Ballerina S., Gr.3-twice. Dam of 4 winners-

Ruck (c Lookin at Lucky) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, 2d Assiniboia Downs Manitoba Derby, L.

Remebel (f Tiznow) 2 wins at 6½f, 7f, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Woodbine Ruling Angel S., L.

PRINCESS JANIE (f Elusive Quality) 4 wins at 6f, Monmouth Mongo Queen S., L, Just Smashing S., L, 2d Monmouth Dearly Precious S., L, 3d Meadowlands Seton Hall University S., L, Monmouth Blue Sparkler S., L, 4th Monmouth Regret S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

Lundy (c Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Naas Rochestown S., L.

Grand Mere (f Bob and John) 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f, 2d Aqueduct Beru S., L.

 Night's Watch. 2 wins at 1m in 2017 in U.S.A.

 Hoosier Road. 2 wins at 5½f, 6f in U.S.A.

 Comedy Tour. 2 wins at 5½f, 6f in U.S.A.

 D'Oro Princess. 2 wins at 8½f, 9f in U.S.A.

 Petite Fuego. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f in U.S.A. Producer.

 Dapper Dan Man. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A. and Canada.

 Honour. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A.

 Guten Tag. Winner at 2000m in 2017 in Russia.

 Ryella. Winner at 6f in Canada. Dam of 3 winners-

 Putting Green. 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Doncaster Unison Defending the NHS H., 2d Sandown Surbiton H., 3d Goodwood Sir Eric Parker Memorial S., Haydock Betfred Goals Galore Extra Levy Board H.

Kid Lemonade (c by Lemon Drop Kid) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, 2d Delaware Park Stanton S., L, Whirling Ash S., L, Floor Show S.

 Polish Pianist (g by Forty Niner) 10 wins-1 at 2-to 6½f in U.S.A.

 Fleeting Glance (g by Charismatic) 4 wins from 6f to 1m in Canada.

 Laureldean Dream (f by Stravinsky) Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of 2 winners-

Our Mate Art (c Artie Schiller) Winner at 2, R259,975, 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Langerman H., Gr.3, Boland Promotions S., 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Winter Derby, Gr.3.

 Jimmy Royale. Winner at 1600m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

AIRONLASS, by Proud Clarion. 6 wins-3 at 2, Fort Erie Ontario Debutante S., L, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., L, 3d Woodbine Duchess S., L. Half-sister to CLASSIC GO GO, MELO MELODY, PREMIUM WIN (dam of TIGHT SPOT, VALIANT NATURE), Blameitonburdy, Desert Classic, Superoyale,  Royal Nominee (dam of CLASSIC WOMAN). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

CLASSY WOMEN (f Relaunch) 4 wins. See above.

Compuquine (c Ack Ack) 5 wins, 2d Calder Delray H., L, Hollywood H., L, Manalapan H., L, 3d Calder Florida Turf Cup, Gr.3, Alligator H., L.

Senor Conquistador (c Conquistador Cielo) 3 wins-2 at 2, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.3, 3d Arlington Park Honest Pleasure S., L, Gulfstream Park Preview S., L, Spectacular Bid S., L. Sire.

 Miss Airon. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Misstormyweathers. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

 Tricky Weather. 3 wins at 5f, 6f in Canada. Dam of 7 winners-

EL INSPIRADO (g Peaks and Valleys) Champion 3YO Colt in Puerto Rico in 2010. 5 wins from 6f to 9½f, US$211,025 in Puerto Rico, Camarero Copa Gobernador, L, Copa San Juan, L, Clasico Luis Munoz Marin, L, 2d Camarero Derby Puertoriqueno, L.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-1-2 £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296.
Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006. Won Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr 1 (1m), Curragh Blenheim S., L (6f), Bloodstock Underwriting Maiden S. (6f), 2nd York St James's Palace S., Gr 1, 3rd Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1, Woodbine Woodbine Mile S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Canada)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--£143,868
35-11£90,234
451-1£205,832
Totals:13412£439,935
At 2 : Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Rebuttal and Iceman)
Curragh Blenheim S., L (6f beating Indesatchel and Cupid's Glory)
Bloodstock Underwriting Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m to Shamardal and beating Oratorio)
3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Proclamation and Soviet Song)
At 4 : Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Court Masterpiece and Proclamation)
3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1 (1m to Becrux and Rebel Rebel)

Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.
Annual Timeform Rating: 121p (at 2)
117 (at 3)
125 (at 4).

