Ad Valorem (USA)

2016 Stud Fee $4,400 inc GST

Sire:
Danzig (USA) 1977
Dam:
Classy Women (USA) 1988
Dam Sire:
Relaunch (USA) 1976
DOB:
1 January 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Cangon Stud Farm
Location:
Dungog 2420 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Mighty Tax DRWN (NT) R1 in 22h 12m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

AD VALOREM (USA) 2002 Bay colt
by Danzig - Classy Women, by Relaunch

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
527440251781141513 (6)over $15m.0.90
per foals83.5%47.6%1.52.72.5% (1.1%)$29,702 
 per starters57.0%1.83.23.0% (1.4%)$35,575 
NH: 190167873345865 (0)over $4.7m.0.88
SH: 3372731644478298 (6)over $10m.0.92

AD VALOREM Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, Bloodstock Underwriting S., 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 440 progeny to race, 251 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 13 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




FREE WHEELING (08g, Last Tycoon, Lord Seymour). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £7,360, A$430,300, 954,050Dhs, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, Meydan Meydan Sobha H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Bacardi 2YO H., Meydan Linton H., Gulf News Classifieds H., 3d Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Meydan Dubal Casthouse Trophy, Mina Rashid H., District One H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

MORTON'S FORK (13c, Lonhro, Grand Lodge). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$421,275, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., NGS Super H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., TAB Rewards 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Victory Vein 2YO P., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

MELIORA (09f, Fasliyev, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$248,410, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Aquanas H., SAJC Melbourne Cup Live at Morphettville H., 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L.

PIED A TERRE (08g, Grand Lodge, Hand Crafted). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £5,053, A$339,140, 36,150Dhs, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC ACG Security 2YO H., MVRC Tuscan Mechanical H., Sportingbet Premium H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Chester Manifold S., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, Doncaster PC Excavations H., Meydan Swaidan Trading, Heavy Equipment Division Trophy H., 3d Abu Dhabi Al Mushrif H.

DETOURS (08f, Octagonal, Night Shift). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$451,175, MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Edmen Community Staffing H., Tyreel Stud 2YO H., Grand Pavilion H., 2d Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Sharp H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sportingbet Series Final S., L.

UATE (08g, Over, Sanction). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1250m, A$335,425, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale H., Bronte 2YO H., 2d ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Maurice McCarten S., L, Canterbury Classic, L, Sharp Fly H., 3d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Kari Aboriginal Resources H., 4th ATC Lightning H., L.

KAHARAU (11g, Montjeu, Lyphard). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$121,655, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Otago RC Skycity Queenstown Casino H., 2d Waikouaiti Cup, Greymouth Cup, 3d CJC Founders Cup, Westbury Stud Great Autumn H., ARC Hamilton Eye Clinic H., CJC Blue Star Taxis H., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L.

APACHE (11g, Danehill, Royal Academy). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016, Mumbai RN Kanga Gold Trophy, L, 2d Mumbai Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, L, 4th Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Pune Armed Forces Trophy, L.

RED BARON (09g, Red Ransom, Woodman). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Bangalore Derby, L.

MONTPELIER (09c, Darshaan, Dancehall). 5 wins to 1400m, Hyderabad Godolphin Barb Million, L, 3d Hyderabad Darley Arabian Million, L.

TAXMEIFYOUCAN (09g, Lycius, Century). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$541,730, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, ATC Vale Geoff White 2YO H., 2d ATC Sydney Markets Limited H., Goulburn Cup, ATC JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., Golden Slipper Nominations 2YO H., 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Vincents Chartered Accountants Filante H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

SAMADEN (08f, Monsun, Miswaki). 2 wins at 2, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, Premio Rosananti, 2d Rome Premio Marguerite Vernaut, Premio Brigadier Gerard, 4th Rome Premio Torricola, L.

JULIE'S LOVE (08f, Mark of Esteem, Salse). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, €48,550, US$364,415, Belmont Owsley S., L, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Casterari, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Indian Maid S., L, Cologne Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsrennen, L, Longchamp Prix Horse Racing Abroad, 3d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Campneuseville, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Hamburg Grosser Preis der Mercedes-Benz Niederlassung Hamburg, Gr.3, Pimlico Dahlia S., L.

