Foxy Loxy

Racing & Breeding Prospect

View pedigree

Offers over $10,000

(GST inclusive)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Foxy Loxy
Category:
Sire:
Foxwedge (AUS) 2008
Dam:
Xaarhea (AUS) 2002
Colour:
Brown
Sex:
Filly
DOB:
7 August 2013
COB:
Australia
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia

This horse is being sold As Agent:

By: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Registered)
Location
Description

Foxy Loxy is a lightly raced filly out of a multiple winning, Stakes performed, mare. Foxwedge's first crop have excelled since turning three with the likes of Foxplay taking out the first two legs of the Princess Series, both at Group 2 level.


Foxy Loxy has good size, strength and scope and would let down into a lovely broodmare when she has finished racing.

Location

Make an Enquiry

Emma Pearce , Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

16 Bowral Street, Kensington 2033 NSW, Australia

Mobile Phone
0417547727 0296621488
Int'l mobile Int'l phone
+61417547727 +61296621488

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

FOXY LOXY
Brown mare       Foaled 2013 
 

FOXWEDGE Fastnet RockDanehill (USA)Danzig
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)
Forest Native (USA)Forest WildcatStorm Cat
Miss TimebankWater Bank
XAARHEA
    2002
Xaar (GB)Zafonic (USA)Gone West
MonroeSir Ivor
Rockin' RheaFrancis Bacon (Ire)Sovereign Path
Bisarina (NZ)Bismark II (GB)

FOXWEDGE (AUS) (Bay 2008-Stud 2012). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1. Sire of 267 rnrs, 123 wnrs, inc. SW Foxplay (ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1), Volpe Veloce, Fox Swift, Hertford Dancer, Sadilla, Fox Hall, Kentucky Miss, SP King of Spades, Seafront, Star Empire, Urban Fox, Volpino, Neola, Albumin, Aghna, Petition, Aristocratic Miss, Foxtrot Lady, African Rainbow, Ajay Tee and of Pony Power, Battered, Colosimo, Lualiwa, etc.

 

1st dam

Xaarhea, by Xaar (GB). 3 wins to 1450m, SAJC Malaysia Airlines H., Marsh H., 2d SAJC Prodec 2YO H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., Heggies Vineyard H., Gallipoli Trophy H., 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, Carlton Draught H. Half-sister to Lotto Rock, Mono Rock,  Ettu Blu (dam of RIALYA). Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 1 winner, inc:-

 Lotta Dame (f by Domesday) Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Mikesan (g by Kempinsky) Placed in Macau.

 

2nd dam

ROCKIN' RHEA, by Francis Bacon (Ire). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, 2d SAJC 2YO H. Half-sister to Kalinski. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Lotto Rock (f Bellotto) 3 wins at 1200m, 1350m, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Yalumba Y Series H., Waterford Wedgwood P., 2d SAJC Seppelts Fleur de Lys H., Princesses Prepare for Spring H., PD Excavations H., Carlton Draught P., 3d SAJC Coolmore Classic Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Coolmore Mile S., Magic Millions Carnival H., Scotts Transport Industries H., Cathay Pacific Airways H. Producer.

Mono Rock (c Monolith) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$151,840, SAJC Irish Day 7 August 2YO H., MRC Bert Bryant H., Hymettus H., SAJC Projection Graphics H., 2d SAJC Pewsey Vale Vineyard 2YO H., MRC Richmondfc.com.au H., Lucrative H., SAJC Smokefree 2YO H., Join the YC Twilight Party H., 3d SAJC Classic Mile, L, MVRC Events Australia P., VRC Lancelotto H., SAJC Seppelts Fleur de Lys H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, VRC Moomba P., L.

Xaarhea (f Xaar) 3 wins. See above.

 E'Minor. 5 wins to 1400m, A$92,733, MRC Reveille H., Oakbank RC Scott Group of Companies H., SAJC John Nash 65th Birthday H., Tooheys New H., Panasonic P., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Schweppes Oaks March H., Max Gummut Solutions P., 3d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphetville Flying H., Coffee Club H. Producer.

 Ettu Blu. 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, SAJC Grant Burge Wines H., Foodland Barossa Fresh H., 2d SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy H., 3d SAJC Northern Tavern H., Yangtze H., Streak H., Lakes Resort Hotel H., Holden VX Commodore H., Town Hall H., Alishan H. Dam of 6 winners-

RIALYA (g Kempinsky) 8 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$610,473, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, MVRC LF Sign Group H., Oakbank RC Crompton Electrical H., SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Stuart Nunn's 60th H., Pewsey Vale H., 2d SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Sportingbet H., Sportingbet H.

 Loukoumi. 10 wins from 1800m to 2300m, A$159,135, SAJC Jansz Tasmania H., Spring Gully H., Cam Management H., SA Bookmakers League H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d Oakbank RC Kangaroo Island Cup, SAJC Betfair.com H.

 Melaleuca. 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$138,680, SAJC Ace It Couriers H., 2d MRC Fisher & Paykel H., VRC William Newton VC H., 4th MRC Ethereal S., L.

 Jumaana. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$121,910, SAJC Skycity Adelaide H., Fitzy's Buck Show H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Schweppes 2YO H., 2d GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., SAJC Express Colour H., VRC Skilled Group P., 3d BTC Greenwood Lake H., SAJC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Juanmo H., L. Producer.

 Ela Ye Mou. 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m, SAJC Come to Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Warradale Hotel H., 2d SAJC Harris Scarfee H., Princesses Prepare 2YO H., Distinctive Homes H., 3d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Marina Pier H., Scaffco Hire & NTP Forklift H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2.

 Coupe de Blu - Track Warrior (Mal.). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Malaysia, 2d SAJC Carlton Draught P.

 

3rd dam

BISARINA (NZ), by Bismark II (GB). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, SAJC Findon H., Teenage H., Valley Forge H., Coral Sea S., Limerick H., Volvo Australia Final H., Coral Sea Welter H. Three-quarter-sister to Regal Realm (dam of REGAL STRIKE, REGENCY), Vicemaster, half-sister to Echorina. Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

Kalinski (c Kala Dancer) 3 wins from 1600m to 2600m, MVRC Australian H., VATC Lonsdale H., 2d VRC Bagot H., L, MVRC Trackside Tabaret H., VATC 7th Division H., 3d VATC TROA Shield H., VRC BFI Waste Systems H.

 

Race Record: Unplaced.