DANZIG (USA)
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
Nearctic
Br. 1954
GW 21 wins
f:335 r:288 w:242 SW:49
NearcoPharos13
Nogara4
Lady AngelaHyperion6
Sister Sarah14
Natalma
B. 1957
SP 3 wins
f:14 r:12 w:11 SW:4
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's Voyage
B. or Br. 1959
GW 12 wins
f:244 r:62 w:56 SW:2
Crafty AdmiralFighting Fox4
Admiral's Lady8
Olympia LouOlympia4
Louisiana Lou4
Petitioner
B. 1952
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:10 SW:1
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Steady AimFelstead3
Quick Arrow7
CLASSY WOMEN (USA)
B. 1988
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Relaunch
Gr. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:724 r:591 w:467 SW:85
In Reality
B. 1964
GW 14 wins
f:555 r:448 w:370 SW:83
IntentionallyIntent8
My Recipe5
My Dear GirlRough'n Tumble1
Iltis21
Foggy Note
Gr. 1965
GW 10 wins
f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:4
The AxeMahmoud9
Blackball1
Silver SongRoyal Note12
Beadah3
Aironlass
B. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:14 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Proud Clarion
B. 1964
GW 6 wins
f:314 r:115 w:97 SW:23
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
Breath O'MornDjeddah13
Darby Dunedin1
Classic Perfection
Blk. or Br 1972
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:4
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Mira FemmeDumpty Humpty1
Mlle. Somebody5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANZIG 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1981. Champion USA Sire in 1991, 1992, second in 1993, third in 1985, 1986. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1984, 2007, second in 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1984. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 1989, 2006, third in 1999, 2002. Sire of 845 progeny to race, 685 winners (81.0%), earnings of over $159 million, 198 stakes winners, 96 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHIEF'S CROWN (82c, Secretariat, Swoon's Son). Champion 2YO in USA.12 wins-6 at 2-from 5½f to 1¼m, US$2,191,168, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Belmont Cowdin S., Gr.1, Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Travers S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Swale S., L, 2d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1.

DISPUTE (90f, Reviewer, Swaps). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,106,906, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Gazelle H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Allowance-twice, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1-twice, Astarita S., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.2, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Safely Kept H., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1.

GOLDEN SNAKE (96c, High Line, Tudor Melody). Champion Older Horse in France in 2001 (Int.).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2400m, £91,028, 900,000fr., 212,499,997L., 300,000Dm., Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Newmarket Feilden S., L, Doncaster AMCO Corporation 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

VERSAILLES TREATY (88f, Buckpasser, Native Dancer). 9 wins-1 at 2, US$1,271,154, Belmont Gazelle H., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Life's Magic S., L, 3d Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.1, Hempstead H., Gr.1.

LURE (89c, Alydar, Relic). 14 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, US$2,500,889, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.3, Pimlico Dixie H., Gr.3, Saratoga Daryl's Joy S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance Race, Belmont Allowance Race, Keeneland Allowance Race, 2d Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.2, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.2, Pimlico Early Times Dixie H., Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3-twice.

DAYJUR (87c, Mr. Prospector, Illustrious). English & French Horse of the Year in 1990. Champion sprinter in Europe in 1990. Head of The 1990 European 3YO Classification.7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £252,254, 75,027fr., US$225,000, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 1000m-in track record time, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L.

LANGFUHR (92c, Briartic, Gummo). Champion sprinter in Canada in 1996.9 wins at 6½f, 7f, US$698,574, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Vigil H., L, Plate Trial S., L, 4th Woodbine King Edward Gold Cup, Gr.3.

POLISH NAVY (84c, Tatán, War Admiral). 7 wins-4 at 2, US$1,118,076, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Woodward S., Gr.1, Cowdin S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Riva Ridge S., L, 3d Belmont Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

ANABAA (92c, Gay Mecene, Riverman). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Sprint).8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £90,588, 1,739,600fr., Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Evry Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Route des Postes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marotte, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 3d Evry Prix Contessina, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, L.