Traditional Chic (08c, King's Best, Secretariat). 9 wins to 1200m to 2016, €114,758, Rome Premio Chiumvi, Premio Jalmood, Premio Sansonetto, Premio Aringo-3 times, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cordusio, Premio Carnate, Rome Premio Manistee, Premio Gyr, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Premio Oleggio, Rome Premio Gyr, Premio Time Star, Premio Gallio, 4th Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo E Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L.

Docs Legacy (09g, Linamix, Machiavellian). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 16½f to 2016, Doncaster Harriet Powell H., 3d Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, York Parsonage Hotel & Spa S., 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L.

Dally Hit (11f, Danehill Dancer, Lafontaine). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2016, Velka Chuchle EJC Middle Lokotrans Slovakia, 2d Grosser Dresdner Herbstpreis, L, Most Ceske Oaks.

Rigolleto (08g, College Chapel, Doyoun). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2016, 2d Epsom Try Totequickpick H., Sandown Devine Homes H., 3d Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H., York Whixley S., Chester Raymond Corbett Memorial H.

Principessa Ava (11f, Montjeu, Caerleon). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, 3d Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3.

Freeze the Charges (11f, Nuclear Freeze, Simonstad). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$148,295, ATC Tab Rewards H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, TAB Place Multi H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC C Waller Racing Farewells Jim Cassidy H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., Pro-Ride H.

Nova Valorem (08c, Mr. Prospector, Kris). 11 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2016, €170,670, 60,000Dkr, 20,000K, 80,000Kr., Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Ligue Nationale de Rugby, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour Masson, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Julien le Faucon, Saint-Cloud Prix de Juvisy, Prix Alips, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Issy les Moulineaux, Prix du Village, Deauville Prix de Bonnebosq, 4th Jagersro Pramms Memorial, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L.

Tax Evader (08g, Barathea, Zabeel). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m to 2016-17, A$247,350, VRC Henry Bolte H., BRC Timeform H., St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Ballarat TC Sportsbet.com.au H., 2d BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers 2YO P., Bank of Queensland New Farm H., Novotel Brisbane Airport P., 3d BRC Powerade P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ballarat TC Isuzu H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., 4th Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L.

State of Wealth (08g, Giant's Causeway, Zeditave). 7 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$174,535, BRC ROHRIG Group H., Timeform H., Noel Wilson Memorial P., Australian Open Polo Doomben Racecourse P., Rockhampton JC Lawler Hacketts Accountants H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions P., 3d BRC Racing Retro H., Skyracing.tv H., GCTC Magic Millions P.

Eutropius (09g, Val Royal, Danehill). 6 wins from 7f to 1¼m, Newcastle Seaton Delaval H.

Cash Advance (10g, Exceed and Excel, Spectrum). 5 wins at 1100m, S$225,798, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Kranji C S., Mexican Rose S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Novice S., Class 4 H.

Cashing Up (12g, Royal Academy, Famous Star). 4 wins from 1300m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$119,250, BRC Volvo Bus 3YO Classic H., Construction Income Protection H., SCTC Suncoast Cabs H., 2d BRC Motorama Qtis H.

Another Valley (12f, Success Express, Hotfoot). 4 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$157,425, Taree-Wingham RC MNCRA Country Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC TAB Highway H.

Ascot Hill (11c, Fraam, Acatenango). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2016, Taby Jockeyklubbens 2000 Guineas, 3d Jagersro Skånelandlöpning, Taby Svensk Galopps Auktionslöpning.

Sportsmaster (08g, Mark of Esteem, Woodman). 3 wins from 1¼m to 2m, Curragh Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby, 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

Chips are Down (10g, Orpen, Key to the Mint). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Parfit Mobility Vehicles Nursery H., 3d Curragh Alfred Nobel 2YO S., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

Fantazia Mia (09f, Distant View, Dancing Brave). 2 wins at 1700m, 2000m, Bratislava Cena Pat's Music, 3d Bratislava Cena Arvy.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20081077044178232,385,370
08/095851401264 (4)8 (4)3,939,059
20093931155822741,410
09/106144301052 (1)2 (1)2,630,045
2010382773400385,193
10/113729195200946,331
20115339216411854,951
11/1278513288111,648,292
12/1395693765001,477,417
13/1449225101 (1)1 (1)628,398
14/15417110023,300
Totals65644025178113 (6)18 (6)15,659,766

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22054620603 (2)3 (2)8,127
3353150532296 (3)6 (3)15,284
4305180434926 (1)9 (1)28,192

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts226138314969 (4)11 (4)46,298
Fillies214113362854 (2)7 (2)24,283

