Star Appearance

3 x Winner 5YO STAR WITNESS TRAINED GERALD RYAN ONLY ONE 5% STAKE AVAILABLE

View pedigree

$1,900 ONO

(GST inclusive)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Star Appearance
Category:
Dam:
Waddle (NZ) 2002
Colour:
Chestnut
Sex:
Gelding
DOB:
16 August 2012
COB:
Australia
Location:
Rosehill 2142 NSW, Australia

This horse is being sold As Agent:

By: BlueBlood Thoroughbreds
For:Private Owner

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Registered)
Location
Description

Talented 5yo Star Appearance lightly raced with over $71,000 in Prizemoney.


Only One 5% stake available in this strong running 5yo with the champion trainer GERALD RYAN at Rosehill


This is a rare opportunity to get involved in a running city class gelding and is reduced to sell by one of our syndicate owners.


Star Appearance is lightly raced with three wins and three second placings of his career. He is back in work and is in great order.


Star Appearance is built in the likeness of his sire STAR WITNESS. A strong, sprinting Chestnut that our industry experts selected and has ticked all the boxes.


All the hard work and money has been spent to get this named son of champion 3 yo Star Witness to the races.

Come and enjoy the journey with 100% of the excitement for just a fraction of the cost.


Enjoy the thrill of owning a race horse with full ownership perks, frequent updates on your horses progress, free race day member tickets and enclosure pass when Star Appearance races and your name in the race book.


ONLY ONE 5% STAKE AVAILABLE BE QUICK AS HE WILL NOT LAST!!!


Rare opportunity to race a classy gelding.

Location

Make an Enquiry

Jeremy Azzopardi , BlueBlood Thoroughbreds

Po BOX 6992, Baulkham Hills 2153 NSW, Australia

Mobile Phone Fax
0416646773 02 9937 2000 02 9672 6412
Int'l mobile Int'l phone Int'l fax
+61416646773 +61299372000 +61296726412

Website: http://www.bluebloodthoroughbreds.com.au

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

STAR APPEARANCE
Chestnut gelding       Foaled 2012 
 

STAR WITNESS Starcraft (NZ)Soviet Star (USA)Nureyev
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)
Leone ChiaraLion HunterDanehill (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)
WADDLE (NZ)
    2002
AlignNight Shift (USA)Northern Dancer
Super TrendRed Anchor (NZ)
QuackMagic Ring (Ire)Green Desert
Mother DuckLuskin Star

STAR WITNESS (AUS) (Chestnut 2007-Stud 2011). 4 wins-3 at 2, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1. Sire of 230 rnrs, 123 wnrs, 10 SW, inc. Global Glamour (ATC Flight S., Gr.1), Star Turn, Mella Maria, Fuhryk, Crown Witness, Lord Balmoral, Lycurgus, Pearl Star, The Barrister - High Volatility (H.K.), Well Sprung, SP Kimberley Star, Magic Alibi, Serenade, She's Our Star, Rare Occurrence, Lineker, Stellar Collision, Typhoon Witness, etc.

 

1st dam

WADDLE (NZ), by Align. Unraced. Half-sister to ANATINA, PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.), Acupuncture, Fluffy Duck (dam of ATOMIC, MISS BUX). Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

 Miss Iconic (f by Nicconi) Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, WATC Hahn Superdry P., 2d WATC Our Town P.

 Star Appearance (g by Star Witness) 3 wins. See below.

 The Fencer (g by Bernardini (USA)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

QUACK, by Magic Ring (Ire). Placed at 3 in NZ. Three-quarter-sister to  Oxford Princess (dam of OXFORD POET), half-sister to  Red Feather (dam of ALBERTO MAGIC). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ANATINA (f Fastnet Rock) 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$355,510, VRC MSS Security S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO Classic, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Sportingbet 2YO P., 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.) (c Thorn Park) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$83,093, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Kenvain H., 3d MRC Hussonet H.

Acupuncture (f Pins) Winner at 2, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-

Intencion (g Commands) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$85,040, 2d MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., AJC JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Nadeem H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

Fluffy Duck (f Tale of the Cat) 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m, ARC JRA Trophy, CJC McDuffs World of Golf H., Canterbury Draught H., 2d BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., 3d CJC Pegasus S.H., L, 4th CJC Timaru S., L. Dam of 3 winners-

MISS BUX (f General Nediym) 2 wins at 1200m, WATC Placid Ark S., L.

ATOMIC (c Commands) Winner at 2, MRC Chairman's S., L. Sire.

 Anna Bek. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, WRC Kolfinna Memorial 3YO Fillies S., 4th STC Sheraco S., L, VRC Moomba P., L.

 Mallard. Winner at 1200m, BRC Mittys P.

 

3rd dam

MOTHER DUCK, by Luskin Star. 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$259,620, AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Shorts H., L, June S., L, STC Birthday Card H., L, AJC Gay Vista Flying H., Campbelltown H., Bronte Nippers' H., STC Kool Mints H., Questing Welter H., 2d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO S., L. Half-sister to OFFICE. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

 Magic Feather. 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, US$10,460, A$131,989, STC McClintock Bros Printers for Humpty H., Mounties H., Auswide Interiors & Lafarge Welter H., Rosella Reach Out Appeal P.H.

 A la Duck. 5 wins to 1350m, BTC Agnes Banaghan H., QTC Innisfree H., 2d BATC Courier Classifieds H., BTC Credit Union Australia H.

 Lucky Thirteen. 4 wins to 1550m, AJC Bronte H., STC Madura Premium Blend Tea H. Producer.

 Duck Express. 3 wins to 1200m, BTC Tod Maid H. Producer.

 Mamma Rossa. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, STC Kathy Wainwright H., King Wan Restaurant H., 2d BATC Catholic Women's H., BTC Doomben H. Dam of 6 winners-

 Oxford Princess. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, STC Royal Automobile Club H. Dam of 4 winners-

OXFORD POET (g Dylan Thomas) 6 wins to 1400m, A$575,350, to 2016-17, ATC Winter S., L, 2d ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, 3d ATC June S., L.

 Lady Sublime. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Grenoble H., WA Long H. Dam of 3 winners-

LADYS ANGEL (f Arena) 5 wins to 1500m, A$404,350, ATC Hall Mark S., L, 2d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2.

 The Duckster. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, AJC Convention Centre H., 2d STC Slipper Rate Membership Offer H.

 Red Feather. 3 wins at 900m, 1000m, 2d AJC Port Kembla H. Dam of 4 winners-

ALBERTO MAGIC (g Magic Albert) 7 wins to 1200m, A$275,960, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Ken Callander Fellowship H., 2d ATC Canterbury League Club H., Drummond Golf H., 3d VRC Jezabeel H.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 3-3-0 A$71,485.
Won Kembla Grange Princes Highway H. (1600m), Cube Entertainment Centre H. (1600m), Newcastle Yellowglen Maiden H. (1500m), 2nd Hawkesbury Jadeskye Racing Maiden H., Newcastle Varley H., Wyong Artywalls H.