POLISH PRECEDENT (86c, Buckpasser, Bold Lad). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £91,675, 3,383,630fr., Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

LIBRETTIST (02c, Alleged, Seattle Slew). Champion older miler in France in 2006.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m, £49,784, €554,260, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Doncaster McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., Newmarket Vibe FM Production Kings 2YO S.

DANZIG CONNECTION (83c, Sir Ivor, Princequillo). 6 wins-3 at 2, US$1,002,620, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.1, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, World Appeal S., L, Belmont Allowance Race, 2d Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1.

AGNES WORLD (95c, Seattle Slew, Lyphard). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £126,750, 500,000fr., 348,409,000¥, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Hakodate Sansai S., L, Kokura CBC Sho, L, Kawasaki Zen Nippon Juvenile Yushun, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, L, Silk Road S., L, Nakayama Sprinters S., L-twice, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, L, 4th Nakayama Asahi Hai Sansai S., L.

STEPHAN'S ODYSSEY (82c, Gallant Man, Ribot). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,255,328, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S., L, 2d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, 3d Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Peter Pan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

AD VALOREM (02c, Relaunch, Proud Clarion). Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, Bloodstock Underwriting S., 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1.

ADJUDICATING (87c, Reviewer, Swaps). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$738,584, Belmont Cowdin S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Riva Ridge S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, 3d American Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, 4th Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1.

SHAADI (86c, Hoist the Flag, Johns Joy). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £264,276, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

DANCE SMARTLY (88f, Smarten, Nodouble). Horse of the Year in Canada in 1991. Champion 2YO Filly in Canada & 3YO Filly in USA & Canada in 1990 & 1991..12 wins-3 at 2, US$3,263,835, Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Woodbine Molson Export Million S., Gr.2, Canadian Maturity S., L, Canadian Oaks, L, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, Woodbine Star Shoot S., L, Selene S., L, Natalma S., L, Breeders' S., L, Queen's Plate S., L, 2d Woodbine King Edward Gold Cup, Gr.3, Fort Erie Ontario Debutante S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Arlington Breeders' Cup H., L.

LOTKA (83f, Gallant Man, Ribot). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$721,804, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Hialeah Columbiana H., Gr.3, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Regal Quillo S., L, Meadowlands Sabin H., L, Oaklawn Park Magnolia S., L, 2d Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.3, Hialeah Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1.

PETIT LOUP (89c, Better Bee, Djeddah). Horse of the Year in Spain in 1992. Champion 3YO, Grass & Stayer in Spain in 1992.14 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 3,471,400fr., US$264,197, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Jean de Chaudenay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Lasarte Copa de Oro de San Sebastian, L, Premio Diputacion Foral de Guipuzcoa, L, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, 2d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2.

CONTREDANCE (82f, Cyane, Restless Native). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$492,700, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.1, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Calder New Year H., L, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, L, Meadowlands Water Malone S., L, Belmont Allowance-twice, 2d Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Nicosia S., L, 3d Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, 4th Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2.

ZIETEN (90c, Habitat, Tourangeau). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £263,283, 730,000fr., Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Evry Prix La Fleche, L, Longchamp Prix Saint Crespin, 2d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3.

PAS DE REPONSE (94f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Answer). Champion 2YO filly in Europe in 1996.5 wins-3 at 2, US$344,109, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Evry Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

PINE BLUFF (89c, Halo, Rambunctious). 6 wins-3 at 2, US$2,255,884, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Nashua S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.3, 2d Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, 3d Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1.

POLONIA (84f, Round Table, Nasrullah). 7 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, £116,623, 500,000fr., Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, Phoenix Park Flying Five S., L, Orchardstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

GREEN DESERT (83c, Sir Ivor, Never Bend). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, 30,000fr., US$318,650, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, European Free H., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 3d York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2.

HARD SPUN (04c, Turkoman, Roberto). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$2,673,470, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Turfway Park Lane's End S., Gr.2, Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Port Penn S., L, Philadelphia Park Pennsylvania Nursery S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 3d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L.

BRAHMS (97c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins at 1m, 9f, £54,800, US$731,797, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Keeneland Seattle Slew S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.2.

WAR CHANT (97c, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$1,130,600, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, San Rafael S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1.