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m218582986006,711
1001 - 1200m324116412204 (3)7 (3)15,606
1201 - 1400m29798411795 (2)5 (2)13,936
1401 - 1600m23068301333 (1)3 (1)10,476
1601 - 1800m142452075007,720
1801 - 2000m94191730115,761
2001 - 2200m78161224004,233
2201 - 2400m46121116227,009
> 2400m49111418006,156

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (359)1020000
13/14 (312)3070002,326
14/15 (217)412610019,966
15/16 (103)4237711104,672
16/17 (155)311910026,835
Totals6291911153,799

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (196)27865112(2)2(2)568,425
11/12 (98)5128246342(1)2(1)1,254,704
12/13 (60)7039426634(2)6(2)2,140,043
13/14 (121)1013752756001,132,436
14/15 (101)1184569177001,481,610
15/16 (83)1365384184001,960,312
16/17 (54)12362637801(1)1(1)1,761,660
Totals25015234334057(6)11(6)10,299,190

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201055152002011377,093
201111248628802(2)2(2)1,578,077
2012149698861235(2)6(2)2,525,638
2013182729711075(1)6(1)2,649,979
2014190771096136002,233,660
2015193761234132002,620,491
20161858512901473(1)3(1)2,997,924
2017102322883600676,904
Totals440251659378113(6)18(6)15,659,766

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia25015234334057(6)11(6)10,299,190
Great Britain58298919400935,029
Italy32185448211798,018
U.S.A.65661512707,625
France2082242100670,204
Ireland45154443000421,765
Singapore10365900400,512
U.A.E.2121100318,471
India65942233259,065
Sweden541021200159,580
New Zealand6291911153,799
Germany73611200121,699
Czechia5257100061,819
Canada10200059,895
Norway213620053,242
Malaysia323350033,273
Spain523220031,433
Saudi Arabia525320030,142
Qatar313210026,874
Greece312440021,842
Turkey212210020,501
Macau11610019,237
South Africa211520013,587
Slovakia21920013,252
Belgium21820013,054
Denmark21310011,875
Austria2181002,718
Poland1010002,065
Bosnia & Herzegovina11136000
Hong Kong20140000
Kazakhstan1020000
Morocco30170000
Philippines4212613000
Russia22197000
Serbia22207000
Switzerland1030000
Tunisia1020000
Totals440251659378113(6)18(6)15,659,766

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters23933528021911196615245
Starts905192114251130368332156150203
Winners721248969322212139
Wins1112371581385336161715
%Wnrs/Starters30.1%37.0%31.8%31.5%28.8%22.9%19.7%25.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts12.3%12.3%11.1%12.2%14.4%10.8%10.3%11.3%7.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters422242565441
Starts5564651189543
Winners045301020
Wins075301020
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%18.2%20.8%12.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%12.5%10.9%5.9%0.0%11.1%0.0%50.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters8913275521412000
Starts144235120931716000
Winners9299630000
Wins9339740000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1202261661304854333421
Starts24856539030684100445754
Winners315436301111673
Wins356148381211683

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1342061901468261403334
Starts513112191573126721611293149
Winners427762482215789
Wins6714310193372510912

 


 

 

AD VALOREM (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

DANZIG Northern DancerNearcticNearco
NatalmaNative Dancer
Pas de NomAdmiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral
PetitionerPetition
CLASSY WOMEN
    1988
RelaunchIn RealityIntentionally
Foggy NoteThe Axe
AironlassProud ClarionHail to Reason
Classic PerfectionNever Bend

DANZIG (USA) (Bay 1977-Stud 1981). 3 wins to 7f (unbeaten). Champion USA Sire. Sire of 845 rnrs, 685 wnrs, 198 SW, inc. Lure (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Dance Smartly, War Chant, Chief's Crown, Golden Snake, Dayjur, Langfuhr, Anabaa, Librettist, Ad Valorem, Petit Loup, Pas de Reponse, Elnadim, Blue Duster, Polish Patriot, Danehill, Maroof, Mujahid, Dispute, Versailles Treaty, Polish Navy, Polish Precedent, Agnes World, Danzig Connection, etc.

 

1st dam

CLASSY WOMEN, by Relaunch. 4 wins from 5½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Hillsborough H., Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue S., L, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to Melo Note, half-sister to Compuquine, Senor Conquistador. Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

AD VALOREM (c by Danzig) 4 wins. See below.