ELNADIM (94c, Exclusive Native, Pretense). Joint top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (sprint). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 1997. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 1998.5 wins at 6f, £192,295, US$10,080, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 2d Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

HAMAS (89c, Pretense, Swaps). 5 wins from 5f to 1m, £152,001, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, 2d Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3.

STROLLING ALONG (90c, Alydar, Buckpasser). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 13f, US$450,852, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Belmont Lawrence Realization S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Noble Dancer H., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Belmont Lexington S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2.

DANEHILL (86c, His Majesty, Buckpasser). Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

YASHMAK (94f, Roberto, Raise a Native). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £183,987, US$240,000, Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Newbury Fillies Trial S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Sandown Milcars Star S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

BLUE DUSTER (93f, Habitat, Tourangeau). Top filly on The 1995 European 2YO Classification.5 wins-4 at 2-to 7f, £174,887, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Duke of York S., Gr.3.

TRIBULATION (90f, His Majesty, Raise a Native). 5 wins, US$379,300, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Meadowlands Boiling Springs H., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, 3d Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.3.

FURIOUSLY (89c, Roberto, Round Table). 8 wins from 6f to 9f, US$457,228, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Monmouth Oceanport H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Shoemaker H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs H., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Potrero Grande H., Gr.3.

POLISH PATRIOT (88c, Filiberto, Successor). Top of The 1991 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).5 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £182,961, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Lingfield Leisure S., L.

RUN AND DELIVER (88c, Le Fabuleux, Gilles de Retz). 4 wins at 1600m, 2200m, Monterrico Clasico Ernesto Ayulo Pardo, Gr.1, Clasico Jose Rodriguez Razzeto, L, Clasico Almirante du Petit Thouars, L.

MILITARY (94c, Wavering Monarch, His Majesty). 5 wins from 1m to 11f, £7,437, US$450,405, Santa Anita Oak Tree Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Del Mar Kobuk King S., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Del Mar H., Gr.2.

MAROOF (90c, Bustino, Venture). Champion Older Horse in Europe in 1994.4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$456,081, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Lingfield Saffron 2YO S., Newbury Arlington S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, International S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2.

ASTRONOMER ROYAL (04c, Easy Goer, El Gran Senor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £54,882, €308,837, US$12,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Newbury First Great Western 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

EASY NOW (89f, Buckpasser, To Market). 4 wins-2 at 2, US$359,466, Belmont Go for Wand S., Gr.1, Astarita S., Gr.2, 2d Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.2.

MUJAHID (96c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). Head of The 1998 European 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in England in 1998.3 wins at 2, £180,237, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Francis Graves 2YO S., 2d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

ONE OF A KLEIN (86f, Creme Dela Creme, The Doge). 2 wins at 2, US$267,865, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, 3d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1.

QUALIFY (84c, Raise a Native, Hail to Reason). 2 wins at 2, US$440,053, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, Del Mar Balboa S., Gr.3.

CENTURY CITY (99c, Alysheba, Coastal). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £12,395, €253,289, US$424,392, Curragh International S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Breeders Cup H., L, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, Newmarket Heathavon Stud Houghton 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Loughbrown S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3, Newmarket 2YO S., 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

MAGNATEN (96g, Le Nain Jaune, Prominer). 12 wins from 1400m to 2200m, 452,995,000¥, Nakayama Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, American Jockey Club Cup, L, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, L-twice, NST Open H., 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, L-twice, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, L.

POSEN (85c, Best Turn, Sailor). 6 wins from 6f to 11f, US$481,056, Belmont Saranac S., Gr.2, Meadowlands Rutgers H., Gr.2, Keeneland Forerunner S., Gr.3, Saratoga Gallant Man S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance Race, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Keeneland Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Monmouth Battlefield S., L, 4th Belmont Lawrence Realization S., Gr.2, Lexington H., Gr.2, Laurel Dash, L.

PARTNER'S HERO (94c, Winning Hit, Stella Aurata). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, US$554,731, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Sprint S., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix H., L, Turfway Park Marfa S., L, Monmouth Rumson H., L, Turfway Park Hansel S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Aristides H., L, 3d Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2, Laurel Frank J de Francis Memorial Dash S., Gr.2, Detroit DRC Sprint H., L, Monmouth Tyro S., L, 4th Churchill Downs H., Gr.2, Belmont True North H., Gr.2, Saratoga A Phenomenon H., Gr.2.

GREEK SUN (01c, Trempolino, Nodouble). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$343,097, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cinema H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Hill Rise S., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1.

SOAPY DANGER (03c, Mi Cielo, Stage Door Johnny). 6 wins from 9½f to 2m, £153,893, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, Doncaster Shield S., Haydock Nicholas Whittle Communications H., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Godolphin S., L, 4th Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3.

EXCHANGE RATE (97c, Seeking the Gold, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$479,803, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Risen Star S., L, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.3, Del Mar Best Pal S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Winnercomm H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2.

HAATEF (04c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Curragh K & M Timber 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DELLA FRANCESCA (99c, Affirmed, Round Table). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £29,723, €100,561, US$180,110, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Leopardstown Gallinule S., Gr.3, Beechwood 2YO S., Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Moorestyle Convivial S., 4th Arlington Park Arlington H., Gr.3.

SNAADEE (87c, What a Pleasure, Chop Chop). 4 wins to 7f, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Remembrance Day S., L, Ascot Bishopsgate H., 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L.

BURNING SUN (99c, Lycius, Nijinsky). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Royal Ascot New S., L, 2d Newbury Charlie Fawcus Newsboy S., 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida H., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., L, Newmarket Museum S., 4th Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2-twice.

SMOLENSK (92f, Blushing Groom, Traffic Judge). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, £127,805, US$13,900, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Evry Prix Imprudence, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

EMPEROR JONES (90c, Native Royalty, Francis S.). 5 wins-2 at 2, £130,157, US$117,632, HK$181,500, 30,000Dhs, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Evry Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 3d Curragh International S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2.

ZIGGY'S BOY (82c, Sunrise Flight, Traffic Judge). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 7f, US$328,899, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Belmont Riva Ridge S., L, 2d Belmont Carter H., Gr.2, Roseben H., Gr.3, Dance Spell S., L, Monmouth Tyro S., L, 3d Belmont Fall Highweight H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Danehill (347), Green Desert (94), Anabaa (88), Exchange Rate (82), Langfuhr (75), Belong to Me (71), War Front (64), National Assembly (63), Hard Spun (60), Polish Numbers (48), Chief's Crown (47), War Chant (36), Honor Grades (32), Ascot Knight (32), Pine Bluff (32), etc.

AD VALOREM - A very versatile stallion with

Stud Comments

AD VALOREM - This cracking son of DANZIG has shown to be an excellent producer, and he lies a great opportunity when comparing where to send your mare this coming season. As a breed to race stallion he is an ideal choice with over 50% winner to runner strike rate, he holds all the attributes of a stallion who is both affordable and is a very professional stallion.

He has been the producer of many city running winners including FREE WHEELING a Group and stakes winner and winner of over $700,000, others include PIED A TERRE MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, $180,750, 1400m, MELIORA - MRC D'Urban Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, A$216,600, 1400m and DETOURS - MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, A$150,750, 1200m.

He is a very versatile stallion having produced ultra strong performers over Group and listed races in very competitive fields.

He has a strong record of competitive winners to runners of over 50% ranging from 1000m up to 2400m this shows his great versatility as a stallion across a large range of distances and races. AD VALOREM has proved to not only be a credible and Stakes producing stallion but internationally he has had winners in over 15 country's and once again shows that he stamps his progeny very well across all climates.


AD VALOREM was an outstanding colt during his racing career his recorded 11 out of his 13 starts were all at Group level. He was a dual Group 1 winner including wins in the Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 - 1200m and defeated a world-class field in the G1 Queen Anne at Royal Ascot at four - 1600m

The following services are available at CANGON STUD:

- 24- hour vet care and supervision for all visiting mares and agistment horses
- Resident farrier
- Rehabilitation and therapy including chiropractic manipulation
- Qualified advice on all aspects of the thoroughbred management



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
7 October 2014
Location:
Eagle Farm 4009 QLD, Australia
Name:
Add Some Zest
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
21 September 2012
Location:
Harden 2587 NSW, Australia
Name:
Enduring
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
11 September 2012
Location:
Oakdale 2570 NSW, Australia