Designer (c by Danzig) 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m in GB and Bahrain, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club H.

Petite Princess (f by Dayjur) 2 wins at 2, 3d Curragh S., Gr.3. Dam of 11 winners-

RAYLENE (f Tabasco Cat) 16 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 11f, US$799,945, Northlands Park Canadian Derby, Gr.3, Hastings Park British Columbia Oaks, Gr.3, Assiniboia Downs Matron S., L, Northlands Park Bird of Pay S., L, City of Edmonton Distaff H., L, Northlands Oaks, L, Freedom Of The City S., L, Princess Margaret H., L, Stampede Park Mount Royal H., L, Lilac H., L, Penny Ridge H., L, Ken Pearson Memorial H., Duchess of York S., Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Northlands Park Speed to Spare S., L, Sonoma S., L, Madamoiselle H., L, Chariot Chaser H., L, Stampede Park MR Jenkins Memorial H., L, 3d Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Ontario Matron H., L, Belle Mahone S., L, 4th Hastings Park Ballerina S., Gr.3-twice. Dam of 4 winners-

Ruck (c Lookin at Lucky) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f to 2016, 2d Assiniboia Downs Manitoba Derby, L.

Remebel (f Tiznow) 2 wins at 6½f, 7f, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Woodbine Ruling Angel S., L.

PRINCESS JANIE (f Elusive Quality) 4 wins at 6f, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L, Mongo Queen S., L, 2d Monmouth Dearly Precious S., L, 3d Meadowlands Seton Hall University S., L, Monmouth Blue Sparkler S., L, 4th Monmouth Regret S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

Lundy (c Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2 in 2016, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Naas Rochestown S., L.

Grand Mere (f Bob and John) 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f, 2d Aqueduct Beru S., L.

 Hoosier Road. 2 wins at 5½f, 6f in 2016 in U.S.A.

 Comedy Tour. 2 wins at 5½f, 6f in U.S.A.

 D'Oro Princess. 2 wins at 8½f, 9f in U.S.A.

 Petite Fuego. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f in U.S.A. Producer.

 Dapper Dan Man. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A. and Canada.

 Honour. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A.

 Night's Watch. Winner at 1m in 2017 in U.S.A.

 Ryella. Winner at 6f in Canada. Dam of 3 winners-

 Putting Green. 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Doncaster Unison Defending the NHS H., 2d Sandown Surbiton H., 3d Goodwood Sir Eric Parker Memorial S., Haydock Betfred Goals Galore Extra Levy Board H.

Kid Lemonade (c by Lemon Drop Kid) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, 2d Delaware Park Whirling Ash S., L, Stanton S., L, Floor Show S.

 Polish Pianist (g by Forty Niner) 10 wins-1 at 2-to 6½f in U.S.A.

 Fleeting Glance (g by Charismatic) 4 wins from 6f to 1m in Canada.

 Laureldean Dream (f by Stravinsky) Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of 2 winners-

Our Mate Art (c Artie Schiller) Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3.

 Jimmy Royale. Winner at 1600m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

AIRONLASS, by Proud Clarion. 6 wins-3 at 2, Fort Erie Ontario Debutante S., L, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., L, 3d Woodbine Duchess S., L. Half-sister to CLASSIC GO GO, MELO MELODY, PREMIUM WIN (dam of TIGHT SPOT, VALIANT NATURE), Blameitonburdy, Desert Classic, Superoyale,  Royal Nominee (dam of CLASSIC WOMAN). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

CLASSY WOMEN (f Relaunch) 4 wins. See above.

Compuquine (c Ack Ack) 5 wins, 2d Calder Delray H., L, Hollywood H., L, Manalapan H., L, 3d Calder Florida Turf Cup, Gr.3, Alligator H., L.

Senor Conquistador (c Conquistador Cielo) 3 wins-2 at 2, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Preview S., L, Spectacular Bid S., L, Arlington Park Honest Pleasure S., L. Sire.

 Miss Airon. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Misstormyweathers. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

 Tricky Weather. 3 wins at 5f, 6f in Canada. Dam of 7 winners-

EL INSPIRADO (g Peaks and Valleys) Champion 3YO Colt in Puerto Rico in 2010. 5 wins from 6f to 9½f, US$211,025 in Puerto Rico, Camarero Copa Gobernador, L, Copa San Juan, L, Clasico Luis Munoz Marin, L, 2d Camarero Derby Puertoriqueno, L.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-1-2 £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296.
Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006. Won Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr 1 (1m), Curragh Blenheim S., L (6f), Bloodstock Underwriting Maiden S. (6f), 2nd York St James's Palace S., Gr 1, 3rd Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1, Woodbine Woodbine Mile S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Canada)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--£143,868
35-11£90,234
451-1£205,832
Totals:13412£439,935
At 2 : Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Rebuttal and Iceman)
Curragh Blenheim S., L (6f beating Indesatchel and Cupid's Glory)
Bloodstock Underwriting Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m to Shamardal and beating Oratorio)
3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Proclamation and Soviet Song)
At 4 : Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Court Masterpiece and Proclamation)
3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1 (1m to Becrux and Rebel Rebel)

Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.
Annual Timeform Rating: 121p (at 2)
117 (at 3)
125 (at 4).

DANZIG (USA)
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
Nearctic
Br. 1954
GW 21 wins
f:335 r:288 w:242 SW:49
NearcoPharos13
Nogara4
Lady AngelaHyperion6
Sister Sarah14
Natalma
B. 1957
SP 3 wins
f:14 r:12 w:11 SW:4
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's Voyage
B. or Br. 1959
GW 12 wins
f:244 r:62 w:56 SW:2
Crafty AdmiralFighting Fox4
Admiral's Lady8
Olympia LouOlympia4
Louisiana Lou4
Petitioner
B. 1952
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:10 SW:1
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Steady AimFelstead3
Quick Arrow7
CLASSY WOMEN (USA)
B. 1988
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Relaunch
Gr. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:724 r:591 w:467 SW:85
In Reality
B. 1964
GW 14 wins
f:555 r:448 w:370 SW:83
IntentionallyIntent8
My Recipe5
My Dear GirlRough'n Tumble1
Iltis21
Foggy Note
Gr. 1965
GW 10 wins
f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:4
The AxeMahmoud9
Blackball1
Silver SongRoyal Note12
Beadah3
Aironlass
B. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:14 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Proud Clarion
B. 1964
GW 6 wins
f:314 r:115 w:97 SW:23
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
Breath O'MornDjeddah13
Darby Dunedin1
Classic Perfection
Blk. or Br 1972
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:4
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Mira FemmeDumpty Humpty1
Mlle. Somebody5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANZIG 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1981. Champion USA Sire in 1991, 1992, second in 1993, third in 1985, 1986. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1984, 2007, second in 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1984. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 1989, 2006, third in 1999, 2002. Sire of 845 progeny to race, 685 winners (81.0%), earnings of over $160 million, 198 stakes winners, 96 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHIEF'S CROWN (82c, Secretariat, Swoon's Son). Champion 2YO in USA.12 wins-6 at 2-from 5½f to 1¼m, US$2,191,168, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Belmont Cowdin S., Gr.1, Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Travers S., Gr.1, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Swale S., L, 2d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1.

DISPUTE (90f, Reviewer, Swaps). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,106,906, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Gazelle H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Allowance-twice, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1-twice, Astarita S., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.2, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Safely Kept H., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1.

GOLDEN SNAKE (96c, High Line, Tudor Melody). Champion Older Horse in France in 2001 (Int.).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2400m, £91,028, 900,000fr., 212,499,997L., 300,000Dm., Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Newmarket Feilden S., L, Doncaster AMCO Corporation 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

VERSAILLES TREATY (88f, Buckpasser, Native Dancer). 9 wins-1 at 2, US$1,271,154, Belmont Gazelle H., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Life's Magic S., L, 3d Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.1, Hempstead H., Gr.1.

LURE (89c, Alydar, Relic). 14 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, US$2,500,889, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.3, Saratoga Daryl's Joy S., Gr.3, Pimlico Dixie H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance Race, Belmont Allowance Race, Keeneland Allowance Race, 2d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.2, Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.2, Pimlico Early Times Dixie H., Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3-twice.

DAYJUR (87c, Mr. Prospector, Illustrious). English & French Horse of the Year in 1990. Champion sprinter in Europe in 1990. Head of The 1990 European 3YO Classification.7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £252,254, 75,027fr., US$225,000, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 1000m-in track record time, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L.

LANGFUHR (92c, Briartic, Gummo). Champion sprinter in Canada in 1996.9 wins at 6½f, 7f, US$698,574, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Vigil H., Can-1, Plate Trial S., Can-2, 4th Woodbine King Edward Gold Cup, Gr.3.

POLISH NAVY (84c, Tatán, War Admiral). 7 wins-4 at 2, US$1,118,076, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Woodward S., Gr.1, Cowdin S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Riva Ridge S., L, 3d Belmont Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

ANABAA (92c, Gay Mecene, Riverman). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Sprint).8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £90,588, 1,739,600fr., Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Evry Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Route des Postes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marotte, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 3d Evry Prix Contessina, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, L.

POLISH PRECEDENT (86c, Buckpasser, Bold Lad). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £91,675, 3,383,630fr., Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

LIBRETTIST (02c, Alleged, Seattle Slew). Champion older miler in France in 2006.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m, £49,784, €554,260, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Doncaster McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., Newmarket Vibe FM Production Kings 2YO S.

DANZIG CONNECTION (83c, Sir Ivor, Princequillo). 6 wins-3 at 2, US$1,002,620, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.1, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, World Appeal S., L, Belmont Allowance Race, 2d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1.

AGNES WORLD (95c, Seattle Slew, Lyphard). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £126,750, 500,000fr., 348,409,000¥, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Kokura CBC Sho, Jpn-2, Hakodate Sansai S., Jpn-3, Kawasaki Zen Nippon Juvenile Yushun, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Nakayama Sprinters S., Jpn-1-twice, Kyoto Silk Road S., Jpn-3, Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Jpn-3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Jpn-1, 4th Nakayama Asahi Hai Sansai S., Jpn-1.

STEPHAN'S ODYSSEY (82c, Gallant Man, Ribot). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,255,328, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S., L, 2d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, 3d Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Peter Pan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

AD VALOREM (02c, Relaunch, Proud Clarion). Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £335,056, €77,536, US$98,296, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, Bloodstock Underwriting S., 2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

ADJUDICATING (87c, Reviewer, Swaps). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$738,584, Belmont Cowdin S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Riva Ridge S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, 3d American Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, 4th Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1.

SHAADI (86c, Hoist the Flag, Johns Joy). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £264,276, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

DANCE SMARTLY (88f, Smarten, Nodouble). Horse of the Year in Canada in 1991. Champion 2YO Filly in Canada & 3YO Filly in USA & Canada in 1990 & 1991..12 wins-3 at 2, US$3,263,835, Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Woodbine Molson Export Million S., Gr.2, Canadian Maturity S., Can-1, Canadian Oaks, Can-1, Queen's Plate S., Can-1, Selene S., Can-1, Breeders' S., Can-1, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., Can-1, Woodbine Natalma S., Can-2, Star Shoot S., Can-2, 2d Woodbine King Edward Gold Cup, Gr.3, Fort Erie Ontario Debutante S., Can-2, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Arlington Breeders' Cup H., L.

LOTKA (83f, Gallant Man, Ribot). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$721,804, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Hialeah Columbiana H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Regal Quillo S., L, Meadowlands Sabin H., L, Oaklawn Park Magnolia S., L, 2d Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.3, Hialeah Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1.

PETIT LOUP (89c, Better Bee, Djeddah). Horse of the Year in Spain in 1992. Champion 3YO, Grass & Stayer in Spain in 1992.14 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 3,471,400fr., US$264,197, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Jean de Chaudenay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Lasarte Copa de Oro de San Sebastian, L, Premio Diputacion Foral de Guipuzcoa, L, 2d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2.

CONTREDANCE (82f, Cyane, Restless Native). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$492,700, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.1, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, L, Calder New Year H., L, Meadowlands Water Malone S., L, Belmont Allowance-twice, 2d Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Nicosia S., L, 3d Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, 4th Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2.

ZIETEN (90c, Habitat, Tourangeau). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £263,283, 730,000fr., Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Evry Prix La Fleche, L, Longchamp Prix Saint Crespin, 2d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Jpn-2, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3.

PAS DE REPONSE (94f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Answer). Champion 2YO filly in Europe in 1996.5 wins-3 at 2, US$344,109, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Evry Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

PINE BLUFF (89c, Halo, Rambunctious). 6 wins-3 at 2, US$2,255,884, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.3, 2d Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, 3d Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1.

POLONIA (84f, Round Table, Nasrullah). 7 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, £116,623, 500,000fr., Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, Phoenix Park Flying Five S., L, Orchardstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

GREEN DESERT (83c, Sir Ivor, Never Bend). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, 30,000fr., US$318,650, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, European Free H., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 3d York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2.

HARD SPUN (04c, Turkoman, Roberto). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$2,673,470, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, Lane's End S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Port Penn S., L, Philadelphia Park Pennsylvania Nursery S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 3d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L.

BRAHMS (97c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £68,033, US$731,797, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Keeneland Seattle Slew S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.2.

WAR CHANT (97c, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$1,130,600, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1.

ELNADIM (94c, Exclusive Native, Pretense). Joint top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (sprint). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 1997. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 1998.5 wins at 6f, £192,295, US$10,080, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 2d Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

HAMAS (89c, Pretense, Swaps). 5 wins from 5f to 1m, £152,001, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, 2d Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3.

STROLLING ALONG (90c, Alydar, Buckpasser). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 13f, US$450,852, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Belmont Lawrence Realization S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Noble Dancer H., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Belmont Lexington S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2.

DANEHILL (86c, His Majesty, Buckpasser). Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

YASHMAK (94f, Roberto, Raise a Native). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £183,987, US$240,000, Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Newbury Fillies Trial S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Sandown Milcars Star S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

BLUE DUSTER (93f, Habitat, Tourangeau). Top filly on The 1995 European 2YO Classification.5 wins-4 at 2-to 7f, £174,887, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Duke of York S., Gr.3.

TRIBULATION (90f, His Majesty, Raise a Native). 5 wins, US$379,300, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Meadowlands Boiling Springs H., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, 3d Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.3.

FURIOUSLY (89c, Roberto, Round Table). 8 wins from 6f to 9f, US$457,228, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Monmouth Oceanport H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Shoemaker H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs H., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Potrero Grande H., Gr.3.

POLISH PATRIOT (88c, Filiberto, Successor). Top of The 1991 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).5 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £182,961, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Lingfield Leisure S., L.

RUN AND DELIVER (88c, Le Fabuleux, Gilles de Retz). 4 wins at 1600m, 2200m, Monterrico Clasico Ernesto Ayulo Pardo, Gr.1, Clasico Jose Rodriguez Razzeto, L, Clasico Almirante du Petit Thouars, L.

MILITARY (94c, Wavering Monarch, His Majesty). 5 wins from 1m to 11f, £7,437, US$450,405, Santa Anita Oak Tree Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Del Mar Kobuk King S., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Del Mar H., Gr.2.

MAROOF (90c, Bustino, Venture). Champion Older Horse in Europe in 1994.4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$456,081, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Newbury Arlington S., Lingfield Saffron 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, International S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2.

ASTRONOMER ROYAL (04c, Easy Goer, El Gran Senor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £54,882, €308,837, US$12,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Newbury First Great Western 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

EASY NOW (89f, Buckpasser, To Market). 4 wins-2 at 2, US$359,466, Belmont Go for Wand S., Gr.1, Astarita S., Gr.2, 2d Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.2.

MUJAHID (96c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). Head of The 1998 European 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in England in 1998.3 wins at 2, £180,237, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Francis Graves 2YO S., 2d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

ONE OF A KLEIN (86f, Creme Dela Creme, The Doge). 2 wins at 2, US$267,865, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, 3d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1.

QUALIFY (84c, Raise a Native, Hail to Reason). 2 wins at 2, US$440,053, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, Del Mar Balboa S., Gr.3.

CENTURY CITY (99c, Alysheba, Coastal). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £12,395, €253,289, US$424,392, Curragh International S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, Turf Paradise Breeders Cup H., L, Newmarket Heathavon Stud Houghton 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Loughbrown S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3, Newmarket 2YO S., 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

MAGNATEN (96g, Le Nain Jaune, Prominer). 12 wins from 1400m to 2200m, 452,995,000¥, Nakayama Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, American Jockey Club Cup, Jpn-2, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Jpn-3-twice, NST Open H., 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Jpn-2-twice, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Jpn-2.

POSEN (85c, Best Turn, Sailor). 6 wins from 6f to 11f, US$481,056, Belmont Saranac S., Gr.2, Meadowlands Rutgers H., Gr.2, Keeneland Forerunner S., Gr.3, Saratoga Gallant Man S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance Race, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Keeneland Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Monmouth Battlefield S., L, 4th Belmont Lawrence Realization S., Gr.2, Lexington H., Gr.2, Laurel Dash, L.

PARTNER'S HERO (94c, Winning Hit, Stella Aurata). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, US$554,731, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Sprint S., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix H., L, Turfway Park Marfa S., L, Monmouth Rumson H., L, Turfway Park Hansel S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Aristides H., L, 3d Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2, Laurel Frank J de Francis Memorial Dash S., Gr.2, Monmouth Tyro S., L, Detroit DRC Sprint H., L, 4th Churchill Downs H., Gr.2, Belmont True North H., Gr.2, Saratoga A Phenomenon H., Gr.2.

GREEK SUN (01c, Trempolino, Nodouble). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$343,097, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cinema H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Hill Rise S., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1.

SOAPY DANGER (03c, Mi Cielo, Stage Door Johnny). 6 wins from 9½f to 2m, £153,893, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, Doncaster Shield S., Haydock Nicholas Whittle Communications H., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Godolphin S., L, 4th Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3.

EXCHANGE RATE (97c, Seeking the Gold, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$479,803, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Risen Star S., L, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.3, Del Mar Best Pal S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Winnercomm H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2.

HAATEF (04c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Curragh K & M Timber 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DELLA FRANCESCA (99c, Affirmed, Round Table). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £29,723, €100,561, US$180,110, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Leopardstown Gallinule S., Gr.3, Beechwood 2YO S., Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Craven S., Gr.3, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Moorestyle Convivial S., 4th Arlington Park Arlington H., Gr.3.

SNAADEE (87c, What a Pleasure, Chop Chop). 4 wins to 7f, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Remembrance Day S., L, Ascot Bishopsgate H., 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L.

BURNING SUN (99c, Lycius, Nijinsky). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Royal Ascot New S., L, 2d Newbury Charlie Fawcus Newsboy S., 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida H., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., L, Newmarket Museum S., 4th Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2-twice.

SMOLENSK (92f, Blushing Groom, Traffic Judge). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, £127,805, US$13,900, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Evry Prix Imprudence, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

EMPEROR JONES (90c, Native Royalty, Francis S.). 5 wins-2 at 2, £130,157, US$117,632, HK$181,500, 30,000Dhs, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Evry Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 3d Curragh International S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2.

ZIGGY'S BOY (82c, Sunrise Flight, Traffic Judge). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 7f, US$328,899, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Belmont Riva Ridge S., L, 2d Belmont Carter H., Gr.2, Roseben H., Gr.3, Dance Spell S., L, Monmouth Tyro S., L, 3d Belmont Fall Highweight H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Danehill (347), Green Desert (94), Anabaa (88), Exchange Rate (78), Langfuhr (73), Belong to Me (70), National Assembly (63), Hard Spun (58), War Front (56), Polish Numbers (48), Chief's Crown (47), War Chant (36), Honor Grades (32), Ascot Knight (32), Pine Bluff (32), etc.

AD VALOREM - A very versatile stallion with

Stud Comments

AD VALOREM - This cracking son of DANZIG has shown to be an excellent producer, and he lies a great opportunity when comparing where to send your mare this coming season. As a breed to race stallion he is an ideal choice with over 50% winner to runner strike rate, he holds all the attributes of a stallion who is both affordable and is a very professional stallion.

He has been the producer of many city running winners including FREE WHEELING a Group and stakes winner and winner of over $700,000, others include PIED A TERRE MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, $180,750, 1400m, MELIORA - MRC D'Urban Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, A$216,600, 1400m and DETOURS - MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, A$150,750, 1200m.

He is a very versatile stallion having produced ultra strong performers over Group and listed races in very competitive fields.

He has a strong record of competitive winners to runners of over 50% ranging from 1000m up to 2400m this shows his great versatility as a stallion across a large range of distances and races. AD VALOREM has proved to not only be a credible and Stakes producing stallion but internationally he has had winners in over 15 country's and once again shows that he stamps his progeny very well across all climates.


AD VALOREM was an outstanding colt during his racing career his recorded 11 out of his 13 starts were all at Group level. He was a dual Group 1 winner including wins in the Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 - 1200m and defeated a world-class field in the G1 Queen Anne at Royal Ascot at four - 1600m

The following services are available at CANGON STUD:

- 24- hour vet care and supervision for all visiting mares and agistment horses
- Resident farrier
- Rehabilitation and therapy including chiropractic manipulation
- Qualified advice on all aspects of the thoroughbred management





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
7 October 2014
Location:
Eagle Farm 4009 QLD, Australia
Name:
Keel Haul
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
19 September 2008
Location:
Harden 2587 NSW, Australia